Ministry of Culture
Seven Natural Heritage Sites from India Added to UNESCO’s Tentative List of World Heritage
18 SEP 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: India continues to make significant strides in safeguarding and showcasing its rich natural and cultural heritage on the global stage. In a moment of national pride, seven remarkable natural heritage sites from across the country have been successfully included in UNESCO’s Tentative List of World Heritage Sites, increasing India’s count on the Tentative List from 62 to 69 properties.
With this inclusion, India now has a total of 69 sites under consideration by UNESCO, comprising 49 cultural, 17 natural, and 3 mixed heritage properties. This accomplishment reaffirms India’s unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting its extraordinary natural and cultural legacy.
As per UNESCO’s protocol, inclusion in the Tentative List is a prerequisite for any site to be nominated for the prestigious World Heritage List.
Details of the Newly Added Sites:
1. Deccan Traps at Panchgani and Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra :Home to some of the best-preserved and studied lava flows in the world, these sites form part of the massive Deccan Traps and are located within the Koyna Wildlife Sanctuary—already a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
2. Geological Heritage of St. Mary’s Island Cluster, Karnataka: Known for its rare columnar basaltic rock formations, this island cluster dates back to the Late Cretaceous period, offering a geological snapshot from around 85 million years ago.
3. Meghalayan Age Caves, Meghalaya: The stunning cave systems of Meghalaya, particularly the Mawmluh Cave, serve as the global reference point for the Meghalayan Age in the Holocene Epoch, reflecting significant climate and geological transitions.
4. Naga Hill Ophiolite, Nagaland: A rare exposure of ophiolite rocks, these hills represent oceanic crust uplifted onto continental plates—offering deep insights into tectonic processes and mid-ocean ridge dynamics.
5. Erra Matti Dibbalu (Red Sand Hills), Andhra Pradesh: These visually striking red sand formations near Visakhapatnam showcase unique paleo-climatic and coastal geomorphological features that reveal Earth’s climatic history and dynamic evolution.
6. Natural Heritage of Tirumala Hills, Andhra Pradesh: Featuring the Eparchaean Unconformity and the iconic Silathoranam (Natural Arch), this site holds immense geological significance, representing over 1.5 billion years of Earth’s history.
7. Varkala Cliffs, Kerala: The scenic cliffs along Kerala’s coastline expose the Warkalli Formation of the Mio-Pliocene age, along with natural springs and striking erosional landforms, offering both scientific and touristic value.
India's Commitment to Global Heritage
The inclusion of these sites is a significant step toward future nominations for the World Heritage List and reflects India’s strategic focus on integrating its natural wonders with global conservation efforts.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the nodal agency for the World Heritage Convention on behalf of India, has played a crucial role in compiling and submitting the nominations. The Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO, Paris, extended sincere appreciation to ASI for its dedicated work in this endeavor.
India also proudly hosted the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee in July 2024, in New Delhi, which saw participation from over 2000 delegates and experts representing more than 140 countries.
Click here to see Seven Sites in the Tentative List of World Heritage

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
યુનેસ્કોની વિશ્વ ધરોહરની હંગામી યાદીમાં ભારતના સાત કુદરતી વારસા સ્થળોનો ઉમેરો
18 SEP 2025 4:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર તેના સમૃદ્ધ કુદરતી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના રક્ષણ અને પ્રદર્શનમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યું છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવની ક્ષણમાં, દેશભરમાંથી સાત નોંધપાત્ર કુદરતી વારસા સ્થળોને યુનેસ્કોની વિશ્વ ધરોહરની હંગામી યાદીમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેનાથી ભારતની કામચલાઉ યાદીમાં સંખ્યા 62 થી વધીને 69 થઈ ગઈ છે.
આ સમાવેશ સાથે, ભારતમાં હવે યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા વિચારણા હેઠળ કુલ 69 સ્થળો છે, જેમાં 49 સાંસ્કૃતિક, 17 કુદરતી અને 3 મિશ્ર વારસા મિલકતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સિદ્ધિ તેના અસાધારણ કુદરતી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના સંરક્ષણ અને પ્રોત્સાહન માટે ભારતની અટલ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે.
યુનેસ્કોના પ્રોટોકોલ મુજબ, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વિશ્વ ધરોહર યાદી માટે નામાંકિત થવા માટે કોઈપણ સ્થળ માટે કામચલાઉ યાદીમાં સમાવેશ એ પૂર્વશરત છે.
