Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO SRI LANKA
22 SEP 2025 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, is on a four-day official visit to Sri Lanka from 22 - 25 Sep 2025.
During the visit the CNS will call on the Hon'ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Dr. Harini Amarasuriya and engage in bilateral discussions with the three Service Chiefs and other Senior Govt Officials on a broad spectrum of defence cooperation matters, with emphasis on maritime security, capability enhancement, training and identifying avenues to strengthen Cooperation.
He would also be participating in the 12th edition of Galle Dialogue 2025 - International Maritime Conference at Colombo on the theme 'Maritime Outlook of the Indian Ocean under Changing Dynamics'.
The Indian Navy regularly interacts with the Sri Lanka Navy through medium of Annual Defence Dialogue, Staff Talks and other operational interactions which include Sri Lanka India Naval Exercise (SLINEX)Passage Exercises, Training and Hydrography exchanges. In addition, both Navies regularly participate in multilateral events such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium, Galle Dialogue, MILAN, Goa Maritime Conclave/ Symposium, Colombo Security Conclave.
The CNS engagements in Sri Lanka are structured at deepening bonds of friendship, paving the way for enhanced understanding in key areas of shared strategic and maritime interests, in line with the vision of 'MAHASAGAR'. The visit reaffirms the time-tested India - Sri Lanka relations, anchored on mutual respect, maritime trust and a shared vision for peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
નૌકાદળના વડાની શ્રીલંકાની મુલાકાત
22 SEP 2025 9:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નૌકાદળના વડા એડમિરલ દિનેશ કે. ત્રિપાઠી 22 થી 25 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન શ્રીલંકાના ચાર દિવસના સત્તાવાર પ્રવાસે છે.
આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, નૌકાદળના વડા શ્રીલંકાના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. હરિની અમરસુરિયાને મળશે અને ત્રણેય સેવાના વડાઓ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ સાથે દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, તાલીમ અને સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે તકો ઓળખવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને સંરક્ષણ સહયોગની વિશાળ શ્રેણી પર દ્વિપક્ષીય ચર્ચા કરશે.
તેઓ કોલંબોમાં 'બદલાતી ગતિશીલતા હેઠળ હિંદ મહાસાગરનો દરિયાઈ લેન્ડસ્કેપ' થીમ પર 12મા ગેલ ડાયલોગ 2025 - આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દરિયાઈ પરિષદમાં પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ નિયમિતપણે વાર્ષિક સંરક્ષણ સંવાદ, સ્ટાફ સંવાદ અને શ્રીલંકા-ભારત નૌકાદળ કવાયત (SLINEX), જળમાર્ગ કવાયત, તાલીમ અને હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફી વિનિમય સહિત અન્ય ઓપરેશનલ ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓ દ્વારા શ્રીલંકાના નૌકાદળ સાથે વાતચીત કરે છે. વધુમાં, બંને નૌકાદળ નિયમિતપણે ઇન્ડિયન ઓશન નૌકાદળ સિમ્પોઝિયમ, ગેલ ડાયલોગ, મિલાન, ગોવા મેરીટાઇમ કોન્ફરન્સ/સિમ્પોઝિયમ અને કોલંબો સુરક્ષા પરિષદ જેવા બહુપક્ષીય કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેશે.
શ્રીલંકામાં નૌકાદળના વડાઓની બેઠકો 'મહાસાગર' અભિગમને અનુરૂપ મિત્રતાના બંધનને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અને સહિયારા વ્યૂહાત્મક અને દરિયાઈ હિતોના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધુ સારી સમજણ માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે યોજવામાં આવે છે. મુલાકાત સમય-પરીક્ષણ પામેલા ભારત-શ્રીલંકા સંબંધોને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપે છે, જે પરસ્પર આદર, દરિયાઈ વિશ્વાસ અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા માટે સહિયારા દ્રષ્ટિકોણ પર આધારિત છે.