Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
GST Relief Across Fisheries Value Chain: Fishing Nets, Seafood Products and Aquaculture Inputs All at 5%
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making GST, a truly “Good and Simple Tax” that empowers every sector of the economy, the Fisheries Sector has received a major boost under the latest GST reforms approved by the GST Council in its 56th meeting held on 3rd September 2025. The significant tax rate rationalization in the fisheries sector will help in reduction of operational costs, enhance competitiveness in domestic and export markets, and directly benefit millions of fish farmers and other stakeholders dependent on fishing and aquaculture for their livelihoods in the country.
Under the revised structure, GST on fish oils, fish extracts, and prepared or preserved fish and shrimp products has been reduced from 12 percent to 5 percent, making value-added seafood more affordable for domestic consumers and enhancing the competitiveness of India’s seafood exports. Diesel engines, pumps, aerators, and sprinklers, essential for aquaculture operations and hatcheries, will now attract only 5 percent GST instead of the earlier 12 to 18 percent, significantly reducing operational costs for fish farmers. Critical chemicals such as ammonia and micronutrients used in pond preparation and water quality management will also be taxed at 5 percent, down from the earlier 12 to 18 percent, cutting costs of feed, pond conditioning, and farm-level practices. Reduced GST on preserved fish, shrimp, and molluscs will strengthen India’s seafood exports globally while promoting greater domestic consumption of safe and hygienically processed seafood. The GST rate on fishing rods, tackle, landing nets, butterfly nets, and gear has been reduced from 12% to 5%, benefiting both recreational/sport fishing as well as small-scale aquaculture and capture fisheries farmers. This will make essential gear more affordable, lowering input costs and supporting livelihoods in the sector. The decision further provides relief to processing units, with GST on job work services in food and agro-processing, including seafood, cut from 12 percent to 5 percent. Composting machines, vital for producing organic manure and ensuring eco-friendly pond management, will now be taxed at 5 percent, encouraging sustainable aquaculture practices.
India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector has emerged as one of the fastest-growing in the world, contributing significantly to food and nutritional security, farmer incomes, rural livelihoods, and exports. The sector today supports the livelihood of over 3 crore people and has positioned India as the second-largest fish producer globally with a production of nearly 195 lakh tonnes (2024-25). India is also one of the largest shrimp exporters in the world, with seafood exports crossing Rs. 60,000 crores in 2023-24, thereby earning valuable foreign exchange and strengthening the nation’s Blue Economy.
These reforms are expected to directly benefit fish farmers, aquaculturists, small-scale fishers, women’s self-help groups, and cooperatives, easing their financial burden and improving rural livelihoods. The revised GST rates will come into effect from 22nd September 2025. These decisions mark a significant step towards making India’s fisheries sector more productive, competitive, and sustainable, and are fully aligned with the Government’s vision of a robust Blue Economy contributing to Viksit Bharat.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మత్స్య రంగంలో జీఎస్టీ మినహాయింపులు: చేపలు పట్టే వలలు, సముద్ర ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులు, ఆక్వా సాగుకు అవసరమైన సామగ్రిపై 5 శాతం జీఎస్టీ
04 SEP 2025 1:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో అన్ని రంగాలకు సాధికారత అందించే ‘‘గుడ్ అండ్ సింపుల్ ట్యాక్స్’’గా జీఎస్టీని మార్చాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా.. 2025 సెప్టెంబర్ 3న జరిగిన 56వ జీఎస్టీ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశంలో చేపట్టిన తాజా సవరణల ద్వారా మత్స్యరంగానికి ప్రోత్సాహం లభించింది. నిర్వహణా వ్యయం తగ్గించడానికి, దేశీయ, ఎగుమతి మార్కెట్లలో పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంచడానికి, మిలియన్ల మంది మాత్స్యకార రైతులకు, జీవనాధారం కోసం చేపల వేట, ఆక్వాకల్చర్పై ఆధారపడిన వారికి నేరుగా లబ్ధిని అందించడానికి మత్స్యరంగంలో పన్ను రేటు హేతుబద్ధీకరణ సహకరిస్తుంది.
