Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurates State-of-the-art Advanced Lithium-ion Battery Plant in Sohna, Haryana
Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries, step by step every electronic component will be manufactured in India; arrival of advanced technology a major milestone : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
New Facility to Manufacture 20 Crore Battery Packs Annually, Meeting 40% of India’s Requirement; To Create 5,000 Jobs and Power India’s Vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat
04 SEP 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inaugurated TDK Corporation’s Advanced Technologies Lithium-ion (Li-ion) Battery Manufacturing Plant at Sohna, Haryana.
Underlining it as another turning point in India’s electronics journey, the Minister said, “ This is a very important milestone for us as we fulfil the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Whether it is camera modules, PCB assembly, semiconductors or batteries—every component will be manufactured in our country over the coming years. The arrival of such advanced technology in India is a major milestone for our self-reliance in electronics.”
He noted that the first made-in-India chips were presented to the Prime Minister during Semicon India 2025. With the launch of this facility, Li-ion batteries used in mobile phones, wearables, hearables such as watches, earbuds, AirPods, and laptops will be manufactured domestically. The state-of-the-art plant will produce about 20 crore (200 million) battery packs every year, covering nearly 40% of India’s annual requirement of 50 crore packs. With a huge scope for expansion, the facility is poised to strengthen the country’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem.
Shri Vaishnaw underlined that the factory has been established under the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) Scheme of the Government of India. Highlighting the employment potential, Shri Vaishnaw said the plant will provide direct jobs to about 5,000 people, with meticulous training already imparted at the AT Bawal plant. The Minister also thanked the Haryana government for the support in facilitating the establishment of electronics manufacturing facilities in the state.
The inauguration of the Sohna plant marks yet another step in India’s steady march towards building a complete electronics manufacturing ecosystem. With each milestone—whether in semiconductors, batteries, PCB assemblies or camera modules—India is moving closer to becoming a global hub for electronics production, reducing import dependence and strengthening its position as a trusted partner in the global value chain.
About TDK Corporation
TDK is a leading electronic components company operating more than 250 manufacturing, R&D and sales sites in over 30 countries and regions worldwide.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते हरियाणातील सोहना येथे अत्याधुनिक प्रगत लिथियम-आयन विद्युतघट संयंत्राचे उद्घाटन
नवा कारखाना भारताची 40% गरज पूर्ण करतानाच दरवर्षी 20 कोटी विद्युतघट संच तयार करणार; 5,000 रोजगार निर्माण करणे आणि भारताच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाला बळकटी देण्याचा उद्देश
04 SEP 2025 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते आज हरियाणातील सोहना येथे टीडीके कॉर्पोरेशनच्या अॅडव्हान्स्ड टेक्नॉलॉजीज लिथियम-आयन (लि-आयन) विद्युतघट उत्पादन प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन झाले.
भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रवासातील हा आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असल्याचे अधोरेखित करताना मंत्री म्हणाले, “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या स्वप्नाची पूर्तता करताना हा आपल्यासाठी एक अतिशय महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. कॅमेरा मॉड्यूल असो, पीसीबी असेंब्ली असो, सेमीकंडक्टर असो किंवा विद्युतघट असो - येत्या काही वर्षांत प्रत्येक घटक आपल्या देशातच तयार केला जाईल. भारतात अशा प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचे आगमन हे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्समधील आपल्या आत्मनिर्भरतेसाठी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.”
सेमिकॉन इंडिया 2025 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांना स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या पहिल्या चिप्स सादर करण्यात आल्या. या सुविधेच्या प्रारंभामुळे, मोबाईल फोन, वेअरेबल, घड्याळे, इअरबड्स, एअरपॉड्स आणि लॅपटॉप यांसारख्या श्रवणीय वस्तूंमध्ये वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या लिथियम-आयन बॅटरीजची निर्मिती देशात होईल. अत्याधुनिक संयंत्र दरवर्षी सुमारे 20 कोटी (200 दशलक्ष) विद्युतघट संच तयार करेल, जे भारताच्या वार्षिक 50 कोटी संच गरजेच्या जवळपास 40% भाग पूर्ण करेल. विस्तारासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात संधी असल्याने, ही सुविधा देशाच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देण्यास सज्ज आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारत सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग क्लस्टर (ईएमसी) योजनेअंतर्गत कारखान्याची उभारणी करण्यात आली आहे, असे वैष्णव यांनी अधोरेखित केले. रोजगाराच्या क्षमतेवर प्रकाश टाकताना, वैष्णव म्हणाले की, हा कारखाना एटी बावल प्रकल्पात आधीच काटेकोर प्रशिक्षण मिळालेला सुमारे 5,000 लोकांना थेट रोजगार देईल. राज्यात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन सुविधांच्या उभारणीकरिता मदत केल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी हरियाणा सरकारचे आभार मानले.
सोहना संयंत्राचे उद्घाटन संपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन परिसंस्था तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताच्या स्थिर वाटचालीत आणखी एक पाऊल आहे. प्रत्येक टप्प्यासह - सेमीकंडक्टर, बॅटरी, पीसीबी असेंब्ली किंवा कॅमेरा मॉड्यूल असो - भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनासाठी जागतिक केंद्र बनण्याच्या समीप जात आहे, आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करत आहे आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत एक विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून आपले स्थान मजबूत करत आहे.
टीडीके कॉर्पोरेशन बद्दल
टीडीके ही एक आघाडीची इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण कंपनी आहे जी जगभरातील 30 हून अधिक देश आणि प्रदेशांमध्ये 250 हून अधिक उत्पादन, संशोधन आणि विकास आणि विक्री स्थळे चालवते.