Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport and Auto Sector Get a Big Push Through GST Rationalisation
Affordable Vehicles: GST Cut to 18% for Bikes, Cars & Buses; Tractors at 5%
Stronger Supply Chains and MSME Growth Through Auto-Component Benefits
12 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council, chaired by the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister, approved a major rationalisation of GST rates for the road transport and automobile sector in its 56th meeting, providing tax relief for two-wheelers, cars, tractors, buses, commercial vehicles, and auto components.
This reform is poised to make vehicles more affordable, enhance logistics efficiency, and stimulate demand in both urban and rural markets. It will also strengthen MSMEs in the auto-component supply chain, create employment, and promote cleaner, more efficient mobility.By simplifying and stabilising the tax framework, the move boosts manufacturing competitiveness, supports farmers and transport operators, and reinforces national initiatives such as Make in India and PM Gati Shakti.
Driving Growth in the Automobile Sector
The recent reduction in GST rates across categories of vehicles and auto components is a transformative step that will benefit manufacturers, ancillary industries, MSMEs, farmers, transport operators, and millions of workers in both the formal and informal sectors.
Key impacts:
• Lower prices for two-wheelers, small cars, tractors, buses, and trucks.
• Higher demand leading to job creation in manufacturing, sales, logistics, and services.
• Expansion of credit-driven vehicle purchases through NBFCs, banks, and fintechs.
• Stronger Make in India push, improved competitiveness, and cleaner mobility.
Sector-Wise GST Rate Changes
Vehicle Category
Previous GST Rate
New GST Rate
Key Benefits
Two-Wheelers (<350 cc)
28%
18%
Affordable mobility for youth, rural households, gig workers.
Small Cars
28%
18%
Encourages first-time buyers, boosts sales in smaller towns.
Large Cars
28%+ Cess
40% (Flat)
Simpler taxation, full ITC eligibility, affordability for aspirational buyers.
Tractors (<1800 cc)
12%
5%
Strengthens India’s global tractor hub status, boosts farm mechanisation
Buses (10+ seater)
28%
18%
Affordable public transport, supports fleet expansion.
Commercial Goods Vehicles
28%
18%
Lower freight cost, reduced inflationary pressures, stronger supply chain.
Auto Components
28%
18%
Stimulates ancillary MSMEs, boosts domestic manufacturing.
Insurance for Goods Carriage
12%
5% (with ITC)
Supports logistics, reduces operating costs for transporters.
Benefits Across the Ecosystem
1. Employment & MSMEs
• Over 3.5 crore jobs in auto and allied sectors were supported.
• Multiplier effect on small businesses in tyres, batteries, glass, steel, plastics, and electronics.
• More opportunities for drivers, mechanics, gig workers, and service providers.
2. Cleaner and Safer Mobility
• Incentivises replacement of old, polluting vehicles with fuel-efficient models.
• Promotes adoption of buses and public transport, reducing congestion and emissions.
3. Boost to Logistics & Exports
• Reduced freight rates strengthen agriculture, FMCG, e-commerce, and industrial supply chains.
• Improves India’s export competitiveness under PM Gati Shakti and the National Logistics Policy.
The GST rationalisation represents a key milestone in India’s drive toward affordable, efficient, and sustainable mobility. By lowering the tax burden on vehicles and auto components, the reform benefits consumers, strengthens the auto ecosystem, supports MSMEs, and boosts employment across both urban and rural India.
Effective 22nd September 2025, these reforms reaffirm India’s commitment to a simpler, fairer, and growth-oriented GST framework, ensuring ease of living for citizens and ease of doing business for enterprises.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جی ایس ٹی کی اصلاحات کے ذریعے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور آٹو سیکٹر کو بڑی تقویت ملی
سستی گاڑیاں: بائیک، کار اور بسوں کے لیے جی ایس ٹی 18 فیصد تک کم؛ ٹریکٹر کے لیے 5 فیصد
خودکار پرزہ جات کے فوائد کے ذریعے مضبوط سپلائی چین اور چھوٹے و درمیانے درجے کے اداروں کی ترقی
