AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to Host Departmental Summit on ‘National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States’ under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav will preside over the Departmental Summit on 'National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States' scheduled for 3rd and 4th September 2025 at AIIA, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi
Two-Day National Summit to Strengthen National Ayush Mission, Enhance State Capacity, and Foster Collaboration Among States and UTs
Six Thematic Sub-Groups to Drive Discussions on Financial Management, Quality Assurance, IT, and More at Ayush Summit
Senior Officials and Experts to Deliberate on Ayush Integration and Capacity Building at the Summit
31 AUG 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is all set to organize a two-day Departmental Summit themed “National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States” on 3rd and 4th September 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Sarita Vihar, New Delhi. The summit will be chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare.
The upcoming summit aims to provide a platform for detailed discussions on State-Specific Notes and Feedback Notes received from State/UT officials, which also encompass grassroots-level inputs. Such a participatory approach is intended to strengthen and strategically expand the National Ayush Mission (NAM)—a flagship program that promotes holistic healthcare by integrating Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homeopathy systems.
The upcoming summit is the final event in a series of six thematic summits emphasized by the Prime Minister during the 4th Chief Secretaries’ Conference in 2025. These summits, held throughout the year, bring together officers from the Central Government and all States and Union Territories for focused deliberations on key themes, encouraging participation across all levels, including junior officers, to enhance capacity building.
In line with this vision, NITI Aayog identified six thematic areas for the summits. The “National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States” was selected as the sixth and final theme, with the Ministry of Ayush designated as the nodal ministry, supported by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
As per directives from NITI Aayog, the Ministry of Ayush has undertaken extensive preparatory activities including orientation sessions for all States and UTs and dissemination of the Concept Note (dated 6th May 2025).
To facilitate focused dialogue, six thematic sub-groups have been constituted, each addressing critical aspects of the mission and comprising 6-7 States/UTs. The sub-themes along with the working group States and lead Nodal States for coordination are:
• Financial Management, Monitoring & Evaluation, Project Management: Rajasthan, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, West Bengal, Lakshadweep. Nodal States: Rajasthan & Mizoram.
• Organizational Structure Review, including HR Strengthening & Capacity Building: Madhya Pradesh, Sikkim, Goa, Bihar, Delhi, Nagaland. Nodal States: Madhya Pradesh & Sikkim.
• Integration of Ayush with Modern Health Care Services, including Public Health Programs: Chhattisgarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Haryana, Odisha, Ladakh, Arunachal Pradesh. Nodal States: Chhattisgarh & Arunachal Pradesh.
• Quality Services under Ayush Facilities including Infrastructure, IPHS Ayush Standards, Healthcare Delivery: Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Tripura, Manipur. Nodal States: Uttar Pradesh & Himachal Pradesh.
• Quality Assurance of Ayush Medicine and its Procurement System including Branding and Packaging: Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Assam. Nodal States: Karnataka & Assam.
• IT-Enabled Digital Services in different sectors: Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Daman & Diu, Kerala. Nodal States: Kerala & Maharashtra.
The summit is expected to be graced by senior officials such as Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Director Generals, Mission Directors, and Commissioners of Ayush from across the country. Eminent experts and panellists with distinguished credentials in the fields of Ayurveda, research, health policy, and digital governance have been invited to enrich the sessions. The list of experts includes Dr. V.K. Paul (Member, NITI Aayog), J L N Shastri (Ayurvedic Scholar), Dr. V. M. Katoch (Former Director General, ICMR), Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, and many others.
The themes and corresponding State/UT groupings have been carefully outlined, covering areas from financial management and organizational reform to quality assurance and IT-enabled services. Each sub-theme is coordinated by two Nodal States, ensuring focused and effective deliberations.
This Departmental Summit reinforces the Government of India’s commitment to promoting Ayush systems as an integral part of the country’s healthcare architecture, enhancing accessibility, quality, and efficiency. It underscores the importance of capacity building at the State and UT levels to realize the full potential of the National Ayush Mission.

ആയുഷ്‌
'ദേശീയ ആയുഷ് ദൗത്യവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കാര്യക്ഷമതാ നിർമ്മാണവും' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നിയുള്ള വകുപ്പുതല ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദാർശനിക നേതൃത്വത്തിൻ കീഴിൽ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും.
