President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF MAURITIUS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
16 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, Dr. The Hon. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 16, 2025). The meeting concluded Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s State Visit to India from September 9 to 16, during which he visited Mumbai, Varanasi, Ayodhya, and Tirupati.
Welcoming Prime Minister Ramgoolam and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Mauritius occupies a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ Policy, ‘MAHASAGAR Vision’ and in our commitment to the Global South.
The President was happy to note that the partnership and cooperation between India and Mauritius has been growing steadily in every field. She stated that this growth is reflected in the recent elevation of the relationship to an ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’.
The President was happy to note that India is supporting the developmental priorities of the Government of Mauritius and expressed confidence that the new Special Economic Package will be able to meet the needs of the government and people of Mauritius. She said that the projects, including hospitals, roads, port development, defence procurement and joint surveillance, will enhance infrastructure and will have a positive impact on the lives of people in the coming years. She added that bilateral cooperation is now also expanding in new areas, including digital technologies and the space sector.
Both leaders agreed that the relations between our two countries are unique, rooted in our shared history, language, culture, and values. The President expressed confidence that with the vast leadership experience of Prime Minister Ramgoolam, India-Mauritius long-standing bilateral ties will further strengthen in the times to come.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
16 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
मॉरीशस गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम ने आज (16 सितंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। इस मुलाकात के साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. रामगुलाम की 9 से 16 सितंबर तक की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा संपन्न हुई। इस राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने मुंबई, वाराणसी, अयोध्या और तिरुपति का दौरा किया।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. रामगुलाम और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम’ नीति, ‘महासागर विजन’ और ग्लोबल साउथ के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता में मॉरीशस का विशेष स्थान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच साझेदारी एवं सहयोग हर क्षेत्र में निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वृद्धि हाल ही में दोनों देशों के संबंधों को ‘उन्नत रणनीतिक साझेदारी’ के स्तर तक ले जाने में परिलक्षित होती है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि भारत मॉरीशस सरकार की विकास संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन कर रहा है और उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नया विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज मॉरीशस सरकार और जनता की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अस्पताल, सड़क, बंदरगाह विकास, रक्षा खरीद और संयुक्त निगरानी जैसी परियोजनाएं बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करेंगी और आने वाले वर्षों में लोगों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालेंगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि द्विपक्षीय सहयोग अब डिजिटल तकनीकों और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र सहित नए क्षेत्रों में भी बढ़ रहा है।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध अनूठे हैं, जो हमारे साझा इतिहास, भाषा, संस्कृति और मूल्यों पर आधारित हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. रामगुलाम के व्यापक नेतृत्वकारी अनुभव से, भारत-मॉरीशस के दीर्घकालिक द्विपक्षीय संबंध आने वाले समय में और भी मजबूत होंगे।