Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the birth centenary celebrations of former Chief Minister of Assam Golap Borbora, in Guwahati
Golap Borbora ji protected the dignity of the Constitution by becoming the voice of the exploited and deprived class throughout his life
Golaap Borbora ji got the infiltrators out of Assam by conducting a thorough investigation of the voter list
Golaap Borbora ji dedicated his entire life to the progress of workers, poor and backward people
Today, when the Election Commission is rectifying the voter list, some political parties are taking out yatras in defense of infiltrators to strengthen their vote bank
The voter list of the country is the heart of democracy, foreign citizens should not get a place in it
Modi ji has announced a high-power demographic mission, which will prove to be important in making the country infiltrator-free
It is our resolve to make Assam and the entire country infiltrator-free, we will definitely fulfill it
During the rule of the main opposition party, its Prime Minister honored only his family, while Modi ji is honoring great men
The Home Minister appreciated the work of the Assam government for freeing lakhs of acres of land occupied by infiltrators
Union Home Minister released the book based on the life of Golap Borbora
29 AUG 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the birth centenary celebrations of former Chief Minister of the Assam Shri Golap Borbora, in Guwahati. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Pabitra Margherita were present on the occasion.
Remembering the former Chief Minister of Assam, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Golap Borbora translated into reality in Assam all the noble aspects of socialist ideology, the freedom movement, and the movement to safeguard democracy after independence. Referring to the quote of the famous Assamese singer Bhupen Hazarika, who was awarded the Bharat Ratna – ‘Human is for human and life is for life’ – Shri Shah said that Golap Borbora embodied this philosophy throughout his life. He said Borbora remained the voice of the oppressed and deprived, protected the sanctity of the Constitution, raised a banner against authoritarianism and corruption, and worked to awaken not only Assam’s unique identity but also the soul of India residing in Assam.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that when Golap Borbora Ji became the Chief Minister of Assam in 1978, it was the beginning of a major change in the political history of Assam. After independence, till 1978, no Chief Minister from any party other than the then ruling party had taken office in Assam. He said that Golap Borbora left an indelible mark as Chief Minister in a short tenure of just 17 months. Shri Shah said that Golap Borbora led the workers in the historic railway strike in 1974. He strongly opposed the then Prime Minister during the Emergency and Golap Borbora became the voice of Assam in the movement led by Jayaprakash Narayan. He was elected to the Rajya Sabha from Assam by a margin of just one vote — the deciding vote being that of Bhupen Hazarika, who played a crucial role in sending Borbora to the Upper House.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the rule of the main opposition party, schemes were launched, memorials built, and centenary celebrations held in the names of their own leaders. In a vast nation where diverse cultures coexist and many individuals contributed significantly to advancing the country and taking it to new heights, many such people neither received due respect nor any platform. Our public life, he said, became narrow-minded, showing respect only to our own and not to others. Whoever came to power honored only their own party and ideology.
The Union Home Minister said that under the opposition’s rule, the contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was completely ignored. Only after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had the Statue of Unity built did they remember Patel’s contribution. Shri Shah further said that until Modi Ji installed the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on Kartavya Path, that great leader, revered as ‘Netaji’ by the people, had no dignified place in the corridors of Delhi’s power. Similarly, Gopinath Bordoloi was awarded the Bharat Ratna only when the opposition party was not in power — despite Bordoloi himself belonging to that party.
Shri Amit Shah said that Golap Borbora Ji had no connection with the ideology of his party, but whoever did good work in public life by rising above party politics and self-interest, his contribution should always be made known to the youth of the state and the country. He appreciated that the Assam government has done this noble work.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that qualities like patriotism, socialism and sensitivity towards the poor did not come to Golap Borbora by chance. Shri Shah said that Golap Borbora, the third generation of Komol Borbora, who led Assam's first industrial strike, dedicated his entire life to the progress of the workers, poor and backward people of Assam and the country by following socialist principles. From 1950 to 1960, Golap Borbora emerged as a key face of Assam's socialist movement. Golap Borbora clearly said that Northeast India is not outside the country, but is an integral part of nation’s heart. During the Emergency, he was among the first to be imprisoned and the last to be released, spending a total of 19 months in jail. After independence, he was jailed nine times.
