AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to Host Departmental Summit on ‘National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States’ under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav will preside over the Departmental Summit on 'National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States' scheduled for 3rd and 4th September 2025 at AIIA, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi
Two-Day National Summit to Strengthen National Ayush Mission, Enhance State Capacity, and Foster Collaboration Among States and UTs
Six Thematic Sub-Groups to Drive Discussions on Financial Management, Quality Assurance, IT, and More at Ayush Summit
Senior Officials and Experts to Deliberate on Ayush Integration and Capacity Building at the Summit
31 AUG 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is all set to organize a two-day Departmental Summit themed “National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States” on 3rd and 4th September 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Sarita Vihar, New Delhi. The summit will be chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare.
The upcoming summit aims to provide a platform for detailed discussions on State-Specific Notes and Feedback Notes received from State/UT officials, which also encompass grassroots-level inputs. Such a participatory approach is intended to strengthen and strategically expand the National Ayush Mission (NAM)—a flagship program that promotes holistic healthcare by integrating Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homeopathy systems.
The upcoming summit is the final event in a series of six thematic summits emphasized by the Prime Minister during the 4th Chief Secretaries’ Conference in 2025. These summits, held throughout the year, bring together officers from the Central Government and all States and Union Territories for focused deliberations on key themes, encouraging participation across all levels, including junior officers, to enhance capacity building.
In line with this vision, NITI Aayog identified six thematic areas for the summits. The “National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building in States” was selected as the sixth and final theme, with the Ministry of Ayush designated as the nodal ministry, supported by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
As per directives from NITI Aayog, the Ministry of Ayush has undertaken extensive preparatory activities including orientation sessions for all States and UTs and dissemination of the Concept Note (dated 6th May 2025).
To facilitate focused dialogue, six thematic sub-groups have been constituted, each addressing critical aspects of the mission and comprising 6-7 States/UTs. The sub-themes along with the working group States and lead Nodal States for coordination are:
• Financial Management, Monitoring & Evaluation, Project Management: Rajasthan, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, West Bengal, Lakshadweep. Nodal States: Rajasthan & Mizoram.
• Organizational Structure Review, including HR Strengthening & Capacity Building: Madhya Pradesh, Sikkim, Goa, Bihar, Delhi, Nagaland. Nodal States: Madhya Pradesh & Sikkim.
• Integration of Ayush with Modern Health Care Services, including Public Health Programs: Chhattisgarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Haryana, Odisha, Ladakh, Arunachal Pradesh. Nodal States: Chhattisgarh & Arunachal Pradesh.
• Quality Services under Ayush Facilities including Infrastructure, IPHS Ayush Standards, Healthcare Delivery: Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Tripura, Manipur. Nodal States: Uttar Pradesh & Himachal Pradesh.
• Quality Assurance of Ayush Medicine and its Procurement System including Branding and Packaging: Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Assam. Nodal States: Karnataka & Assam.
• IT-Enabled Digital Services in different sectors: Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Daman & Diu, Kerala. Nodal States: Kerala & Maharashtra.
The summit is expected to be graced by senior officials such as Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Director Generals, Mission Directors, and Commissioners of Ayush from across the country. Eminent experts and panellists with distinguished credentials in the fields of Ayurveda, research, health policy, and digital governance have been invited to enrich the sessions. The list of experts includes Dr. V.K. Paul (Member, NITI Aayog), J L N Shastri (Ayurvedic Scholar), Dr. V. M. Katoch (Former Director General, ICMR), Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, and many others.
The themes and corresponding State/UT groupings have been carefully outlined, covering areas from financial management and organizational reform to quality assurance and IT-enabled services. Each sub-theme is coordinated by two Nodal States, ensuring focused and effective deliberations.
This Departmental Summit reinforces the Government of India’s commitment to promoting Ayush systems as an integral part of the country’s healthcare architecture, enhancing accessibility, quality, and efficiency. It underscores the importance of capacity building at the State and UT levels to realize the full potential of the National Ayush Mission.

आयुष मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून ‘राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियान व राज्य क्षमतावृद्धी’ या विषयावर विभागीय शिखर संमेलन
नवी दिल्ली येथे 3 आणि 4 सप्टेंबरला होणाऱ्या ‘राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियान व राज्य क्षमतावृद्धी’ विभागीय संमेलनाचे अध्यक्षस्थान केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव भूषवणार
राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियान बळकट करण्यासाठी, राज्य क्षमतावृद्धी व राज्ये-केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संमेलन
आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन, गुणवत्ता हमी, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आदी विषयांवर चर्चा घडवून आणण्यासाठी सहा विषयाधारित उपगटांची स्थापना
आयुष एकात्मीकरण व क्षमतावृद्धी विषयावर संमेलनात वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि तज्ज्ञ विचारमंथन करणार
31 AUG 2025 9:18AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली — 3 आणि 4 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी आयुष मंत्रालय नवी दिल्लीतील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआयआयए) राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियान आणि राज्यांमधील क्षमता वृद्धी या विषयावर दोन दिवसीय विभागीय शिखर संमेलन आयोजित करीत आहे. हे संमेलन केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणार आहे.
