Ministry of Culture
Seven Natural Heritage Sites from India Added to UNESCO’s Tentative List of World Heritage
18 SEP 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: India continues to make significant strides in safeguarding and showcasing its rich natural and cultural heritage on the global stage. In a moment of national pride, seven remarkable natural heritage sites from across the country have been successfully included in UNESCO’s Tentative List of World Heritage Sites, increasing India’s count on the Tentative List from 62 to 69 properties.
With this inclusion, India now has a total of 69 sites under consideration by UNESCO, comprising 49 cultural, 17 natural, and 3 mixed heritage properties. This accomplishment reaffirms India’s unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting its extraordinary natural and cultural legacy.
As per UNESCO’s protocol, inclusion in the Tentative List is a prerequisite for any site to be nominated for the prestigious World Heritage List.
Details of the Newly Added Sites:
1. Deccan Traps at Panchgani and Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra :Home to some of the best-preserved and studied lava flows in the world, these sites form part of the massive Deccan Traps and are located within the Koyna Wildlife Sanctuary—already a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
2. Geological Heritage of St. Mary’s Island Cluster, Karnataka: Known for its rare columnar basaltic rock formations, this island cluster dates back to the Late Cretaceous period, offering a geological snapshot from around 85 million years ago.
3. Meghalayan Age Caves, Meghalaya: The stunning cave systems of Meghalaya, particularly the Mawmluh Cave, serve as the global reference point for the Meghalayan Age in the Holocene Epoch, reflecting significant climate and geological transitions.
4. Naga Hill Ophiolite, Nagaland: A rare exposure of ophiolite rocks, these hills represent oceanic crust uplifted onto continental plates—offering deep insights into tectonic processes and mid-ocean ridge dynamics.
5. Erra Matti Dibbalu (Red Sand Hills), Andhra Pradesh: These visually striking red sand formations near Visakhapatnam showcase unique paleo-climatic and coastal geomorphological features that reveal Earth’s climatic history and dynamic evolution.
6. Natural Heritage of Tirumala Hills, Andhra Pradesh: Featuring the Eparchaean Unconformity and the iconic Silathoranam (Natural Arch), this site holds immense geological significance, representing over 1.5 billion years of Earth’s history.
7. Varkala Cliffs, Kerala: The scenic cliffs along Kerala’s coastline expose the Warkalli Formation of the Mio-Pliocene age, along with natural springs and striking erosional landforms, offering both scientific and touristic value.
India's Commitment to Global Heritage
The inclusion of these sites is a significant step toward future nominations for the World Heritage List and reflects India’s strategic focus on integrating its natural wonders with global conservation efforts.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the nodal agency for the World Heritage Convention on behalf of India, has played a crucial role in compiling and submitting the nominations. The Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Paris, extended sincere appreciation to ASI for its dedicated work in this endeavor.
India also proudly hosted the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee in July 2024, in New Delhi, which saw participation from over 2000 delegates and experts representing more than 140 countries.
