Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’ begins in New Delhi
“With the hard work of farmers and scientists, and the policies of the government, agriculture in the country is growing at 3.7 percent, the highest in the world” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“There will be no shortage of food grains, fruits, and vegetables in the country; we will make India the food basket of the world”, Says Shri Chouhan
“Strict action will be taken on cases of spurious fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides; only bio-stimulants that meet all benchmarks will be allowed to be sold” – Shivraj Singh
Union Minister Shivraj Singh interacts with senior agriculture officials from across the country
15 SEP 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day ‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’, organised by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare began today at Pusa, New Delhi. The theme of the conference — ‘One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team’ — is a significant step towards promoting coordinated efforts and partnerships in the agricultural sector. The Rabi Conference is being organised as a two-day event for the first time on the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Addressing the conference on the first day, Shri Shivraj Singh said that there will be no shortage of food grains, fruits, or vegetables in the country and that India will be made the food basket of the world. The Union Minister offered guidance in his interaction with senior agriculture officials from across the country.
Shri Chouhan said that agriculture in the country is growing at 3.7 percent, the highest in the world, thanks to the hard work of our farmers and scientists, and the government’s farmer-friendly policies. Shivraj Singh emphasised that the Centre and the states are united, and for our nation, our people, and our farmers, we will continue working together with full strength as their welfare is paramount. “We are fortunate to have the responsibility of transforming India’s agricultural landscape. We are not ordinary people; we are those who shape the destiny of half of the nation’s population. We must work with great diligence. Our true concern is the farmer and their upliftment,” he said.
Speaking on the issue of spurious fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides, Shivraj Singh said that strict action will be taken against the culprits and added that that only bio stimulants (plant growth enhancers) that meet all standards and benchmarks will now be allowed for sale. “We will not allow farmers to be exploited. Agricultural extension work is extremely important; together with the Central Government, all state agriculture departments, agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and all related organisations must prepare concrete programmes and strategies and work rapidly at the ground level. Officers should add value to their work. We are only concerned about agriculture and the farmer, for which we will work with our full dedication. With this spirit, the Rabi Conference will deliberate and work to improve the situation of farmers,” the Minister said.
Shivraj Singh further said that weather is no longer predictable, hence more and more farmers should be covered under crop insurance, and officers should make efforts to ensure that. “The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana must be implemented effectively so that farmers get relief. The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will again be carried out in October with joint participation of the Centre and states. Now agricultural research must focus on solving farmers’ problems, not merely on publishing papers. In flood-affected areas, the entire administration should work swiftly to provide relief,” Shri Chouhan said.
In his inaugural speech, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture, informed that six parallel breakout sessions are being organised as part of the conference. ICAR Director General Dr. M. L. Jat also shared their views. Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena was present in the inaugural event.
The conference is being attended by senior officials of the Centre and states, scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), agricultural experts, farmer representatives, and other stakeholders. This platform is providing an opportunity for policymakers, scientists, and state representatives to deliberate comprehensively on preparations, production targets, and strategies for the Rabi 2025-26 season.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्रालयातर्फे नवी दिल्लीत ‘राष्ट्रीय कृषी परिषद- रबी अभियान 2025’ चे उद्घाटन
परिषदेची संकल्पना: ‘एक देश-एक कृषी क्षेत्र- एक संघ’
“आपल्या देशात अन्नधान्य, फळे आणि भाजीपाल्याचा कधीही तुटवडा भासणार नाही; आपण भारताला जगाची फूड बास्केट बनवू” – केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह
15 SEP 2025 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयातर्फे आयोजित दोन दिवसीय ‘राष्ट्रीय कृषी परिषद- रबी अभियान 2025’चे आज नवी दिल्लीत पुसा येथे उद्घाटन झाले. या परिषदेची ‘एक देश-एक कृषी क्षेत्र- एक संघ’ ही संकल्पना म्हणजे कृषी क्षेत्रात समन्वयित प्रयत्न आणि भागीदारीला चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले लक्षणीय पाऊल आहे. केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या पुढाकारातून रबी परिषद प्रथमच दोन दिवसीय करण्यात आली आहे.यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह म्हणाले की आता आपल्या देशात अन्नधान्य, फळे आणि भाजीपाल्याचा कधीही तुटवडा भासणार नाही आणि भारत जगाची अन्न-परडी (फूड बास्केट) होईल. देशभरातील ज्येष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधताना त्यांनी यासंदर्भातील मार्गदर्शन केले.
परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी उपस्थितांना उद्देशून केलेल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की देशातील कृषी 3.7 टक्क्याने विकास पावत असून हा जगातील सर्वाधिक कृषी विकास दर आहे आणि याचे श्रेय आपले शेतकरी आणि वैज्ञानिक यांचे कठोर परिश्रम तसेच सरकारच्या शेतकरी-स्नेही धोरणांना जाते. केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारे एकत्र आहेत आणि आपला देश, आपले लोक आणि आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांचे कल्याण सर्वात महत्त्वाचे असल्याने त्यांच्यासाठी आम्ही संपूर्ण सामर्थ्यानिशी एकत्रितपणे काम करत राहू. “भारताच्या कृषीविषयक परिदृश्यात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याची जबाबदारी आपल्याला मिळत आहे हे आपले भाग्य आहे. आपण सामान्य माणसे नव्हेत, तर आपण देशाच्या निम्म्या लोकसंख्येच्या भाग्याला आकार देणारे आहोत.आपण अत्यंत मेहनतीने काम केले पाहिजे. शेतकरी आणि त्यांचे उत्थान हा आपला उद्देश आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
बनावट खते, बियाणे आणि कीटकनाशके यांच्या समस्येबाबत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह म्हणाले की या संदर्भात कठोर कारवाई केली जाईल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की आता केवळ सर्व मापदंड आणि निकष पूर्ण करणाऱ्या जैवउत्तेजक पदार्थांच्या (पिकाच्या वाढीला चालना देणारे) विक्रीलाच परवानगी देण्यात येईल. “आम्ही शेतकऱ्यांचे शोषण होऊ देणार नाही. कृषी विस्ताराचे कार्य अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे;केंद्र सरकारच्या सहयोगासह सर्व राज्यांचे कृषी विभाग, कृषी विद्यापीठे, कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे आणि सर्व संबंधित संस्थांनी ठोस कार्यक्रम आणि धोरणे तयार करावी आणि मूलभूत पातळीवर वेगाने काम करावे. अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या कार्यामध्ये मूल्यवर्धन करावे.आम्हाला फक्त शेती आणि शेतकऱ्यांची चिंता असून त्यासाठी आम्ही पूर्ण समर्पणाने काम करू. याच भावनेने रबी परिषद शेतकऱ्यांची परिस्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी विचारविनिमय करून काम करेल,” असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
शिवराज सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, आता हवामान लहरी झाले असल्याने अधिकाधिक शेतकऱ्यांना पीक विम्याअंतर्गत आणण्याची गरज असून अधिकाऱ्यांनी हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत. "शेतकऱ्यांना दिलासा मिळावा म्हणून प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजना प्रभावीपणे राबवली पाहिजे. केंद्र आणि राज्यांच्या संयुक्त सहभागाने ऑक्टोबरमध्ये 'विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियान' पुन्हा राबवले जाईल. आता कृषी संशोधनाने केवळ कागदपत्रे प्रकाशित करण्यावरच नव्हे तर शेतकऱ्यांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे. पूरग्रस्त भागात मदत करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण प्रशासनाने वेगाने काम केले पाहिजे," असे चौहान म्हणाले.
या परिषदेत केंद्र आणि राज्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेचे (आयसीएआर) शास्त्रज्ञ, कृषी तज्ञ, शेतकरी प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर भागधारक उपस्थित आहेत. या व्यासपीठाने धोरणकर्ते, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि राज्य प्रतिनिधींना रब्बी हंगाम 2025-26 साठी तयारी, उत्पादन लक्ष्य आणि रणनीती यावर व्यापक चर्चा करण्याची संधी प्रदान केली आहे.