Prime Minister's Office
PM reaffirms the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen
04 SEP 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen. Building on transformative initiatives such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras and Ayushman Bharat, the Government has now taken a significant step forward under the #NextGenGST reforms.
Responding to a post by Dr Sumeet Shah on X, Shri Modi said:
“Affordable healthcare for every Indian has always been our mission.
From Jan Aushadhi Kendras to Ayushman Bharat, and now with reduced GST on essential health products, including zero tax on 33 life-saving medicines, we continue our journey to make quality healthcare more accessible and affordable for all.
#NextGenGST”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে সুলভ আৰু সহজে উপলব্ধ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
04 SEP 2025 8:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে সুলভ আৰু সহজে উপলব্ধ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰে। জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ দৰে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপক আধাৰ কৰি চৰকাৰে এতিয়া #নেক্সটজেন জিএছটি সংস্কাৰৰ অধীনত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
এক্সত ড০ সুমিত শ্বাহৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়-
“প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে সুলভ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সদায় আমাৰ অভিযান হৈ আহিছে।
জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতলৈকে আৰু এতিয়া ৩৩টা জীৱন ৰক্ষাকাৰী ঔষধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শূন্য কৰকে ধৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় স্বাস্থ্য সামগ্ৰীত জি এছ টি হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ লগে লগে আমি গুণগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সকলোৰে বাবে অধিক সুলভ আৰু সহজে উপলব্ধ কৰি তোলাৰ যাত্ৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছো।
#NextGenGST”