Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people
On the directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) for Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir to assess damage caused by heavy rainfall, flood, flash flood, cloudburst and landslides
These Central Teams will visit the flood/ landslide-affected districts of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir early next week
IMCTs would make on-the-spot assessment of the situation and relief works carried out by the State Government
31 AUG 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people.
On the directions of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has constitutedInter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), each for Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmirto assess damage caused by heavy rainfall, flood, flash flood, cloudburst and landslides. These IMCT would make on-the-spot assessment of the situation and relief works carried out by the State Government.
These Central Teams will visit early next week the flood/ landslide-affected districts of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir, which have been severely affected by heavy to extremely heavy rainfall and incidents of flash flood, cloudburst and landslides, during the current monsoon season. An IMCT, and a Multi-Sectoral Team have already visited the state of Himachal Pradesh.
The Central Teams are led by a senior officer of the level of Joint Secretary in MHA/ NDMA and will have senior officers from the Ministries/ Departments of Expenditure, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Jal Shakti, Power, Road Transport &Highways, Rural Development.
The MHA is in touch with senior officers of these states/UT, and has extended all necessary logistic assistance by deployment of requisite number of teams of NDRF, Army and Air force helicopters, who are helping them in search & rescue and restoration of essential services.
As per the decision taken by the Union Home Minister Amit Shah, in August 2019, the MHA constitutes IMCTs immediately in the aftermath of a severe disaster for on-spot assessment of the damage, without waiting for their memorandum. After the assessment of damage is done by the IMCT, Central Government provides additional financial assistance to State from NDRF, as per the established procedure.
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 10,498.80 crore to 24 States in SDRF, so as to enable the disaster affected States to provide relief assistance to the affected people immediately and Rs. 1988.91crore from NDRF to 12 States, Rs. 3274.90 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 20 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या निर्देशानुसार, गृह मंत्रालयाने हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू आणि काश्मीरसाठी अतिवृष्टी, पूर, ढगफुटी आणि भूस्खलन यामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथके स्थापन केली
31 AUG 2025 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नैसर्गिक आपत्तींमुळे बाधित राज्यांमध्ये लोकांना सहन कराव्या लागत असलेल्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकार त्यांच्या पाठिशी खंबीरपणे उभे आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या निर्देशानुसार, गृह मंत्रालयाने हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू आणि काश्मीरसाठी अतिवृष्टी, पूर, ढगफुटी आणि भूस्खलन यामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथके स्थापन केली आहेत. ही पथके घटनास्थळावर जाऊन परिस्थितीचे आणि राज्य सरकारद्वारे करण्यात आलेल्या मदत कार्यांचा आढावा घेतील .
सध्याच्या पावसाळ्यात अतिवृष्टीमुळे आणि अचानक आलेल्या पूर, ढगफुटी आणि भूस्खलनाच्या घटनांमुळे हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील अति बाधित जिल्ह्यांना ही केंद्रीय पथके पुढील आठवड्याच्या सुरुवातीला भेट देतील. हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्याला यापूर्वीच एक आंतर-मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथकाने आणि एका बहु-क्षेत्रीय पथकाने भेट दिली आहे.
या केंद्रीय पथकांचे नेतृत्व गृह मंत्रालय/एनडीएमए मधील सह-सचिव स्तरावरील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी करतील आणि यात व्यय , कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, जलशक्ती, ऊर्जा, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयांचे/विभागांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी असतील.
गृह मंत्रालय या राज्यांच्या/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या संपर्कात आहे आणि एनडीआरएफ, लष्कर आणि हवाई दलाच्या हेलिकॉप्टरच्या आवश्यक तुकड्या तैनात करून आवश्यक ती सर्व लॉजिस्टिक मदत पुरवली आहे, जे त्यांना शोध आणि बचाव कार्यात आणि आवश्यक सेवा पुनर्स्थापित करण्यात मदत करत आहेत.
ऑगस्ट 2019 मध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी घेतलेल्या निर्णयानुसार, गृह मंत्रालय गंभीर आपत्तीनंतर लगेचच नुकसानीचे जागेवर मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथके स्थापन करते, त्यासाठी निवेदनाची वाट पाहत नाही. आंतर-मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथकाद्वारे नुकसानीचे मूल्यांकन झाल्यावर, केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण निधीमधून, स्थापित प्रक्रियेनुसार राज्याला अतिरिक्त आर्थिक मदत प्रदान करते.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 दरम्यान, केंद्र सरकारने 24 राज्यांना राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधी मध्ये रु.10,498.80 कोटी दिले आहेत, जेणेकरून आपत्तीग्रस्त राज्ये बाधित लोकांना त्वरित मदत देऊ शकतील. तसेच 12 राज्यांना एनडीआरएफ मधून रु.1988.91 कोटी, 20 राज्यांना एसडीएमएफ मधून रु.3274.90 कोटी आणि 9 राज्यांना एनडीएमएफ मधून रु.372.09 कोटी दिले आहेत.