Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, lays the foundation stone for the building of 'Shri Parasmal Bohra College for the Visually Impaired' and a hostel for students in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi changed the world’s perspective towards specially-abled people by calling them ‘Divyang’
By introducing the word ‘Divyang,’ Modi Ji awakened a sense of new self-respect, new identity, and the dream of becoming self-reliant among all persons with disabilities
When society begins to see persons with disabilities not as objects of pity but as symbols of divinity, then true work for their welfare begins
Shri Parasmal Bohra Blind College has been continuously inspiring people to accept persons with disabilities and to recognize and advance the unique strength they possess
Modi government has worked to recognize the skills of Divyangs and provide them with the right platforms
If society, the governments, and voluntary organizations work together for the welfare of Divyangs, then nothing is impossible
Under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, Modi government made 1,314 central government buildings and 90 airports accessible to persons with disabilities
From independence till 2014, only 7 lakh people had been provided with artificial aids by the central government, whereas in just 10 years, Modi government has provided artificial assistive devices to more than 31 lakh people
21 SEP 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today laid the foundation stone for the building of 'Shri Parasmal Bohra College for the Visually Impaired' and a hostel for students in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with several distinguished guests, was present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that when a person dedicates their life to service, especially for the differently-abled, that life inspires countless others. He said that God has bestowed unique strengths upon the differently-abled, and by recognizing these strengths, the effort to simplify their lives has been embraced by thousands through the life of Sushila ji.
Shri Amit Shah said that three projects, worth approximately Rs. 15 crore, had their foundation stones laid today. He expressed confidence that, based on the institution's track record, all three projects would be completed on time, bringing new light to the lives of hundreds of children. He highlighted that Sushila ji has spread the light of knowledge and vision in the lives of hundreds of visually impaired students through five schools, two colleges, free hostels, meals, audio books, recorded lectures, a Braille printing press, screen readers, a computer lab, and a library.
Shri Amit Shah said that Parasmal Bohra College for the Visually Impaired became Rajasthan's first college for the visually impaired in 2022. He emphasized that true work for the differently-abled begins when they are seen not as objects of pity but as symbols of divinity. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the first to use the term "Divyang" instead of "disabled" for the entire country in 2015. He said this term itself signifies that a single decision by Prime Minister Modi has transformed the perspective of the people of India, all state governments, and the central government toward the differently-abled. He added that Prime Minister Modi has instilled new self-respect, identity, and the aspiration for self-reliance in all differently-abled individuals across the country through the term "Divyang."
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has provided a platform for the sporting talents inherent in all differently-abled individuals across the country. He said that the Paralympic Games began globally in 1960, and until 2012, India had won only 8 medals in all Paralympic Games combined. He highlighted that in the last three Paralympic Games, India secured 52 medals, which has inspired our athletes to strive for greater achievements. Shri Shah emphasized that when society, government, and voluntary organizations work together for the welfare of the differently-abled, nothing is impossible. He said that winning 52 medals in the Paralympics demonstrates that our differently-abled individuals can achieve anything, provided they are given support, their inner strengths are recognized, and they are provided with the right platform.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget for the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities from Ra. 338 crore in 2014 to Rs. 1,313 crore today. He added that the Modi government has made numerous facilities available for the differently-abled. Under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, Rs. 563 crore were spent to make 1,314 central government buildings accessible for the differently-abled. Furthermore, 1,748 other buildings have also been made accessible. He mentioned that 35 international airports and 55 domestic airports have been made accessible for the differently-abled. Shri Shah said that before Prime Minister Modi assumed office, the central government had provided artificial assistive devices to only 7 lakh people, but in the last 10 years of the Modi government, 18,000 camps were organized to provide artificial assistive devices to 31 lakh people.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે રાજસ્થાનના જોધપુરમાં શ્રી પારસમલ બોહરા નેત્રહીન કોલેજના મકાન અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે છાત્રાલયનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દિવ્યાંગ લોકોને "દિવ્યાંગ" કહીને વિશ્વનો દૃષ્ટિકોણ બદલી નાખ્યો છે