12 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے، جس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور نے کی، اپنے چھپن ویں اجلاس میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور آٹوموبائل سیکٹر کے لیے جی ایس ٹی شرحوں میں بڑی اصلاحات کی منظوری دی۔ اس فیصلے سے دو پہیہ گاڑیوں، کاروں، ٹریکٹروں، بسوں، کمرشل گاڑیوں اور آٹو پرزہ جات پر ٹیکس میں کمی کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اصلاح گاڑیوں کو مزید سستا بنائے گی، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی بہتر کرے گی اور شہری و دیہی دونوں منڈیوں میں طلب کو فروغ دے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ یہ آٹو پرزہ جات کی سپلائی چین میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے اداروں کو مضبوط کرے گی، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی اور صاف ستھری اور مؤثر نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دے گی۔ ٹیکس ڈھانچے کو آسان اور مستحکم بنا کر یہ اقدام پیداواری مسابقت کو بڑھائے گا، کسانوں اور ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹروں کو سہولت دے گا اور "میک ان انڈیا" اور "پردھان منتری گتی شکتی" جیسے قومی اقدامات کو تقویت فراہم کرے گا۔
آٹوموبائل سیکٹر میں ترقی کی رفتار
گاڑیوں اور آٹو پرزہ جات کی مختلف کیٹیگریز پر جی ایس ٹی شرحوں میں حالیہ کمی ایک انقلابی قدم ہے، جو مینوفیکچررز، ضمنی صنعتوں، چھوٹے و درمیانے درجے کے اداروں، کسانوں، ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹروں اور لاکھوں مزدوروں، چاہے وہ رسمی ہوں یا غیر رسمی، سب کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔
اہم اثرات:
• دو پہیہ گاڑیوں، چھوٹی کاروں، ٹریکٹروں، بسوں اور ٹرکوں کی قیمتوں میں کمی۔
• زیادہ طلب کے باعث مینوفیکچرنگ، فروخت، لاجسٹکس اور سروسز میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع۔
• قرض کی بنیاد پر گاڑیوں کی خریداری میں اضافہ، جسے غیر بینکاری مالیاتی ادارے، بینک اور فِن ٹیک کمپنیاں سہارا دیں گی۔
• "میک ان انڈیا" کو نئی قوت، مسابقت میں اضافہ اور ماحول دوست، جدید نقل و حرکت کو فروغ۔
شعبہ وار جی ایس ٹی شرحوں میں تبدیلیاں
گاڑیوں کا زمرہ
پچھلے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح
جی ایس ٹی کی نئی شرح
کلیدی فوائد
دو پہیہ گاڑیاں (<350cc)
28%
18%
نوجوانوں، دیہی گھرانوں، ٹمٹم کارکنوں کے لیے سستی نقل و حرکت۔
چھوٹی کاریں
28%
18%
پہلی بار خریداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، چھوٹے شہروں میں فروخت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
بڑی کاریں۔
28%+ ٹیکس
40% فلیٹ
آسان ٹیکسیشن، مکمل آئی ٹی سی اہلیت، خواہش مند خریداروں کے لیے استطاعت۔
ٹریکٹر (<1800cc)
12%
5%
ہندوستان کی عالمی ٹریکٹر ہب کی حیثیت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، فارم میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
بسیں (10+ سیٹر)
28%
18%
سستی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ، بیڑے کی توسیع کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
تجارتی سامان کی گاڑیاں
28%
18%
کم فریٹ لاگت، گرانی کے دباؤ میں کمی، مضبوط سپلائی چین۔
آٹو اجزاء
28%
18%
ذیلی ایم ایس ایم ایز کو متحرک کرتا ہے، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
سامان کی گاڑی کے لیے انشورنس
12%
5 فی صد آئی ٹی سی کے ساتھ
لاجسٹکس کی حمایت کرتا ہے، ٹرانسپورٹرز کے لیے آپریٹنگ اخراجات کو کم کرتا ہے۔
مکمل نظام میں فوائد
١۔ روزگار اور چھوٹے و درمیانے درجے کے ادارے
• آٹو اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں ساڑھے تین کروڑ سے زائد روزگار کو سہارا ملا۔
• ٹائروں، بیٹریوں، شیشے، فولاد، پلاسٹک اور الیکٹرانکس جیسے شعبوں میں چھوٹے کاروباروں پر مثبت اثر۔
• ڈرائیوروں، مکینکوں، جز وقتی کارکنوں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوئے۔
٢۔ صاف اور محفوظ نقل و حرکت
• پرانی اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کی جگہ ایندھن بچانے والی جدید گاڑیوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
• بسوں اور عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ، جس سے ٹریفک کے دباؤ اور ماحولیاتی اخراج میں کمی۔
٣۔ لاجسٹکس اور برآمدات کو تقویت
• مال برداری کے نرخوں میں کمی سے زراعت، تیز رفتار صارفین کی مصنوعات، ای۔کامرس اور صنعتی سپلائی چین کو سہارا ملا۔
• "پردھان منتری گتی شکتی" اور قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی کے تحت بھارت کی برآمدی مسابقت میں بہتری۔
جی ایس ٹی میں کی گئی یہ اصلاح بھارت کے سستے، مؤثر اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے سفر میں ایک سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ گاڑیوں اور آٹو پرزہ جات پر ٹیکس کا بوجھ کم کر کے یہ اصلاح نہ صرف صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے بلکہ آٹو شعبے کے پورے نظام کو مستحکم کرتی ہے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے اداروں کو سہارا دیتی ہے اور شہری و دیہی دونوں بھارت میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھاتی ہے۔
22 ستمبر 2025سے نافذ العمل یہ اصلاحات بھارت کے اس عزم کی تجدید کرتی ہیں کہ جی ایس ٹی کو مزید آسان، منصفانہ اور ترقی پر مبنی بنایا جائے، تاکہ شہریوں کے لیے زندگی کو سہل اور کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کاروبار کو مزید آسان بنایا جا سکے۔