زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں قومی زرعی کانفرنس-ربیع ابھیان 2025 کا آغاز
کسانوں اور سائنس دانوں کی محنت اور حکومت کی پالیسیوں سے ملک میں زراعت 3.7 فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہی ہے ، جو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
جناب چوہان کا کہنا ہے کہ’’ملک میں اناج ، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی کمی نہیں ہوگی، ہم ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فوڈ باسکٹ بنائیں گے‘‘
جعلی کھادوں، بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے معاملات پر سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی ؛ تمام معیارات پر پورا اترنے والے صرف بائیو محرکات کو فروخت کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی: شیوراج سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ نے زراعت سے متعلق ملک بھر کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی
15 SEP 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں دو روزہ ’قومی زرعی کانفرنس-ربیع ابھیان 2025‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع-’ایک قوم-ایک زراعت-ایک ٹیم‘-زرعی شعبے میں مربوط کوششوں اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی پہل پر پہلی بار دو روزہ پروگرام کے طور پر ربیع کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلے دن کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں اناج، پھلوں یا سبزیوں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فوڈ باسکٹ بنایا جائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زراعت سے متعلق ملک بھر کے سینئرعہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں رہنمائی کی۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ہمارے کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کی محنت اور حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی بدولت ملک میں زراعت 3.7 فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہی ہے، جو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ شیوراج سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں متحد ہیں اور اپنے ملک، اپنے لوگوں اور اپنے کسانوں کے لیے ہم پوری طاقت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے کیونکہ ان کی فلاح و بہبود سب سے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ہمیں ہندوستان کے زرعی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی ذمہ داری ملی ہے۔ ہم عام لوگ نہیں ہیں۔ ہم وہ ہیں جو ملک کی نصف آبادی کی تقدیر بناتے ہیں۔ ہمیں بڑی لگن کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے۔ ہماری اصل تشویش کسان اور ان کی ترقی ہے۔‘‘
جعلی کھادوں، بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے معاملے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ مجرموں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی اور صرف بائیو محرکات (پودوں کی نشوونما میں اضافہ کرنے والی اشیاء) جو تمام معیارات اور اصولوں پر پورا اترتے ہیں، کو اب فروخت کی اجازت ہوگی۔’’ہم کسانوں کا استحصال نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔ زرعی توسیع کا کام انتہائی اہم ہے ؛ مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر، تمام ریاستی زرعی محکموں، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور تمام متعلقہ تنظیموں کو ٹھوس پروگرام اور حکمت عملی تیار کرنی چاہیے اور زمینی سطح پر تیزی سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ افسران کو اپنے کام میں قدر کا اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں صرف زراعت اور کسان کی فکر ہے، جس کے لیے ہم پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام کریں گے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، ربیع کانفرنس میں کسانوں کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے غور و فکر کرے گی اور کام کرے گی۔‘‘
شیوراج سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ اب موسم کا اب اندازہ نہیں لگایا جا سکتا، اس لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فصل بیمہ کے تحت شامل کیا جانا چاہیے اور افسران کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ کسانوں کو راحت ملے ۔ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان اکتوبر میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مشترکہ شرکت کے ساتھ دوبارہ شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اب زرعی تحقیق کو صرف مقالات کی اشاعت پر ہی نہیں بلکہ کسانوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں، پوری انتظامیہ کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں زراعت کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دییش چترویدی نے بتایا کہ کانفرنس کے حصے کے طور پر چھ متوازی بریک آؤٹ سیشن منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں راجستھان کے وزیر زراعت ڈاکٹر کروڑی لال مینا موجود تھے۔
کانفرنس میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے سینئر حکام، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے زرعی ماہرین، کسان نمائندوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم پالیسی سازوں، سائنسدانوں اور ریاستی نمائندوں کو ربیع 26-2025 سیزن کی تیاریوں، پیداوار کے اہداف اور حکمت عملیوں پر جامع طور پر غور و فکر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کر رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’ begins in New Delhi
“With the hard work of farmers and scientists, and the policies of the government, agriculture in the country is growing at 3.7 percent, the highest in the world” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“There will be no shortage of food grains, fruits, and vegetables in the country; we will make India the food basket of the world”, Says Shri Chouhan
“Strict action will be taken on cases of spurious fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides; only bio-stimulants that meet all benchmarks will be allowed to be sold” – Shivraj Singh
Union Minister Shivraj Singh interacts with senior agriculture officials from across the country
15 SEP 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day ‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’, organised by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare began today at Pusa, New Delhi. The theme of the conference — ‘One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team’ — is a significant step towards promoting coordinated efforts and partnerships in the agricultural sector. The Rabi Conference is being organised as a two-day event for the first time on the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Addressing the conference on the first day, Shri Shivraj Singh said that there will be no shortage of food grains, fruits, or vegetables in the country and that India will be made the food basket of the world. The Union Minister offered guidance in his interaction with senior agriculture officials from across the country.
Shri Chouhan said that agriculture in the country is growing at 3.7 percent, the highest in the world, thanks to the hard work of our farmers and scientists, and the government’s farmer-friendly policies. Shivraj Singh emphasised that the Centre and the states are united, and for our nation, our people, and our farmers, we will continue working together with full strength as their welfare is paramount. “We are fortunate to have the responsibility of transforming India’s agricultural landscape. We are not ordinary people; we are those who shape the destiny of half of the nation’s population. We must work with great diligence. Our true concern is the farmer and their upliftment,” he said.
Speaking on the issue of spurious fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides, Shivraj Singh said that strict action will be taken against the culprits and added that that only bio stimulants (plant growth enhancers) that meet all standards and benchmarks will now be allowed for sale. “We will not allow farmers to be exploited. Agricultural extension work is extremely important; together with the Central Government, all state agriculture departments, agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and all related organisations must prepare concrete programmes and strategies and work rapidly at the ground level. Officers should add value to their work. We are only concerned about agriculture and the farmer, for which we will work with our full dedication. With this spirit, the Rabi Conference will deliberate and work to improve the situation of farmers,” the Minister said.
Shivraj Singh further said that weather is no longer predictable, hence more and more farmers should be covered under crop insurance, and officers should make efforts to ensure that. “The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana must be implemented effectively so that farmers get relief. The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will again be carried out in October with joint participation of the Centre and states. Now agricultural research must focus on solving farmers’ problems, not merely on publishing papers. In flood-affected areas, the entire administration should work swiftly to provide relief,” Shri Chouhan said.
In his inaugural speech, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture, informed that six parallel breakout sessions are being organised as part of the conference. ICAR Director General Dr. M. L. Jat also shared their views. Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena was present in the inaugural event.
The conference is being attended by senior officials of the Centre and states, scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), agricultural experts, farmer representatives, and other stakeholders. This platform is providing an opportunity for policymakers, scientists, and state representatives to deliberate comprehensively on preparations, production targets, and strategies for the Rabi 2025-26 season.