Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to hold meeting on GST Reforms for Agricultural Machinery
Representatives of all organisations related to tractors and farm mechanisation to attend meeting with Shri Chouhan
Measures to ensure full benefits of GST rate reduction reach farmers to be discussed
18 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will chair an important meeting tomorrow (Friday) in New Delhi to discuss the GST reforms related to the agriculture sector. The meeting will be attended by the representatives of the Tractor and Mechanization Association (TMA), Agricultural Machinery Manufacturers Association (AMMA), All India Combine Harvester Manufacturers Association (AICMA), Power Tiller Association of India (PTAI), and other related organisations.Convened on the initiative of Union Minister Shri Chouhan, the meeting will focus on the recent decision to reduce GST rates on agricultural machinery and equipment (from 12–18% to 5%), ensuring that the benefits are widely passed on to farmers, and formulating strategies for smooth implementation of these reforms.
The GST rate cut, announced by the Central Government recently, will reduce the prices of tractors and other machinery for farmers by 7–13 percent. Farmers will also gain the dual benefit of subsidy schemes combined with lower taxation, while indigenous agricultural machinery manufacturers will receive a competitive edge under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कृषी यंत्रसामग्रीसाठीच्या जीएसटी सुधारणांबाबत उद्या घेणार बैठक
18 SEP 2025 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी उद्या (शुक्रवारी) नवी दिल्ली येथे कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित जीएसटी सुधारणांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाची बैठक आयोजित केली आहे. या बैठकीला ट्रॅक्टर अँड मेकॅनायझेशन असोसिएशन (टीएमए), अ‍ॅग्रिकल्चरल मशिनरी मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स असोसिएशन (एएमएमए), ऑल इंडिया कम्बाइन हार्वेस्टर मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स असोसिएशन (एआयसीएमए), पॉवर टिलर असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीटीएआय) आणि इतर संबंधित संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांच्या पुढाकाराने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या बैठकीत कृषी यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणांवरील जीएसटी दर (12-18% वरून 5%) कमी करण्याच्या अलिकडच्या निर्णयावर चर्चा होईल, जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचे फायदे मोठ्या प्रमाणात मिळण्याची खात्री होईल तसेच या सुधारणांच्या सुरळीत अंमलबजावणीसाठी धोरणे तयार केली जातील.
केंद्र सरकारने अलीकडेच जाहीर केलेल्या जीएसटी दर कपातीमुळे शेतकऱ्यांसाठी ट्रॅक्टर आणि इतर यंत्रसामग्रीच्या किंमती 7-13 टक्के कमी होणार आहेत. शेतकऱ्यांना कमी करासह अनुदान योजनांचा दुहेरी फायदा देखील मिळणार असून आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनातून स्वदेशी कृषी यंत्रसामग्री उत्पादकांना स्पर्धात्मक फायदा मिळू शकेल.