Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
GST Relief Across Fisheries Value Chain: Fishing Nets, Seafood Products and Aquaculture Inputs All at 5%
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making GST, a truly “Good and Simple Tax” that empowers every sector of the economy, the Fisheries Sector has received a major boost under the latest GST reforms approved by the GST Council in its 56th meeting held on 3rd September 2025. The significant tax rate rationalization in the fisheries sector will help in reduction of operational costs, enhance competitiveness in domestic and export markets, and directly benefit millions of fish farmers and other stakeholders dependent on fishing and aquaculture for their livelihoods in the country.
Under the revised structure, GST on fish oils, fish extracts, and prepared or preserved fish and shrimp products has been reduced from 12 percent to 5 percent, making value-added seafood more affordable for domestic consumers and enhancing the competitiveness of India’s seafood exports. Diesel engines, pumps, aerators, and sprinklers, essential for aquaculture operations and hatcheries, will now attract only 5 percent GST instead of the earlier 12 to 18 percent, significantly reducing operational costs for fish farmers. Critical chemicals such as ammonia and micronutrients used in pond preparation and water quality management will also be taxed at 5 percent, down from the earlier 12 to 18 percent, cutting costs of feed, pond conditioning, and farm-level practices. Reduced GST on preserved fish, shrimp, and molluscs will strengthen India’s seafood exports globally while promoting greater domestic consumption of safe and hygienically processed seafood. The GST rate on fishing rods, tackle, landing nets, butterfly nets, and gear has been reduced from 12% to 5%, benefiting both recreational/sport fishing as well as small-scale aquaculture and capture fisheries farmers. This will make essential gear more affordable, lowering input costs and supporting livelihoods in the sector. The decision further provides relief to processing units, with GST on job work services in food and agro-processing, including seafood, cut from 12 percent to 5 percent. Composting machines, vital for producing organic manure and ensuring eco-friendly pond management, will now be taxed at 5 percent, encouraging sustainable aquaculture practices.
India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector has emerged as one of the fastest-growing in the world, contributing significantly to food and nutritional security, farmer incomes, rural livelihoods, and exports. The sector today supports the livelihood of over 3 crore people and has positioned India as the second-largest fish producer globally with a production of nearly 195 lakh tonnes (2024-25). India is also one of the largest shrimp exporters in the world, with seafood exports crossing Rs. 60,000 crores in 2023-24, thereby earning valuable foreign exchange and strengthening the nation’s Blue Economy.
These reforms are expected to directly benefit fish farmers, aquaculturists, small-scale fishers, women’s self-help groups, and cooperatives, easing their financial burden and improving rural livelihoods. The revised GST rates will come into effect from 22nd September 2025. These decisions mark a significant step towards making India’s fisheries sector more productive, competitive, and sustainable, and are fully aligned with the Government’s vision of a robust Blue Economy contributing to Viksit Bharat.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
સમગ્ર મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાને GSTની રાહત: માછીમારીની જાળ, સીફૂડ ઉત્પાદનો અને જળચરઉદ્યોગ ઇનપુટ્સ પર GST દર ઘટાડીને 5% કરવામાં આવ્યો
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના GSTને ખરેખર "સારો અને સરળ કર" બનાવવા અને અર્થતંત્રના દરેક ક્ષેત્રને સશક્ત બનાવવાના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, GST કાઉન્સિલ દ્વારા 3 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ યોજાયેલી તેની 56મી બેઠકમાં મંજૂર કરાયેલા નવીનતમ GST સુધારા હેઠળ મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રને મોટો વેગ મળ્યો છે. મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રમાં કર દરોનું નોંધપાત્ર તર્કસંગતકરણ કાર્યકારી ખર્ચ ઘટાડવામાં, સ્થાનિક અને નિકાસ બજારોમાં સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે અને દેશના લાખો મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ખેડૂતો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોને સીધો લાભ આપશે જેઓ તેમની આજીવિકા માટે માછીમારી અને જળચરઉદ્યોગ પર આધાર રાખે છે.
