Prime Minister's Office
PM underscores the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector. The #NextGenGST initiative introduces simplified tax slabs, streamlined digital compliance, and cost efficiencies that are set to significantly boost domestic production and competitiveness.
Responding to a post by Shri Prakash Dadlani on X, Shri Modi said:
“#NextGenGST is a game-changer for manufacturers. Lower input costs with simplified slabs of 5% & 18%, faster digital compliance and rising demand will give a big boost to ‘Made in India’ products.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधारों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को बताया
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधारों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया। #NextGenGST पहल के तहत सरल कर स्लैब, सुगम डिजिटल अनुपालन और लागत में दक्षता लाई गई है, जिससे घरेलू उत्पादन और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को उल्लेखनीय बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री प्रकाश ददलानी के X पर किए गए एक पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“#NextGenGST विनिर्माताओं के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव है। 5% और 18% के सरलीकृत स्लैब के साथ कम इनपुट लागत, तेज डिजिटल अनुपालन और बढ़ती मांग ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देंगे।”