सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
जीएसटी दरों में बदलाव से सड़क परिवहन और ऑटो क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा
मोटरसाइकिल, कार और बसों पर जीएसटी घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत और ट्रैक्टरों पर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया
ऑटो-कंपोनेंट उद्योग को लाभ से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और एमएसएमई का विकास
12 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में जीएसटी परिषद की 56वीं बैठक में सड़क परिवहन और ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र के लिए जीएसटी दरों में बदलाव को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे दोपहिया वाहनों, कारों, ट्रैक्टरों, बसों, वाणिज्यिक वाहनों और ऑटो-कंपोनेंट उद्योग को राहत मिली है।
यह सुधार वाहनों को अधिक किफायती बनाने, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने और शहरी व ग्रामीण, दोनों बाजारों में मांग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह ऑटो-कंपोनेंट आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एमएसएमई को भी मजबूत करेगा, रोजगार सृजन करेगा और स्वच्छ, अधिक कुशल गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देगा। कर ढांचे को सरल और स्थिर बनाकर, यह कदम विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देता है, किसानों और परिवहन संचालकों का समर्थन करता है, और मेक इन इंडिया तथा पीएम गति शक्ति जैसी राष्ट्रीय पहलों को सुदृढ़ करता है।
ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र के विकास में गति
वाहनों और ऑटो-कंपोनेंट की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में जीएसटी दरों में हाल ही में की गई कटौती एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है, जिससे निर्माताओं, सहायक उद्योगों, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), किसानों, परिवहन ऑपरेटरों और औपचारिक तथा अनौपचारिक दोनों क्षेत्रों के लाखों श्रमिकों को लाभ होगा।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
• दोपहिया वाहनों, छोटी कारों, ट्रैक्टरों, बसों और ट्रकों की कीमतें कम होंगी।
• मांग बढ़ने से विनिर्माण, बिक्री, लॉजिस्टिक्स और सेवाओं में रोजगार सृजन होगा।
• एनबीएफसी, बैंकों और फिनटेक के माध्यम से ऋण-संचालित वाहन खरीद का विस्तार।
• मेक इन इंडिया को और अधिक बढ़ावा, बेहतर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और स्वच्छ गतिशीलता।
जीएसटी दर में क्षेत्रवार परिवर्तन
वाहन श्रेणी
पिछली जीएसटी दर
नई जीएसटी दर
मुख्य लाभ
दोपहिया वाहन (<350 सीसी)
28%
18%
युवाओं, ग्रामीण परिवारों, गिग श्रमिकों के लिए किफायती गतिशीलता।
छोटी कारें
28%
18%
छोटे शहरों में कारों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा।
बड़ी कारें
28%+ उपकर
40% (फ्लैट)
खरीदारों के लिए सरल कराधान, पूर्ण आईटीसी पात्रता।
ट्रैक्टर (<1800 सीसी)
12%
5%
भारत की वैश्विक ट्रैक्टर हब की स्थिति मजबूत हुई, कृषि मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा मिला।
बसें (10+ सीटर)
28%
18%
किफायती सार्वजनिक परिवहन, बेड़े के विस्तार का समर्थन करता है।
वाणिज्यिक माल वाहन
28%
18%
माल ढुलाई की लागत और मुद्रास्फीति में कमी, मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला।
ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स
28%
18%
सहायक एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहन और घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देता है।
माल ढुलाई बीमा
12%
5% (आईटीसी के साथ)
लॉजिस्टिक्स का समर्थन करता है, ट्रांसपोर्टरों के लिए परिचालन लागत कम करता है।
1. रोजगार और एमएसएमई
• ऑटो और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार का सृजन।
• टायर, बैटरी, कांच, स्टील, प्लास्टिक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के छोटे व्यवसायों में अप्रत्याशित
वृद्धि।
• ड्राइवरों, मैकेनिकों, गिग श्रमिकों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए अधिक अवसर।
2. स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित गतिशीलता
• पुराने, प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों के स्थान ईंधन-कुशल मॉडलों को प्रोत्साहन।
• बसों और सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना, भीड़भाड़ और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना।
3. लॉजिस्टिक और निर्यात को बढ़ावा
• मालभाड़ा कम होने से कृषि, एफएमसीजी, ई-कॉमर्स और औद्योगिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं मजबूत होती हैं।
• प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के तहत भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार।
जीएसटी की दरों में बदलाव किफायती, कुशल और टिकाऊ परिवहन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वाहनों और ऑटो कलपुर्जों पर कर का बोझ कम करके, यह सुधार उपभोक्ताओं को लाभान्वित करता है, ऑटो इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाता है, एमएसएमई को समर्थन देता है, और शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार को बढ़ावा देता है।
22 सितंबर 2025 से प्रभावी ये सुधार एक सरल, निष्पक्ष और विकासोन्मुखी जीएसटी ढांचे के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं, जिससे नागरिकों के लिए जीवनयापन और उद्यमों के लिए व्यापार में आसानी सुनिश्चित होगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport and Auto Sector Get a Big Push Through GST Rationalisation
Affordable Vehicles: GST Cut to 18% for Bikes, Cars & Buses; Tractors at 5%
Stronger Supply Chains and MSME Growth Through Auto-Component Benefits
12 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council, chaired by the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister, approved a major rationalisation of GST rates for the road transport and automobile sector in its 56th meeting, providing tax relief for two-wheelers, cars, tractors, buses, commercial vehicles, and auto components.
