Prime Minister's Office
PM reaffirms the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen
04 SEP 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen. Building on transformative initiatives such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras and Ayushman Bharat, the Government has now taken a significant step forward under the #NextGenGST reforms.
Responding to a post by Dr Sumeet Shah on X, Shri Modi said:
“Affordable healthcare for every Indian has always been our mission.
From Jan Aushadhi Kendras to Ayushman Bharat, and now with reduced GST on essential health products, including zero tax on 33 life-saving medicines, we continue our journey to make quality healthcare more accessible and affordable for all.
#NextGenGST”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
04 SEP 2025 8:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ #NextGenGST ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਸੁਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਕਸ (X) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, 33 ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਹਿਤ, ਅਸੀਂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
#NextGenGST”