Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport and Auto Sector Get a Big Push Through GST Rationalisation
Affordable Vehicles: GST Cut to 18% for Bikes, Cars & Buses; Tractors at 5%
Stronger Supply Chains and MSME Growth Through Auto-Component Benefits
12 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council, chaired by the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister, approved a major rationalisation of GST rates for the road transport and automobile sector in its 56th meeting, providing tax relief for two-wheelers, cars, tractors, buses, commercial vehicles, and auto components.
This reform is poised to make vehicles more affordable, enhance logistics efficiency, and stimulate demand in both urban and rural markets. It will also strengthen MSMEs in the auto-component supply chain, create employment, and promote cleaner, more efficient mobility.By simplifying and stabilising the tax framework, the move boosts manufacturing competitiveness, supports farmers and transport operators, and reinforces national initiatives such as Make in India and PM Gati Shakti.
Driving Growth in the Automobile Sector
The recent reduction in GST rates across categories of vehicles and auto components is a transformative step that will benefit manufacturers, ancillary industries, MSMEs, farmers, transport operators, and millions of workers in both the formal and informal sectors.
Key impacts:
• Lower prices for two-wheelers, small cars, tractors, buses, and trucks.
• Higher demand leading to job creation in manufacturing, sales, logistics, and services.
• Expansion of credit-driven vehicle purchases through NBFCs, banks, and fintechs.
• Stronger Make in India push, improved competitiveness, and cleaner mobility.
Sector-Wise GST Rate Changes
Vehicle Category
Previous GST Rate
New GST Rate
Key Benefits
Two-Wheelers (<350 cc)
28%
18%
Affordable mobility for youth, rural households, gig workers.
Small Cars
28%
18%
Encourages first-time buyers, boosts sales in smaller towns.
Large Cars
28%+ Cess
40% (Flat)
Simpler taxation, full ITC eligibility, affordability for aspirational buyers.
Tractors (<1800 cc)
12%
5%
Strengthens India’s global tractor hub status, boosts farm mechanisation
Buses (10+ seater)
28%
18%
Affordable public transport, supports fleet expansion.
Commercial Goods Vehicles
28%
18%
Lower freight cost, reduced inflationary pressures, stronger supply chain.
Auto Components
28%
18%
Stimulates ancillary MSMEs, boosts domestic manufacturing.
Insurance for Goods Carriage
12%
5% (with ITC)
Supports logistics, reduces operating costs for transporters.
Benefits Across the Ecosystem
1. Employment & MSMEs
• Over 3.5 crore jobs in auto and allied sectors were supported.
• Multiplier effect on small businesses in tyres, batteries, glass, steel, plastics, and electronics.
• More opportunities for drivers, mechanics, gig workers, and service providers.
2. Cleaner and Safer Mobility
• Incentivises replacement of old, polluting vehicles with fuel-efficient models.
• Promotes adoption of buses and public transport, reducing congestion and emissions.
3. Boost to Logistics & Exports
• Reduced freight rates strengthen agriculture, FMCG, e-commerce, and industrial supply chains.
• Improves India’s export competitiveness under PM Gati Shakti and the National Logistics Policy.
The GST rationalisation represents a key milestone in India’s drive toward affordable, efficient, and sustainable mobility. By lowering the tax burden on vehicles and auto components, the reform benefits consumers, strengthens the auto ecosystem, supports MSMEs, and boosts employment across both urban and rural India.
Effective 22nd September 2025, these reforms reaffirm India’s commitment to a simpler, fairer, and growth-oriented GST framework, ensuring ease of living for citizens and ease of doing business for enterprises.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
वस्तू आणि सेवाकर – (जीएसटी) सुसूत्रीकरणामुळे रस्ते वाहतूक आणि ऑटो क्षेत्राला मोठी चालना
परवडणारी वाहने: दुचाकी, कार आणि बसवरील जीएसटी कमी करून 18% ; ट्रॅक्टरसाठी 5%
ऑटो-साहित्य लाभांमुळे बळकट पुरवठा साखळी आणि एमएसएमईत वाढ
12 SEP 2025 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 सप्टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय अर्थ व कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या जीएसटी परिषदेच्या 56 व्या बैठकीत रस्ते वाहतूक आणि ऑटोमोबाईल क्षेत्रासाठी जीएसटी दरांमध्ये मोठी सुधारणा करण्यात आली. या सुधारणा दुचाकी, कार, ट्रॅक्टर, बस, व्यावसायिक वाहने आणि ऑटो-साहित्य यांना कर सवलत देत आहेत.
