Prime Minister's Office
PM reaffirms the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen
04 SEP 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen. Building on transformative initiatives such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras and Ayushman Bharat, the Government has now taken a significant step forward under the #NextGenGST reforms.
Responding to a post by Dr Sumeet Shah on X, Shri Modi said:
“Affordable healthcare for every Indian has always been our mission.
From Jan Aushadhi Kendras to Ayushman Bharat, and now with reduced GST on essential health products, including zero tax on 33 life-saving medicines, we continue our journey to make quality healthcare more accessible and affordable for all.
#NextGenGST”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶସ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
04 SEP 2025 8:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶସ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଭଳି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେଇ ସରକାର #NextGenGST ସୁଧାର ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆଗକୁ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଡା. ସୁମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ରଖି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
“ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶସ୍ତା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସର୍ବଦା ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଏବେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଉପରେ ଜିଏସଟି ହ୍ରାସ ସହିତ, ୩୩ ପ୍ରକାର ଜୀନରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ଉପରେ ଶୂନ ଶୁଳ୍କ ସହିତ, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁଲଭ ଓ ଶସ୍ତା କରିବାକୁ ଆମର ଯାତ୍ରା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
#NextGenGST”