மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஹரியானாவின் சோஹ்னாவில் அதிநவீன லித்தியம் அயன் பேட்டரி தொழிற்சாலை: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் திறந்துவைத்தார்
மின்னணு உதிரி பாகங்கள் அனைத்தையும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்ய நடவடிக்கை - திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
04 SEP 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானாவின் சோஹ்னாவில் டிடிகே கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் அதிநவீன லித்தியம் அயன் பேட்டரி தொழிற்சாலையை மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று திறந்துவைத்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதில் மற்றொரு மைல்கல் என்று கூறினார்.
கேமராக்கள், மின்னணு சுற்றுகள், செமிகண்டக்டர்கள், பேட்டரிகள் என அனைத்தையும் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்ய படிப்படியாக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் மின்னணு தொழில்துறையில் இந்தியா தற்சார்பை எட்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நவீன தொழிற்சாலையில் ஆண்டுக்கு 20 கோடி பேட்டரி தொகுப்புகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது உள்நாட்டு தேவையை 40 சதவீதம் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த தொழிற்சாலை அரசின் மின்னணு உற்பத்தி தொழில் வழித்தட தொகுப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இது 5000 பேருக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆலையை அமைக்க ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்கிய ஹரியானா மாநில அரசுக்கு திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163723

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates State-of-the-art Advanced Lithium-ion Battery Plant in Sohna, Haryana
Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries, step by step every electronic component will be manufactured in India; arrival of advanced technology a major milestone : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
New Facility to Manufacture 20 Crore Battery Packs Annually, Meeting 40% of India’s Requirement; To Create 5,000 Jobs and Power India’s Vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat
04 SEP 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inaugurated TDK Corporation’s Advanced Technologies Lithium-ion (Li-ion) Battery Manufacturing Plant at Sohna, Haryana.
Underlining it as another turning point in India’s electronics journey, the Minister said, “ This is a very important milestone for us as we fulfil the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries—every component will be manufactured in our country over the coming years. The arrival of such advanced technology in India is a major milestone for our self-reliance in electronics.”
He noted that the first made-in-India chips were presented to the Prime Minister during Semicon India 2025. With the launch of this facility, Li-ion batteries used in mobile phones, wearables, hearables such as watches, earbuds, AirPods, and laptops will be manufactured domestically. The state-of-the-art plant will produce about 20 crore (200 million) battery packs every year, covering nearly 40% of India’s annual requirement of 50 crore packs. With a huge scope for expansion, the facility is poised to strengthen the country’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem.
Shri Vaishnaw underlined that the factory has been established under the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) Scheme of the Government of India. Highlighting the employment potential, Shri Vaishnaw said the plant will provide direct jobs to about 5,000 people, with meticulous training already imparted at the AT Bawal plant. The Minister also thanked the Haryana government for the support in facilitating the establishment of electronics manufacturing facilities in the state.
The inauguration of the Sohna plant marks yet another step in India’s steady march towards building a complete electronics manufacturing ecosystem. With each milestone—whether in semiconductors, batteries, PCB assemblies or camera modules—India is moving closer to becoming a global hub for electronics production, reducing import dependence and strengthening its position as a trusted partner in the global value chain.
About TDK Corporation
TDK is a leading electronic components company operating more than 250 manufacturing, R&D and sales sites in over 30 countries and regions worldwide.