31 AUG 2025 9:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 3, 4 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ സരിത വിഹാറിലെ ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുർവേദയിൽ (AIIA) 'ദേശീയ ആയുഷ് ദൗത്യവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കാര്യക്ഷമതാ നിർമ്മാണവും' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നി രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ വകുപ്പുതല ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരുങ്ങുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) സഹമന്ത്രിയും ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് റാവു ജാദവ് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ആശയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും പ്രതികരണങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ചും വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്കുള്ള വേദി സജ്ജമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ആസന്നമായ ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഏറ്റവും താഴെത്തട്ടിലുള്ളതടക്കമുള്ള എല്ലാ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും പരിഗണിക്കും.
2025-ൽ നടന്ന നാലാമത് ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുടെ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ആറ് പ്രമേയധിഷ്ഠിത ഉച്ചകോടികളുടെ പരമ്പരയിലെ അവസാന പരിപാടിയാണ് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന ഉച്ചകോടി. വർഷം മുഴുവനുമായി നടന്ന ഈ ഉച്ചകോടികൾ, സുപ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിലെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ ഒരുമിപ്പിച്ചു. കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ജൂനിയർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ ദർശനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, നീതി ആയോഗ് ഉച്ചകോടികൾക്കായി ആറ് പ്രമേയാധിഷ്ഠിത മേഖലകൾ കണ്ടെത്തുകയുണ്ടായി. "സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ദേശീയ ആയുഷ് ദൗത്യവും കാര്യക്ഷമതാ നിർമ്മാണവും" എന്നത് ആറാമത്തെയും അവസാനത്തെയും പ്രമേയമായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തെ ഏകോപന മന്ത്രാലയമായി നിയോഗിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സംഭാഷണം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി, ആറ് പ്രമേയാധിഷ്ഠിത ഉപ സമിതികൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, അവയിൽ ഓരോന്നും ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ നിർണായക വശങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയും 6-7 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഏകോപനത്തിനായുള്ള കർമ്മ സമിതി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, ഏകോപന ചുമതലയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഉപവിഷയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു:
സാമ്പത്തിക മാനേജ്മെന്റ്, നിരീക്ഷണം, വിലയിരുത്തൽ എന്നിവയും പ്രൊജക്റ്റ് മാനേജ്മെന്റും : രാജസ്ഥാൻ, മിസോറാം, മേഘാലയ, ചണ്ഡീഗഡ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്. ഏകോപന ചുമതലയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ: രാജസ്ഥാൻ, മിസോറാം.
മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തലും കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കലും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സംഘടനാ ഘടന അവലോകനം: മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, സിക്കിം, ഗോവ, ബീഹാർ, ഡൽഹി, നാഗാലാൻഡ്. ഏകോപന ചുമതലയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ: മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, സിക്കിം.
പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ പരിപാടികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ആധുനിക ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളുമായി ആയുഷിന്റെ സമന്വയം: ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ, ഹരിയാന, ഒഡീഷ, ലഡാക്ക്, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്. ഏകോപന ചുമതലയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ: ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, IPHS ആയുഷ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ വിതരണം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ആയുഷ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഗുണനിലവാര സേവനങ്ങൾ: ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, തെലങ്കാന, ആൻഡമാൻ, നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപു സമൂഹങ്ങൾ, ത്രിപുര, മണിപ്പൂർ. ഏകോപന ചുമതലയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ: ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്.
ആയുഷ് ഔഷധങ്ങളുടെ ബ്രാൻഡിംഗും പാക്കേജിംഗും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സംഭരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം: കർണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, പുതുച്ചേരി, അസം. ഏകോപന ചുമതലയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ: കർണാടക, അസം.
വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ വിവരസാങ്കേതിക -അധിഷ്ഠിത ഡിജിറ്റൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ: ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, ദാമൻ-ദിയു, കേരളം. ഏകോപന ചുമതലയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ: കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര.
സാമ്പത്തിക മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, സംഘടനാ പരിഷ്‌കരണം ഗുണനിലവാര പരിപാലനം, വിവരസാങ്കേതിക -അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മേഖലകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രമേയങ്ങളും അനുബന്ധ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ പ്രാതിനിധ്യവും ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏകോപന ചുമതലയുള്ള രണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഓരോ ഉപ-പ്രമേയത്തെയും സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ ചർച്ചകൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.