Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates State-of-the-art Advanced Lithium-ion Battery Plant in Sohna, Haryana
Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries, step by step every electronic component will be manufactured in India; arrival of advanced technology a major milestone : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
New Facility to Manufacture 20 Crore Battery Packs Annually, Meeting 40% of India’s Requirement; To Create 5,000 Jobs and Power India’s Vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat
04 SEP 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inaugurated TDK Corporation’s Advanced Technologies Lithium-ion (Li-ion) Battery Manufacturing Plant at Sohna, Haryana.
Underlining it as another turning point in India’s electronics journey, the Minister said, “ This is a very important milestone for us as we fulfil the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries—every component will be manufactured in our country over the coming years. The arrival of such advanced technology in India is a major milestone for our self-reliance in electronics.”
He noted that the first made-in-India chips were presented to the Prime Minister during Semicon India 2025. With the launch of this facility, Li-ion batteries used in mobile phones, wearables, hearables such as watches, earbuds, AirPods, and laptops will be manufactured domestically. The state-of-the-art plant will produce about 20 crore (200 million) battery packs every year, covering nearly 40% of India’s annual requirement of 50 crore packs. With a huge scope for expansion, the facility is poised to strengthen the country’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem.
Shri Vaishnaw underlined that the factory has been established under the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) Scheme of the Government of India. Highlighting the employment potential, Shri Vaishnaw said the plant will provide direct jobs to about 5,000 people, with meticulous training already imparted at the AT Bawal plant. The Minister also thanked the Haryana government for the support in facilitating the establishment of electronics manufacturing facilities in the state.
The inauguration of the Sohna plant marks yet another step in India’s steady march towards building a complete electronics manufacturing ecosystem. With each milestone—whether in semiconductors, batteries, PCB assemblies or camera modules—India is moving closer to becoming a global hub for electronics production, reducing import dependence and strengthening its position as a trusted partner in the global value chain.
About TDK Corporation
TDK is a leading electronic components company operating more than 250 manufacturing, R&D and sales sites in over 30 countries and regions worldwide.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ہریانہ کے سوہنا میں جدید ترین ایڈوانسڈ لیتھیم-آئن بیٹری پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
چاہے وہ کیمرہ ماڈیولز ہوں، پی سی بی اسمبلی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز یا بیٹریاں ہوں، ہر الیکٹرانک پرزہ مرحلہ وارطریقے سے بھارت میں تیار کیا جائے گا؛ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
نئی فیکٹری سالانہ 20 کروڑ بیٹری پیکس تیار کرے گی، جو بھارت کی ضرورت کا 40 فیصد پورا کرے گی، جس سے 5,000 ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی اور بھارت کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو تقویت ملے گی
04 SEP 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنا لوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج سوہنا میں ٹی ڈی کے کارپوریشن کے ایڈوانسڈ ٹیکنالوجیز لیتھیم-آئن (ایل آئی-آئی او این) بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے بھارت کے الیکٹرانکس سفر میں ایک اور سنگِ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ’’یہ ہمارے لیے ایک نہایت اہم موقع ہے کیونکہ ہم وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کر رہے ہیں۔ چاہے وہ کیمرہ ماڈیولز ہوں، پی سی بی اسمبلی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز یا بیٹریاں-آنے والے برسوں میں ہر پرزہ ہمارے ملک میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔ بھارت میں اس قسم کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا آنا ہمارے الیکٹرانکس میں خود انحصاری کے لیے ایک بڑا سنگِ میل ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے پہلے بھارت میں تیار کیے گئے چِپ وزیراعظم کو سیمی کن انڈیا 2025 کے دوران پیش کیے گئے تھے۔ اس فیکٹری کے آغاز کے ساتھ، موبائل فونز، ویریبلز، ہیریبلز جیسے گھڑیاں، ایئر بڈز، ایئرپوڈز اور لیپ ٹاپس میں استعمال ہونے والی لیتھیم-آئن بیٹریاں ملکی سطح پر تیار کی جائیں گی۔ یہ جدید ترین پلانٹ ہر سال تقریباً 20 کروڑ (200 ملین) بیٹری پیکس تیار کرے گا، جو بھارت کی سالانہ ضرورت کے 50 کروڑ پیکس کا تقریباً 40 فیصد احاطہ کرے گا۔ وسیع توسیعی امکانات کے ساتھ، یہ فیکٹری ملک کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے زور دے کرکہا کہ یہ فیکٹری حکومت ہند کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (ای ایم سی) اسکیم کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے۔ روزگار کے امکانات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ یہ پلانٹ تقریباً 5,000 افراد کو براہِ راست ملازمت فراہم کرے گا، اور اے ٹی باول پلانٹ میں پہلے ہی ہونہارافراد کومہارت کی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے ہریانہ حکومت کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس نے ریاست میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کے قیام میں تعاون فراہم کیا۔
سوہنا پلانٹ کا افتتاح بھارت کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہے۔ ہر سنگِ میل—چاہے وہ سیمی کنڈکٹرز، بیٹریاں، پی سی بی اسمبلیز یا کیمرہ ماڈیولز ہوں—بھارت کو الیکٹرانکس کی عالمی پیداوار کے مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم کر رہا ہے، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کر رہا ہے اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں اپنے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
ٹی ڈی کے کارپوریشن کے بارے میں
ٹی ڈی کے، ایک نمایاں الیکٹرانک پرزوں کی کمپنی ہے جو دنیا کے 30 سے زائد ممالک اور خطوں میں 250 سے زیادہ مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور سیلز سائٹس چلا رہی ہے۔