Prime Minister's Office
PM underscores the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector. The #NextGenGST initiative introduces simplified tax slabs, streamlined digital compliance, and cost efficiencies that are set to significantly boost domestic production and competitiveness.
Responding to a post by Shri Prakash Dadlani on X, Shri Modi said:
“#NextGenGST is a game-changer for manufacturers. Lower input costs with simplified slabs of 5% & 18%, faster digital compliance and rising demand will give a big boost to ‘Made in India’ products.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر پر تازہ ترین جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر پر جی ایس ٹی کی تازہ ترین اصلاحات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ #NextGenGST اقدام آسان ٹیکس سلیب، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل تعمیل اور لاگت کی افادیت لاتا ہے جو گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور مسابقت کو نمایاں فروغ ملے گا۔
جناب پرکاش ددلانی کی X پر ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا:
"#NextGenGST مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ایک گیم چینجر ہے۔ 5% اور 18% کے آسان سلیبس کے ساتھ کم ان پٹ لاگت، تیز ڈیجیٹل تعمیل اور بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ 'میڈ ان انڈیا' مصنوعات کو فروغ دے گی۔"