Prime Minister's Office
PM underscores the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector. The #NextGenGST initiative introduces simplified tax slabs, streamlined digital compliance, and cost efficiencies that are set to significantly boost domestic production and competitiveness.
Responding to a post by Shri Prakash Dadlani on X, Shri Modi said:
“#NextGenGST is a game-changer for manufacturers. Lower input costs with simplified slabs of 5% & 18%, faster digital compliance and rising demand will give a big boost to ‘Made in India’ products.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత తయారీ రంగంపై తాజా జీఎస్టీ సంస్కరణల పరివర్తన ప్రభావాన్ని స్పష్టం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత తయారీ రంగంపై తాజా జీఎస్టీ సంస్కరణల పరివర్తన ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు స్పష్టం చేశారు. #NextGenGST కార్యక్రమం సరళీకృత పన్ను స్లాబులు, క్రమబద్ధీకరించిన డిజిటల్ అనుమతులు, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో ఎక్కువ ప్రయోజనాలు పొందడం వంటి విధానాలను పరిచయం చేసింది. వీటి ద్వారా దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి, పోటీతత్వం గణనీయంగా మెరుగవుతాయి.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ దద్లాని చేసిన పోస్టుకు ప్రతిస్పందిస్తూ శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"#NextGenGST కార్యక్రమం తయారీదారులకు గేమ్-ఛేంజర్ వంటిది. సరళీకరించిన 5 శాతం, 18 శాతం స్లాబ్‌లతో తక్కువ ఇన్‌పుట్ ఖర్చులు, వేగవంతమైన డిజిటల్ అనుమతులు, పెరుగుతున్న డిమాండ్ 'మేడ్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' ఉత్పత్తులకు అత్యంత ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందిస్తాయి."