প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কাতারের আমির শেখ তামিন বিন হামাদ আল থানির সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন
10 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কাতারের আমির শেখ তামিন বিন হামাদ আল থানির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দোহায় হামলার খবরে গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন এবং কাতারের সার্বভৌমত্ব লঙ্ঘনের নিন্দা করেন। আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও স্থিরতা বজায় রাখতে এবং গাজায় যুদ্ধবিরতি ও সব বন্দিদের মুক্তির বিষয়ে কাতারের মধ্যস্থতার ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আলোচনা এবং কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে সকল বিষয়ের নিষ্পত্তি এবং উত্তেজনা এড়ানোর প্রক্রিয়ায় সমর্থনের কথা পুনরায় জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে, ভারত এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিরতা রক্ষায় এবং সকল ধরনের সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে পদক্ষেপে দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে সমর্থন জানাবে।
কাতার এবং কাতারের মানুষকে সংহতি জানানোয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান শেখ তামিন।
দুই নেতা ভারত-কাতার কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের লাগাতার অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ বিজড়িত সকল ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তাঁদের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।
নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রক্ষার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা সম্মত হয়েছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with His Highness Sheikh Tamin Bin Hamad Al Thani, Amir of Qatar
PM Modi expresses deep concern at the attacks in Doha and condemned violation of sovereignty of the State of Qatar
PM Modi calls for resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy and need to avoid escalation
PM highlights India’s firm stand against terrorism in all forms and manifestations
The two leaders reiterate commitment to advance India-Qatar Strategic Partnership in all areas of mutual interest
10 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani.
PM expressed deep concern over the attacks in Doha and condemned the violation of the sovereignty of the State of Qatar. PM appreciated the role being played by Qatar in promoting regional peace and stability, including its mediation efforts in Gaza to achieve ceasefire and release of all hostages.
Prime Minister reiterated support for resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy and the need to avoid escalation. He highlighted that India stands firmly in support of peace and stability in the region, and against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Sheikh Tamim thanked Prime Minister Modi for the expression of solidarity with the people and the State of Qatar.
The two leaders also expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and reiterated their commitment to advance bilateral cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
They agreed to remain in close touch.