या संमेलनात राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या राज्यनिहाय नोंदी आणि अभिप्राय नोंदी, तसेच तळागाळातील सूचना यावर सविस्तर चर्चा केली जाणार आहे. अशा प्रकारची सहभागात्मक पद्धत राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियान (एन.ए.एम.) अधिक बळकट करण्यास आणि धोरणात्मक विस्तार करण्यास हातभार लावेल. हे अभियान हे भारत सरकारचे प्रमुख ध्येय असून यात आयुर्वेद, योग आणि नैसर्गिक चिकित्सा, युनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा आणि होमिओपॅथी या सर्व प्रणालींचा समावेश आहे.
हे संमेलन हे 2025 मधील चौथ्या मुख्य सचिव परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केलेल्या सहा विषयक शिखर संमेलनांपैकी अंतिम शिखर संमेलन आहे. या संमेलनांमध्ये केंद्र सरकार, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे अधिकारी एकत्र येऊन महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर सखोल विचारविनिमय करतात. यामध्ये कनिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांचा सहभागही सुनिश्चित करण्यात आला असून त्यामुळे क्षमता वृद्धी अधिक प्रभावी होते.
या दृष्टीकोनानुसार, नीती आयोगाने सहा विषयक क्षेत्रे निश्चित केली होती. त्यापैकी राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियान आणि राज्यांमधील क्षमता वृद्धी हा सहावा आणि अंतिम विषय निवडला गेला होता. या संदर्भात आयुष मंत्रालयाला प्रमुख मंत्रालय म्हणून नेमले गेले असून आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने त्यांना साहाय्य केले आहे.
नीती आयोगाच्या सूचनांनुसार, आयुष मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी मार्गदर्शन सत्रे आयोजित केली आहेत आणि 6 मे 2025 रोजी संकल्पनापत्र जारी केले आहे.
केन्द्रित संवादासाठी 6 विषयक उपगट तयार करण्यात आले असून प्रत्येकात 6 ते 7 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा समावेश आहे. हे गट पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत :
आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन, देखरेख व मूल्यमापन, प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन : राजस्थान, मिझोराम, मेघालय, चंदीगड, पश्चिम बंगाल, लक्षद्वीप. प्रमुख राज्ये : राजस्थान व मिझोराम.
संस्थात्मक रचना पुनरावलोकन, मानव संसाधन बळकटीकरण व क्षमता वृद्धी : मध्यप्रदेश, सिक्कीम, गोवा, बिहार, दिल्ली, नागालँड. प्रमुख राज्ये : मध्यप्रदेश व सिक्कीम.
आयुषचे आधुनिक आरोग्यसेवेशी एकत्रीकरण, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांसह : छत्तीसगड, जम्मू व काश्मीर, हरियाणा, ओडिशा, लडाख, अरुणाचल प्रदेश. प्रमुख राज्ये : छत्तीसगड व अरुणाचल प्रदेश.
आयुष सुविधांमध्ये दर्जेदार सेवा, पायाभूत सुविधा, (आय.पी.एच.एस.) आयुष मानके, आरोग्यसेवा वितरण : उत्तरप्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, अंडमान व निकोबार बेटे, त्रिपुरा, मणिपूर. प्रमुख राज्ये : उत्तरप्रदेश व हिमाचल प्रदेश.
आयुष औषधांची गुणवत्ता हमी व खरेदी व्यवस्था, ब्रँडिंग आणि पॅकेजिंग : कर्नाटक, तमिळनाडू, गुजरात, झारखंड, पुद्दुचेरी, आसाम. प्रमुख राज्ये : कर्नाटक व आसाम.
माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान (आय.टी.) सक्षम डिजिटल सेवा : आंध्रप्रदेश, पंजाब, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड, दमण व दीव, केरळ. प्रमुख राज्ये : केरळ व महाराष्ट्र.
या संमेलनाला अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव, सचिव, महासंचालक, अभियान संचालक, तसेच देशभरातील आयुष आयुक्त उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. आयुर्वेद, संशोधन, आरोग्य धोरण व डिजिटल शासकीय व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञांना पॅनेल चर्चेसाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. त्यात डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉल (सदस्य, नीती आयोग), जे. एल. एन. शास्त्री (आयुर्वेद तज्ज्ञ), डॉ. व्ही. एम. काटोच (माजी महासंचालक, भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद - आय.सी.एम.आर.), प्रा. भूषण पटवर्धन आदींचा समावेश आहे.
या उपविषयांमध्ये आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन, संस्थात्मक सुधारणा, गुणवत्ता हमी आणि माहिती-तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित डिजिटल सेवा अशा विविध बाबींचा समावेश आहे. प्रत्येक उपविषयाची जबाबदारी दोन प्रमुख राज्यांकडे सोपविण्यात आली असून त्यामुळे केंद्रित आणि प्रभावी विचारविनिमय अपेक्षित आहे.
हे विभागीय शिखर संमेलन, आयुष प्रणालींना देशाच्या आरोग्य व्यवस्थेचा अविभाज्य भाग बनविण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करते. यामुळे प्रवेशयोग्यता, गुणवत्ता आणि कार्यक्षमतेत वृद्धी होईल. तसेच राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियान (एन.ए.एम.) ची संपूर्ण क्षमता साकार करण्यासाठी राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पातळीवर क्षमता वृद्धीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित होते.