Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Interacts with Indian Diaspora in Morocco; Highlights India’s Restraint & Resolve in Operation Sindoor
22 SEP 2025 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the vibrant Indian community in Rabat, Morocco, on September 21, 2025. The Indian community commended the decisive action of the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor. Raksha Mantri reaffirmed that the Armed Forces were fully prepared and had been given complete freedom to respond after the cowardly attack on innocent Indians in Pahalgam. Stressing that India’s actions were measured and non-escalatory, he said, “Humne dharm dekh kar nahi, karm dekh kar maara hai,” quoting the Ramcharitmanas to describe the nation’s firm yet restrained approach.
In a candid exchange with members of the diaspora, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the multidimensional progress achieved by India in the last decade under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Despite global and geopolitical challenges, he stated that India has emerged as the fastest-growing major economy, rising from the 11th to the 4th largest in the world, and is poised to enter the top three soon. Raksha Mantri highlighted India’s digital transformation, rapid strides in the knowledge economy, and the surge in startups from 18 unicorns a decade ago to 118 today. He underlined the remarkable growth of India’s defence industry, which has achieved production worth Rs 1.5 lakh crore and defence exports exceeding Rs 23,000 crore to more than 100 countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the hard work, dedication, and honesty of the Indian Community, which reflects the strength of Indian character across the world. He recalled the words of Swami Vivekananda at the Parliament of World’s Religions, underscoring that in Indian culture, it is character that truly defines a person. Members of the diaspora echoed their pride in India’s rising global stature, rooted in strong economic foundations and growing military strength.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మొరాకోలోని ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో ముచ్చటించిన రక్షణమంత్రి ఆపరేషన్ సింధూర్ సమయంలో దేశ సంయమనం, దృఢ సంకల్పంపై ప్రస్తావన
22 SEP 2025 12:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
మొరాకోలోని రాబాత్ లో సెప్టెంబర్ 21, 2025న ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో రక్షణమంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా అక్కడి ప్రవాస భారతీయులు, ఆపరేషన్ సింధూర్ సమయంలో భారత ఆర్మీ తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాత్మక చర్యలను ప్రశంసించింది. పహల్గామ్ లో అమాయక ప్రజలపై జరిగిన హింస తర్వాత, సాయుధ దళాలు పూర్తి సన్నద్ధతతో ఉన్నాయని, ప్రతిస్పందనకు పూర్తి స్వేచ్ఛను ఇచ్చినట్లు రక్షణమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఉద్రిక్తతలు పెంచకుండా భారత్ సంయమనంతో వ్యవహరించిందన్నారు. భారత్ నియంత్రణ వైఖరిని తెలిపేందుకు రామచరితమానస్ లోని ఒక సూక్తిని ఉదహరిస్తూ, "మేం ధర్మం చూసి కాదు, కర్మను అనుసరించి దాడి చేశాం" అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో ముచ్చటిస్తూ... ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో గత పదేళ్లలో భారత్ సమగ్రాభివృద్ధిని సాధించినట్లు శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ప్రపంచ, భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ సవాళ్లున్నప్పటికీ, వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా భారత్ ఎదిగిందని, ప్రపంచ దేశాల్లో 11 నుంచి 4వ స్థానానికి చేరుకుందని, త్వరలో మూడో స్థానానికి చేరే అవకాశం ఉందన్నారు. భారతదేశంలో డిజిటల్ మార్పులు, నైపుణ్య ఆధారిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో పురోగతి, గత దశాబ్దంలో 18గా ఉన్న యూనికార్న్ స్టార్టప్స్ ప్రస్తుతం 118కి పెరిగాయన్నారు. దేశ రక్షణ రంగం గణనీయంగా వృద్ధి చెందిందని, రూ.1.5 లక్షల కోట్ల విలువైన వృద్ధిని సాధించిందని, రూ.23,000 కోట్లకు పైగా రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తులను 100కు పైగా దేశాలకు ఎగుమతి చేస్తుందని వెల్లడించారు.
శ్రమ, అంకితభావం, నిజాయితీకి ప్రవాస భారతీయులు ప్రతీక అని, నిజానికి భారతీయుల వ్యక్తిత్వం అలానే ఉంటుందని శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ ప్రశంసించారు. అంతర్జాతీయ సర్వమత సమ్మేళనంలో స్వామి వివేకానంద మాటలను ఆయన గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ... భారత సంస్కృతిలో ఒక వ్యక్తిని నిర్వచించేది వ్యక్తిత్వమేనన్నారు. బలమైన ఆర్థిక పునాదులు, పెరుగుతున్న సైనిక బలం కారణంగా ప్రపంచస్థాయిలో భారత్ ప్రతిష్ఠ పెరుగుతుందని ప్రవాస భారతీయులు భావిస్తున్నారు.