بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا انتخاب 2025
10 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن نے سترہویں نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند کے انتخاب کا شیڈول اپنے پریس نوٹ مؤرخہ یکم اگست 2025 میں جاری کیا تھا، جس میں 9 ستمبر 2025 کو پولنگ اور ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ مقرر کی گئی تھی۔طے شدہ پروگرام کے مطابق پولنگ 9 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کی پہلی منزل کے کمرہ نمبر ایف-101، وسودھا میں ہوئی۔ کل 781 الیکٹرز ووٹ ڈالنے کے اہل تھے۔ ان میں سے 767 ارکان نے ووٹ ڈالے۔ 15 بیلٹ پیپرز کو غیردرست قرار دیا گیا۔ووٹوں کی گنتی کے بعد، راجیہ سبھا کے سیکرٹری جنرل (ریٹرننگ آفیسر) نے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کو بھارت کا اگلا نائب صدر منتخب ہونے کا اعلان ۔ یہ اعلان 9 ستمبر 2025 کو کیا گیا۔یہ پورا انتخابی عمل 7 اگست 2025 کو گزٹ میں پروگرام نوٹیفکیشن شائع ہونے کے ساتھ شروع ہوا تھااور آج اس کا اختتام اس وقت ہوا جب چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار، الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے انتخابی سرٹیفکیٹ پر دستخط کئے۔اس کے بعد، اس انتخابی سند کی دستخط شدہ کاپی کومرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کو ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر جناب بھانو پرکاش یتورُو اور سکریٹری جناب سُمن کمار داس نے حوالے کیا۔ یہ کاپی نو منتخب نائب صدر کے حلف برداری کے موقع پر باقاعدہ پڑھ کر سنائی جائے گی۔
کمیشن نے اس انتخاب کے کامیاب انعقاد میں بہترین تعاون فراہم کرنے پر ریٹرننگ آفیسر کی پوری ٹیم، ای سی آئی مشاہدین، دہلی پولیس اور سی آر پی ایف کا مخلصانہ شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔

Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
10 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for the seventeenth Vice Presidential Election vide its Press Note dated 1st August, 2025, fixing inter-alia September 9, 2025 as the date of poll and date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on September 9, 2025 at Room No. F-101, Vasudha, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi. Out of a total 781 electors who were eligible to vote, 767 electors exercised their franchise, out of which 15 ballot papers were declared invalid. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, after the counting of votes, declared Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan elected as the next Vice President of India on September 9, 2025. The process which was initiated on 7th August, 2025 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan as the fifteenth Vice President of the Republic of India by Sh. Gyanesh Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioner and Dr. Vivek Joshi, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Bhanu Prakash Yeturu, Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Suman Kumar Das, Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new Vice President of India.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to the entire team of the Returning Officer, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CRPF for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.