President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF MAURITIUS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
16 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, Dr. The Hon. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 16, 2025). The meeting concluded Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s State Visit to India from September 9 to 16, during which he visited Mumbai, Varanasi, Ayodhya, and Tirupati.
Welcoming Prime Minister Ramgoolam and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Mauritius occupies a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ Policy, ‘MAHASAGAR Vision’ and in our commitment to the Global South.
The President was happy to note that the partnership and cooperation between India and Mauritius has been growing steadily in every field. She stated that this growth is reflected in the recent elevation of the relationship to an ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’.
The President was happy to note that India is supporting the developmental priorities of the Government of Mauritius and expressed confidence that the new Special Economic Package will be able to meet the needs of the government and people of Mauritius. She said that the projects, including hospitals, roads, port development, defence procurement and joint surveillance, will enhance infrastructure and will have a positive impact on the lives of people in the coming years. She added that bilateral cooperation is now also expanding in new areas, including digital technologies and the space sector.
Both leaders agreed that the relations between our two countries are unique, rooted in our shared history, language, culture, and values. The President expressed confidence that with the vast leadership experience of Prime Minister Ramgoolam, India-Mauritius long-standing bilateral ties will further strengthen in the times to come.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
16 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب ڈاکٹر نوین چندر رام غلام نے آج (16 ستمبر 2025) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ اس میٹنگ کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم رام غلام کا 9 سے 16 ستمبر تک ہندوستان کا سرکاری دورہ اختتام پذیر ہوگیا ، اس دورے کے دوران انہوں نے ممبئی ، وارانسی ، ایودھیا اور تروپتی کا دورہ کیا۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں وزیر اعظم رام غلام اور ان کے وفد کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ماریشس ہندوستان کی ’پڑوسی پہلے‘کی پالیسی، ’مہاساگر ویژن‘اور عالمی جنوب کے لیے ہماری وابستگی میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان شراکت داری اور تعاون ہر شعبے میں مسلسل پیش رفت کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ترقی کی عکاسی تعلقات کی ’بہتر کلیدی شراکت داری ‘میں حالیہ پیش رفت سے ہوتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ جان کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت ،حکومت ماریشس کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی حمایت کر رہا ہے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ نیا خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج ماریشس کی حکومت اور عوام کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسپتالوں، سڑکوں ، بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، دفاعی خریداری اور مشترکہ نگرانی سمیت ان پروجیکٹوں سے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ ہوگا اور آنے والے سالوں میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اس کا مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی شعبے سمیت نئے شعبوں میں بھی دو طرفہ تعاون بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات منفرد ہیں ، جن کی جڑیں ہماری مشترکہ تاریخ ، زبان ، ثقافت اور اقدار پر مبنی ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم رام غلام کی قیادت کے وسیع تجربے کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے دیرینہ دو طرفہ تعلقات آنے والے وقت میں مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