Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to hold meeting on GST Reforms for Agricultural Machinery
Representatives of all organisations related to tractors and farm mechanisation to attend meeting with Shri Chouhan
Measures to ensure full benefits of GST rate reduction reach farmers to be discussed
18 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will chair an important meeting tomorrow (Friday) in New Delhi to discuss the GST reforms related to the agriculture sector. The meeting will be attended by the representatives of the Tractor and Mechanization Association (TMA), Agricultural Machinery Manufacturers Association (AMMA), All India Combine Harvester Manufacturers Association (AICMA), Power Tiller Association of India (PTAI), and other related organisations.Convened on the initiative of Union Minister Shri Chouhan, the meeting will focus on the recent decision to reduce GST rates on agricultural machinery and equipment (from 12–18% to 5%), ensuring that the benefits are widely passed on to farmers, and formulating strategies for smooth implementation of these reforms.
The GST rate cut, announced by the Central Government recently, will reduce the prices of tractors and other machinery for farmers by 7–13 percent. Farmers will also gain the dual benefit of subsidy schemes combined with lower taxation, while indigenous agricultural machinery manufacturers will receive a competitive edge under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കാര്‍ഷിക യന്ത്രങ്ങളിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്‌കരണം: കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷിമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാന്‍ യോഗം വിളിച്ചുചേര്‍ക്കും
18 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കാര്‍ഷിക, കര്‍ഷക ക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാന്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായുള്ള യോഗത്തില്‍ അധ്യക്ഷനാകും. നാളെ (വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച) ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണു യോഗം. ട്രാക്ടര്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് മെക്കാനൈസേഷന്‍ അസോസിയേഷന്‍ (ടിഎംഎ), അഗ്രികള്‍ച്ചറല്‍ മെഷിനറി മാനുഫാക്ചറേഴ്‌സ് അസോസിയേഷന്‍ (എഎംഎംഎ), ഓള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ കമ്പൈന്‍ ഹാര്‍വെസ്റ്റര്‍ മാനുഫാക്ചറേഴ്‌സ് അസോസിയേഷന്‍ (എഐസിഎംഎ), പവര്‍ ടില്ലര്‍ അസോസിയേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (പിടിഎഐ), മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ സംഘടനകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും. കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ചൗഹാന്‍ വിളിച്ചുചേര്‍ക്കുന്ന ഈ യോഗം, കാര്‍ഷിക യന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്കുകള്‍ (12–18%ല്‍ നിന്ന് 5% ആയി ) കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ അടുത്തിടെ സ്വീകരിച്ച തീരുമാനത്തില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് കൈമാറുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ സുഗമമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള തന്ത്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കും യോഗത്തില്‍ രൂപം നല്‍കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അടുത്തിടെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ജിഎസ്ടി നിരക്കിലെ കുറവ് കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കുള്ള ട്രാക്ടറുകളുടെയും മറ്റ് യന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെയും വില 7–13 ശതമാനം വരെ കുറയ്ക്കും. സബ്‌സിഡി പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആനുകൂല്യവും കുറഞ്ഞ നികുതിയും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഇരട്ടി നേട്ടമാകും. അതേസമയം ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് ദര്‍ശനത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ തദ്ദേശീയ കാര്‍ഷിക യന്ത്ര നിര്‍മാതാക്കള്‍ക്ക് മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതമായ അവസരം ലഭിക്കും.