आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, लंबित मामलों के निपटारे और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 में भाग लेगा
19 SEP 2025 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, अपने संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के सहयोग से, 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेगा। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित कार्यों को कम करना है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 प्रारंभिक (15-30 सितंबर 2025) और कार्यान्वयन (2-31 अक्टूबर 2025) चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस वर्ष के अभियान में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) और ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के दिशानिर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए ई-कचरे के निपटारे पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया जाएगा। ई-कचरे के निपटारे के साथ-साथ, यह अभियान सेवा वितरण, संसदीय आश्वासनों, सांसदों और राज्य सरकारों के संदर्भों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भों और केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएम) से संबंधित लंबित मामलों का समय पर निपटारा भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप , मंत्रालय अपने प्रमुख संगठनों, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी, एनबीसीसी, डीडीए और संपदा निदेशालय, के माध्यम से स्वच्छता अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। सरकारी भवनों और आवासीय परिसरों के निर्माण और रखरखाव का दायित्व संभालने वाली ये संस्थाएं स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करेंगी और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाएंगी।
स्वच्छता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की ओर से इस अभियान के तहत सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने वाले तथा जनता से जुड़े क्षेत्रीय और बाहरी कार्यालयों में अभिलेख प्रबंधन, स्थान के अधिकतम उपयोग और सरकारी परिसरों में तथा उनके आसपास सामान्य स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। सीपीडब्ल्यूडी और एनबीसीसी इस अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करेंगे।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to actively participate in Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and Disposal of Pendency and Promoting Cleanliness
19 SEP 2025 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, in collaboration with its attached/ subordinate offices/PSUs, will actively participate for the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025 with the objective of institutionalising Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices. Special Campaign 5.0 which will be organised in two phases-Preparatory Phase (15th – 30th September 2025) and Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October 2025).
This year’s campaign will place special emphasis on the scientific disposal of e-waste in strict adherence to the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and guidelines of the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022, issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Alongside e-waste disposal, the drive will also ensure timely clearance of pending matters relating to Service Deliveries, Parliamentary Assurances, MP and State Government references, Inter-Ministerial communications, PMO references, and CPGRAM cases.
Aligned with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for a Swachh Bharat, the Ministry plays a pivotal role in advancing the Swachhata movement through its key public-facing organisations including CPWD, NBCC, DDA, and the Directorate of Estates. These institutions, entrusted with the construction, maintenance, and upkeep of Government buildings and residential complexes, will ensure visible outcomes of cleanliness and pendency reduction.
MoHUA remains firmly committed to carrying out this campaign with sincerity and dedication, with special attention to field and outstation offices engaged in public service delivery or having public interface. The drive will also focus on record management, space optimisation, and ensuring general cleanliness in and around Government premises. CPWD and NBCC will extend full cooperation for successful implementation of the campaign.