Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's address at the Banquet Dinner hosted by the Prime Minister of Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 6:15AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam ji,
Mrs. Veena Ramgoolam ji,
Deputy Prime Minister Paul Bérenger ji,
Respected Ministers of Mauritius,
Distinguished brothers and sisters,
Namaskar and bonjour to you all!
First and foremost, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for his emotional and inspiring thoughts. I’m grateful to the Prime Minister, the government of Mauritius and its people for this grand welcome and hospitality. A visit to Mauritius is always very special for an Indian Prime Minister. It’s not just a diplomatic visit, but an opportunity to meet family. I sensed this affinity from the very moment I set foot on the land of Mauritius. There is a sense of belonging everywhere. There are no barriers of protocol. It’s a matter of privilege for me to be invited once again as Chief Guest of the Mauritius National Day. On this occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes to you on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Mr. Prime Minister,
The people of Mauritius have chosen you as their Prime Minister for the fourth time. Last year, the people of India chose me to serve them for the third consecutive time. And, I consider it serendipity, to get an opportunity to work with a senior and experienced leader as yourself during this term.
We have the great fortune of taking the India - Mauritius relationship to greater heights. The partnership between India and Mauritius is not limited to our historic relations. It is based on shared values, mutual trust, and a common vision of a brighter future. Your leadership has always guided and strengthened our relations. Under this leadership, our partnership continues to strengthen and expand across all areas. India takes pride to be a trusted and valued partner in the development journey of Mauritius. Together, we are working on key infrastructure projects that are leaving an indelible mark of progress across every corner of Mauritius. The results of mutual cooperation in capacity building and human resource development are becoming evident across both the government and private sectors. In every challenging moment, whether it’s a natural disaster or the COVID pandemic, we have stood together like family. Today our historical and cultural ties have taken the form of a comprehensive partnership.
Friends,
Mauritius is our close maritime neighbour and a key partner in the Indian Ocean region. During my last visit to Mauritius, I shared the Vision SAGAR. It places regional development, security, and shared prosperity at its core. We firmly believe that the countries of the Global South must come together and speak with a united voice. With this spirit, we prioritised the Global South as a central focus during our G20 presidency. And we invited Mauritius to join us as a special guest.
Friends,
As I’ve said before, if there is one country in the world that has a right on India, it is Mauritius. There are no limits to our relationship. There are no limits to our hopes and aspirations towards our relations. In future, we will continue to collaborate for the prosperity of our people and the peace and security of the entire region. With this spirit, let us come together to extend our heartfelt wishes for the good health of Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam and Smt. Veena Ji, the continued progress and prosperity of the people of Mauritius, and the strong friendship between India and Mauritius.
Jai Hind !
Vive Maurice !
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے دیے گئے ضیافت میں وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
12 MAR 2025 6:15AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر نوین چندر رام غلام جی،
محترمہ وینا رام غلام جی،
نائب وزیر اعظم پال بیرانجے جی،
ماریشس کے تمام معزز وزراء،
معزز خواتین و حضرات،
آپ سب کو نمسکار، بونجور!
سب سے پہلے، میں وزیر اعظم کے جذباتی اور متاثر کن خیالات کے لیے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ماریشس میں ملے شاندار استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے میں وزیر اعظم، ماریشس کی حکومت اور یہاں کے عوام کا شکرگزار ہوں۔ کسی بھی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کے لیے ماریشس کا دورہ ہمیشہ خاص ہوتا ہے۔ یہ صرف سفارتی دورہ نہیں ہے بلکہ اپنے خاندان سے ملاقات کا ایک موقع ہوتا ہے۔ اسی اپنائیت کا احساس مجھے اس لمحے سے محسوس ہورہا ہے، جب سے آج میں نے ماریشس کی سرزمین پر قدم رکھاہے۔ ہرجگہ ایک اپنا پن ہے۔ کہیں پروٹوکول کی پابندیاں نہیں ہیں۔ میرے لیے یہ بڑی خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ میں ایک بار پھر ماریشس کے قومی دن کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کر رہا ہوں۔ اس موقع پر، 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے، میں آپ سب کو دلی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
جناب وزیراعظم،
ماریشس کے عوام نے آپ کو چوتھی بار ملک کا وزیر اعظم منتخب کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ برس ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے مجھے مسلسل تیسری بار خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا ہے۔ اور، میں اسے ایک خوش آئند اتفاق سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس مدت کار میں مجھے آپ جیسے سینئر اور تجربہ کار لیڈر کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ہمیں ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ہندوستان اور ماریشس کی شراکت داری صرف ہمارے تاریخی رشتوں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ اقدار، باہمی اعتماد اور روشن مستقبل کے مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی ہے۔ آپ نے ہمیشہ ہمارے تعلقات کو قیادت فراہم کی ہے۔ اور، اسی قیادت کی بدولت، ہماری شراکت داری ہر شعبے میں مسلسل مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ وہ ماریشس کا بھروسہ مند شرادوست ہے، اور اس کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک اٹوٹ شراکت دار ہے۔ ہم مل کر، اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جو ماریشس کے گوشے گوشے میں ترقی کے انمٹ نقوش چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔ صلاحیت سازی اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں باہمی تعاون کے نتائج سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں میں دیکھے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہر مشکل وقت میں، خواہ قدرتی آفت ہو یا کووِڈ کی وبا، ہم ایک خاندان کے طور پر ساتھ کھڑے رہے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے تاریخی اور ثقافتی رشتوں نے ایک جامع شراکت داری کی شکل اختیار کر لی ہے۔
دوستو،
ماریشس ہمارا قریبی سمندری پڑوسی ہے، اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ پچھلی بار، ماریشس کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، میں نے وژن ساگر پیش کیا تھا۔ اس کے مرکز میں علاقائی ترقی، سلامتی اور خوشحالی ہے۔ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کو متحد ہو کر آواز بلند کرنی چاہیے۔ اسی نقطۂ نظر کے ساتھ، ہم نے اپنی جی ٹوئنٹی کی صدارت میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات کو مرکز میں رکھا۔ اور، ہم نے ماریشس کو اپنے خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر مدعو کیا۔
دوستو،
جیسا میں نے پہلے بھی کہا ہے، اگر دنیا میں کوئی ایک ملک ہے جس کا ہندوستان پر مکمل حق ہے تو اس، ملک کا نام ہے ماریشس۔ ہمارے تعلقات کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے رشتوں کے حوالے سے ہماری امیدوں اور امنگوں کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں ہم اپنے لوگوں کی ترقی اور پورے خطے کے امن و سلامتی کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ، آئیے،ہم سب مل کر وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر نوین چندر رام غلام اور محترمہ وینا جی کی اچھی صحت، ماریشس کے لوگوں کی مسلسل ترقی اور خوشحالی اور ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان قریبی دوستی کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کریں۔
جے ہند! ویو ماریس!