નવા ઉમેરાયેલા સ્થળોની વિગતો:
1. પંચગની અને મહાબળેશ્વર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર ખાતે ડેક્કન ટ્રેપ્સ: વિશ્વના કેટલાક શ્રેષ્ઠ-સંરક્ષિત અને અભ્યાસ કરાયેલા લાવા પ્રવાહોનું ઘર, આ સ્થળો વિશાળ ડેક્કન ટ્રેપ્સનો ભાગ બનાવે છે અને કોયના વન્યજીવન અભયારણ્યમાં સ્થિત છે - જે પહેલાથી જ યુનેસ્કો વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ સાઇટ છે.
2. સેન્ટ મેરી આઇલેન્ડ ક્લસ્ટર, કર્ણાટકનો ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય વારસો: તેના દુર્લભ સ્તંભાકાર બેસાલ્ટિક ખડકોની રચના માટે જાણીતો આ ટાપુ ક્લસ્ટર ક્રેટેસિયસ સમયગાળાના અંતનો છે, જે લગભગ 85 મિલિયન વર્ષો પહેલાનો ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય સ્નેપશોટ આપે છે.
3. મેઘાલય યુગની ગુફાઓ, મેઘાલય: મેઘાલયની અદભુત ગુફા પ્રણાલીઓ, ખાસ કરીને માવમલુહ ગુફા, હોલોસીન યુગમાં મેઘાલય યુગ માટે વૈશ્વિક સંદર્ભ બિંદુ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે, જે નોંધપાત્ર આબોહવા અને ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય સંક્રમણોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
4. નાગા હિલ ઓફિઓલાઇટ, નાગાલેન્ડ: ઓફિઓલાઇટ ખડકોનો એક દુર્લભ સંપર્ક, આ ટેકરીઓ ખંડીય પ્લેટો પર ઉંચા થયેલા સમુદ્રી પોપડાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે - ટેક્ટોનિક પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને મધ્ય-સમુદ્ર રીજ ગતિશીલતામાં ઊંડી આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
5. એરા મટ્ટી ડિબ્બલુ (લાલ રેતીના ટેકરીઓ), આંધ્રપ્રદેશ: વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ નજીક આ દૃષ્ટિની રીતે આકર્ષક લાલ રેતીની રચનાઓ અનન્ય પેલિયો-ક્લાઇમેટિક અને દરિયાકાંઠાના ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય લક્ષણો દર્શાવે છે જે પૃથ્વીના આબોહવા ઇતિહાસ અને ગતિશીલ ઉત્ક્રાંતિને ઉજાગર કરે છે.
6. તિરુમાલા ટેકરીઓ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશનો કુદરતી વારસો: એપાર્ચિયન અસંગતતા અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સિલાથોરનમ (કુદરતી કમાન) દર્શાવતી, આ સ્થળ પુષ્કળ ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય મહત્વ ધરાવે છે, જે પૃથ્વીના ઇતિહાસના ૧.૫ અબજ વર્ષથી વધુનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે.
7. વરકલા ખડકો, કેરળ: કેરળના દરિયાકિનારા પરના મનોહર ખડકો માયો-પ્લિઓસીન યુગના વરકલી રચના, કુદરતી ઝરણા અને આકર્ષક ધોવાણકારી ભૂમિ સ્વરૂપોને ઉજાગર કરે છે, જે વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને પ્રવાસન મૂલ્ય બંને પ્રદાન કરે છે.
વૈશ્વિક વારસા પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા
આ સ્થળોનો સમાવેશ એ વિશ્વ ધરોહર યાદી માટે ભવિષ્યના નામાંકન તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે અને વૈશ્વિક સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસો સાથે તેના કુદરતી અજાયબીઓને એકીકૃત કરવા પર ભારતના વ્યૂહાત્મક ધ્યાનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ભારત વતી વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ કન્વેન્શન માટે નોડલ એજન્સી, ભારતીય પુરાતત્વ સર્વેક્ષણ (ASI) એ નામાંકનોનું સંકલન અને સબમિટ કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. યુનેસ્કો, પેરિસમાં ભારતના કાયમી પ્રતિનિધિએ આ પ્રયાસમાં સમર્પિત કાર્ય માટે ASI ની નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક પ્રશંસા કરી.
ભારતે જુલાઈ 2024માં નવી દિલ્હીમાં વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ કમિટીના 46મા સત્રનું ગર્વથી આયોજન પણ કર્યું હતું, જેમાં 140 થી વધુ દેશોના 2000થી વધુ પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને નિષ્ણાતોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજની કામચલાઉ યાદીમાં સાત સ્થળો જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.