Shri Amit Shah said that Golap Borbora Ji, in his short tenure as Chief Minister, took decisions that will be remembered by the people of Assam for years. He made education up to 10th standard free in Assam and established more than 200 educational institutions in a year. Shri Shah said that Golap Borbora Ji permanently waived off the land tax of all those farmers who had land up to 10 bighas. He also opened tea garden farming for farmers by bringing the policy of small tea gardens. For the first time, he established the Banking Services Recruitment Board and the Railway Recruitment Board in Assam, thereby introducing skill-based employment opportunities in the state.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said he firmly believes that not a single infiltrator should remain in this country. He said that Golap Borbora was the first to raise awareness against infiltration in Assam by cleansing the electoral rolls. During his tenure as Chief Minister, voter lists were scrutinized, and despite limited resources and the absence of computerization, Borbora succeeded in removing 36,780 illegal infiltrators from the rolls. He said that if one were to trace the roots of the Assam Movement, they would find them in this voter list purification.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the Election Commission is carrying out purification of electoral rolls through Special Intensive Revision (SIR), but some political parties are taking out marches in defense of infiltrators. He said that a country’s voter list is the heart of democracy, and foreign nationals should find no place in it. Sadly, moral decline in public life has grown to such an extent that, for the sake of vote-bank politics and capturing power at any cost, removal of infiltrators from voter lists is opposed. If Golap Borbora were alive today, he would certainly have opposed this.
Union Home Minister praised the Assam Government for freeing 1.26 lakh acres of land from infiltrators. He said that not only Kaziranga’s forests and wildlife areas were freed from encroachment, but also thousands of acres of land associated with saints Shankaradeva and Madhavdeva were reclaimed. He added that on 15th August 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the formation of a High-Power Demographic Changes Mission based on Golap Borbora’s principles. This mission will study demographic changes across the country, identify infiltrators, and work toward making the nation free of illegal infiltration. He commended Assam Government’s drive against encroachment, citing recovery of 49,500 bighas in Sonitpur, 17,095 bighas in Darrang, 13,438 bighas in Lakhimpur, 10,749 bighas in Hojai, and 8,280 bighas in Goalpara. He asserted that the resolve to make Assam and the entire country free of infiltrators will surely be achieved, and no better occasion than Golap Borbora’s centenary year could mark this commitment.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Assam Government has named an important rural development institution after Golap Borbora. He added that spreading awareness of Borbora’s life, work, and ideas in every tehsil and district throughout the year will undoubtedly brighten Assam’s future.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گوہاٹی میں آسام کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ گولاپ بوربورا کے یوم پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
گولاپ بوربورا جی نے زندگی بھر استحصال زدہ اور محروم طبقے کی آواز بن کر آئین کے وقار کی حفاظت کی
گولاپ بوربورا جی نے ووٹر لسٹ کی مکمل چھان بین کر کے دراندازوں کو آسام سے باہر نکالا
گولاپ بوربورا جی نے اپنی پوری زندگی مزدوروں ، غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے وقف کر دی
