प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमिन बिन हमद अल थानी से बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दोहा में हुए हमलों पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की और कतर की संप्रभुता के उल्लंघन की निंदा की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बातचीत एवं कूटनीति के जरिए सभी मुद्दों के समाधान का आह्वान किया और तनाव को बढ़ने से रोकने की जरूरत बताई
प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों एवं अभिव्यक्तियों के विरुद्ध भारत के दृढ़ रुख को रेखांकित किया
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत-कतर रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
10 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल-थानी से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहा में हुए हमलों पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की और कतर की संप्रभुता के उल्लंघन की निंदा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने गाजा में युद्धविराम और सभी बंधकों की रिहाई के लिए मध्यस्थता के प्रयास सहित क्षेत्रीय शांति एवं स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में कतर द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बातचीत एवं कूटनीति के जरिए सभी मुद्दों के समाधान के प्रति अपना समर्थन दोहराया और तनाव को बढ़ने से रोकने की जरूरत बताई। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारत इस क्षेत्र में शांति एवं स्थिरता के समर्थन में और आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों एवं अभिव्यक्तियों में विरुद्ध दृढ़ता से खड़ा है।
शेख तमीम ने कतर के लोगों एवं राष्ट्र के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-कतर रणनीतिक साझेदारी में निरंतर प्रगति पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया और पारस्परिक हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेता एक-दूसरे के साथ निकट संपर्क में रहने पर भी सहमत हुए।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with His Highness Sheikh Tamin Bin Hamad Al Thani, Amir of Qatar
PM Modi expresses deep concern at the attacks in Doha and condemned violation of sovereignty of the State of Qatar
PM Modi calls for resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy and need to avoid escalation
PM highlights India’s firm stand against terrorism in all forms and manifestations
The two leaders reiterate commitment to advance India-Qatar Strategic Partnership in all areas of mutual interest
10 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani.
PM expressed deep concern over the attacks in Doha and condemned the violation of the sovereignty of the State of Qatar. PM appreciated the role being played by Qatar in promoting regional peace and stability, including its mediation efforts in Gaza to achieve ceasefire and release of all hostages.
Prime Minister reiterated support for resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy and the need to avoid escalation. He highlighted that India stands firmly in support of peace and stability in the region, and against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Sheikh Tamim thanked Prime Minister Modi for the expression of solidarity with the people and the State of Qatar.
The two leaders also expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and reiterated their commitment to advance bilateral cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
They agreed to remain in close touch.