पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मॉरिशसच्या पंतप्रधानांनी आयोजित केलेल्या बँक्वेट डिनरमध्ये पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
12 MAR 2025 6:15AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2025
महामहिम, पंतप्रधान डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम जी,
श्रीमती वीणा रामगुलाम जी,
उपपंतप्रधान पॉल बेरेन्जर जी,
मॉरिशसचे माननीय मंत्री
उपस्थित बंधू-भगिनींनो,
सर्वांना माझा नमस्कार आणि ‘बोंजूर’!
सर्वप्रथम, मी पंतप्रधानांच्या भावपूर्ण आणि प्रेरणादायी विचारांबद्दल त्यांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो. या भव्य स्वागतासाठी आणि आदरातिथ्यासाठी मी मॉरिशसचे पंतप्रधान, त्यांचे सरकार आणि येथील जनतेचा आभारी आहे. मॉरिशसचा दौरा हा प्रत्येक भारतीय पंतप्रधानांसाठी नेहमीच खास असतो. हा केवळ एक राजकीय दौरा नसून, जणू कुटुंबाला भेटण्याचा प्रसंग आहे. अशी आपुलकी मला मॉरिशसच्या भूमीवर पाऊल ठेवल्यापासूनच जाणवले.
मॉरिशसच्या राष्ट्रीय दिनासाठी मला पुन्हा एकदा प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून आमंत्रित करणे, हा मी माझा सन्मान समजतो. या शुभप्रसंगी, मी 140 कोटी भारतीयांच्या वतीने तुम्हाला मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देतो.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले,
मॉरिशसच्या जनतेने तुम्हाला चौथ्यांदा पंतप्रधान म्हणून निवडले आहे आणि गेल्या वर्षी भारतातील जनतेने मला सलग तिसऱ्यांदा सेवा करण्याची संधी दिली. आपल्यासारख्या ज्येष्ठ आणि अनुभवी नेत्यासोबत या कार्यकाळात काम करण्याची संधी मिळणे, हा मी एक सुखद योगायोग मानतो. भारत-मॉरिशस संबंधांना नव्या उंचीवर नेण्याचे सौभाग्य आपल्याला लाभले आहे.
आपली भागीदारी केवळ ऐतिहासिक संबंधांपुरती मर्यादित नाही, तर ती समान मूल्ये, परस्पर विश्वास आणि उज्ज्वल भविष्याच्या समान दृष्टीवर आधारित आहे. तुमच्या नेतृत्वाने आपल्या संबंधांना नेहमीच मार्गदर्शन केले आहे आणि बळकटी दिली आहे. या नेतृत्वाखाली आपली भागीदारी सर्वच क्षेत्रांमध्ये विस्तारत आहे. मॉरिशसच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात एक विश्वासू भागीदार असल्याचा भारताला अभिमान आहे. आपण एकत्रितपणे महत्त्वपूर्ण पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांवर काम करत आहोत, ते मॉरिशसच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात प्रगतीचा एक अमिट ठसा उमटवत आहेत. नैसर्गिक आपत्ती असो वा कोविडसारखी महामारी, प्रत्येक आव्हानात्मक क्षणी आपण एका कुटुंबाप्रमाणे एकमेकांच्या पाठीशी उभे राहिलो आहोत.
मित्रांनो,
मॉरिशस हा आमचा जवळचा सागरी शेजारी आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील एक प्रमुख भागीदार आहे. माझ्या मागील मॉरिशस दौऱ्यात मी 'सागर' (SAGAR) व्हिजनचा उल्लेख केला होता, त्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी प्रादेशिक विकास, सुरक्षा आणि सामायिक समृद्धी आहे. आमचा ठाम विश्वास आहे की 'ग्लोबल साऊथ'मधील देशांनी एकत्र येऊन एकजुटीने आवाज उठवला पाहिजे. याच भावनेने, आम्ही आमच्या जी20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात 'ग्लोबल साऊथ'ला प्राधान्य दिले आणि मॉरिशसला विशेष अतिथी म्हणून आमंत्रित केले.
मित्रांनो,
मी पूर्वी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे, जगात भारतावर कोणत्या देशाचा हक्क असेल, तर तो मॉरिशसचा आहे. आपल्या संबंधांना कोणतीही मर्यादा नाही. भविष्यात, आपण आपल्या लोकांच्या समृद्धीसाठी आणि संपूर्ण प्रदेशाच्या शांतता आणि सुरक्षेसाठी सहकार्य करत राहू.
याच भावनेसह, आपण सर्व मिळून पंतप्रधान डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम आणि श्रीमती वीणा जी यांच्या उत्तम आरोग्यासाठी, मॉरिशसच्या लोकांच्या निरंतर प्रगती आणि समृद्धीसाठी आणि भारत-मॉरिशसच्या मैत्रीसाठी मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देऊया.
जय हिंद!
व्हिव्ह मॉरिस! (मॉरिशस चिरायू होवो!)

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's address at the Banquet Dinner hosted by the Prime Minister of Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 6:15AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam ji,
Mrs. Veena Ramgoolam ji,
Deputy Prime Minister Paul Bérenger ji,
Respected Ministers of Mauritius,
Distinguished brothers and sisters,
Namaskar and bonjour to you all!
First and foremost, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for his emotional and inspiring thoughts. I’m grateful to the Prime Minister, the government of Mauritius and its people for this grand welcome and hospitality. A visit to Mauritius is always very special for an Indian Prime Minister. It’s not just a diplomatic visit, but an opportunity to meet family. I sensed this affinity from the very moment I set foot on the land of Mauritius. There is a sense of belonging everywhere. There are no barriers of protocol. It’s a matter of privilege for me to be invited once again as Chief Guest of the Mauritius National Day. On this occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes to you on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Mr. Prime Minister,
The people of Mauritius have chosen you as their Prime Minister for the fourth time. Last year, the people of India chose me to serve them for the third consecutive time. And, I consider it serendipity, to get an opportunity to work with a senior and experienced leader as yourself during this term.
We have the great fortune of taking the India - Mauritius relationship to greater heights. The partnership between India and Mauritius is not limited to our historic relations. It is based on shared values, mutual trust, and a common vision of a brighter future. Your leadership has always guided and strengthened our relations. Under this leadership, our partnership continues to strengthen and expand across all areas. India takes pride to be a trusted and valued partner in the development journey of Mauritius. Together, we are working on key infrastructure projects that are leaving an indelible mark of progress across every corner of Mauritius. The results of mutual cooperation in capacity building and human resource development are becoming evident across both the government and private sectors. In every challenging moment, whether it’s a natural disaster or the COVID pandemic, we have stood together like family. Today our historical and cultural ties have taken the form of a comprehensive partnership.
Friends,
Mauritius is our close maritime neighbour and a key partner in the Indian Ocean region. During my last visit to Mauritius, I shared the Vision SAGAR. It places regional development, security, and shared prosperity at its core. We firmly believe that the countries of the Global South must come together and speak with a united voice. With this spirit, we prioritised the Global South as a central focus during our G20 presidency. And we invited Mauritius to join us as a special guest.
Friends,
As I’ve said before, if there is one country in the world that has a right on India, it is Mauritius. There are no limits to our relationship. There are no limits to our hopes and aspirations towards our relations. In future, we will continue to collaborate for the prosperity of our people and the peace and security of the entire region. With this spirit, let us come together to extend our heartfelt wishes for the good health of Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam and Smt. Veena Ji, the continued progress and prosperity of the people of Mauritius, and the strong friendship between India and Mauritius.
Jai Hind !
Vive Maurice !
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.