Ministry of Electronics & IT
Next-Gen GST Reforms to Drive Demand, Promote Localisation , Generate Jobs and Deepen Global Value Chain Integration in Electronics Ecosystem
Lower GST on Air Conditioners, TVs, Monitors, Projectors and Power Banks to Enable Digital Growth and Affordable ICT Hardware
09 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The recent next-gen reforms in Goods and Services Tax (GST) are set to boost sectors under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), particularly consumer electronics and ICT hardware. The rate reductions will make essential products more affordable for citizens while strengthening domestic manufacturing, supporting MSMEs and start-ups, and advancing the goals of Digital India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Boost to Domestic Electronics Manufacturing
The reduction in GST on air conditioners, dishwashers and large-screen televisions (LCD and LED) from 28 percent to 18 percent is expected to expand domestic demand while enhancing affordability for households. This is likely to create stronger backward linkages in components such as compressors, displays and semiconductors, and provide new opportunities for MSMEs engaged in plastics, wiring, cooling systems, LED panels and assembly services. The reforms also support localisation and reduce dependence on imports, with the GST cut on dishwashers additionally improving ease of living for households.
Enabling Digital Growth and Affordable ICT Hardware
GST on monitors and projectors (non-TV) has been reduced from 28 percent to 18 percent, which will lower costs for educational institutions, offices and digital learning centres. Affordable ICT hardware will directly support the IT sector, the start-up ecosystem and digital education. Similarly, the reduction in GST on electric accumulators (non-Li-ion, including power banks) from 28 percent to 18 percent will make energy storage solutions more affordable, improving access to backup power for digital devices and encouraging the adoption of efficient energy systems in both homes and workplaces.
The reforms also strengthen internal security communication infrastructure. The GST on two-way radios (walkie-talkies) has been brought down from 12 percent to 5 percent, thereby lowering procurement costs for police, paramilitary and defence forces.
Promoting Renewable Energy and Sustainability
The GST on renewable energy devices and solar photovoltaic cells has been cut from 12 percent to 5 percent, significantly reducing the cost of renewable energy deployment at both household and industrial levels. Composting machines will also now attract GST at 5 percent instead of 12 percent, encouraging waste-to-energy solutions and composting technologies to further the vision of sustainable and smart cities.
These reforms are expected to drive growth across multiple segments of India’s electronics and technology ecosystem. By stimulating demand, reducing costs and creating opportunities for domestic manufacturers and MSMEs, the GST rate cuts will generate employment, support localisation and deepen India’s integration into global value chains.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مانگ کو بڑھانے ، لوکلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور الیکٹرانکس ایکوسسٹم میں عالمی ویلیو چین انضمام کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات
ڈیجیٹل ترقی اور سستی آئی سی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایئر کنڈیشنر ، ٹی وی ، مانیٹر ، پروجیکٹر اور پاور بینکوں پر کم جی ایس ٹی
09 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس یعنی اشیاء و خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) میں حالیہ اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت خاص طور پر کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس اور آئی سی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ شرحوں میں کمی شہریوں کے لیےضروری مصنوعات کو زیادہ سستی بنائے گی جبکہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنائے گی ، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرے گی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھائے گی ۔
گھریلو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ
ایئر کنڈیشنر ، ڈش واشر اور بڑی اسکرین والے ٹیلی ویژن (ایل سی ڈی اور ایل ای ڈی) پر جی ایس ٹی کو 28 فیصد سے کم کرکے 18 فیصد کرنے سے گھریلو مانگ میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔اس سے خاندانوں کی استطاعت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا ۔ اس سے کمپریسرز ، ڈسپلے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر جیسے اجزاء میں مضبوط بیکورڈ لنکجز پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے اور اس سے پلاسٹک ، وائرنگ ، کولنگ سسٹم ، ایل ای ڈی پینل اور اسمبلی سروسز میں مصروف ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے ۔ یہ اصلاحات مقامی کاری (لوکلائزیشن )کی حمایت کرتی ہیں اوراس سے درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا، ڈش واشر پر جی ایس ٹی میں تخفیف سے گھرانوں کے لیے زندگی گزارنا مزید آسان ہوگا ۔
ڈیجیٹل ترقی اور سستی آئی سی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کو فعال کرنا
مانیٹر اور پروجیکٹر (غیر ٹی وی) پر جی ایس ٹی کو 28 فیصد سے کم کر کے 18 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے تعلیمی اداروں ، دفاتر اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ سینٹرز کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ۔ سستی آئی سی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر آئی ٹی سیکٹر ، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم اور ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کو براہ راست مدد فراہم کرے گا ۔ اسی طرح ، بجلی جمع کرنے والے آلات (پاور بینکوں سمیت نان-لائی-آئن) پر جی ایس ٹی کو 28 فیصد سے کم کرکے 18 فیصد کرنے سے توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے آلات زیادہ سستے ہوں گے ، ڈیجیٹل آلات کے لیے بیک اپ پاور تک رسائی بہتر ہوگی اور گھروں اور کام کی جگہوں دونوں میں موثر توانائی کے نظام کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔
یہ اصلاحات داخلی سلامتی کے مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی مضبوط کرتی ہیں ۔ ٹووے ریڈیو (واکی ٹاکیز) پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے پولیس ، نیم فوجی دستوں اور دفاعی دستوں کے لیے خریداری کی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے ۔
قابل تجدید توانائی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینا
قابل تجدید توانائی کے آلات اور شمسی فوٹو وولٹک خلیوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے گھریلو اور صنعتی دونوں سطحوں پر قابل تجدید توانائی کی تنصیبی لاگت میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔ کمپوسٹنگ مشینیں بھی اب 12 فیصد کے بجائے 5 فیصد جی ایس ٹی لگے گا، جس سے پائیدار اور اسمارٹ شہروں کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کچرے سے توانائی کے حل اور کمپوسٹنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔
توقع ہے کہ ان اصلاحات سے ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کے متعدد شعبوں میں ترقی ہوگی ۔ مانگ کو بڑھاوا دینے ، لاگت کو کم کرنے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچررز اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں تخفیف سے روزگار پیدا ہوگا ، لوکلائزیشن میں مدد ملے گی اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کے انضمام کو تقویت ملے گی ۔