Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Bistirna Parore”: A Musical Voyage Across Brahmaputra to Celebrate Dr. Bhupen Hazarika’s Birth Centenary
07 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), will launch “Bistirna Parore: A Musical Voyage from Sadiya to Dhubri” tomorrow at Guijan in Dibrugarh to mark the birth centenary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika.
The unique cultural journey, named after one of Dr. Hazarika’s most iconic compositions, will span the length of the Brahmaputra River and bring together communities through music and celebration. The voyage will be flagged off tomorrow morning from Guijan.
The opening ceremony at Bogibeel, Dibrugarh, will feature a wide range of activities designed to honour Dr. Hazarika’s creative legacy and inspire young minds. These include an art competition, a quiz competition based on the life and works of Dr. Hazarika, and group dance performances showcasing the traditions of Moran, Motok, Tea Tribe, Sonowal Kachari, Deuri, and Gorkha communities. Together, these events will reflect the diversity of Assam’s cultural mosaic that Bhupen Da so vividly captured in his music.
Adding to the significance of the occasion, video tributes from some of India’s most prominent voices in music will be screened. Among those paying homage are violinist Sunita Bhuyan Khound, music directors Dhrubajyoti Phukan, Amrit Pritam, Lohit Gogoi, and Syed Sadulla, as well as noted artists Ramen Choudhury, Samar Hazarika, and devotional singer Anup Jalota. Their messages will celebrate Bhupen Da’s unparalleled contribution to Indian music and his ability to transcend borders with his art.
The centenary of Dr. Bhupen Hazarika is more than an anniversary—it is a collective remembrance of a cultural icon whose voice became the soul of the Brahmaputra. Known as the “Sudhakantha” (Bard of the Brahmaputra), Dr. Hazarika drew his deepest inspiration from the mighty river. His immortal song Bistirna Parore not only captured the physical expanse of the Brahmaputra but also echoed the struggles, aspirations, and unity of the people who live along its banks.
The Brahmaputra, flowing from Sadiya to Dhubri, has long been the lifeline of Assam, binding together its diverse ethnic, cultural, and linguistic communities. Dr. Hazarika transformed this river into a metaphor for humanity—its boundlessness mirroring his universal messages of equality, friendship, and justice. Through his music, the river became more than geography; it became a symbol of cultural solidarity and global harmony.
As IWAI conceptualised this river journey, the idea was not just to pay tribute but to retrace Dr. Hazarika’s footsteps across the Brahmaputra, connecting communities and carrying his message downstream, much like the river carries life itself. Bistirna Parore is thus both a homage and a living journey of remembrance.
The celebration will unfold through four major events across Assam:
• Bogibeel, Dibrugarh – 8 September
• Silghat, Tezpur – 11September
• Pandu, Guwahati – 15 September (subject to further update)
• IWAI Jetty, Jogighopa – 18 September (subject to further update)
Hundreds of people and admirers of Dr. Hazarika are expected to gather at Bogibeel tomorrow, making this historic cultural voyage a memorable beginning to the centenary celebrations.
Speaking on the initiative, Prabin Bora, Director, IWAI said the voyage embodies the timeless spirit of Dr. Hazarika’s music. “Bhupen Da’s creations were not just songs; they were voices of humanity, unity, and justice. His works captured the joys and sorrows of life along the Brahmaputra and brought Assam’s cultural richness to the world,” Shri Bora said.
The program will showcase live performances of Dr. Hazarika’s immortal songs, folk presentations, and cultural narratives from the communities that inspired his art. The troupe will travel along the river, echoing the maestro’s vision of harmony across boundaries.
“Much like the mighty Brahmaputra, Bhupen Da’s music flowed across borders with a universal message of peace and brotherhood. On his centenary, we celebrate not only his legacy but also the collective cultural identity he helped shape,” Shri Prabin Bora added.
