Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people
On the directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA constitutes Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) for Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir to assess damage caused by heavy rainfall, flood, flash flood, cloudburst and landslides
These Central Teams will visit the flood/ landslide-affected districts of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir early next week
IMCTs would make on-the-spot assessment of the situation and relief works carried out by the State Government
31 AUG 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people.
On the directions of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has constitutedInter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), each for Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmirto assess damage caused by heavy rainfall, flood, flash flood, cloudburst and landslides. These IMCT would make on-the-spot assessment of the situation and relief works carried out by the State Government.
These Central Teams will visit early next week the flood/ landslide-affected districts of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir, which have been severely affected by heavy to extremely heavy rainfall and incidents of flash flood, cloudburst and landslides, during the current monsoon season. An IMCT, and a Multi-Sectoral Team have already visited the state of Himachal Pradesh.
The Central Teams are led by a senior officer of the level of Joint Secretary in MHA/ NDMA and will have senior officers from the Ministries/ Departments of Expenditure, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Jal Shakti, Power, Road Transport &Highways, Rural Development.
The MHA is in touch with senior officers of these states/UT, and has extended all necessary logistic assistance by deployment of requisite number of teams of NDRF, Army and Air force helicopters, who are helping them in search & rescue and restoration of essential services.
As per the decision taken by the Union Home Minister Amit Shah, in August 2019, the MHA constitutes IMCTs immediately in the aftermath of a severe disaster for on-spot assessment of the damage, without waiting for their memorandum. After the assessment of damage is done by the IMCT, Central Government provides additional financial assistance to State from NDRF, as per the established procedure.
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 10,498.80 crore to 24 States in SDRF, so as to enable the disaster affected States to provide relief assistance to the affected people immediately and Rs. 1988.91crore from NDRF to 12 States, Rs. 3274.90 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 20 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങൾ നാശം വിതച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സഹായം നൽകും : കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ
31 AUG 2025 7:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങൾ നാശം വിതച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി തോളോട് തോൾ ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ നിർദ്ദേശപ്രകാരം, കനത്ത മഴ, വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം, മിന്നൽ പ്രളയം, മേഘവിസ്ഫോടനം, മണ്ണിടിച്ചിൽ എന്നിവ മൂലമുണ്ടായ നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ അടക്കമുള്ള സംസ്‌ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം (MHA) അന്തർ-മന്ത്രിതല കേന്ദ്ര സംഘങ്ങൾ (IMCTs) രൂപീകരിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ നടത്തുന്ന ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികളും ഈ IMCT കൾ നേരിട്ട് വിലയിരുത്തും.
ഈ കേന്ദ്ര സംഘങ്ങൾ അടുത്ത ആഴ്ച ആദ്യം ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക/മണ്ണിടിച്ചിൽ ബാധിത ജില്ലകൾ സന്ദർശിക്കും. ഈ വർഷ കാലത്ത് കനത്തതോ അതിശക്തമായതോ ആയ തോതിൽ മഴയും മിന്നൽപ്രളയവും മേഘവിസ്ഫോടനവും, മണ്ണിടിച്ചിലും ഈ ജില്ലകളിൽ സംഭവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു അന്തർ-മന്ത്രിതല കേന്ദ്ര സംഘവും ഒരു ബഹു-മേഖലാ സംഘവും ഇതിനോടകം ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ് സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
MHA/ NDMA യിലെ ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി തലത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനാണ് കേന്ദ്ര സംഘങ്ങളെ നയിക്കുന്നത്. ധനവിനിയോഗ, കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ, ജലശക്തി, വൈദ്യുതി, റോഡ് ഗതാഗതം, ദേശീയ പാത, ഗ്രാമവികസനം എന്നീ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ/വകുപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അംഗങ്ങളായിരിക്കും.
ഈ സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, തിരച്ചിൽ, രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനം, അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ പുനഃസ്ഥാപനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി NDRF, കരസേന, വ്യോമസേന ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററുകൾ അടങ്ങുന്ന ദൗത്യ സംഘങ്ങളെ വിന്യസിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് സഹായവും ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ കൈക്കൊണ്ട തീരുമാനപ്രകാരം, ഗുരുതര സ്വഭാവമുള്ള ദുരന്തങ്ങളുണ്ടായാൽ, നിവേദനത്തിനായി കാത്തിരിക്കാതെ തന്നെ, നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ടെത്തി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഉടനടി MHA IMCT കൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചു പോരുന്നു. IMCT നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തിയ ശേഷം, സ്ഥാപിത നടപടിക്രമമനുസരിച്ച്, കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ NDRF ൽ നിന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് അധിക സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുന്നു.
2025-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, ദുരിതബാധിതർക്ക് ഉടനടി ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സഹായം നൽകാൻ ദുരന്തബാധിത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 24 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 10,498.80 കോടി രൂപ SDRF ലേക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു. NDRF ൽ നിന്ന് 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 1988.91 കോടി രൂപയും, സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (SDMF) നിന്ന് 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 3274.90 കോടി രൂപയും, ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (NDMF) നിന്ന് 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 372.09 കോടി രൂപയും അനുവദിച്ചു.