Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
GST Relief Across Fisheries Value Chain: Fishing Nets, Seafood Products and Aquaculture Inputs All at 5%
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making GST, a truly “Good and Simple Tax” that empowers every sector of the economy, the Fisheries Sector has received a major boost under the latest GST reforms approved by the GST Council in its 56th meeting held on 3rd September 2025. The significant tax rate rationalization in the fisheries sector will help in reduction of operational costs, enhance competitiveness in domestic and export markets, and directly benefit millions of fish farmers and other stakeholders dependent on fishing and aquaculture for their livelihoods in the country.
Under the revised structure, GST on fish oils, fish extracts, and prepared or preserved fish and shrimp products has been reduced from 12 percent to 5 percent, making value-added seafood more affordable for domestic consumers and enhancing the competitiveness of India’s seafood exports. Diesel engines, pumps, aerators, and sprinklers, essential for aquaculture operations and hatcheries, will now attract only 5 percent GST instead of the earlier 12 to 18 percent, significantly reducing operational costs for fish farmers. Critical chemicals such as ammonia and micronutrients used in pond preparation and water quality management will also be taxed at 5 percent, down from the earlier 12 to 18 percent, cutting costs of feed, pond conditioning, and farm-level practices. Reduced GST on preserved fish, shrimp, and molluscs will strengthen India’s seafood exports globally while promoting greater domestic consumption of safe and hygienically processed seafood. The GST rate on fishing rods, tackle, landing nets, butterfly nets, and gear has been reduced from 12% to 5%, benefiting both recreational/sport fishing as well as small-scale aquaculture and capture fisheries farmers. This will make essential gear more affordable, lowering input costs and supporting livelihoods in the sector. The decision further provides relief to processing units, with GST on job work services in food and agro-processing, including seafood, cut from 12 percent to 5 percent. Composting machines, vital for producing organic manure and ensuring eco-friendly pond management, will now be taxed at 5 percent, encouraging sustainable aquaculture practices.
India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector has emerged as one of the fastest-growing in the world, contributing significantly to food and nutritional security, farmer incomes, rural livelihoods, and exports. The sector today supports the livelihood of over 3 crore people and has positioned India as the second-largest fish producer globally with a production of nearly 195 lakh tonnes (2024-25). India is also one of the largest shrimp exporters in the world, with seafood exports crossing Rs. 60,000 crores in 2023-24, thereby earning valuable foreign exchange and strengthening the nation’s Blue Economy.
These reforms are expected to directly benefit fish farmers, aquaculturists, small-scale fishers, women’s self-help groups, and cooperatives, easing their financial burden and improving rural livelihoods. The revised GST rates will come into effect from 22nd September 2025. These decisions mark a significant step towards making India’s fisheries sector more productive, competitive, and sustainable, and are fully aligned with the Government’s vision of a robust Blue Economy contributing to Viksit Bharat.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
فشریز ویلیو چین میں جی ایس ٹی کی چھوٹ: ماہی گیری کے جال، سمندری خوراک کی مصنوعات اور ایکوا کلچر کے اجزاء سبھی پر 5فیصد جی ایس ٹی
