Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASISES EOCNOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN AS KEY PILLAR IN ROADMAP TO VIKSIT BHARAT, EMPHASISES GENDER RESPONSIVE BUDGETING AS A SOCIO-ECONOMIC MODEL
WOMEN-LED DEVELOPMENT CENTRAL TO VIKSIT BHARAT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TIRUPATI RESOLUTION ADOPTED TO ADVANCE WOMEN’S EDUCATION, HEALTH, ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND DIGITAL INCLUSION
FIRST NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES ON WOMEN EMPOWERMENT CONCLUDES IN TIRUPATI, ANDHRA PRADESH
15 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today highlighted the need of sustainable economic empowerment models for women as the first national conference of Parliamentary and Legislative committees on women empowerment concluded in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh with the adoption of the ‘Tirupati Resolution’.
Delivering his remarks at valedictory session of the historic parliamentary conference dedicated to women empowerment, the Lok Sabha Speaker stressed that women’s empowerment is not only a social imperative but also an economic necessity. By investing in women’s health, education, skills and entrepreneurship, India can unlock a vast reservoir of human capital and build a resilient socio-economic model of development, he said.
Shri Birla underlined that the leadership and contribution of women is pivotal to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047. He said such conferences provide a platform where legislators through their experiences at the centre and states can meet and share their thoughts. Governor of Andhra Pradesh Sh. S. Abdul Nazeer delivered the valedictory remarks.
On the occasion of the International Day of Democracy, the Lok Sabha Speaker underlined that democracy in India is not merely a political arrangement but a civilizational value and a way of life. He stated that India, known as the Mother of Democracy, has for centuries upheld the principles of equality, dialogue and participation, and that democracy is deeply woven into the cultural and social fabric of the country.
Shri Birla emphasized that women’s empowerment must not be viewed only as a matter of welfare, but as the foundation of national development. He recalled the pioneering role of reformers such as Savitribai Phule, who championed the cause of women’s emancipation through education, and cited the example of schools in Maharashtra which educated elderly women in villages in pursuit of 100 percent literacy. Such initiatives, he noted, remain a source of inspiration for contemporary policies.
Highlighting the achievements of women from rural and underprivileged backgrounds, the Speaker said that their excellence in education, entrepreneurship and community leadership shows that opportunities, when provided, yield transformational outcomes. He called for a renewed effort to extend these opportunities to every segment of society, so that women can participate fully as equal stakeholders in India’s progress.
The Speaker highlighted how Gender Responsive Budgeting is not merely a financial mechanism but a socio-economic model that integrates women’s needs into the national development agenda. It was stressed that budgets must serve as instruments of social justice, ensuring equal access to healthcare, education, skills, and livelihoods for women, thereby enabling them to fully participate in and lead the nation’s growth journey. Applying a gender lens to resource allocation, he said, ensures that women’s concerns are not treated as peripheral but are integrated into mainstream planning.
He called for institutionalizing Gender Budget Cells in Ministries and State Departments, enhancing allocations for women’s healthcare, education, skills, entrepreneurship and access to credit, and monitoring outcomes through gender-disaggregated data. Such steps, he noted, would make budgeting a tool of social justice and inclusive growth.
Turning to the opportunities and challenges of emerging technologies, Shri Birla said that women must not be left behind in the digital era. Bridging the digital divide, ensuring cyber safety, and expanding digital literacy programmes are essential to empower women as active creators of technology. He proposed dedicated digital literacy missions for women on the lines of earlier adult literacy campaigns, to ensure inclusive participation in the knowledge economy.
The Conference unanimously adopted the ‘Tirupati Resolution’, which laid down a clear roadmap for advancing women’s empowerment. The Resolution emphasised applying a gender lens across all Ministries and Departments, enhancing allocations for health, education, skills, and entrepreneurship, institutionalizing gender responsive budgeting, and strengthening technical capacity at national and state levels. It also committed to bridging the digital divide, promoting women’s participation in STEM fields, ensuring cyber safety, expanding digital literacy programmes, and making women active creators of technology. Reaffirming the centrality of women-led development, the Resolution pledged to advance women’s education, health, safety, dignity, and self-reliance as the cornerstone of national progress and the realisation of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने विकसित भारत के रोडमैप में महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को मुख्य स्तंभ बताया, लैंगिक उत्तरदायी बजटिंग को सामाजिक-आर्थिक मॉडल के रूप में रेखांकित किया
विकसित भारत के लिए महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास को केंद्रीय स्थान: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
महिला शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, उद्यमिता और डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘तिरुपति संकल्प’ अंगीकृत किया गया
