Ministry of Electronics & IT
Next-Gen GST Reforms to Drive Demand, Promote Localisation , Generate Jobs and Deepen Global Value Chain Integration in Electronics Ecosystem
Lower GST on Air Conditioners, TVs, Monitors, Projectors and Power Banks to Enable Digital Growth and Affordable ICT Hardware
09 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The recent next-gen reforms in Goods and Services Tax (GST) are set to boost sectors under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), particularly consumer electronics and ICT hardware. The rate reductions will make essential products more affordable for citizens while strengthening domestic manufacturing, supporting MSMEs and start-ups, and advancing the goals of Digital India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Boost to Domestic Electronics Manufacturing
The reduction in GST on air conditioners, dishwashers and large-screen televisions (LCD and LED) from 28 percent to 18 percent is expected to expand domestic demand while enhancing affordability for households. This is likely to create stronger backward linkages in components such as compressors, displays and semiconductors, and provide new opportunities for MSMEs engaged in plastics, wiring, cooling systems, LED panels and assembly services. The reforms also support localisation and reduce dependence on imports, with the GST cut on dishwashers additionally improving ease of living for households.
Enabling Digital Growth and Affordable ICT Hardware
GST on monitors and projectors (non-TV) has been reduced from 28 percent to 18 percent, which will lower costs for educational institutions, offices and digital learning centres. Affordable ICT hardware will directly support the IT sector, the start-up ecosystem and digital education. Similarly, the reduction in GST on electric accumulators (non-Li-ion, including power banks) from 28 percent to 18 percent will make energy storage solutions more affordable, improving access to backup power for digital devices and encouraging the adoption of efficient energy systems in both homes and workplaces.
The reforms also strengthen internal security communication infrastructure. The GST on two-way radios (walkie-talkies) has been brought down from 12 percent to 5 percent, thereby lowering procurement costs for police, paramilitary and defence forces.
Promoting Renewable Energy and Sustainability
The GST on renewable energy devices and solar photovoltaic cells has been cut from 12 percent to 5 percent, significantly reducing the cost of renewable energy deployment at both household and industrial levels. Composting machines will also now attract GST at 5 percent instead of 12 percent, encouraging waste-to-energy solutions and composting technologies to further the vision of sustainable and smart cities.
These reforms are expected to drive growth across multiple segments of India’s electronics and technology ecosystem. By stimulating demand, reducing costs and creating opportunities for domestic manufacturers and MSMEs, the GST rate cuts will generate employment, support localisation and deepen India’s integration into global value chains.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
जीएसटी अगली पीढ़ी के सुधार मांग बढ़ाएंगे, घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देंगे, रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करेंगे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ बेहतर समेकन करेंगे
डिजिटल विकास और सस्ती आईसीटी हार्डवेयर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एयर कंडीशनर, टीवी, मॉनिटर, प्रोजेक्टर और पावर बैंक पर कम जीएसटी दर
09 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
माल एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) में हाल ही में किए गए अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों से इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्रों, खासतौर पर उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं और आईसीटी हार्डवेयर (कंप्यूटर, सर्वर, राउटर, स्विच, कीबोर्ड, मॉनिटर, प्रिंटर, स्कैनर, स्मार्टफोन और अन्य सभी संबंधित उपकरण) को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। दरों में कटौती से लोगों को सस्ती दर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पाद मिलेंगे, साथ ही घरेलू विनिर्माण को मज़बूती मिलेगी, सूक्ष्म, लघु तथा मध्यम उद्यम और स्टार्ट-अप्स को समर्थन मिलेगा, जिससे डिजिटल इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकेगा।
घरेलू इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा
एयर कंडीशनर, डिशवॉशर और बड़े स्क्रीन वाले टेलीविजन (एलसीडी और एलईडी) जैसी उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी दर 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत किये जाने से सस्ती दर पर वस्तु उपलब्ध होने से घरेलू मांग में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। इससे कंप्रेसर, डिस्प्ले और सेमीकंडक्टर जैसे घटकों में मजबूत बैकवर्ड लिंकेज (उद्योग को अपने उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री के लिए आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ संबंध) बनने की संभावना है, और प्लास्टिक, वायरिंग, कूलिंग सिस्टम, एलईडी पैनल और असेंबली सेवाओं से जुड़े एमएसएमई के लिए नए अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे। ये सुधार स्थानीय विनिर्माण को भी बढ़ावा देंगे, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। डिशवॉशर पर जीएसटी में कटौती से घरेलू जीवन स्तर भी बेहतर होगा।
डिजिटल विकास और सस्ते आईसीटी हार्डवेयर की उपलब्धता
मॉनिटर और प्रोजेक्टर (गैर-टीवी) पर जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत किया गया है, जिससे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, कार्यालयों और डिजिटल शिक्षण केंद्रों की व्यय लागत कम होगी। सस्ते आईसीटी हार्डवेयर सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र, स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और डिजिटल शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देगा। इसी तरह इलेक्ट्रिक संचायकों (गैर-लिथियम-आयन, पावर बैंक सहित) पर जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से 18 प्रतिशत करने से ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधान सस्ती दर पर उपलब्ध होंगे, डिजिटल उपकरणों के लिए बैकअप पावर में सुधार आएगा और घरों और कार्यस्थलों पर ऊर्जा कुशल प्रणालियों को अपनाने का प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
जीएसटी में कमी से आंतरिक सुरक्षा संचार ढांचा भी सुदृढ़ होगा। दो-तरफ़ा रेडियो (वॉकी-टॉकी) पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया है, जिससे पुलिस, अर्धसैनिक बलों और रक्षा बलों की खरीद लागत कम आएगी।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और संवहनीयता को बढ़ावा
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणों और सौर फोटोवोल्टिक सेलों पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया है, जिससे घरेलू और औद्योगिक, दोनों स्तरों पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी। कम्पोस्टिंग मशीनों पर भी अब 12 प्रतिशत की बजाय 5 प्रतिशत जीएसटी लगेगा, जिससे अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा समाधानों और कम्पोस्टिंग तकनीकों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और संधारणीय तथा स्मार्ट शहरों के निर्माण की परिकल्पना सुगमता से आगे बढ़ेगी।
जीएसटी सुधारों से भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास को गति मिलने की संभावना है। मांग को बढ़ावा मिलने तथा लागत मूल्य में कमी से घरेलू विनिर्माण तथा एमएसएमई के लिए अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे और रोज़गार सृजन होगा। इससे स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत का समेकन और गहरा होगा।