Prime Minister's Office
PM underscores the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector. The #NextGenGST initiative introduces simplified tax slabs, streamlined digital compliance, and cost efficiencies that are set to significantly boost domestic production and competitiveness.
Responding to a post by Shri Prakash Dadlani on X, Shri Modi said:
“#NextGenGST is a game-changer for manufacturers. Lower input costs with simplified slabs of 5% & 18%, faster digital compliance and rising demand will give a big boost to ‘Made in India’ products.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર પર નવીનતમ GST સુધારાઓની પરિવર્તનકારી અસર પર ભાર મૂક્યો
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ભારતના ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર પર નવીનતમ GST સુધારાઓની પરિવર્તનકારી અસર પર ભાર મૂક્યો. #NextGenGST પહેલ સરળ કર સ્લેબ, સુવ્યવસ્થિત ડિજિટલ પાલન અને ખર્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતા રજૂ કરે છે જે સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન અને સ્પર્ધાત્મકતાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધારવા માટે સુયોજિત છે.
X પર શ્રી પ્રકાશ દદલાણી દ્વારા લખેલી પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"#NextGenGST ઉત્પાદકો માટે ગેમ-ચેન્જર છે. 5% અને 18% ના સરળ સ્લેબ સાથે ઓછા ઇનપુટ ખર્ચ, ઝડપી ડિજિટલ પાલન અને વધતી માંગ 'મેડ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' ઉત્પાદનોને મોટો વેગ આપશે."