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نظریہ کے عین مطابق جی ایس ٹی ایک واقعی “اچھا اور آسان ٹیکس” بنے جو معیشت کے ہر شعبے کو بااختیار بنائے، فشریز کے شعبے کو حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے تحت ایک بڑا فروغ ملا ہے، جو جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 56ویں اجلاس میں 3 ستمبر 2025 کو منظور کی گئی تھیں۔ فشریز کے شعبے میں اس نمایاں ٹیکس کی شرح سے آپریشنل لاگت میں کمی آئے گی، گھریلو اور برآمدی مارکیٹ میں مقابلہ بڑھے گا، اور ملک میں مچھلی پالن اور ماہی گیری پر منحصر لاکھوں ماہی گیروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
نظر ثانی شدہ ڈھانچے کے تحت، مچھلی کے تیل، مچھلی کے نکالے گئے اجزاء، اور تیار شدہ یا محفوظ شدہ مچھلی اور جھینگے کی مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، جس سے گھریلو صارفین کے لیے ویلیو ایڈیڈ سمندری خوراک سستی ہوگی اور بھارت کی سمندری خوراک کی برآمدات کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ڈیزل انجن، پمپ، ایریٹر، اور اسپرنکلر، جو ایکوا کلچر آپریشنز اور ہیچریز کے لیے ضروری ہیں، اب ان پر صرف 5 فیصد جی ایس ٹی عائد ہوں گے، جبکہ پہلے یہ 12 سے 18 فیصد تھی، جس سے مچھلی پالنے والوں کی آپریشنل لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔ اہم کیمیکلز جیسے امونیا اور خوردنی غذائی اجزاء جو تالاب کی تیاری اور پانی کے معیار کے انتظام میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں،اس پر اب 5 فیصد ٹیکس واجب الاداہوں گے، پہلے یہ 12 سے 18 فیصد تھا، جس سے مچھلی کے چارے، تالاب کی تیاری، اور فارم لیول پرکام کاج کی لاگت کم ہوگی۔ محفوظ شدہ مچھلی، جھینگے، اور مولسکس پر کم جی ایس ٹی بھارت کی سمندری خوراک کی برآمدات کو عالمی سطح پر مضبوط کرے گا اور محفوظ و حفظانِ صحت کے مطابق پروسیس شدہ سمندری خوراک کے گھریلو استعمال کو فروغ دے گا۔
ماہی گیری کے راڈ، ٹیکل، لینڈنگ نیٹس، بٹر فلائی نیٹس، اور گیئر پر جی ایس ٹی 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، جو تفریحی/کھیلوں کی ماہی گیری اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر ایکوا کلچر اور کیچ ماہی گیری دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ اس سے ضروری گیئر سستا ہوگا، ان پٹ لاگت کم ہوگی اور شعبے میں روزگار کی حمایت ہوگی۔ اس فیصلے سے پروسیسنگ یونٹس کو بھی راحت ملے گی، کیونکہ خوراک اور ایگرو پروسیسنگ، بشمول سمندری خوراک، میں جاب ورک سروسز پر جی ایس ٹی 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ کمپوسٹنگ مشینیں، جو نامیاتی کھاد کی تیاری اور ماحول دوست تالاب کے انتظام کے لیے ضروری ہیں، اب ان پر5 فیصد ٹیکس لاگوہوں گے، جس سے پائیدار ایکوا کلچر کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
بھارت کا ماہی گیری اور ایکوا کلچر شعبہ دنیا کے سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے شعبوں میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے، جو غذائی اور غذائیتی تحفظ، کسانوں کی آمدنی، دیہی روزگار، اور برآمدات میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ آج یہ شعبہ 3 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کی روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ ہے اور بھارت کو دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن چکا ہے، جس کی پیداوار تقریباً 195 لاکھ ٹن (2024-25) ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا جھینگے کا برآمد کنندہ ملک بھی ہے، اور -242023میں سمندری خوراک کی برآمدات 60,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئیں، جس سے قیمتی غیر ملکی زرِ مبادلہ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور ملک کی سمندری معیشت مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔
یہ اصلاحات مچھلی پالن کرنے والے کسانوں، آبی کاشتکاروں، چھوٹے ماہی گیروں، خواتین اپنی مدد آپ گروپس اور امداد باہمی کے اداروں کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچائیں گی، ان کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کریں گی اور دیہی روزگار کو بہتر بنائیں گی۔ نظر ثانی شدہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کااطلاق 22 ستمبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہو گا۔ یہ فیصلے بھارت کے ماہی پروری اور ماہی گیری شعبے کو زیادہ پیداوار، مسابقتی اور پائیدار بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہیں اور حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ایک مضبوط سمندری معیشت کے قیام اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