Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to hold meeting on GST Reforms for Agricultural Machinery
Representatives of all organisations related to tractors and farm mechanisation to attend meeting with Shri Chouhan
Measures to ensure full benefits of GST rate reduction reach farmers to be discussed
18 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will chair an important meeting tomorrow (Friday) in New Delhi to discuss the GST reforms related to the agriculture sector. The meeting will be attended by the representatives of the Tractor and Mechanization Association (TMA), Agricultural Machinery Manufacturers Association (AMMA), All India Combine Harvester Manufacturers Association (AICMA), Power Tiller Association of India (PTAI), and other related organisations.Convened on the initiative of Union Minister Shri Chouhan, the meeting will focus on the recent decision to reduce GST rates on agricultural machinery and equipment (from 12–18% to 5%), ensuring that the benefits are widely passed on to farmers, and formulating strategies for smooth implementation of these reforms.
The GST rate cut, announced by the Central Government recently, will reduce the prices of tractors and other machinery for farmers by 7–13 percent. Farmers will also gain the dual benefit of subsidy schemes combined with lower taxation, while indigenous agricultural machinery manufacturers will receive a competitive edge under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی صدارت میں زرعی مشینری سے متعلق جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیاجائےگا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں ٹریکٹر اور زرعی میکانائزیشن سے وابستہ تمام تنظیموں کے نمائندگان شرکت کریں گے
میٹنگ میں اس بات پر غور کیا جائے گا کہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں کمی کے تمام فوائد براہِ راست کسانوں تک پہنچیں
18 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
کل 19 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک اہم میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیاجائےگا، جس کی صدارت زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کریں گے۔ ٹریکٹر اینڈ ایگریکلچرل میکانائزیشن ایسوسی ایشن(ٹی ایم اے)، زرعی مشینری مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے ایم ایم اے)، آل انڈیا کمبائن ہارویسٹر مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی سی ایم اے)، اور پاور ٹلر ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (پی ٹی اے آئی)کے نمائندےاوردیگر متعلقہ تنظیموں کے نمائندگان میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی پہل پر بلائی گئی اس میٹنگ کا مقصد زرعی مشینری اور آلات پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں حال ہی میں کی گئی کمی (12-18فیصد سے 5فیصد تک) پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔میٹنگ میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر غور کیاجائےگا کہ اس کے فوائد وسیع پیمانے پر کسانوں تک پہنچیں اور اصلاحاتی اقدامات کے آسانی سے نفاذ کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے جی ایس ٹی میں کمی کئے جانے سے کسانوں کے لیے ٹریکٹر اور دیگر مشینری کی قیمتوں میں 7 سے 13 فیصد تک کمی آئے گی۔ کسان سبسڈی اسکیموں اور ٹیکسوں میں کمی کے دوہرے فوائد سے بھی مستفید ہوں گے، اور ‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’ (خود انحصار بھارت) پہل کے تحت مقامی زرعی مشینری بنانے والوں کو مسابقتی فائدہ فراہم کریں گے۔