Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to actively participate in Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and Disposal of Pendency and Promoting Cleanliness
19 SEP 2025 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, in collaboration with its attached/ subordinate offices/PSUs, will actively participate for the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025 with the objective of institutionalising Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices. Special Campaign 5.0 which will be organised in two phases-Preparatory Phase (15th – 30th September 2025) and Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October 2025).
This year’s campaign will place special emphasis on the scientific disposal of e-waste in strict adherence to the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and guidelines of the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022, issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Alongside e-waste disposal, the drive will also ensure timely clearance of pending matters relating to Service Deliveries, Parliamentary Assurances, MP and State Government references, Inter-Ministerial communications, PMO references, and CPGRAM cases.
Aligned with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for a Swachh Bharat, the Ministry plays a pivotal role in advancing the Swachhata movement through its key public-facing organisations including CPWD, NBCC, DDA, and the Directorate of Estates. These institutions, entrusted with the construction, maintenance, and upkeep of Government buildings and residential complexes, will ensure visible outcomes of cleanliness and pendency reduction.
MoHUA remains firmly committed to carrying out this campaign with sincerity and dedication, with special attention to field and outstation offices engaged in public service delivery or having public interface. The drive will also focus on record management, space optimisation, and ensuring general cleanliness in and around Government premises. CPWD and NBCC will extend full cooperation for successful implementation of the campaign.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளைக் குறைப்பது, பணியிடங்களில், தூய்மைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கான சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கம் 5.0 - மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
19 SEP 2025 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளைக் குறைக்கும் வகையிலும், பணியிடங்களில், தூய்மைப் பராமரிக்கும் வகையிலும் சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கம் அக்டோபர் 2-ம் தேதி முதல் 31-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்த சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கம் இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இம்மாதம் 15-ம் தேதியிலிருந்து 30-ம் தேதி வரை தூய்மை இயக்கத்திற்கான முன் தயார் நிலைப் பணிகளும், இரண்டாவது கட்டமாக அடுத்த மாதம் 2-ம் தேதி முதல் 31-ம் தேதி வரை தூய்மை இயக்கமாக நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டிற்கான தூய்மை இயக்கப் பிரசாரத்தில் மின்னணு கழிவுகளை அறிவியல்பூர்வமாக வெளியேற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளில், கட்டுப்பாடுகளுடன் கூடிய நிலையான செயல்முறை நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டும் நெறிமுறைகளுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள மின்னணு கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிமுறைகள் 2022-ன்படி, நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. மின்னணு கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதற்கான நடைமுறைகள் தவிர, குறித்த நேரத்தில் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளை முடிப்பது, நாடாளுமன்றம் மற்றும் மத்திய- மாநில அரசுகளின் பரிந்துரைகள், அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான தகவல் தொடர்புகள், பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தின் பரிந்துரைகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களும் கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2168371