Prime Minister's Office
PM reaffirms the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen
04 SEP 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen. Building on transformative initiatives such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras and Ayushman Bharat, the Government has now taken a significant step forward under the #NextGenGST reforms.
Responding to a post by Dr Sumeet Shah on X, Shri Modi said:
“Affordable healthcare for every Indian has always been our mission.
From Jan Aushadhi Kendras to Ayushman Bharat, and now with reduced GST on essential health products, including zero tax on 33 life-saving medicines, we continue our journey to make quality healthcare more accessible and affordable for all.
#NextGenGST”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દરેક નાગરિક માટે સસ્તી અને સુલભ આરોગ્યસંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી
04 SEP 2025 8:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​દરેક નાગરિક માટે સસ્તી અને સુલભ આરોગ્યસંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી. જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો અને આયુષ્માન ભારત જેવી પરિવર્તનકારી પહેલો પર નિર્માણ કરીને, સરકારે હવે #NextGenGST સુધારા હેઠળ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભર્યું છે.
ડો. સુમિત શાહ દ્વારા X પરની પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"દરેક ભારતીય માટે સસ્તી આરોગ્યસંભાળ હંમેશા અમારું મિશન રહ્યું છે.
જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોથી આયુષ્માન ભારત સુધી, અને હવે 33 જીવનરક્ષક દવાઓ પર શૂન્ય કર સહિત આવશ્યક આરોગ્ય ઉત્પાદનો પર ઘટાડેલા GST સાથે, અમે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્યસંભાળને બધા માટે વધુ સુલભ અને સસ્તું બનાવવાની અમારી યાત્રા ચાલુ રાખીએ છીએ.
#NextGenGST”