ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਸਮਲ ਬੋਹਰਾ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਕਾਲਜ’ ਦੇ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੌਸਟਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ’ ਕਹਿ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਤਮ-ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜਦੋਂ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਇਆ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਮੰਨਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਸੱਚੇ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਸਮਲ ਬੋਹਰਾ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਕਾਲਜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਮਾਜ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ, ਤਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੁਗਮਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 1314 ਭਵਨਾਂ, 90 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ 2014 ਤੱਕ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 7 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱ
21 SEP 2025 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਸਮਲ ਬੋਹਰਾ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਕਾਲਜ’ ਦੇ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੌਸਟਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਨਾ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ 5 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਦੋ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ, ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਹੌਸਟਲਾਂ, ਭੋਜਨ, ਆਡੀਓ ਬੁੱਕਸ, ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿਡ ਲੈਕਚਰਸ, ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਰੀਡਰ, ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਲੈਬ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ-ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਰਸਮਲ ਬੋਹਰਾ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਕਾਲਜ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਕਾਲਜ ਬਣਿਆ। ਜਦੋਂ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਇਆ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਮੰਨਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਦ ਸੱਚੇ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਾਹਜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ’ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਹੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਤਮ-ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਖੇਡ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1960 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਦ ਤੋਂ 2012 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 8 ਮੈਡਲ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਨ। ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 52 ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ, ਤਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਬਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਥ ਥਾਮਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਨੂੰ 2014 ਦੇ 338 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ 1313 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੁਗਮਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 1314 ਭਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 563 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 1748 ਹੋਰ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 35 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 55 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 7 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ, ਪਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ 31 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, lays the foundation stone for the building of 'Shri Parasmal Bohra College for the Visually Impaired' and a hostel for students in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi changed the world’s perspective towards specially-abled people by calling them ‘Divyang’
By introducing the word ‘Divyang,’ Modi Ji awakened a sense of new self-respect, new identity, and the dream of becoming self-reliant among all persons with disabilities
When society begins to see persons with disabilities not as objects of pity but as symbols of divinity, then true work for their welfare begins
Shri Parasmal Bohra Blind College has been continuously inspiring people to accept persons with disabilities and to recognize and advance the unique strength they possess
Modi government has worked to recognize the skills of Divyangs and provide them with the right platforms
If society, the governments, and voluntary organizations work together for the welfare of Divyangs, then nothing is impossible
Under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, Modi government made 1,314 central government buildings and 90 airports accessible to persons with disabilities
From independence till 2014, only 7 lakh people had been provided with artificial aids by the central government, whereas in just 10 years, Modi government has provided artificial assistive devices to more than 31 lakh people
21 SEP 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today laid the foundation stone for the building of 'Shri Parasmal Bohra College for the Visually Impaired' and a hostel for students in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with several distinguished guests, was present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that when a person dedicates their life to service, especially for the differently-abled, that life inspires countless others. He said that God has bestowed unique strengths upon the differently-abled, and by recognizing these strengths, the effort to simplify their lives has been embraced by thousands through the life of Sushila ji.
Shri Amit Shah said that three projects, worth approximately Rs. 15 crore, had their foundation stones laid today. He expressed confidence that, based on the institution's track record, all three projects would be completed on time, bringing new light to the lives of hundreds of children. He highlighted that Sushila ji has spread the light of knowledge and vision in the lives of hundreds of visually impaired students through five schools, two colleges, free hostels, meals, audio books, recorded lectures, a Braille printing press, screen readers, a computer lab, and a library.
Shri Amit Shah said that Parasmal Bohra College for the Visually Impaired became Rajasthan's first college for the visually impaired in 2022. He emphasized that true work for the differently-abled begins when they are seen not as objects of pity but as symbols of divinity. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the first to use the term "Divyang" instead of "disabled" for the entire country in 2015. He said this term itself signifies that a single decision by Prime Minister Modi has transformed the perspective of the people of India, all state governments, and the central government toward the differently-abled. He added that Prime Minister Modi has instilled new self-respect, identity, and the aspiration for self-reliance in all differently-abled individuals across the country through the term "Divyang."
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has provided a platform for the sporting talents inherent in all differently-abled individuals across the country. He said that the Paralympic Games began globally in 1960, and until 2012, India had won only 8 medals in all Paralympic Games combined. He highlighted that in the last three Paralympic Games, India secured 52 medals, which has inspired our athletes to strive for greater achievements. Shri Shah emphasized that when society, government, and voluntary organizations work together for the welfare of the differently-abled, nothing is impossible. He said that winning 52 medals in the Paralympics demonstrates that our differently-abled individuals can achieve anything, provided they are given support, their inner strengths are recognized, and they are provided with the right platform.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget for the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities from Ra. 338 crore in 2014 to Rs. 1,313 crore today. He added that the Modi government has made numerous facilities available for the differently-abled. Under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, Rs. 563 crore were spent to make 1,314 central government buildings accessible for the differently-abled. Furthermore, 1,748 other buildings have also been made accessible. He mentioned that 35 international airports and 55 domestic airports have been made accessible for the differently-abled. Shri Shah said that before Prime Minister Modi assumed office, the central government had provided artificial assistive devices to only 7 lakh people, but in the last 10 years of the Modi government, 18,000 camps were organized to provide artificial assistive devices to 31 lakh people.