Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to hold meeting on GST Reforms for Agricultural Machinery
Representatives of all organisations related to tractors and farm mechanisation to attend meeting with Shri Chouhan
Measures to ensure full benefits of GST rate reduction reach farmers to be discussed
18 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will chair an important meeting tomorrow (Friday) in New Delhi to discuss the GST reforms related to the agriculture sector. The meeting will be attended by the representatives of the Tractor and Mechanization Association (TMA), Agricultural Machinery Manufacturers Association (AMMA), All India Combine Harvester Manufacturers Association (AICMA), Power Tiller Association of India (PTAI), and other related organisations.Convened on the initiative of Union Minister Shri Chouhan, the meeting will focus on the recent decision to reduce GST rates on agricultural machinery and equipment (from 12–18% to 5%), ensuring that the benefits are widely passed on to farmers, and formulating strategies for smooth implementation of these reforms.
The GST rate cut, announced by the Central Government recently, will reduce the prices of tractors and other machinery for farmers by 7–13 percent. Farmers will also gain the dual benefit of subsidy schemes combined with lower taxation, while indigenous agricultural machinery manufacturers will receive a competitive edge under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
18 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 19 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਟੀਐੱਮਏ), ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਏਐੱਮਐੱਮਏ), ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੰਬਾਈਨ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਏਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਏ), ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਟਿਲਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਟੀਏਆਈ) ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ (12-18% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 5%) ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਟਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ 7 ਤੋਂ 13 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਟੇ ਹੋਏ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਡ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।