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर संसदीय और विधानमंडलीय समितियों का प्रथम राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन तिरुपति, आंध्र प्रदेश में सम्पन्न
15 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
महिला सशक्तिकरण पर संसदीय और विधानमंडलीय समितियों का प्रथम राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज तिरुपति, आंध्र प्रदेश में सम्पन्न हुआ। इस ऐतिहासिक संसदीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में अपने उद्बोधन में, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने ने महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण मॉडलों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने जोर देकर कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण केवल एक सामाजिक अनिवार्यता ही नहीं बल्कि एक आर्थिक आवश्यकता भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कौशल और उद्यमिता में निवेश करके, भारत मानव पूंजी का विशाल भंडार खोल सकता है और विकास का एक सशक्त सामाजिक-आर्थिक मॉडल बना सकता है।
श्री बिरला ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत की विकसित भारत की यात्रा में महिलाओं का नेतृत्व और योगदान अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे सम्मेलन एक ऐसा मंच उपलब्ध कराते हैं जहाँ केंद्र और राज्यों के जन प्रतिनिधि अपने अनुभवों के माध्यम से मिलकर विचार साझा कर सकते हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री एस. अब्दुल नजीर ने समापन संबोधन दिया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारत में लोकतंत्र मात्र एक राजनीतिक व्यवस्था नहीं बल्कि एक सभ्यतागत मूल्य और जीवन का तरीका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, जिसे लोकतंत्र की जननी कहा जाता है, ने सदियों से समानता, संवाद और भागीदारी के सिद्धांतों को कायम रखा है और लोकतंत्र देश की सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक संरचना में गहराई से बुना हुआ है।
श्री बिरला ने बल दिया कि महिला सशक्तिकरण को केवल कल्याण के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे राष्ट्रीय विकास की नींव के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने समाज सुधारकों जैसे सावित्रीबाई फुले की अग्रणी भूमिका को याद किया, जिन्होंने शिक्षा के माध्यम से महिलाओं की मुक्ति का समर्थन किया, और महाराष्ट्र के उन विद्यालयों का उदाहरण दिया जहाँ 100 प्रतिशत साक्षरता की दिशा में गाँवों की वृद्ध महिलाओं को भी शिक्षित किया गया। ऐसे प्रयास, उन्होंने कहा, आज भी समकालीन नीतियों के लिए प्रेरणा बने हुए हैं।
ग्रामीण और वंचित पृष्ठभूमि की महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए, अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि शिक्षा, उद्यमिता और सामुदायिक नेतृत्व में उनकी उत्कृष्टता यह दिखाती है कि अवसर दिए जाने पर, परिणाम परिवर्तनकारी होते हैं। उन्होंने समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग तक ऐसे अवसर पहुँचाने के लिए नए सिरे से प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया ताकि महिलाएँ भारत की प्रगति में समान भागीदार के रूप में पूरी तरह सम्मिलित हो सकें।
अध्यक्ष ने रेखांकित किया कि लैंगिक उत्तरदायी बजटिंग केवल एक वित्तीय तंत्र नहीं बल्कि एक सामाजिक-आर्थिक मॉडल है जो राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा में महिलाओं की आवश्यकताओं को एकीकृत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट सामाजिक न्याय का उपकरण होना चाहिए, जो महिलाओं को स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कौशल और आजीविका तक समान पहुँच सुनिश्चित करे, ताकि वे राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा में पूरी तरह भाग ले सकें और उसका नेतृत्व कर सकें। संसाधन आवंटन में लैंगिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाना, उन्होंने कहा, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि महिलाओं की चिंताओं को हाशिये पर नहीं रखा जाए बल्कि मुख्यधारा की योजना में शामिल किया जाए।
उन्होंने मंत्रालयों और राज्य विभागों में जेंडर बजट सेल को संस्थागत रूप देने, महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कौशल, उद्यमिता और ऋण तक पहुँच के लिए आवंटन बढ़ाने और लैंगिक आधार पर विभाजित आंकड़ों के माध्यम से परिणामों की निगरानी करने का आह्वान किया। ऐसे कदम, उन्होंने कहा, बजट को सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास का साधन बना देंगे।
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अवसरों और चुनौतियों की बात करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि डिजिटल युग में महिलाओं को पीछे नहीं छोड़ा जाना चाहिए। डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटना, साइबर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और डिजिटल साक्षरता कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करना महिलाओं को तकनीक की सक्रिय सर्जक के रूप में सशक्त बनाने के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने पूर्ववर्ती वयस्क साक्षरता अभियानों की तर्ज पर महिलाओं के लिए समर्पित डिजिटल साक्षरता मिशनों का प्रस्ताव रखा ताकि ज्ञान-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
सम्मेलन ने सर्वसम्मति से ‘तिरुपति संकल्प’ को अंगीकृत किया, जिसने महिला सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया। संकल्प ने सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों में लैंगिक दृष्टिकोण लागू करने, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कौशल और उद्यमिता के लिए आवंटन बढ़ाने, लैंगिक उत्तरदायी बजटिंग को संस्थागत रूप देने और राष्ट्रीय व राज्य स्तरों पर तकनीकी क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने पर बल दिया। इसने डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने, महिलाओं की STEM क्षेत्रों में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, साइबर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, डिजिटल साक्षरता कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने और महिलाओं को तकनीक की सक्रिय सर्जक बनाने का भी संकल्प लिया। महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास की केंद्रीयता को पुनः पुष्टि करते हुए, संकल्प ने महिलाओं की शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा, गरिमा और आत्मनिर्भरता को राष्ट्रीय प्रगति और 2047 तक विकसित भारत की प्राप्ति की आधारशिला बनाने का वचन दिया।