Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's address at the Banquet Dinner hosted by the Prime Minister of Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 6:15AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam ji,
Mrs. Veena Ramgoolam ji,
Deputy Prime Minister Paul Bérenger ji,
Respected Ministers of Mauritius,
Distinguished brothers and sisters,
Namaskar and bonjour to you all!
First and foremost, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for his emotional and inspiring thoughts. I’m grateful to the Prime Minister, the government of Mauritius and its people for this grand welcome and hospitality. A visit to Mauritius is always very special for an Indian Prime Minister. It’s not just a diplomatic visit, but an opportunity to meet family. I sensed this affinity from the very moment I set foot on the land of Mauritius. There is a sense of belonging everywhere. There are no barriers of protocol. It’s a matter of privilege for me to be invited once again as Chief Guest of the Mauritius National Day. On this occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes to you on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Mr. Prime Minister,
The people of Mauritius have chosen you as their Prime Minister for the fourth time. Last year, the people of India chose me to serve them for the third consecutive time. And, I consider it serendipity, to get an opportunity to work with a senior and experienced leader as yourself during this term.
We have the great fortune of taking the India - Mauritius relationship to greater heights. The partnership between India and Mauritius is not limited to our historic relations. It is based on shared values, mutual trust, and a common vision of a brighter future. Your leadership has always guided and strengthened our relations. Under this leadership, our partnership continues to strengthen and expand across all areas. India takes pride to be a trusted and valued partner in the development journey of Mauritius. Together, we are working on key infrastructure projects that are leaving an indelible mark of progress across every corner of Mauritius. The results of mutual cooperation in capacity building and human resource development are becoming evident across both the government and private sectors. In every challenging moment, whether it’s a natural disaster or the COVID pandemic, we have stood together like family. Today our historical and cultural ties have taken the form of a comprehensive partnership.
Friends,
Mauritius is our close maritime neighbour and a key partner in the Indian Ocean region. During my last visit to Mauritius, I shared the Vision SAGAR. It places regional development, security, and shared prosperity at its core. We firmly believe that the countries of the Global South must come together and speak with a united voice. With this spirit, we prioritised the Global South as a central focus during our G20 presidency. And we invited Mauritius to join us as a special guest.
Friends,
As I’ve said before, if there is one country in the world that has a right on India, it is Mauritius. There are no limits to our relationship. There are no limits to our hopes and aspirations towards our relations. In future, we will continue to collaborate for the prosperity of our people and the peace and security of the entire region. With this spirit, let us come together to extend our heartfelt wishes for the good health of Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam and Smt. Veena Ji, the continued progress and prosperity of the people of Mauritius, and the strong friendship between India and Mauritius.
Jai Hind !
Vive Maurice !
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମରିସସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ନୈଶ୍ୟଭୋଜିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
12 MAR 2025 6:15AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମହିମ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ନବୀନଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାମଗୁଲାମ ଜୀ,
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ବୀଣା ରାମଗୁଲାମ ଜୀ,
ଉପପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଲ୍ ବେରେଞ୍ଜର ଜୀ,
ମରିସସ୍ ର ସମ୍ମାନିତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ,
ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଭାଇ ଭଉଣୀ,
ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନନସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା !
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆବେଗପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଏହି ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଏବଂ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମରିସସ୍ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ମରିସସ୍ ଗସ୍ତ ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସବୁବେଳେ ବିଶେଷ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ଏହା କେବଳ ଏକ କୂଟନୈତିକ ଗସ୍ତ ହୋଇନଥାଏ, ବରଂ ପରିବାରକୁ ଭେଟିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ମରିସସ୍ ମାଟିରେ ପାଦ ରଖିବା କ୍ଷଣି ହିଁ ମୁଁ ଏହି ଆତ୍ମୀୟତା ଅନୁଭବ କରିଥିଲି। ସବୁଆଡ଼େ ନିଜର ଭାବନା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଛି। ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ନାହିଁ । ମରିସସ୍ ଜାତୀୟ ଦିବସରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହେବା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟର ବିଷୟ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ,
ମରିସସର ଲୋକମାନେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଥର ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ମନୋନୀତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତବାସୀ ମୋତେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ତୃତୀୟ ଥର ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ବାଛିଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଜ ଭଳି ଜଣେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞ ନେତାଙ୍କ ସହ କାମ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବାକୁ ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ମୋର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରୁଛି । ଭାରତ - ମରିସସ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଆମ ପାଖରେ ରହିଛି। ଭାରତ ଓ ମରିସସ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ କେବଳ ଆମର ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୀମିତ ନୁହେଁ। ଏହା ମିଳିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ । ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ସର୍ବଦା ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଇଛି ଏବଂ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି । ଏହି ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆମର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଓ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି। ମରିସସର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭାବରେ ଗର୍ବ ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛି । ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଶି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ କାମ କରୁଛୁ , ଯାହା ମରିସସର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ପ୍ରଗତିର ଏକ ଅବିସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଛାପ ଛାଡୁଛି । ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଫଳାଫଳ ଉଭୟ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି। ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ହେଉ କି କୋଭିଡ୍ ମହାମାରୀ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆହ୍ବାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ଆମେ ପରିବାର ଭଳି ଏକାଠି ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛୁ। ଆଜି ଆମର ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ରୂପ ନେଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମରିସସ୍ ହେଉଛି ଆମର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହଯୋଗୀ । ମୋର ଶେଷ ମରିସସ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ମୁଁ ଭିଜନ ସାଗର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲି । ଏହା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ମୂଳାଧାର କରିଛି। ଆମେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦକ୍ଷିଣର ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇ ଏକ ସ୍ୱରରେ କଥା କହିବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଏହି ଭାବନା ସହିତ, ଆମେ ଆମର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ବିଶ୍ଵକୁ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଫୋକସ୍ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଥିଲୁ । ଏବଂ ଆମେ ମରିସସକୁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ଭାବରେ ଆମ ସହିତ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କହିସାରିଛି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ଉପରେ ଯଦି ଦୁନିଆର କୌଣସି ଦେଶର ଅଧିକାର ଅଛି, ତାହା ହେଉଛି ମରିସସ୍ । ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର କୌଣସି ସୀମା ନାହିଁ । ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ଆଶା ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାର କୌଣସି ସୀମା ନାହିଁ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆମେ ଆମ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ । ଏହି ଭାବନା ସହିତ, ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ନବୀନଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାମଗୁଲାମ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ବୀଣା ଜୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ମରିସସ୍ ବାସୀଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ମରିସସ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ।
ଜୟ ହିନ୍ଦ ! ଭିଭେ ମରିସ୍ !
(ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ । ମୂଳ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।)