Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates State-of-the-art Advanced Lithium-ion Battery Plant in Sohna, Haryana
Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries, step by step every electronic component will be manufactured in India; arrival of advanced technology a major milestone : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
New Facility to Manufacture 20 Crore Battery Packs Annually, Meeting 40% of India’s Requirement; To Create 5,000 Jobs and Power India’s Vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat
04 SEP 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inaugurated TDK Corporation’s Advanced Technologies Lithium-ion (Li-ion) Battery Manufacturing Plant at Sohna, Haryana.
Underlining it as another turning point in India’s electronics journey, the Minister said, “ This is a very important milestone for us as we fulfil the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries—every component will be manufactured in our country over the coming years. The arrival of such advanced technology in India is a major milestone for our self-reliance in electronics.”
He noted that the first made-in-India chips were presented to the Prime Minister during Semicon India 2025. With the launch of this facility, Li-ion batteries used in mobile phones, wearables, hearables such as watches, earbuds, AirPods, and laptops will be manufactured domestically. The state-of-the-art plant will produce about 20 crore (200 million) battery packs every year, covering nearly 40% of India’s annual requirement of 50 crore packs. With a huge scope for expansion, the facility is poised to strengthen the country’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem.
Shri Vaishnaw underlined that the factory has been established under the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) Scheme of the Government of India. Highlighting the employment potential, Shri Vaishnaw said the plant will provide direct jobs to about 5,000 people, with meticulous training already imparted at the AT Bawal plant. The Minister also thanked the Haryana government for the support in facilitating the establishment of electronics manufacturing facilities in the state.
The inauguration of the Sohna plant marks yet another step in India’s steady march towards building a complete electronics manufacturing ecosystem. With each milestone—whether in semiconductors, batteries, PCB assemblies or camera modules—India is moving closer to becoming a global hub for electronics production, reducing import dependence and strengthening its position as a trusted partner in the global value chain.
About TDK Corporation
TDK is a leading electronic components company operating more than 250 manufacturing, R&D and sales sites in over 30 countries and regions worldwide.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੋਹਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਐਂਡਵਾਂਸ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ-ਆਇਨ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਗਮਨ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ: ਕੈਮਰਾ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ, ਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਜਾਂ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਪੈਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 40% ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ; 5,000 ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
04 SEP 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੋਹਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਡੀਕੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ-ਆਇਨ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੋੜ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ - ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਉਣਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਮੀਕੌਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚਿਪਸ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ, ਪਹਿਨਣਯੋਗ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ, ਘੜੀਆਂ, ਈਅਰਬਡਸ, ਏਅਰਪੌਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਪਟੌਪ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੁਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ-ਆਇਨ ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਕਰੋੜ (200 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) ਬੈਟਰੀ ਪੈਕ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੈਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 40% ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ (ਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਭਗ 5,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਏਟੀ ਬਾਵਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੋਹਨਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਾਂ, ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ, ਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ - ਭਾਰਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੁੰਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਡੀਕੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ
ਟੀਡੀਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 250 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।