Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO SRI LANKA
22 SEP 2025 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, is on a four-day official visit to Sri Lanka from 22 - 25 Sep 2025.
During the visit the CNS will call on the Hon'ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Dr. Harini Amarasuriya and engage in bilateral discussions with the three Service Chiefs and other Senior Govt Officials on a broad spectrum of defence cooperation matters, with emphasis on maritime security, capability enhancement, training and identifying avenues to strengthen Cooperation.
He would also be participating in the 12th edition of Galle Dialogue 2025 - International Maritime Conference at Colombo on the theme 'Maritime Outlook of the Indian Ocean under Changing Dynamics'.
The Indian Navy regularly interacts with the Sri Lanka Navy through medium of Annual Defence Dialogue, Staff Talks and other operational interactions which include Sri Lanka India Naval Exercise (SLINEX)Passage Exercises, Training and Hydrography exchanges. In addition, both Navies regularly participate in multilateral events such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium, Galle Dialogue, MILAN, Goa Maritime Conclave/ Symposium, Colombo Security Conclave.
The CNS engagements in Sri Lanka are structured at deepening bonds of friendship, paving the way for enhanced understanding in key areas of shared strategic and maritime interests, in line with the vision of 'MAHASAGAR'. The visit reaffirms the time-tested India - Sri Lanka relations, anchored on mutual respect, maritime trust and a shared vision for peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নৌ-সেনা প্রধানের শ্রীলঙ্কা সফর
22 SEP 2025 9:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী ২২ – ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫ তারিখে শ্রীলঙ্কা সফর করছেন।
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ হরিণী অমরসূর্য, তিন বাহিনীর প্রধান এবং শীর্ষ কর্তা ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে তিনি বৈঠক করবেন। সামগ্রিকভাবে প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা, বিশেষত সমুদ্র সুরক্ষা এবং প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়গুলি আলোচনায় প্রাধান্য পাবে।
ভারতের নৌ-সেনা প্রধান কলম্বোয় গল ডায়ালগ ২০২৫ – ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম কনফারেন্সে যোগ দেবেন। এ বছর আলোচনার বিষয়বস্তু ‘মেরিটাইম আউটলুক অফ দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান ওশন আন্ডার চেঞ্জিং ডায়ানামিক্স’।
ভারত এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার নৌ-বাহিনী নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলে ও যৌথ মহড়ায় সামিল হয়ে থাকেন। এক্ষেত্রে শ্রীলঙ্কা – ইন্ডিয়া নাভাল এক্সারসাইজ, প্রশিক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগ ইত্যাদি বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ্য।
ভারতের ‘মহাসাগর’ কর্মসূচিতে শ্রীলঙ্কার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সুস্থিতির লক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লি এবং কলম্বো যৌথভাবে প্রয়াসী।