Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’ begins in New Delhi
“With the hard work of farmers and scientists, and the policies of the government, agriculture in the country is growing at 3.7 percent, the highest in the world” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“There will be no shortage of food grains, fruits, and vegetables in the country; we will make India the food basket of the world”, Says Shri Chouhan
“Strict action will be taken on cases of spurious fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides; only bio-stimulants that meet all benchmarks will be allowed to be sold” – Shivraj Singh
Union Minister Shivraj Singh interacts with senior agriculture officials from across the country
15 SEP 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day ‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’, organised by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare began today at Pusa, New Delhi. The theme of the conference — ‘One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team’ — is a significant step towards promoting coordinated efforts and partnerships in the agricultural sector. The Rabi Conference is being organised as a two-day event for the first time on the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Addressing the conference on the first day, Shri Shivraj Singh said that there will be no shortage of food grains, fruits, or vegetables in the country and that India will be made the food basket of the world. The Union Minister offered guidance in his interaction with senior agriculture officials from across the country.
Shri Chouhan said that agriculture in the country is growing at 3.7 percent, the highest in the world, thanks to the hard work of our farmers and scientists, and the government’s farmer-friendly policies. Shivraj Singh emphasised that the Centre and the states are united, and for our nation, our people, and our farmers, we will continue working together with full strength as their welfare is paramount. “We are fortunate to have the responsibility of transforming India’s agricultural landscape. We are not ordinary people; we are those who shape the destiny of half of the nation’s population. We must work with great diligence. Our true concern is the farmer and their upliftment,” he said.
Speaking on the issue of spurious fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides, Shivraj Singh said that strict action will be taken against the culprits and added that that only bio stimulants (plant growth enhancers) that meet all standards and benchmarks will now be allowed for sale. “We will not allow farmers to be exploited. Agricultural extension work is extremely important; together with the Central Government, all state agriculture departments, agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and all related organisations must prepare concrete programmes and strategies and work rapidly at the ground level. Officers should add value to their work. We are only concerned about agriculture and the farmer, for which we will work with our full dedication. With this spirit, the Rabi Conference will deliberate and work to improve the situation of farmers,” the Minister said.
Shivraj Singh further said that weather is no longer predictable, hence more and more farmers should be covered under crop insurance, and officers should make efforts to ensure that. “The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana must be implemented effectively so that farmers get relief. The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will again be carried out in October with joint participation of the Centre and states. Now agricultural research must focus on solving farmers’ problems, not merely on publishing papers. In flood-affected areas, the entire administration should work swiftly to provide relief,” Shri Chouhan said.
In his inaugural speech, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture, informed that six parallel breakout sessions are being organised as part of the conference. ICAR Director General Dr. M. L. Jat also shared their views. Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena was present in the inaugural event.
