Prime Minister's Office
PM underscores the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector. The #NextGenGST initiative introduces simplified tax slabs, streamlined digital compliance, and cost efficiencies that are set to significantly boost domestic production and competitiveness.
Responding to a post by Shri Prakash Dadlani on X, Shri Modi said:
“#NextGenGST is a game-changer for manufacturers. Lower input costs with simplified slabs of 5% & 18%, faster digital compliance and rising demand will give a big boost to ‘Made in India’ products.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। #NextGenGST ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਲੈਬ, ਸੁਗਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਦਦਲਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ (X)’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“#NextGenGST ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਹੈ। 5% ਅਤੇ 18% ਦੇ ਸਰਲੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਲੈਬ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲਾਗਤ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ‘ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ।”