தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஃப்ரீடம் பிளான் மொபைல் சேவை திட்டத்தை பிஎஸ்என்எல் 15 நாட்களுக்கு நீட்டித்துள்ளது
01 SEP 2025 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் வரவேற்பை அடுத்து “ஃப்ரீடம் பிளான்” என்ற மொபைல் சேவை திட்டத்தை பிஎஸ்என்எல் 15 நாட்களுக்கு நீட்டித்துள்ளது. ஆகஸ்ட் 1 அன்று, ஒரு ரூபாய் கட்டணத்தில் புதிய செயல்பாட்டுகளுக்கு 30 நாட்களுக்கு 4ஜி மொபைல் சேவை வழங்கும் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 31-ம் தேதி வரையிலான செயல்பாட்டுகளுக்கு அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டிருந்த நிலையில் தற்போது இச்சலுகை 2025 செப்டம்பர் 15 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின்படி, எண்ணற்ற அழைப்புகள், நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 2ஜிபி அதிவேக இணையதள சேவை, 100 குறுஞ்செய்திகள் அனுப்பும் வசதி மற்றும் கட்டணமில்லாத சிம் கார்டு ஆகிய வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162612

Ministry of Communications
BSNL is extending its “Freedom Plan” by 15 Days
01 SEP 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
BSNL, is extending its “Freedom Plan” by 15 days, in view of the overwhelming customer response. Launched on August 1 at a token ₹1, the offer provides complimentary 4G mobile services for 30 days to new activations. Originally available for activations up to 31 August 2025, the offer window is now extended through 15 September 2025.
Plan benefits (Freedom Plan):
• Unlimited voice calls (as per plan T&C)
• 2 GB/day high-speed data
• 100 SMS/day
• Free SIM (KYC as per DoT guidelines)
Announcing the extension, Shri A. Robert J. Ravi, CMD, BSNL, said:
“BSNL has recently deployed a Make-in-India, state-of-the-art 4G mobile network across the country, advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Freedom Plan—absolutely free of service charges for the first 30 days—gives customers a proud opportunity to experience our indigenously developed 4G network. We’re confident that the service quality, coverage, and the trust associated with the BSNL brand will encourage customers to stay with us well beyond the introductory period.”
How to get the Freedom Plan
1. Visit the nearest BSNL Customer Service Centre (CSC) (carry valid KYC documents).
2. Request the Freedom Plan (₹1 activation); complete KYC and collect your free SIM.
3. Insert the SIM and complete activation as guided; your 30-day complimentary benefits start from the date of activation.
4. For assistance, call 1800-180-1503 or visit bsnl.co.in.