Click here to see Seven Sites in the Tentative List of World Heritage

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کے سات قدرتی وثقافتی مقامات یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی عارضی فہرست میں شامل
18 SEP 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: بھارت عالمی سطح پر اپنے بھرپور قدرتی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور نمائش میں نمایاں پیش رفت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ قومی فخر کے ایک لمحے میں ، ملک بھر کے سات قابل ذکر قدرتی وثقافتی مقامات کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سائٹس کی عارضی فہرست میں کامیابی کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے عارضی فہرست میں ہندوستان کی تعداد 62 سے بڑھ کر 69 ہو گئی ہے ۔
اس شمولیت کے ساتھ ، بھارت میں اب یونیسکو کے زیر غور کل 69 مقامات ہیں ، جن میں 49 ثقافتی ، 17 قدرتی اور 3 مخلوط ورثے کی جائیدادیں شامل ہیں ۔ یہ کامیابی اپنی غیر معمولی قدرتی اور ثقافتی میراث کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔
یونیسکو کے پروٹوکول کے مطابق، کسی بھی مقام کو معزز عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست کے لیے نامزد کرنے سے پہلے اسے عارضی فہرست میں شامل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
نئی شامل شدہ مقامات کی تفصیلات:
۱۔دکن ٹریپس، پنچگنی اور مہابلیشور، مہاراشٹر میں: دنیا کے سب سے بہتر محفوظ اور مطالعہ شدہ لاوے کے بہاؤ کا گھر، یہ مقامات وسیع دکن ٹریپس کا حصہ ہیں اور کوئنا وائلڈ لائف سنکچری میں واقع ہیں ۔ جو پہلے ہی ایک یونیسکو عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔
۲۔سینٹ میریز آئی لینڈ کلسٹر، کرناٹک کا ارضیاتی ورثہ: اپنی نایاب کالم نما باسالٹک چٹانوں (Columnar Basaltic Rock Formations) کے لیے مشہور، یہ جزیرہ نما کلسٹر لیٹ کریٹیشیس (Late Cretaceous) دور سے تعلق رکھتا ہے اور تقریباً 85 ملین سال پہلے کا ارضیاتی منظر پیش کرتا ہے۔
۳۔میگھالیہ دور کے غار ، میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ کے حیرت انگیز غار کے نظام ، خاص طور پر موملوہ غار ، ہولوسین دور میں میگھالی دور کے لیے عالمی حوالہ نقطہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ، جو اہم آب و ہوا اور ارضیاتی تبدیلیوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
۴۔ناگا ہل اوفیولائٹ ، ناگالینڈ: اوفیولائٹ چٹانوں کی ایک غیر معمولی نمائش ، یہ پہاڑیاں سمندری کرسٹ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں جو براعظمی پلیٹوں پر اٹھتی ہیں-جو ٹیکٹونک عمل اور وسط سمندری رج کی حرکیات کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت پیش کرتی ہیں ۔
۵۔ایرا میٹی دببالو (سرخ ریت کی پہاڑیاں) آندھرا پردیش: وشاکھاپٹنم کے قریب یہ دلکش سرخ ریت کی چٹانیں منفرد قدیم موسمیاتیاور ساحلی ارضیاتی خصوصیات پیش کرتی ہیں، جو زمین کے موسمیاتی تاریخی اور متحرک ارتقاء کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
۶۔تیروملا ہلز کا قدرتی ورثہ، آندھرا پردیش: ایپارچین انکنفارمیٹی اور مشہور سِلاتھورانم (قدرتی محراب) کی موجودگی کے ساتھ، یہ مقام زمین کی تاریخ کے 1.5 بلین سال سے زیادہ کے عرصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے بے پناہ زمیناتی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
۷۔ورکلا کلِفس(چٹانیں)، کیرالہ: کیرالہ کے ساحلی علاقوں کے دلکش چٹانیں میو-پلیوسین دور کی ورکالی تشکیلات کی نمائش کرتی ہیں، ساتھ ہی قدرتی چشمے اور نمایاں کٹاؤ شدہ زمین نما پیش کرتی ہیں، جو سائنسی اور سیاحتی دونوں اعتبار سے اہمیت رکھتی ہیں۔
عالمی ورثے کے لیے بھارت کا عزم
ان مقامات کو شامل کرنا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست کے لیے مستقبل میں نامزدگی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے اور بھارت کی اس حکمت عملی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے قدرتی عجائبات کو عالمی تحفظ کی کوششوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر توجہ دے رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی جانب سے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشن کے لیے مرکزی ادارہ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) نے نامزدگیوں کو مرتب کرنے اور جمع کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بھارت کے مستقل نمائندے برائے یونسکو، پیرس نے اس کوشش میں اے ایس آئی کے وقف شدہ کام کی تعریف کی۔
بھارت نے جولائی 2024 میں نئی دہلی میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46 ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی بھی کی ، جس میں 140 سے زیادہ ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 2000 سے زیادہ مندوبین اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔
Click here to see Seven Sites in the Tentative List of World Heritage