या सुधारणांमुळे वाहने अधिक परवडणारी ठरतील, लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि शहरी आणि ग्रामीण बाजारपेठेत मागणी वाढविण्यासाठी या सुधारणा महत्वाच्या ठरतील. यामुळे ऑटो-साहित्य पुरवठा साखळीत एमएसएमईंना बळकटी मिळेल, रोजगार निर्माण होईल आणि स्वच्छ, अधिक कार्यक्षम गतिशीलता वाढेल. करप्रणाली सुलभ आणि स्थिर केल्यामुळे, उत्पादन स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल, शेतकऱ्यांना व वाहतूक ऑपरेटरांना सहाय्य करते आणि मेक इन इंडिया आणि पीएम गती शक्ती सारख्या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांना बळकटी मिळेल.
ऑटोमोबाईल क्षेत्रातील वाढीला चालना
वाहने आणि ऑटो साहित्याच्या श्रेणींमध्ये जीएसटी दरांमध्ये अलिकडेच केलेली कपात ही एक परिवर्तनकारी पाऊल आहे, जी उत्पादक, सहाय्यक उद्योग, एमएसएमई, शेतकरी, वाहतूक ऑपरेटर आणि औपचारिक आणि अनौपचारिक दोन्ही क्षेत्रातील लाखो कामगारांना लाभदायक ठरेल.
ठळक परिणाम:
• दुचाकी, लहान कार, ट्रॅक्टर, बस आणि ट्रक यांचे कमी दर
• मागणी वाढून उत्पादन, विक्री, लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि सेवांमध्ये रोजगार निर्मिती
• एनबीएफसी, बँका व फिनटेक्सद्वारे क्रेडिटवर आधारित वाहन खरेदीत वाढ
• मेक इन इंडिया मध्ये प्रोत्साहन, स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारणा आणि स्वच्छ गतिशीलता
क्षेत्रनिहाय जीएसटी दरात बदल
वाहन/उत्पादन श्रेणी
पूर्वीचा GST दर
नवा GST दर
प्रमुख फायदे
दुचाकी (<350 cc)
28%
18%
युवक, ग्रामीण कुटुंबे व गिग कामगारांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध गतिशीलता
लहान कार
28%
18%
प्रथमच खरेदी करणाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन, छोट्या शहरांतील विक्रीत वाढ
मोठ्या कार
28% + उपकर
40% (Flat)
करप्रणाली सोपी, पूर्ण आयटीसी पात्रता, आकांक्षी खरेदीदारांसाठी परवडणारी किंमत
ट्रॅक्टर (<1800 cc)
12%
5%
भारताच्या जागतिक ट्रॅक्टर हब दर्जाला बळकटी, शेती यांत्रिकीकरणाला चालना
बस (10+ आसन)
28%
18%
परवडणारी सार्वजनिक वाहतूक, फ्लीट विस्तारास सहाय्य
व्यावसायिक मालवाहतूक
28%
18%
वाहतूक खर्चात घट, महागाईचा भार कमी, पुरवठा साखळी अधिक सक्षम
ऑटो साहित्य
28%
18%
पूरक एमएसएमई चालना, देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढ
मालवाहतूक विमा
12%
5% (आयटीसी सह)
लॉजिस्टिक्सला सहाय्य, वाहतूकदारांचा खर्च कमी
परिसंस्थेतील फायदे
1. रोजगार आणि एमएसएमई
• ऑटो आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील 3.5 कोटींहून अधिक जास्त रोजगार निर्मिती
• टायर, बॅटरी, काच, स्टील, प्लास्टिक आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्समधील लहान व्यवसायांवर बहुगुणित परिणाम
• चालक, मेकॅनिक, गिग वर्कर्स व सेवा प्रदात्यांसाठी अधिक संधी
2. स्वच्छ व सुरक्षित वाहतूक
• जुन्या, प्रदूषित वाहनांच्या जागी इंधन कार्यक्षम मॉडेल्स वापरण्यास प्रोत्साहन
• बस व सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीच्या वापरास चालना, गर्दी व प्रदूषण कमी
3. लॉजिस्टिक्स व निर्यात वाढ
• कमी भाडे दरामुळे शेती, एफएमसीजी, ई-कॉमर्स व औद्योगिक पुरवठा साखळी बळकट
• पी एम गती शक्ती व राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स धोरणांतर्गत भारताची निर्यात स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारते
ही जीएसटी सुधारणा भारताला परवडणारी, कार्यक्षम व टिकाऊ गतिशीलतेच्या दिशेतील महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ठरणार आहे. वाहन व ऑटो-साहित्यावर कर भार कमी झाल्याने ग्राहकांना फायदा, ऑटो परिसंस्था बळकट, एमएसएमई ला सहाय्य व शहर व ग्रामीण भागात रोजगार वाढणार आहे.
22 सप्टेंबर 2025 पासून लागू होणारे जीएसटी सुधार नागरिकांचे जीवनमान आणि उद्योगांसाठी व्यवसाय सुलभ करण्यासोबतच भारताच्या अधिक सोप्या, न्याय्य आणि विकासाभिमुख जीएसटी आराखड्यासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करतात.