The conference is being attended by senior officials of the Centre and states, scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), agricultural experts, farmer representatives, and other stakeholders. This platform is providing an opportunity for policymakers, scientists, and state representatives to deliberate comprehensively on preparations, production targets, and strategies for the Rabi 2025-26 season.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा रबी अभियान 2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में प्रारंभ
सम्मेलन की थीम: ‘एक राष्ट्र-एक कृषि-एक टीम’
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की पहल पर पहली बार रबी कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन दो दिन का
देश में खाद्यान्न, फल-सब्जियों की कमी नहीं रहने देंगे, भारत को विश्व की फूड बॉस्केट बनाएंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत और सरकार की नीतियों से देश में कृषि की ग्रोथ 3.7 प्रतिशत दुनिया में सर्वाधिक-श्री शिवराज सिंह
राज्य और केंद्र एक है; अपने देश, अपनी जनता, किसानों के हित के लिए हम मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे-श्री शिवराज सिंह
नकली खाद-बीज, कीटनाशक के मामले में कड़ी कार्रवाई, कसौटी पर खरे उतरने वाले बायोस्टिमुलेंट ही बिक सकेंगे – श्री शिवराज सिंह
अधिकारी अपने कार्यों में वैल्यू एडिशन करें, हमें किसान और खेती से मतलब है, जिसके लिए हम जी-जान से काम करेंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने देशभर के वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारियों के साथ किया संवाद
15 SEP 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा रबी अभियान 2025 के लिए आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ आज पूसा, नई दिल्ली में हुआ। सम्मेलन का विषय ‘एक राष्ट्र-एक कृषि-एक टीम’ है, जो कृषि क्षेत्र में समन्वित प्रयासों और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पहल है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की पहल पर पहली बार रबी कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन दो दिन का किया गया है। सम्मेलन में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हम देश में खाद्यान्न, फल-सब्जियों की कमी नहीं रहने देंगे और भारत को विश्व की फूड बॉस्केट बनाएंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने देशभर के वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद करते हुए उन्हें मार्गदर्शन दिया।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने पहले दिन सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हमारे किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत और सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों से देश में कृषि की ग्रोथ 3.7 प्रतिशत है, जो कि दुनिया में सर्वाधिक है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य और केंद्र सरकार एक है; अपने देश, अपनी जनता, अपने किसानों के हित हमारे लिए सर्वोपरि है, जिसके लिए हम मिलकर पूरी ताकत से काम करते रहेंगे। हमें यह सौभाग्य मिला है कि हम भारत के कृषि परिदृश्य को बदलें। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हम लोग साधारण लोग नहीं है, हम लोग देश की आधी आबादी के भाग्य बनाने वाले हैं। हमें बहुत अच्छे से काम करना होगा। हमें किसान और उसके उत्थान से मतलब है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने नकली खाद-बीज और कीटनाशक के मामले में कड़ी कार्रवाई की बात कही , वहीं उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि अब सारे मानदंडों और कसौटी पर पूरी तरह से खरे उतरने वाले बायोस्टिमुलेंट (जैव उत्तेजक) ही बिक सकेंगे। हम किसानों का शोषण नहीं होने देंगे। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि प्रसार का कार्य अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण है, केंद्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर सारे राज्य के कृषि विभाग और कृषि से जुड़े सभी विश्वविद्यालय, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र तथा अन्य सभी संगठन ठोस कार्यक्रम और रणनीति बनाकर जमीनी स्तर पर तेजी से काम करें। अपने कार्यों में वैल्यू एडिशन करें, हमें किसान और खेती से मतलब है, जिसके लिए हम जी-जान से काम करेंगे। इसी भाव से रबी कॉन्फ्रेंस में विचार कर किसानों की स्थिति बेहतर करने के लिए जुटेंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि अब मौसम का कोई ठिकाना नहीं है, इसलिए फसल बीमा ज्यादा से ज्यादा किसान करवाएं, इसके लिए अधिकारी प्रयास करें। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना को ठीक से लागू करना होगा, ताकि किसानों को राहत मिले। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान फिर से अक्टूबर से राज्यों और केंद्र के साथ चलेगा। अब एग्री रिसर्च किसानों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए होगा, सिर्फ पेपर पब्लिश करने के लिए नहीं होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में जल्दी राहत के लिए पूरा अमला तेजी से काम करें।
सम्मेलन में केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के वैज्ञानिक, कृषि विशेषज्ञ, किसान प्रतिनिधि और अन्य हितधारक भाग ले रहे हैं। यह मंच नीति-निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों को रबी 2025 की तैयारियों, उत्पादन लक्ष्यों और रणनीतियों पर समग्र रूप से विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान कर रहा हैं।
प्रारंभ में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी, ICAR के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. एल. जाट ने भी विचार रखें। उद्घाटन सत्र में राजस्थान के कृषि मंत्री डॉ. किरोड़ीलाल मीना विशेष रूप से उपस्थित थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने बताया कि सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत 6 समानांतर ब्रेकआउट सेशन आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।