This reform is poised to make vehicles more affordable, enhance logistics efficiency, and stimulate demand in both urban and rural markets. It will also strengthen MSMEs in the auto-component supply chain, create employment, and promote cleaner, more efficient mobility.By simplifying and stabilising the tax framework, the move boosts manufacturing competitiveness, supports farmers and transport operators, and reinforces national initiatives such as Make in India and PM Gati Shakti.
Driving Growth in the Automobile Sector
The recent reduction in GST rates across categories of vehicles and auto components is a transformative step that will benefit manufacturers, ancillary industries, MSMEs, farmers, transport operators, and millions of workers in both the formal and informal sectors.
Key impacts:
• Lower prices for two-wheelers, small cars, tractors, buses, and trucks.
• Higher demand leading to job creation in manufacturing, sales, logistics, and services.
• Expansion of credit-driven vehicle purchases through NBFCs, banks, and fintechs.
• Stronger Make in India push, improved competitiveness, and cleaner mobility.
Sector-Wise GST Rate Changes
Vehicle Category
Previous GST Rate
New GST Rate
Key Benefits
Two-Wheelers (<350 cc)
28%
18%
Affordable mobility for youth, rural households, gig workers.
Small Cars
28%
18%
Encourages first-time buyers, boosts sales in smaller towns.
Large Cars
28%+ Cess
40% (Flat)
Simpler taxation, full ITC eligibility, affordability for aspirational buyers.
Tractors (<1800 cc)
12%
5%
Strengthens India’s global tractor hub status, boosts farm mechanisation
Buses (10+ seater)
28%
18%
Affordable public transport, supports fleet expansion.
Commercial Goods Vehicles
28%
18%
Lower freight cost, reduced inflationary pressures, stronger supply chain.
Auto Components
28%
18%
Stimulates ancillary MSMEs, boosts domestic manufacturing.
Insurance for Goods Carriage
12%
5% (with ITC)
Supports logistics, reduces operating costs for transporters.
Benefits Across the Ecosystem
1. Employment & MSMEs
• Over 3.5 crore jobs in auto and allied sectors were supported.
• Multiplier effect on small businesses in tyres, batteries, glass, steel, plastics, and electronics.
• More opportunities for drivers, mechanics, gig workers, and service providers.
2. Cleaner and Safer Mobility
• Incentivises replacement of old, polluting vehicles with fuel-efficient models.
• Promotes adoption of buses and public transport, reducing congestion and emissions.
3. Boost to Logistics & Exports
• Reduced freight rates strengthen agriculture, FMCG, e-commerce, and industrial supply chains.
• Improves India’s export competitiveness under PM Gati Shakti and the National Logistics Policy.
The GST rationalisation represents a key milestone in India’s drive toward affordable, efficient, and sustainable mobility. By lowering the tax burden on vehicles and auto components, the reform benefits consumers, strengthens the auto ecosystem, supports MSMEs, and boosts employment across both urban and rural India.
Effective 22nd September 2025, these reforms reaffirm India’s commitment to a simpler, fairer, and growth-oriented GST framework, ensuring ease of living for citizens and ease of doing business for enterprises.