Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people
On the directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) for Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir to assess damage caused by heavy rainfall, flood, flash flood, cloudburst and landslides
These Central Teams will visit the flood/ landslide-affected districts of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir early next week
IMCTs would make on-the-spot assessment of the situation and relief works carried out by the State Government
31 AUG 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people.
On the directions of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has constitutedInter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), each for Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmirto assess damage caused by heavy rainfall, flood, flash flood, cloudburst and landslides. These IMCT would make on-the-spot assessment of the situation and relief works carried out by the State Government.
These Central Teams will visit early next week the flood/ landslide-affected districts of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir, which have been severely affected by heavy to extremely heavy rainfall and incidents of flash flood, cloudburst and landslides, during the current monsoon season. An IMCT, and a Multi-Sectoral Team have already visited the state of Himachal Pradesh.
The Central Teams are led by a senior officer of the level of Joint Secretary in MHA/ NDMA and will have senior officers from the Ministries/ Departments of Expenditure, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Jal Shakti, Power, Road Transport &Highways, Rural Development.
The MHA is in touch with senior officers of these states/UT, and has extended all necessary logistic assistance by deployment of requisite number of teams of NDRF, Army and Air force helicopters, who are helping them in search & rescue and restoration of essential services.
As per the decision taken by the Union Home Minister Amit Shah, in August 2019, the MHA constitutes IMCTs immediately in the aftermath of a severe disaster for on-spot assessment of the damage, without waiting for their memorandum. After the assessment of damage is done by the IMCT, Central Government provides additional financial assistance to State from NDRF, as per the established procedure.
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 10,498.80 crore to 24 States in SDRF, so as to enable the disaster affected States to provide relief assistance to the affected people immediately and Rs. 1988.91crore from NDRF to 12 States, Rs. 3274.90 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 20 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કુદરતી આફતોથી પ્રભાવિત રાજ્યો સાથે ખભે ખભો મિલાવીને લોકોને પડતી મુશ્કેલીઓ દૂર કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નિર્દેશો પર, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, પંજાબ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર માટે ભારે વરસાદ, પૂર, અચાનક પૂર, વાદળ ફાટવા અને ભૂસ્ખલનથી થયેલા નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે આંતર-મંત્રી કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો (IMCTs) ની રચના કરી છે
આ કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો આવતા અઠવાડિયાની શરૂઆતમાં હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, પંજાબ અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના પૂર/ભૂસ્ખલનથી પ્રભાવિત જિલ્લાઓની મુલાકાત લેશે
IMCTs રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી પરિસ્થિતિ અને રાહત કાર્યોનું સ્થળ પર મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે
31 AUG 2025 7:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કુદરતી આફતોથી પ્રભાવિત રાજ્યો સાથે ખભા મિલાવીને લોકોને પડતી મુશ્કેલીઓ દૂર કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નિર્દેશો પર, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) એ ભારે વરસાદ, પૂર, અચાનક પૂર, વાદળ ફાટવા અને ભૂસ્ખલનથી થયેલા નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, પંજાબ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર માટે આંતર-મંત્રી કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો (IMCTs) ની રચના કરી છે. આ IMCT રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા રાહત કાર્યો અને પરિસ્થિતિનું સ્થળ પર મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે.
આ કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો આવતા અઠવાડિયાની શરૂઆતમાં હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, પંજાબ અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના પૂર/ભૂસ્ખલનથી પ્રભાવિત જિલ્લાઓની મુલાકાત લેશે, જે વર્તમાન ચોમાસા દરમિયાન ભારેથી અતિ ભારે વરસાદ અને અચાનક પૂર, અચાનક પૂર અને ભૂસ્ખલનની ઘટનાઓથી ગંભીર રીતે પ્રભાવિત થયા છે. એક IMCT અને એક બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય ટીમ પહેલાથી જ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ રાજ્યની મુલાકાત લઈ ચૂકી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ટીમોનું નેતૃત્વ MHA/NDMA માં સંયુક્ત સચિવ સ્તરના એક વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે અને તેમાં ખર્ચ, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ, જળ શક્તિ, વીજળી, માર્ગ પરિવહન અને હાઇવે, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હશે.
MHA આ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે સંપર્કમાં છે, અને NDRF, સેના અને વાયુસેનાના હેલિકોપ્ટરની જરૂરી સંખ્યામાં ટીમો તૈનાત કરીને તમામ જરૂરી લોજિસ્ટિક સહાય પૂરી પાડી છે, જે તેમને શોધ અને બચાવ અને આવશ્યક સેવાઓ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવામાં મદદ કરી રહ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અમિત શાહ દ્વારા ઓગસ્ટ 2019માં લેવામાં આવેલા નિર્ણય મુજબ, MHA ગંભીર આપત્તિ પછી તાત્કાલિક IMCT ની રચના કરે છે જેથી તેમના મેમોરેન્ડમની રાહ જોયા વિના, નુકસાનનું સ્થળ પર મૂલ્યાંકન કરી શકાય. IMCT દ્વારા નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યા પછી, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સ્થાપિત પ્રક્રિયા અનુસાર NDRF તરફથી રાજ્યને વધારાની નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રૂ. SDRFમાં 24 રાજ્યોને 10,498.80 કરોડ રૂપિયાની સહાય, જેથી આપત્તિગ્રસ્ત રાજ્યો તાત્કાલિક અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકોને રાહત સહાય પૂરી પાડી શકે અને NDRF તરફથી 12 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 1988.91 કરોડ, રાજ્ય આપત્તિ નિવારણ ભંડોળ (SDMF) માંથી રૂ. 20 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 3274.90 કરોડ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ નિવારણ ભંડોળ (NDMF) માંથી રૂ. 09 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 372.09 કરોડની સહાય