"દિવ્યાંગ" શબ્દનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, મોદીએ તમામ દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓમાં નવું આત્મસન્માન, નવી ઓળખ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાનું સ્વપ્ન જગાવ્યું છે
જ્યારે દિવ્યાંગ લોકોને દયાને બદલે દિવ્યતાના પ્રતીક તરીકે જોવામાં આવે છે, ત્યારે ખરેખર દિવ્યાંગો માટે કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થાય છે
શ્રી પારસમલ બોહરા નેત્રહીન કોલેજ લોકોને દિવ્યાંગોને સ્વીકારવા અને તેમની અનન્ય શક્તિઓને ઓળખવા અને તેમને આગળ વધારવા માટે સતત પ્રેરણા આપી રહી છે
મોદી સરકારે દિવ્યાંગોના કૌશલ્યોને ઓળખ્યા છે અને તેમને યોગ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડ્યું છે
જો સમાજ, સરકાર અને સ્વૈચ્છિક સંસ્થાઓ દિવ્યાંગોના કલ્યાણ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરે, તો કંઈ પણ અશક્ય નથી
સુગમ્ય ભારત અભિયાન હેઠળ, મોદી સરકારે 1,314 કેન્દ્ર સરકારની ઇમારતો સમર્પિત કરી છે, જેમાં 90 દિવ્યાંગો માટે એરપોર્ટ સુલભ બનાવવા માટે કામ કર્યું છે
સ્વતંત્રતાથી 2014 સુધી, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ફક્ત 700,000 લોકોને કૃત્રિમ અંગો અને ઉપકરણો પૂરા પાડ્યા હતા. મોદી સરકારે 10 વર્ષમાં 3.1 મિલિયનથી
21 SEP 2025 7:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે રાજસ્થાનના જોધપુરમાં 'શ્રી પારસમલ બોહરા નેત્રહીન કોલેજ'ના મકાન અને વિદ્યાર્થી છાત્રાલયનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભજનલાલ શર્મા અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે કોઈ વ્યક્તિ દિવ્યાંગોની સેવા માટે પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કરે છે, ત્યારે તે ઘણા લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપે છે અને તેમને આ કાર્ય સાથે જોડે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે ભગવાને દિવ્યાંગોને એક ખાસ શક્તિ આપી છે, અને હજારો લોકોએ સુશીલાજીના જીવનમાંથી તે શક્તિને ઓળખવાની અને તેમના જીવનને સરળ બનાવવાની ભાવના શીખી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે આજે આશરે ₹15 કરોડના ત્રણ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, સંસ્થાના ટ્રેક રેકોર્ડના આધારે, આ ત્રણ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સમયસર પૂર્ણ થશે, જે સેંકડો બાળકોના જીવનમાં નવો પ્રકાશ લાવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે સુશીલાજીએ પાંચ શાળાઓ, બે કોલેજો, મફત છાત્રાલયો, ભોજન, ઓડિયોબુક્સ, રેકોર્ડેડ વ્યાખ્યાનો, બ્રેઇલ પ્રિન્ટિંગ પ્રેસ, સ્ક્રીન રીડર્સ, કમ્પ્યુટર લેબ અને પુસ્તકાલય દ્વારા દૃષ્ટિહીન વિદ્યાર્થીઓના જીવનમાં જ્ઞાન અને દ્રષ્ટિનો પ્રકાશ ફેલાવ્યો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે પારસમલ બોહરા નેત્રહીન કોલેજ 2022માં રાજસ્થાનની પ્રથમ નેત્રહીન કોલેજ બની. જ્યારે દિવ્યાંગ લોકોને દયાને બદલે દિવ્યતાના પ્રતીક તરીકે ગણવામાં આવે છે, ત્યારે દિવ્યાંગો માટેનું કાર્ય ખરેખર સિદ્ધ થાય છે. 2015માં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સૌપ્રથમ ખાસ જરૂરિયાતો ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓનું વર્ણન કરવા માટે "દિવ્યાંગ" શબ્દનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું. આ શબ્દ પોતે જ દર્શાવે છે કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના એક નિર્ણયથી સમગ્ર ભારતીય જનતા, તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારનો અપંગ વ્યક્તિઓ પ્રત્યેનો દ્રષ્ટિકોણ બદલાઈ ગયો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ "દિવ્યાંગ" શબ્દ દ્વારા દેશના તમામ અપંગ લોકોમાં એક નવો આત્મસન્માન, નવી ઓળખ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાનું સ્વપ્ન જગાવ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકારે દેશના તમામ અપંગ લોકોની રમત પ્રતિભા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડ્યું છે. પેરાલિમ્પિક રમતો 1960માં શરૂ થઈ હતી, અને ત્યારથી, 2012 સુધી યોજાયેલી તમામ પેરાલિમ્પિક રમતોમાં ભારતે ફક્ત આઠ મેડલ જીત્યા હતા. છેલ્લી ત્રણ પેરાલિમ્પિક રમતોમાં, ભારતે 52 મેડલ જીત્યા હતા, જે આપણા ખેલાડીઓને પ્રગતિ માટે પ્રેરણા આપે છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જો સમાજ, સરકાર અને સ્વૈચ્છિક સંસ્થાઓ દિવ્યાંગોના કલ્યાણ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરે છે, તો કંઈ પણ અશક્ય નથી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે પેરાલિમ્પિક રમતોમાં 52 મેડલ જીતવાથી એ દર્શાવે છે કે આપણા અપંગ લોકો કંઈ પણ કરી શકે છે; ફક્ત તેમનો હાથ પકડવાની, તેમની આંતરિક શક્તિને ઓળખવાની અને તેમને યોગ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવાની જરૂર છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દિવ્યાંગોના સશક્તીકરણ વિભાગનું બજેટ 2014માં 338 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધારીને આજે 1313 કરોડ રૂપિયા કર્યું છે. મોદી સરકારે દિવ્યાંગો માટે અનેક સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. સુગમ ભારત અભિયાન હેઠળ, 1314 ભારત સરકારની ઇમારતો પર 563 કરોડ રૂપિયા ખર્ચવામાં આવ્યા છે જેથી દિવ્યાંગો માટે સુલભ બનાવી શકાય. આ ઉપરાંત, 1748 અન્ય ઇમારતો પણ સુલભ બનાવવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે 35 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ અને 55 સ્થાનિક એરપોર્ટ પણ દિવ્યાંગો માટે સુલભ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યા તે પહેલાં, ભારત સરકારે ફક્ત 7 લાખ લોકોને કૃત્રિમ અંગો અને ઉપકરણો પૂરા પાડ્યા હતા, પરંતુ મોદી સરકારના છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષમાં, 18 હજાર શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરીને 31 લાખ લોકોને કૃત્રિમ અંગો પૂરા પાડવાનું કાર્ય કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.