Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to actively participate in Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and Disposal of Pendency and Promoting Cleanliness
19 SEP 2025 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, in collaboration with its attached/ subordinate offices/PSUs, will actively participate for the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025 with the objective of institutionalising Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices. Special Campaign 5.0 which will be organised in two phases-Preparatory Phase (15th – 30th September 2025) and Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October 2025).
This year’s campaign will place special emphasis on the scientific disposal of e-waste in strict adherence to the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and guidelines of the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022, issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Alongside e-waste disposal, the drive will also ensure timely clearance of pending matters relating to Service Deliveries, Parliamentary Assurances, MP and State Government references, Inter-Ministerial communications, PMO references, and CPGRAM cases.
Aligned with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for a Swachh Bharat, the Ministry plays a pivotal role in advancing the Swachhata movement through its key public-facing organisations including CPWD, NBCC, DDA, and the Directorate of Estates. These institutions, entrusted with the construction, maintenance, and upkeep of Government buildings and residential complexes, will ensure visible outcomes of cleanliness and pendency reduction.
MoHUA remains firmly committed to carrying out this campaign with sincerity and dedication, with special attention to field and outstation offices engaged in public service delivery or having public interface. The drive will also focus on record management, space optimisation, and ensuring general cleanliness in and around Government premises. CPWD and NBCC will extend full cooperation for successful implementation of the campaign.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور التوا کو ختم کرنے اور صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے گی
19 SEP 2025 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، اپنے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر/پی ایس یوز کے ساتھ مل کر، 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے فعال طور پر حصہ لے گی۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 جس کا انعقاد دو مرحلوں میں کیا جائے گا۔اس میں پہلا مرحلہ تیاری کا مرحلہ (15-30 ستمبر 2025) جبکہ عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ (2-31 اکتوبر 2025)ہوگا۔
اس سال کی مہم ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پیز) اور ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 کے رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے ای-ویسٹ کو سائنسی طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے پر خصوصی زور دے گی۔ ای-ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ساتھ، یہ مہم سروس ڈیلیوری، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں، ایم پی اور ریاستی حکومت کے حوالوں، بین وزارتی مواصلات، پی ایم او کے حوالہ جات، اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم کے معاملات سے متعلق زیر التواء معاملات کی بروقت منظوری کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی۔
سوچھ بھارت کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے ساتھ منسلک، وزارت سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی ،این بی سی سی،ڈی ڈی اے، اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اسٹیٹس سمیت اپنی کلیدی عوامی سطح کی تنظیموں کے ذریعے سوچھتا تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ ادارے، جنہیں سرکاری عمارتوں اور رہائشی احاطے کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، صفائی اور التوا میں کمی کے واضح نتائج کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے اس مہم کو خلوص اور لگن کے ساتھ انجام دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس میں فیلڈ اور آؤٹ اسٹیشن دفاتر پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے جو پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری میں مصروف ہیں یا عوامی انٹرفیس رکھتے ہیں۔ اس مہم میں ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ، سرکاری احاطے اور اس کے ارد گرد میں جگہ کا صحیح استعمال کرنے اور عمومی صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔سی پی ڈلیو ڈی اوراین بی سی سی مہم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے مکمل تعاون کریں گے۔