Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates State-of-the-art Advanced Lithium-ion Battery Plant in Sohna, Haryana
Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries, step by step every electronic component will be manufactured in India; arrival of advanced technology a major milestone : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
New Facility to Manufacture 20 Crore Battery Packs Annually, Meeting 40% of India’s Requirement; To Create 5,000 Jobs and Power India’s Vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat
04 SEP 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inaugurated TDK Corporation’s Advanced Technologies Lithium-ion (Li-ion) Battery Manufacturing Plant at Sohna, Haryana.
Underlining it as another turning point in India’s electronics journey, the Minister said, “ This is a very important milestone for us as we fulfil the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries—every component will be manufactured in our country over the coming years. The arrival of such advanced technology in India is a major milestone for our self-reliance in electronics.”
He noted that the first made-in-India chips were presented to the Prime Minister during Semicon India 2025. With the launch of this facility, Li-ion batteries used in mobile phones, wearables, hearables such as watches, earbuds, AirPods, and laptops will be manufactured domestically. The state-of-the-art plant will produce about 20 crore (200 million) battery packs every year, covering nearly 40% of India’s annual requirement of 50 crore packs. With a huge scope for expansion, the facility is poised to strengthen the country’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem.
Shri Vaishnaw underlined that the factory has been established under the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) Scheme of the Government of India. Highlighting the employment potential, Shri Vaishnaw said the plant will provide direct jobs to about 5,000 people, with meticulous training already imparted at the AT Bawal plant. The Minister also thanked the Haryana government for the support in facilitating the establishment of electronics manufacturing facilities in the state.
The inauguration of the Sohna plant marks yet another step in India’s steady march towards building a complete electronics manufacturing ecosystem. With each milestone—whether in semiconductors, batteries, PCB assemblies or camera modules—India is moving closer to becoming a global hub for electronics production, reducing import dependence and strengthening its position as a trusted partner in the global value chain.
About TDK Corporation
TDK is a leading electronic components company operating more than 250 manufacturing, R&D and sales sites in over 30 countries and regions worldwide.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने हरियाणा के सोहना में अत्याधुनिक उन्नत लिथियम-आयन बैटरी संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का आगमन एक बड़ी उपलब्धिः कैमरा मॉड्यूल, पीसीबी असेंबली, सेमीकंडक्टर या बैटरी जैसे प्रत्येक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण भारत में निर्मित किए जाएंगे
इस संयंत्र में प्रतिवर्ष 20 करोड़ बैटरी पैक का निर्माण होगा, इससे भारत की 40 प्रतिशत आवश्यकता पूरी होगी; 5,000 नौकरियां और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को बल मिलेगा
04 SEP 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज हरियाणा के सोहना में टीडीके कॉर्पोरेशन के उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी लिथियम-आयन (ली-आयन) बैटरी विनिर्माण संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया।
देश की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स यात्रा में इसे एक और महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ बताते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "यह हमारे लिए एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि इसलिए है क्योंकि हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार कर रहे हैं। चाहे वह कैमरा मॉड्यूल हो, पीसीबी असेंबली हो, सेमीकंडक्टर हो या बैटरी हो - आने वाले वर्षों में प्रत्येक घटक का निर्माण हमारे देश में ही किया जाएगा। भारत में ऐसी उन्नत तकनीक का आगमन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में हमारी आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री को पहली बार भारत में निर्मित चिप्स भेंट की गई थीं। इस संयंत्र के शुरू होने से, मोबाइल फोन, पहनने योग्य उपकरणों, घड़ियों, ईयरबड्स, एयरपॉड्स और लैपटॉप जैसे सुनने योग्य उपकरणों में इस्तेमाल होने वाली लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों का निर्माण घरेलू स्तर पर किया जा सकेगा। यह अत्याधुनिक संयंत्र प्रत्येक वर्ष लगभग 20 करोड़ (200 मिलियन) बैटरी पैक का उत्पादन करेगा। इससे देश की 50 करोड़ पैक की वार्षिक आवश्यकता का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत पूरा होगा। विस्तार की अपार संभावनाओं के साथ, यह संयंत्र देश के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम को मज़बूत करने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री वैष्णव ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि यह कारखाना भारत सरकार की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी) योजना के अंतर्गत स्थापित किया गया है। रोज़गार की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि यह संयंत्र लगभग 5,000 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार प्रदान करेगा, और एटी बावल संयंत्र में पहले से ही गहन प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने राज्य में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना में सहयोग के लिए हरियाणा सरकार का भी धन्यवाद किया।
सोहना संयंत्र का उद्घाटन एक संपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में देश की निरंतर प्रगति में एक और कदम है। प्रत्येक उपलब्धि के साथचाहे वह सेमीकंडक्टर, बैटरी, पीसीबी असेंबली या कैमरा मॉड्यूल में होभारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन का एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। आयात पर निर्भरता कम होने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत हो रही है।
टीडीके कॉर्पोरेशन के बारे में
टीडीके एक अग्रणी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक कंपनी है जो दुनिया भर के 30 से अधिक देशों और क्षेत्रों में 250 से अधिक विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और बिक्री स्थलों का संचालन करती है।