மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன்பிடி வலைகள் கடல்சார் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மீன்வளத்துக்கான உள்ளீடுகள் என அனைத்து வகையான பொருட்களுக்கும் 5% வரி விதிப்பு மீனவர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும்
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி முறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். இந்தப் புதிய வரி சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மீன்வளத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வித்திடும். மீன்வளத்துறையில் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரிக்குறைப்பு மீன்பிடி தொழிலுக்கான செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதுடனும் உள்நாட்டில் போட்டிகளை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வதுடனும் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தும். இதன் மூலம் லட்சக்கணக்கான மீனவர்கள் நேரிடையாக பயனடைவர். மேலும் நாட்டின் மீன்பிடி தொழில் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள மீனவர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த உதவிடும்.
மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட வரி விகிதத்தின்படி மீன் எண்ணெய், மீன்களிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்கள், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மீன், என அனைத்து வகையான மீன் சார்ந்த பொருட்களுக்கு வரி விகிதம் 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மதிப்புக்கூட்டப்பட்ட கடல்சார் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் குறைந்த விலையில், உள்ளூர் நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு கிடைப்பதுடன் கடல் சார் உணவுப் பொருள் ஏற்றுமதியில், போட்டித் தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும். டீசல் எஞ்சின், நீர் இறைப்பான்கள், சொட்டு நீர் பாசனத்திற்கான கருவிகள், மீன்வளத்துக்குத் தேவைப்படும் உபகரணங்கள என அனைத்து வகையான பொருட்களுக்கும் ஏற்கனவே இருந்த 12 மற்றும் 18 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாகக் வரி குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மீனவர்களின் உற்பத்திக்கான செலவுகளை வெகுவாகக் குறைக்க உதவிடும். முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ரசாயனங்களான அமோனியா மற்றும் நுண்ணூட்டச் சத்து பொருட்கள் மற்றும் நீரின் தரநிலை மேலாண்மைக்கான பொருட்களுக்கு 5 சதவீத ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி விதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இது போன்ற வரி சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மீனவர்கள், மீனவளர்ப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்கள், சிறு அளவிலான மீனவர்கள், மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்கள் என அனைவருக்கும் நிதிச்சுமையைக் குறைத்து நேரடிப் பயன்களை அளிப்பதுடன், கிராமப்புற மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கு உதவிடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஜிஎஸ்டி விகிதங்கள் இம்மாதம் 22-ம் தேதி அமலுக்கு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163641

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
GST Relief Across Fisheries Value Chain: Fishing Nets, Seafood Products and Aquaculture Inputs All at 5%
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making GST, a truly “Good and Simple Tax” that empowers every sector of the economy, the Fisheries Sector has received a major boost under the latest GST reforms approved by the GST Council in its 56th meeting held on 3rd September 2025. The significant tax rate rationalization in the fisheries sector will help in reduction of operational costs, enhance competitiveness in domestic and export markets, and directly benefit millions of fish farmers and other stakeholders dependent on fishing and aquaculture for their livelihoods in the country.
Under the revised structure, GST on fish oils, fish extracts, and prepared or preserved fish and shrimp products has been reduced from 12 percent to 5 percent, making value-added seafood more affordable for domestic consumers and enhancing the competitiveness of India’s seafood exports. Diesel engines, pumps, aerators, and sprinklers, essential for aquaculture operations and hatcheries, will now attract only 5 percent GST instead of the earlier 12 to 18 percent, significantly reducing operational costs for fish farmers. Critical chemicals such as ammonia and micronutrients used in pond preparation and water quality management will also be taxed at 5 percent, down from the earlier 12 to 18 percent, cutting costs of feed, pond conditioning, and farm-level practices. Reduced GST on preserved fish, shrimp, and molluscs will strengthen India’s seafood exports globally while promoting greater domestic consumption of safe and hygienically processed seafood. The GST rate on fishing rods, tackle, landing nets, butterfly nets, and gear has been reduced from 12% to 5%, benefiting both recreational/sport fishing as well as small-scale aquaculture and capture fisheries farmers. This will make essential gear more affordable, lowering input costs and supporting livelihoods in the sector. The decision further provides relief to processing units, with GST on job work services in food and agro-processing, including seafood, cut from 12 percent to 5 percent. Composting machines, vital for producing organic manure and ensuring eco-friendly pond management, will now be taxed at 5 percent, encouraging sustainable aquaculture practices.
India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector has emerged as one of the fastest-growing in the world, contributing significantly to food and nutritional security, farmer incomes, rural livelihoods, and exports. The sector today supports the livelihood of over 3 crore people and has positioned India as the second-largest fish producer globally with a production of nearly 195 lakh tonnes (2024-25). India is also one of the largest shrimp exporters in the world, with seafood exports crossing Rs. 60,000 crores in 2023-24, thereby earning valuable foreign exchange and strengthening the nation’s Blue Economy.
These reforms are expected to directly benefit fish farmers, aquaculturists, small-scale fishers, women’s self-help groups, and cooperatives, easing their financial burden and improving rural livelihoods. The revised GST rates will come into effect from 22nd September 2025. These decisions mark a significant step towards making India’s fisheries sector more productive, competitive, and sustainable, and are fully aligned with the Government’s vision of a robust Blue Economy contributing to Viksit Bharat.