Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's address at the Banquet Dinner hosted by the Prime Minister of Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 6:15AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam ji,
Mrs. Veena Ramgoolam ji,
Deputy Prime Minister Paul Bérenger ji,
Respected Ministers of Mauritius,
Distinguished brothers and sisters,
Namaskar and bonjour to you all!
First and foremost, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for his emotional and inspiring thoughts. I’m grateful to the Prime Minister, the government of Mauritius and its people for this grand welcome and hospitality. A visit to Mauritius is always very special for an Indian Prime Minister. It’s not just a diplomatic visit, but an opportunity to meet family. I sensed this affinity from the very moment I set foot on the land of Mauritius. There is a sense of belonging everywhere. There are no barriers of protocol. It’s a matter of privilege for me to be invited once again as Chief Guest of the Mauritius National Day. On this occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes to you on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Mr. Prime Minister,
The people of Mauritius have chosen you as their Prime Minister for the fourth time. Last year, the people of India chose me to serve them for the third consecutive time. And, I consider it serendipity, to get an opportunity to work with a senior and experienced leader as yourself during this term.
We have the great fortune of taking the India - Mauritius relationship to greater heights. The partnership between India and Mauritius is not limited to our historic relations. It is based on shared values, mutual trust, and a common vision of a brighter future. Your leadership has always guided and strengthened our relations. Under this leadership, our partnership continues to strengthen and expand across all areas. India takes pride to be a trusted and valued partner in the development journey of Mauritius. Together, we are working on key infrastructure projects that are leaving an indelible mark of progress across every corner of Mauritius. The results of mutual cooperation in capacity building and human resource development are becoming evident across both the government and private sectors. In every challenging moment, whether it’s a natural disaster or the COVID pandemic, we have stood together like family. Today our historical and cultural ties have taken the form of a comprehensive partnership.
Friends,
Mauritius is our close maritime neighbour and a key partner in the Indian Ocean region. During my last visit to Mauritius, I shared the Vision SAGAR. It places regional development, security, and shared prosperity at its core. We firmly believe that the countries of the Global South must come together and speak with a united voice. With this spirit, we prioritised the Global South as a central focus during our G20 presidency. And we invited Mauritius to join us as a special guest.
Friends,
As I’ve said before, if there is one country in the world that has a right on India, it is Mauritius. There are no limits to our relationship. There are no limits to our hopes and aspirations towards our relations. In future, we will continue to collaborate for the prosperity of our people and the peace and security of the entire region. With this spirit, let us come together to extend our heartfelt wishes for the good health of Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam and Smt. Veena Ji, the continued progress and prosperity of the people of Mauritius, and the strong friendship between India and Mauritius.
Jai Hind !
Vive Maurice !
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਬੈਂਕੁਏਟ ਡਿਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
12 MAR 2025 6:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨਵੀਨ ਚੰਦਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਜੀ,
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੀਣਾ ਰਾਮ ਗੁਲਾਮ ਜੀ,
ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਾਲ ਬੇਰੰਜੇ ਜੀ,
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ,
ਮੌਜੂਦ ਭਰਾਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ, ਬੋਂਜੂਰ !
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਾਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇ ਗਰਿਮਾਮਈ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਖਾਸ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਦੌਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਪਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਭ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਪਣਾਪਣ ਹੈ। ਕਿਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ,
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਚੌਥੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਦ ਸੰਯੋਗ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈਆ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਬਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਾਥੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ human resource development ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ government ਅਤੇ private sector ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਚਾਹੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਾਡਾ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਮੇਰੀ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾ, ਮੈਂ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ SAGAR ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬੁਲੰਦ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਅਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
Friends,
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੇਕਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੱਕ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੈ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ । ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ limit ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੀਣਾ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ, ਅਤੇ , ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ! ਵੀਵ ਮੌਰੀਸ !
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ- ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ । ਮੂਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਹਿੰਦੀ ‘ਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।