સુધારેલા માળખા હેઠળ, માછલીના તેલ, માછલીના અર્ક અને તૈયાર અથવા સાચવેલ માછલી અને ઝીંગા ઉત્પાદનો પર GST દર 12 ટકાથી ઘટાડીને 5 ટકા કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનાથી મૂલ્યવર્ધિત સીફૂડ સ્થાનિક ગ્રાહકો માટે વધુ પોસાય છે અને ભારતના સીફૂડ નિકાસની સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં વધારો થાય છે. જળચરઉછેર કામગીરી અને હેચરી માટે જરૂરી ડીઝલ એન્જિન, પંપ, એરેટર અને સ્પ્રિંકલર્સ પર હવે અગાઉના 12થી 18 ટકાના બદલે ફક્ત 5 ટકા GST દર લાગુ થશે, જેનાથી માછલી ખેડૂતો માટે કામગીરી ખર્ચમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થશે. તળાવની તૈયારી અને પાણીની ગુણવત્તા વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા એમોનિયા અને સૂક્ષ્મ પોષકતત્ત્વો જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ રસાયણો પર પણ અગાઉના 12 થી 18 ટકાના દરે કર લાદવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી ખોરાક, તળાવ કન્ડીશનીંગ અને ખેતર-સ્તરની પદ્ધતિઓનો ખર્ચ ઘટશે. ફિશિંગ સળિયા, ટેકલ, લેન્ડિંગ નેટ, બટરફ્લાય નેટ અને ગિયર પર GST દર 12% થી ઘટાડીને 5% કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનાથી મનોરંજન/રમતગમત માછીમારી તેમજ નાના પાયે જળચરઉછેર અને કેપ્ચર ફિશરી ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થશે. આ જરૂરી ગિયર વધુ સસ્તું બનાવશે, ઇનપુટ ખર્ચ ઘટાડશે અને ક્ષેત્રમાં આજીવિકાને ટેકો આપશે. આ નિર્ણયથી પ્રોસેસિંગ એકમોને વધુ રાહત મળશે કારણ કે સીફૂડ સહિત ખાદ્ય અને કૃષિ-પ્રક્રિયામાં જોબ વર્ક સેવાઓ પર GST 12% થી ઘટાડીને 5% કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. કાર્બનિક ખાતર બનાવવા અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ તળાવ વ્યવસ્થાપન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખાતર મશીનો પર હવે 5% કર લાગશે, જેનાથી ટકાઉ જળચરઉછેર પદ્ધતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
ભારતનું મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને જળચરઉછેર ક્ષેત્ર વિશ્વના સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતા ક્ષેત્રોમાંના એક તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે, જે ખોરાક અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા, ખેડૂતોની આવક, ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા અને નિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે છે. આ ક્ષેત્ર આજે 3 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોની આજીવિકાને ટેકો આપે છે અને લગભગ 195 લાખ ટન (2024-25)ના ઉત્પાદન સાથે ભારતને વિશ્વનો બીજો સૌથી મોટો માછલી ઉત્પાદક દેશ બનાવ્યો છે. ભારત વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો ઝીંગા નિકાસકાર પણ છે, 2023-24માં સીફૂડ નિકાસ રૂ. 60,000 કરોડને વટાવી ગઈ છે, જેનાથી મૂલ્યવાન વિદેશી હૂંડિયામણ કમાઈ શકાય છે અને દેશની દરિયાઈ અર્થવ્યવસ્થા મજબૂત બને છે.
આ સુધારાઓથી મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ખેડૂતો, જળચરઉછેરકારો, નાના પાયે માછીમારો, મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો અને સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને સીધો ફાયદો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેનાથી તેમના નાણાકીય બોજમાં ઘટાડો થશે અને ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકામાં સુધારો થશે. સુધારેલા GST દરો 22 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025થી અમલમાં આવશે. આ નિર્ણયો ભારતના મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રને વધુ ઉત્પાદક, સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને ટકાઉ બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે અને વિકાસશીલ ભારતમાં યોગદાન આપતી મજબૂત દરિયાઈ અર્થવ્યવસ્થાના સરકારના વિઝન સાથે સંપૂર્ણપણે સુસંગત છે.