آج جب الیکشن کمیشن ووٹر لسٹ کو درست کر رہا ہے تو کچھ سیاسی جماعتیں دراندازوں کے دفاع میں اپنا ووٹ بینک مضبوط کرنے کے لیے یاترا کر رہی ہیں
ملک کی ووٹر لسٹ جمہوریت کا دل ہے ، غیر ملکی شہریوں کو اس میں جگہ نہیں ملنی چاہیے
مودی جی نے ایک ہائی پاور ڈیموگرافک مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جو ملک کو دراندازی سے پاک بنانے میں اہم ثابت ہوگا
آسام اور پورے ملک کو دراندازی سے پاک کرنا ہمارا عزم ہے ، اسے ہم ضرور پورا کریں گے
مرکزی اپوزیشن پارٹی کے دور حکومت میں اس کے وزیر اعظم نے صرف اپنے خاندان والوں کو نوازا، جبکہ مودی جی عظیم شخصیات کواعزازبخش رہے ہیں
وزیر داخلہ نے دراندازوں کے زیر قبضہ لاکھوں ایکڑ اراضی کو آزاد کرانے کے لیے آسام حکومت کے کام کو سراہا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے گولاپ بوربورا کی زندگی پر مبنی کتاب کا اجرا کیا
29 AUG 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گوہاٹی میں آسام کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ جناب گولاپ بوربورا کے یوم پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے ۔
آسام کے سابق وزیراعلیٰ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب گولاپ بوربورا نے آسام میں سوشلسٹ نظریے کے اعلیٰ پہلوؤں، جدوجہد آزادی اور آزادی کے بعد جمہوریت کے تحفظ کی تحریک کو حقیقت کا روپ دیا۔ بھارت رتن سے نوازے گئے مشہور آسامی گلوکار بھوپین ہزاریکا کے اقتباس -‘انسان انسان کے لیے ہے اور زندگی زندگی کے لیے ہے’- کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ،جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گولاپ بوربورا نے اپنی پوری زندگی میں اس فلسفے کو مجسم کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بوربورا مظلوموں اور محروموں کی آواز بنے رہے ، آئین کے تقدس کی حفاظت کی ، آمریت اور بدعنوانی کے خلاف جھنڈا بلند کیااور نہ صرف آسام کی منفرد شناخت بلکہ آسام میں بسنے والی ہندوستان کی روح کو بھی بیدار کرنے کا کام کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ جب گولاپ بوربورا جی 1978 میں آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ بنے تو یہ آسام کی سیاسی تاریخ میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا آغاز تھا ۔ آزادی کے بعد 1978 تک اس وقت کی حکمراں جماعت کے علاوہ آسام میں کسی اور پارٹی کے کسی وزیر اعلیٰ نے عہدہ نہیں سنبھالا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گولاپ بوربورا نے صرف 17 ماہ کی مختصر مدت میں وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر ایک انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گولاپ بوربورا نے 1974 میں تاریخی ریلوے ہڑتال میں کارکنوں کی قیادت کی ۔ انہوں نے ایمرجنسی کے دوران اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم کی سخت مخالفت کی اور جے پرکاش نارائن کی قیادت میں ہونے والی تحریک میں گولاپ بوربورا آسام کی آواز بن گئے ۔ وہ آسام سے صرف ایک ووٹ کے فرق سے راجیہ سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے-جس میں فیصلہ کن ووٹ بھوپین ہزاریکا کا تھا ، جنہوں نے بوربورا کو ایوان بالا بھیجنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سب سے بڑی اپوزیشن پارٹی کے دور حکومت میں اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا گیا ، یادگاریں تعمیر کی گئیں اور اپنے ہی لیڈروں کے نام پر صد سالہ تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں ۔ ایک وسیع ملک میں جہاں متنوع ثقافتیں ایک ساتھ موجود ہیں اور بہت سے افراد نے ملک کو آگے بڑھانے اور اسے نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ، ایسے بہت سے لوگوں کو نہ تو مناسب احترام ملا اور نہ ہی کوئی پلیٹ فارم ملا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری عوامی زندگی تنگ نظری کا شکار ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں صرف اپنے لوگوں کا احترام کیا جاتا ہے ، دوسروں کا نہیں ۔ جو بھی اقتدار میں آیا، اس نے صرف اپنی پارٹی اور نظریے کا احترام کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کے دور حکومت میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی خدمات اور تعاون کو مکمل طور پر نظر انداز کیا گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کی تعمیر کروائے جانے کے بعد ہی انہیں پٹیل کے تعاون کی یاد آئی ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ جب تک مودی جی نے کرتویہ پتھ پر نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا مجسمہ نصب نہیں کیا ، تب تک عوام کے ذریعہ ‘نیتا جی’ کے لقب کے نام سے پہچانے جانے والے اس عظیم رہنما کا دہلی کے اقتدار کے گلیاروں میں کوئی باوقار مقام نہیں تھا ۔ اسی طرح ، گوپی ناتھ بوردولائی کو بھارت رتن صرف اس وقت دیا گیا جب اپوزیشن پارٹی اقتدار میں نہیں تھی-بوردولائی جی کی پارٹی کےبرسر اقتدار ہونے کے باوجود انہیں یہ اعزاز نہیں ملا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گولاپ بوربورا جی کا ان کی پارٹی کے نظریے سے کوئی تعلق نہیں تھا ، لیکن عوامی زندگی میں اپنے -غیراور پارٹی سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر اچھا کام کیا ، اس کے تعاون سے ہمیشہ ریاست اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو آگاہ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ آسام حکومت نے یہ نیک کام کیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ گولاپ بوربورا میں حب الوطنی ، سوشلزم اور غریبوں کے تئیں حساسیت جیسی خوبیاں اتفاقی طور پر نہیں آئیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام کی پہلی صنعتی ہڑتال کی قیادت کرنے والے کومل بوربورا کی تیسری نسل گولاپ بوربورا نے سوشلسٹ اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنی پوری زندگی آسام اور ملک کے مزدوروں ، غریب اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ 1950 سے 1960 تک ، گولاپ بوربورا آسام کی سوشلسٹ تحریک کے ایک اہم چہرے کے طور پر ابھرے ۔ گولاپ بوربورا نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان ملک سے باہر نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ملک کے دل کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران ، وہ سب سے پہلے قید ہونے والوں اور آخر میں رہا ہونے والوں میں شامل تھے ، جنہوں نے کل 19 ماہ جیل میں گزارے ۔ آزادی کے بعد وہ نو بار جیل گئے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گولاپ بوربورا جی نے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنے مختصر دور میں ایسے فیصلے کیے جنہیں آسام کے لوگ برسوں تک یاد رکھیں گے ۔ انہوں نے آسام میں دسویں جماعت تک کی تعلیم مفت کرائی اور ایک سال میں 200 سے زیادہ تعلیمی ادارے قائم کیے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گولاپ بوربورا جی نے ان تمام کسانوں کا لینڈ ٹیکس مستقل طور پر معاف کر دیا جن کے پاس 10 بیگھہ تک زمین تھی ۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے چائے کے باغات کی پالیسی لا کر کسانوں کے لیے چائے کے باغات کی کاشت کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔ پہلی بار ، انہوں نے آسام میں بینکنگ سروسز ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ اور ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ قائم کیا ، جس سے ریاست میں ہنر پر مبنی روزگار کے مواقع متعارف ہوئے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ انہیں پختہ یقین ہے کہ اس ملک میں ایک بھی درانداز نہیں رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گولاپ بوربورا وہ پہلے شخص تھے جس نے آسام میں دراندازی کے خلاف ووٹر لسٹ کو صاف کرکے بیداری پیدا کی ۔ وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر ان کے دور میں ، ووٹر فہرستوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی گئی اور محدود وسائل اور کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی عدم موجودگی کے باوجود ، بوربورا 36,780 غیر قانونی دراندازوں کو فہرستوں سے ہٹانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کسی کو آسام تحریک کی جڑیں معلوم کرنی ہیں ،تو وہ اس ووٹر لسٹ کی درستگی میں ہی اسے تلاش کرےگا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج انتخابی کمیشن خصوصی جامع نظر ثانی (ایس آئی آر) کے ذریعے انتخابی فہرستوں کو درست کرنے کا کام کر رہا ہے لیکن کچھ سیاسی جماعتیں دراندازوں کے دفاع میں مارچ نکال رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی ملک کی ووٹر لسٹ جمہوریت کا دل ہوتی ہے اور غیر ملکی شہریوں کو اس میں کوئی جگہ نہیں ملنی چاہیے ