Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Bistirna Parore”: A Musical Voyage Across Brahmaputra to Celebrate Dr. Bhupen Hazarika’s Birth Centenary
07 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), will launch “Bistirna Parore: A Musical Voyage from Sadiya to Dhubri” tomorrow at Guijan in Dibrugarh to mark the birth centenary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika.
The unique cultural journey, named after one of Dr. Hazarika’s most iconic compositions, will span the length of the Brahmaputra River and bring together communities through music and celebration. The voyage will be flagged off tomorrow morning from Guijan.
The opening ceremony at Bogibeel, Dibrugarh, will feature a wide range of activities designed to honour Dr. Hazarika’s creative legacy and inspire young minds. These include an art competition, a quiz competition based on the life and works of Dr. Hazarika, and group dance performances showcasing the traditions of Moran, Motok, Tea Tribe, Sonowal Kachari, Deuri, and Gorkha communities. Together, these events will reflect the diversity of Assam’s cultural mosaic that Bhupen Da so vividly captured in his music.
Adding to the significance of the occasion, video tributes from some of India’s most prominent voices in music will be screened. Among those paying homage are violinist Sunita Bhuyan Khound, music directors Dhrubajyoti Phukan, Amrit Pritam, Lohit Gogoi, and Syed Sadulla, as well as noted artists Ramen Choudhury, Samar Hazarika, and devotional singer Anup Jalota. Their messages will celebrate Bhupen Da’s unparalleled contribution to Indian music and his ability to transcend borders with his art.
The centenary of Dr. Bhupen Hazarika is more than an anniversary—it is a collective remembrance of a cultural icon whose voice became the soul of the Brahmaputra. Known as the “Sudhakantha” (Bard of the Brahmaputra), Dr. Hazarika drew his deepest inspiration from the mighty river. His immortal song Bistirna Parore not only captured the physical expanse of the Brahmaputra but also echoed the struggles, aspirations, and unity of the people who live along its banks.
The Brahmaputra, flowing from Sadiya to Dhubri, has long been the lifeline of Assam, binding together its diverse ethnic, cultural, and linguistic communities. Dr. Hazarika transformed this river into a metaphor for humanity—its boundlessness mirroring his universal messages of equality, friendship, and justice. Through his music, the river became more than geography; it became a symbol of cultural solidarity and global harmony.
As IWAI conceptualised this river journey, the idea was not just to pay tribute but to retrace Dr. Hazarika’s footsteps across the Brahmaputra, connecting communities and carrying his message downstream, much like the river carries life itself. Bistirna Parore is thus both a homage and a living journey of remembrance.
The celebration will unfold through four major events across Assam:
• Bogibeel, Dibrugarh – 8 September
• Silghat, Tezpur – 11September
• Pandu, Guwahati – 15 September (subject to further update)
• IWAI Jetty, Jogighopa – 18 September (subject to further update)
Hundreds of people and admirers of Dr. Hazarika are expected to gather at Bogibeel tomorrow, making this historic cultural voyage a memorable beginning to the centenary celebrations.
Speaking on the initiative, Prabin Bora, Director, IWAI said the voyage embodies the timeless spirit of Dr. Hazarika’s music. “Bhupen Da’s creations were not just songs; they were voices of humanity, unity, and justice. His works captured the joys and sorrows of life along the Brahmaputra and brought Assam’s cultural richness to the world,” Shri Bora said.
The program will showcase live performances of Dr. Hazarika’s immortal songs, folk presentations, and cultural narratives from the communities that inspired his art. The troupe will travel along the river, echoing the maestro’s vision of harmony across boundaries.
“Much like the mighty Brahmaputra, Bhupen Da’s music flowed across borders with a universal message of peace and brotherhood. On his centenary, we celebrate not only his legacy but also the collective cultural identity he helped shape,” Shri Prabin Bora added.
Dr. Hazarika, honoured with India’s highest civilian award, the Bharat Ratna, in 2019, continues to inspire generations. With Bistirna Parore, the centenary celebrations will remind Assam, India, and the world of his unmatched role as both a cultural unifier and a voice of the river.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
’’بستیرن پرورے‘‘: ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کے یوم پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے موقع پر برہم پتر کی لہروں پر موسیقی کاسفر
07 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے تحت بھارتی کی اندرون ملک آبی گذرگاہوں سے متعلق اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کے یوم پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے موقع پر کل ڈبروگڑھ کے گوئیجان میں ’’بستیرن پرورے: سدیا سے دھوبری تک ایک موسیقی پر مبنی سفر‘‘ کا آغاز کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کی سب سے مشہور تخلیقات میں سے ایک کے نام پر رکھی گئی یہ انوکھی ثقافتی یاترا برہم پتر ندی کے دائرے احاطہ کرے گی اور موسیقی و جشن کے ذریعے مختلف برادریوں کو یکجا کرے گی۔ یہ سفر کل صبح گوئیجان سے شروع ہوگا۔
ڈبروگڑھ کے بوگیبیل میں منعقدہ افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کی تخلیقی وراثت کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے اور نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو تحریک دینے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ ان میں ایک فنّی مقابلہ، ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کی حیات و خدمات پر مبنی ایک کوئز مقابلہ اور موران، موٹوک، ٹی ٹرائب، سونووال کچاری، دیوری اور گورکھا برادریوں کی روایات کو پیش کرنے والے گروپ ڈانس شامل ہیں۔ ان تمام پروگراموں میں آسام کی رنگارنگ ثقافت کی جھلک دیکھنے کو ملے گی جسے بھوپین دا نے اپنی موسیقی میں نہایت دلکش انداز میں پیش کیا ہے۔
اس موقع کی اہمیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کے چند نمایاں موسیقاروں کی خراجِ عقیدت کی ویڈیو بھی دکھائی جائیں گی۔ خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے والوں میں وائلن نواز سونیتا بھویان کھونڈ، موسیقی ہدایت کار دھروبجیوتی فوکن، امرت پریتم، لوہت گوگوئی اور سید سعدُاللہ کے ساتھ ساتھ نامور فنکار رامین چوہدری، سمر ہزاریکا اور بھجن گائک انوپ جالوٹا بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان کے پیغامات بھارتی موسیقی میں بھوپین دا کی انوکھی خدمات اور فن کے ذریعے سرحدوں کو پار کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کا جشن منائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کا سو واں یوم پیدائش صرف ایک سالگرہ نہیں—یہ ایک ایسی ثقافتی علامت کی اجتماعی یاد ہے جن کی آواز برہم پتر کی روح بن گئی۔ ’’سدھاکنٹھ‘‘ (برہم پتر کے شاعر) کے طور پر مشہور ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا نے اپنی سب سے گہری تحریک اسی عظیم ندی سے پائی۔ ان کے لازوال گیت’’بستیرن پرورے‘‘ میں نہ صرف برہم پتر کے طبعی وسعت کو بیان کیاگیا، بلکہ اس گیت میں اس ندی کے کنارے رہنے والے لوگوں کی جدوجہد، تمناؤں اور یکجہتی کی گونج بھی ہے۔
سدیا سے دھوبری تک بہنے والی برہم پتر ندی طویل عرصے سے آسام کی شہ رگ حیات رہی ہے، جو اس کے مختلف نسلی، ثقافتی اور لسانی طبقات کو ایک لڑی میں پروتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا نے اس ندی کو انسانیت کے استعارے میں بدل دیا—اس کی وسعت ان کے مساوات، دوستی اور انصاف کے آفاقی پیغامات کی عکاس ہے۔ اپنی موسیقی کے ذریعے، یہ ندی جغرافیہ سے کہیں بڑھ کر اہمیت رکھتی ہے؛ یہ ثقافتی یکجہتی اور عالمی ہم آہنگی کی علامت بن گئی۔
جب بھارت کی اندرونِ ملک آبی گذرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے اس ندی کے سفر کا تصور کیا تو اس کا مقصد صرف خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنا نہیں تھا، بلکہ برہم پتر پر ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کے نقشِ قدم پھر سے تلاش کرنا، برادریوں کو جوڑنا اور ان کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، جیسے ندی مسلسل بہتی رہتی ہے۔ اس طرح ’’بستیرن پرورے‘‘ خراجِ عقیدت بھی ہے اور یادوں کا سفربھی۔
یہ جشن آسام میں چار بڑے پروگراموں کے ذریعے منایا جائے گا:
• بوگیبیل، ڈبروگڑھ – 8 ستمبر
• سل گھاٹ، تیج پور – 11 ستمبر
• پانڈو، گوہاٹی – 15 ستمبر (اس سلسلے میں تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی)
• آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی جیٹی، جوگی گھوپا – 18 ستمبر (اس سلسلے میں تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی)
ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کے سیکڑوں مداحوں اور عوام کے کل بوگیبیل میں جمع ہونے کی امید ہے، جس سے یہ تاریخی ثقافتی یاترا صد سالہ جشن کی ایک یادگار شروعات بن جائے گی۔
اس پہل کے بارے میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب پروبین بورا نے کہا کہ یہ سفر ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کی موسیقی کی ابدی روح کی علامت ہے۔ جناب بورا نے کہا:’’بھوپین دا کی تخلیقات محض گیت نہیں تھیں؛ وہ انسانیت، یکجہتی اور انصاف کی آواز تھیں۔ ان کی تخلیقات میں برہم پتر کے کنارے زندگی کے دکھ سکھ سموئے ہوئے تھے اور آسام کی ثقافتی دولت دنیا کے سامنے آئی۔‘‘
اس پروگرام میں ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کے لازوال گیتوں، لوک فنکاروں کی پیشکشوں اور ان کی فنکارانہ تحریک سے جُڑے برادریوں کے ثقافتی قصوں کا براہِ راست مظاہرہ ہوگا۔ یہ قافلہ ندی کا سفر کرے گا اور اس عظیم فنکار کے ہم آہنگی کے وژن کی گونج سرحدوں کے پارسنائی دے گی۔
جناب پروبین بورا نے یہ بھی کہا:’’وسیع برہم پتر کی طرح، بھوپین دا کی موسیقی نے سرحدوں کو پار کرکے امن اور بھائی چارے کا ایک آفاقی پیغام پھیلایا۔ ان کی سو ویں یوم پیدائش پر ہم نہ صرف ان کی وراثت کا، بلکہ اس اجتماعی ثقافتی شناخت کا بھی جشن منارہے ہیں جس کی تشکیل میں انہوں نے مدد دی۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کو 2019 میں بھارت کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا آنے والی نسلوں کو ترغیب دیتے رہیں گے۔ ’’بستیرن پرورے‘‘ کے ساتھ، صد سالہ تقریبات آسام، بھارت اور دنیا کو ثقافتی طور پر جوڑنے والے اور ندی کی آواز کے طور پر ان کے انوکھے کردار کی یاد دہانی کرائے گا۔