సవరించిన విధానం ప్రకారం... చేప నూనెలు, చేప ఉత్పత్తులు, సిద్ధం చేసిన లేదా నిల్వ చేసిన చేప, రొయ్య ఉత్పత్తులపై 12 నుంచి 5 శాతానికి జీఎస్టీ తగ్గింది. తద్వారా దేశీయ వినియోగదారులకు విలువ జోడించిన సముద్ర ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులు సరసమైన ధరలకే లభిస్తాయి. అలాగే భారత సముద్ర ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతుల్లో పోటీతత్వం పెరుగుతుంది. ఆక్వాసాగు, హేచరీలకు అవసరమైన డీజిల్ ఇంజిన్లు, పంపులు, ఎయిరేటర్లు, స్ప్రింక్లర్లపై 12 నుంచి 18 శాతానికి బదులుగా 5 శాతం మాత్రమే జీఎస్టీ వర్తిస్తుంది. ఫలితంగా, మత్స్య రైతులకు నిర్వహణా ఖర్చులు గణనీయంగా తగ్గుతాయి. చెరువు, నీటి నాణ్యత నిర్వహణకు ఉపయోగించే అమ్మోనియా లాంటి కీలకమైన రసాయనాలు, సూక్ష్మపోషకాలపై సైతం 5 శాతం మాత్రమే పన్ను ఉంటుంది. గతంలో ఇది 12 నుంచి 18 శాతంగా ఉండేది. దీనివల్ల దాణా, చెరువు, సాగు నిర్వహణల వ్యయం తగ్గుతుంది. నిల్వ చేసిన చేపలు, రొయ్యలు, నత్తలపై తగ్గిన జీఎస్టీ.. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా భారతీయ సముద్ర ఆహార ఎగుమతులను వృద్ధి చేస్తుంది. అదే సమయంలో దేశీయంగా సురక్షితమైన, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన విధానంలో శుద్ధి చేసిన సముద్ర ఆహార వినియోగాన్ని సైతం పెంచుతుంది. ఫిషింగ్ రాడ్లు, ఉపకరణాలు, ల్యాండింగ్ నెట్లు, బటర్ ఫ్లై నెట్లు, ఇతర సామగ్రిపై జీఎస్టీ 12 నుంచి 5 శాతానికి తగ్గడం వల్ల రిక్రియేషనల్/స్పోర్ట్ ఫిషింగ్, చిన్న స్థాయిలో ఆక్వా సాగు చేసే, సహజ జలాల్లో చేపలు పట్టే రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరుతుంది. దీనివల్ల ఈ రంగంలో అవసరమైన పరికరాలు చౌకగా లభిస్తాయి, పెట్టుబడి ఖర్చు తగ్గి, జీవనోపాధికి తోడ్పాటు లభిస్తుంది. ఆహార, వ్యవసాయ శుద్ధి సేవలపై విధించే జీఎస్టీని 12 నుంచి 5 శాతానికి తగ్గించడంతో ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్లకు సైతం ఈ నిర్ణయం ఉపశమనం అందిస్తుంది. ఆర్గానిక్ ఎరువును ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి, పర్యావరణ హిత పద్ధతిలో చెరువు నిర్వహణకు అవసరమైన కంపోస్టింగ్ యంత్రాలపై ఇప్పుడు 5 శాతం పన్ను మాత్రమే విధిస్తారు. ఇది సుస్థిరమైన ఆక్వా సాగు పద్ధతులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
ప్రపంచంలోనే వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగాల్లో ఒకటిగా భారతీయ మత్స్య, ఆక్వా సాగు రంగం ఆవిర్భవించింది. అలాగే జాతీయ ఆహార, పోషక భద్రత, రైతుల ఆదాయానికి, గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధికి, ఎగుమతులకు గణనీయంగా తోడ్పడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం 3 కోట్ల మందికి పైగా ప్రజల జీవనోపాధికి తోడ్పాటునందిస్తూ 195 లక్షల టన్నుల (2024-25) ఉత్పత్తితో ప్రపంచంలోనే రెండో అతిపెద్ద చేపల ఉత్పత్తిదారుగా భారత్‌ను ఈ రంగం నిలబెట్టింది. భారత్ ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద రొయ్యల ఎగుమతిదారు. 2023-24లో సముద్ర ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులు రూ. 60,000 కోట్లను దాటాయి. ఫలితంగా.. విలువైన విదేశీ మారక ద్రవ్యాన్ని ఆర్జిస్తూ.. దేశ సముద్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేశాయి.
ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గించడం ద్వారా మత్స్య రైతులు, ఆక్వా రైతులు, మత్స్యకారులు, మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు, సహకార సంఘాలకు నేరుగా లబ్ధి చేకూర్చడంతో పాటు.. గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధిని ఈ సంస్కరణలు పెంపొందిస్తాయి. సవరించిన జీఎస్టీ రేట్లు 2025, సెప్టెంబర్ 22 నుంచి అమల్లోకి వస్తాయి. భారతీయ మత్స్య రంగాన్ని మరింత ఉత్పాదకంగా, పోటీతత్వంతో, స్థిరంగా మార్చే దిశగా వేసిన ముఖ్యమైన అడుగును ఈ నిర్ణయాలు సూచిస్తాయి. వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించే దిశగా సముద్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయాలనే ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నాయి.