Prime Minister's Office
PM underscores the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the transformative impact of the latest GST reforms on India’s manufacturing sector. The #NextGenGST initiative introduces simplified tax slabs, streamlined digital compliance, and cost efficiencies that are set to significantly boost domestic production and competitiveness.
Responding to a post by Shri Prakash Dadlani on X, Shri Modi said:
“#NextGenGST is a game-changer for manufacturers. Lower input costs with simplified slabs of 5% & 18%, faster digital compliance and rising demand will give a big boost to ‘Made in India’ products.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ উৎপাদন খণ্ডত শেহতীয়া জি এছ টি সংস্কাৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
04 SEP 2025 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতৰ উৎপাদন খণ্ডত শেহতীয়া জি এছ টি সংস্কাৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। #নেক্সটজেন জিএছটিৰ পদক্ষেপে সৰলীকৃত কৰ স্লেব, সুশৃংখলিত ডিজিটেল অনুসৰণ আৰু খৰচৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে , যিবোৰ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদন আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতাক যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
এক্সত শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ দাদলানীৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়-
"#নেক্সটজেন জিএছটিৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ বাবে এক আলোকসন্ধানী পদক্ষেপ । ৫% আৰু ১৮% সৰলীকৃত স্লেবৰ সৈতে কম ইনপুট খৰচ, দ্ৰুত ডিজিটেল অনুপালন আৰু বৃদ্ধি পোৱা চাহিদাই 'মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' সামগ্ৰীসমূহক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব ।"