Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
GST Relief Across Fisheries Value Chain: Fishing Nets, Seafood Products and Aquaculture Inputs All at 5%
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making GST, a truly “Good and Simple Tax” that empowers every sector of the economy, the Fisheries Sector has received a major boost under the latest GST reforms approved by the GST Council in its 56th meeting held on 3rd September 2025. The significant tax rate rationalization in the fisheries sector will help in reduction of operational costs, enhance competitiveness in domestic and export markets, and directly benefit millions of fish farmers and other stakeholders dependent on fishing and aquaculture for their livelihoods in the country.
Under the revised structure, GST on fish oils, fish extracts, and prepared or preserved fish and shrimp products has been reduced from 12 percent to 5 percent, making value-added seafood more affordable for domestic consumers and enhancing the competitiveness of India’s seafood exports. Diesel engines, pumps, aerators, and sprinklers, essential for aquaculture operations and hatcheries, will now attract only 5 percent GST instead of the earlier 12 to 18 percent, significantly reducing operational costs for fish farmers. Critical chemicals such as ammonia and micronutrients used in pond preparation and water quality management will also be taxed at 5 percent, down from the earlier 12 to 18 percent, cutting costs of feed, pond conditioning, and farm-level practices. Reduced GST on preserved fish, shrimp, and molluscs will strengthen India’s seafood exports globally while promoting greater domestic consumption of safe and hygienically processed seafood. The GST rate on fishing rods, tackle, landing nets, butterfly nets, and gear has been reduced from 12% to 5%, benefiting both recreational/sport fishing as well as small-scale aquaculture and capture fisheries farmers. This will make essential gear more affordable, lowering input costs and supporting livelihoods in the sector. The decision further provides relief to processing units, with GST on job work services in food and agro-processing, including seafood, cut from 12 percent to 5 percent. Composting machines, vital for producing organic manure and ensuring eco-friendly pond management, will now be taxed at 5 percent, encouraging sustainable aquaculture practices.
India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector has emerged as one of the fastest-growing in the world, contributing significantly to food and nutritional security, farmer incomes, rural livelihoods, and exports. The sector today supports the livelihood of over 3 crore people and has positioned India as the second-largest fish producer globally with a production of nearly 195 lakh tonnes (2024-25). India is also one of the largest shrimp exporters in the world, with seafood exports crossing Rs. 60,000 crores in 2023-24, thereby earning valuable foreign exchange and strengthening the nation’s Blue Economy.
These reforms are expected to directly benefit fish farmers, aquaculturists, small-scale fishers, women’s self-help groups, and cooperatives, easing their financial burden and improving rural livelihoods. The revised GST rates will come into effect from 22nd September 2025. These decisions mark a significant step towards making India’s fisheries sector more productive, competitive, and sustainable, and are fully aligned with the Government’s vision of a robust Blue Economy contributing to Viksit Bharat.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन की समस्‍त मूल्य श्रृंखला को जीएसटी राहत: मछली पकड़ने के जाल, समुद्री खाद्य उत्पाद और जलीय कृषि इनपुट सभी पर जीएसटी दर घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत की गई
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी को वास्तव में एक "अच्छा और सरल कर" बनाने और अर्थव्यवस्था के हर सेक्‍टर को सशक्त बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप, 3 सितंबर 2025 को आयोजित अपनी 56वीं बैठक में जीएसटी परिषद द्वारा अनुमोदित नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधारों के तहत मत्स्य पालन सेक्‍टर को एक बड़ा प्रोत्‍साहन मिला है। मत्स्य पालन सेक्‍टर में कर दरों के महत्वपूर्ण विवेकीकरण से प्रचालन लागत में कमी लाने, घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और देश में अपनी आजीविका के लिए मछली पकड़ने और जलीय कृषि पर निर्भर लाखों मछली किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों को प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से लाभ पहुंचेगा।
संशोधित संरचना के तहत, मछली के तेल, मछली के अर्क और तैयार या संरक्षित मछली और झींगा उत्पादों पर जीएसटी दर को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है, जिससे घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मूल्यवर्धित समुद्री भोजन अधिक किफायती हो जाएगा और भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ जाएगी। जलीय कृषि कार्यों और हैचरी के लिए आवश्यक डीजल इंजन, पंप, एरेटर और स्प्रिंकलर पर अब पहले के 12 से 18 प्रतिशत के बजाय केवल 5 प्रतिशत जीएसटी दर लागू होगी, जिससे मछली किसानों के लिए प्रचालन लागत में अत्‍यधिक कमी आएगी। तालाब की तैयारी और जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले अमोनिया और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण रसायनों पर भी पहले के 12 से 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर लगाया जाएगा, जिससे चारे, तालाब की कंडीशनिंग और खेत-स्तरीय कार्यप्रणालियों की लागत में कमी आएगी। मछली पकड़ने की छड़ों, टैकल, लैंडिंग नेट, बटरफ्लाई नेट और गियर पर जीएसटी की दर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दी गई है, जिससे मनोरंजक/खेल मछली पकड़ने के साथ-साथ छोटे स्‍तर पर जलीय कृषि और कैप्चर फिशरी करने वाले किसानों को भी लाभ होगा। इससे आवश्यक गियर अधिक किफायती होंगे, इनपुट लागत कम होगी और इस क्षेत्र में आजीविका को सहारा मिलेगा। इस निर्णय से प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को और राहत मिलेगी, क्योंकि खाद्य और कृषि-प्रसंस्करण, जिसमें समुद्री भोजन भी शामिल है, में जॉब वर्क सेवाओं पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। जैविक खाद बनाने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तालाब प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कम्पोस्टिंग मशीनों पर अब 5 प्रतिशत कर लगेगा, जिससे स्थायी जलीय कृषि कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भारत का मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि सेक्‍टर विश्‍व में सबसे तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे सेक्‍टरों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है, जो खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा, किसानों की आय, ग्रामीण आजीविका और निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। यह सेक्‍टर आज 3 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की आजीविका का आधार है और इसने भारत को लगभग 195 लाख टन (2024-25) के उत्पादन के साथ विश्‍व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक बना दिया है। भारत विश्‍व का सबसे बड़ा झींगा निर्यातक भी है, जिसका समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात 2023-24 में 60,000 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया, जिससे बहुमूल्य विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित हुई और देश की सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था सुदृढ़ हुई।
इन सुधारों से मत्स्य पालकों, जलकृषकों, लघु स्‍तर के मछुआरों, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों और सहकारी समितियों को प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उनका वित्तीय बोझ कम होगा और ग्रामीण आजीविका में सुधार होगा। संशोधित जीएसटी दरें 22 सितंबर 2025 से लागू होंगी। ये निर्णय भारत के मत्स्य पालन सेक्‍टर को अधिक उत्पादक, प्रतिस्पर्धी और टिकाऊ बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं और ये सरकार के एक मज़बूत सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था के विजन के साथ पूरी तरह से संयोजित हैं जो विकासशील भारत में योगदान दे रही है।