Dr. Hazarika, honoured with India’s highest civilian award, the Bharat Ratna, in 2019, continues to inspire generations. With Bistirna Parore, the centenary celebrations will remind Assam, India, and the world of his unmatched role as both a cultural unifier and a voice of the river.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
"बिस्तीर्ण परोरे": डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर ब्रह्मपुत्र की लहरों पर संगीतमय यात्रा
07 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के तत्वावधान में भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर कल डिब्रूगढ़ के गुइजन में "बिस्तीर्ण परोरे: सदिया से धुबरी तक एक संगीतमय यात्रा" का शुभारंभ करेगा।
डॉ. हजारिका की सबसे प्रसिद्ध रचनाओं में से एक के नाम पर रखी गई यह अनूठी सांस्कृतिक यात्रा ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के दायरे को कवर करेगी और संगीत व उत्सव के माध्यम से समुदायों को एक साथ लाएगी। यह यात्रा कल सुबह गुइजन से शुरू होगी।
डिब्रूगढ़ के बोगीबील में आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह में डॉ. हजारिका की रचनात्मक विरासत का सम्मान करने और युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। इनमें एक कला प्रतियोगिता, डॉ. हजारिका के जीवन और कार्यों पर आधारित एक प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता, और मोरन, मोटोक, टी ट्राइब, सोनोवाल कछारी, देउरी और गोरखा समुदायों की परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाले समूह नृत्य प्रदर्शन शामिल हैं। इन सभी कार्यक्रम में असम की सांस्कृतिक विविधता की झलक देखने को मिलेगी जिसे भूपेन दा ने अपने संगीत में इतनी जीवंतता से व्यक्त किया है।
इस अवसर के महत्व को और बढ़ाते हुए, भारत के कुछ सबसे प्रमुख संगीत कलाकारों की वीडियो श्रद्धांजलि भी प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी। श्रद्धांजलि देने वालों में वायलिन वादक सुनीता भुयान खौंड, संगीत निर्देशक ध्रुबज्योति फुकन, अमृत प्रीतम, लोहित गोगोई और सैयद सादुल्ला के साथ-साथ प्रख्यात कलाकार रामेन चौधरी, समर हजारिका और भक्ति गायक अनूप जलोटा भी शामिल हैं। उनके संदेश भारतीय संगीत में भूपेन दा के अद्वितीय योगदान और उनकी कला के साथ सीमाओं को पार करने की उनकी क्षमता का उत्सव मनाएंगे।
डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका की जन्मशती एक वर्षगांठ से कहीं बढ़कर है—यह एक ऐसे सांस्कृतिक प्रतीक की सामूहिक स्मृति है जिनकी आवाज़ ब्रह्मपुत्र की आत्मा बन गई। "सुधाकंठ" (ब्रह्मपुत्र के कवि) के रूप में विख्यात, डॉ. हजारिका ने अपनी सबसे गहरी प्रेरणा इसी विशाल नदी से प्राप्त की। उनके अमर गीत बिस्तीर्ण परोरे ने न केवल ब्रह्मपुत्र के भौतिक विस्तार को दर्शाया, बल्कि इसके किनारे रहने वाले लोगों के संघर्षों, आकांक्षाओं और एकता को भी प्रतिध्वनित किया।
सदिया से धुबरी तक बहने वाली ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी लंबे समय से असम की जीवन रेखा रही है, जो इसके विविध जातीय, सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई समुदायों को एक सूत्र में पिरोती है। डॉ. हजारिका ने इस नदी को मानवता के प्रतीक में बदल दिया—इसकी असीमता उनके समानता, मित्रता और न्याय के सार्वभौमिक संदेशों का प्रतिबिम्ब है। उनके संगीत के माध्यम से, नदी का महत्व भूगोल से कहीं अधिक हो गया; यह सांस्कृतिक एकजुटता और वैश्विक सद्भाव का प्रतीक बन गई।
जब भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने इस नदी यात्रा की परिकल्पना की, तो इसका उद्देश्य केवल श्रद्धांजलि देने का नहीं था, बल्कि ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में डॉ. हजारिका के पदचिन्हों का अनुसरण करना, समुदायों को जोड़ना और उनके संदेश को आगे बढ़ाना है, जैसे नदी बहती रहती है। इस प्रकार, बिस्तीर्ण परोरे एक श्रद्धांजलि और स्मृति की एक जीवंत यात्रा दोनों है।
यह उत्सव असम में चार प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से मनाया जाएगा:
बोगीबील, डिब्रूगढ़- 8 सितंबर
सिलघाट, तेजपुर11 सितंबर
पांडु, गुवाहाटी – 15 सितंबर (इस संबंध में नवीनतम जानकारी दी जाएगी)
आईडब्ल्यूएआई जेट्टी, जोगीघोपा18 सितंबर (इस संबंध में नवीनतम जानकारी दी जाएगी)
डॉ. हजारिका के सैकड़ों प्रशंसकों और लोगों के कल बोगीबील में जुटने की उम्मीद है, जिससे यह ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक यात्रा शताब्दी समारोह की एक यादगार शुरुआत बन जाएगी।
इस पहल के बारे में आईडब्ल्यूएआई के निदेशक श्री प्रबीन बोरा ने कहा कि यह यात्रा डॉ. हजारिका के संगीत की शाश्वत भावना का प्रतीक है। श्री बोरा ने कहा, "भूपेन दा की रचनाएं केवल गीत नहीं थीं; वे मानवता, एकता और न्याय की आवाज़ थीं। उनकी रचनाओं में ब्रह्मपुत्र के किनारे जीवन के सुख-दुख समाहित थे और असम की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि दुनिया के सामने आई।"
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. हजारिका के अमर गीतों, लोक प्रस्तुतियों और उनकी कला को प्रेरित करने वाले समुदायों की सांस्कृतिक कथाओं का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह दल नदी की यात्रा करेगा और सीमाओं के पार सद्भाव के संगीतज्ञ (मैस्ट्रो) के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिध्वनित करेगा।
श्री प्रबीन बोरा ने यह भी कहा, "विशाल ब्रह्मपुत्र की तरह, भूपेन दा के संगीत ने सीमाओं को पार करके शांति और भाईचारे का एक सार्वभौमिक संदेश फैलाया। उनकी शताब्दी पर, हम न केवल उनकी विरासत का, बल्कि उस सामूहिक सांस्कृतिक पहचान का भी उत्सव मनाते हैं जिसे उन्होंने आकार देने में मदद की।"
डॉ. हजारिका को 2019 में भारत के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान, भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया। डॉ. हजारिका पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। बिस्तीर्ण परोरे के साथ, शताब्दी समारोह असम, भारत और दुनिया को सांस्कृतिक रूप से जोड़ने वाले और नदी की आवाज के रूप में उनकी अद्वितीय भूमिका की याद दिलाएगा।