Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO SRI LANKA
22 SEP 2025 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, is on a four-day official visit to Sri Lanka from 22 - 25 Sep 2025.
During the visit the CNS will call on the Hon'ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Dr. Harini Amarasuriya and engage in bilateral discussions with the three Service Chiefs and other Senior Govt Officials on a broad spectrum of defence cooperation matters, with emphasis on maritime security, capability enhancement, training and identifying avenues to strengthen Cooperation.
He would also be participating in the 12th edition of Galle Dialogue 2025 - International Maritime Conference at Colombo on the theme 'Maritime Outlook of the Indian Ocean under Changing Dynamics'.
The Indian Navy regularly interacts with the Sri Lanka Navy through medium of Annual Defence Dialogue, Staff Talks and other operational interactions which include Sri Lanka India Naval Exercise (SLINEX)Passage Exercises, Training and Hydrography exchanges. In addition, both Navies regularly participate in multilateral events such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium, Galle Dialogue, MILAN, Goa Maritime Conclave/ Symposium, Colombo Security Conclave.
The CNS engagements in Sri Lanka are structured at deepening bonds of friendship, paving the way for enhanced understanding in key areas of shared strategic and maritime interests, in line with the vision of 'MAHASAGAR'. The visit reaffirms the time-tested India - Sri Lanka relations, anchored on mutual respect, maritime trust and a shared vision for peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल प्रमुख श्रीलंकेच्या दौऱ्यावर
22 SEP 2025 9:15AM by PIB Mumbai
नौदल प्रमुख ऍडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी आजपासून 25 सप्टेंबरपर्यंत चार दिवसांच्या श्रीलंका दौऱ्यावर जात आहेत.
आपल्या दौऱ्यात नौदलप्रमुख श्रीलंकेच्या पंतप्रधान डॉ. हरिनी अमरसुरिया यांची भेट घेणार आहेत. तसेच श्रीलंकेच्या तिन्ही संरक्षण दलांचे प्रमुख आणि सरकारच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संरक्षण सहकार्यविषयक व्यापक पैलूंवर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करतील, यामध्ये सागरी सुरक्षा, क्षमता वृद्धी, प्रशिक्षण आणि सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी सर्व पैलू निश्चित करणे इत्यादी मुद्द्यांचा समावेश असेल.
याशिवाय 'बदलत्या गतिमानतेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हिंदी महासागराचा सागरी दृष्टिकोन' या विषयावर कोलंबो येथे होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी परिषद 2025 च्या 12 व्या आवृत्तीतदेखील ते सहभागी होणार आहेत.
वार्षिक संरक्षण संवाद, कर्मचारी संवाद, भारत - श्रीलंका संयुक्त नौदल सराव (SLINEX), पॅसेज सराव, प्रशिक्षण आणि जलविज्ञान देवाणघेवाण अशा उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय नौदल नियमितपणे श्रीलंकेच्या नौदलाच्या संपर्कात असते. याशिवाय दोन्ही देशांचे नौदल, महासागर नौदल परिषद, गॅले संवाद, मिलान, गोवा सागरी परिषद, कोलंबो सुरक्षा परिषद अशा बहुविध उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होतात
नौदलप्रमुखांचा दौरा श्रीलंकेबरोबरचे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यावर भर देणारा आणि सामायिक धोरणात्मक आणि सागरी हितसंबंध यांसारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये आकलनवृद्धीवर भर देणारा असेल, जो 'महासागर' च्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे. या भेटीमुळे परस्परांविषयी आदर, सागरी विश्वास आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील शांतता आणि स्थिरतेसाठी सामायिक दृष्टिकोनावर आधारित काळाच्या कसोटीवर खऱ्या उतरलेल्या भारत-श्रीलंका संबंधांना पुन्हा एकदा उजाळा मिळेल.