President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF SINGAPORE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
04 SEP 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Lawrence Wong, Prime Minister of the Republic of Singapore, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 4, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Lawrence Wong at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Singapore are important partners for each other, and Singapore is also a key partner in India’s Act East Policy and Vision for Indo-Pacific.
The President said that this year is of special significance, as it marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the our countries. President Tharman visited India in January this year. Six senior Ministers, including Foreign Minister Vivian Balakrishnan, participated in the 3rd India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable meeting held in Delhi just a few weeks ago. She further highlighted that India-Singapore relationship has been elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Singapore last year.
The President was happy to note that Prime Minister Lawrence Wong and Prime Minister Modi jointly laid out a Roadmap for this Partnership today, which truly reflects the depth and expanse of our bilateral cooperation. She noted that the bilateral agreements concluded today will boost our cooperation in new and emerging sectors like green economy, space, civil aviation, fin-tech, and skill development.
Speaking of our trade and economic relations, the President noted that Singapore is a major source of investments for India, and Singaporean investments in India are also growing. She also noted our expanding defence cooperation, which includes bilateral exercises and training. She also appreciated the important role played by the large Indian diaspora in Singapore, which has contributed immensely to fostering our cultural and people to people exchanges.
Both leaders agreed that regular interactions at the highest political levels are a hallmark of the India-Singapore relationship. They expressed confidence that India-Singapore relations will continue to thrive in the future.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 SEP 2025 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੌਰੈਂਸ ਵੋਂਗ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (4 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੌਰੈਂਸ ਵੋਂਗ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 60ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਹੈ। ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਥਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਵੀਅਨ ਬਾਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਛੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤੀਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੌਰੈਂਸ ਵੋਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਹਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।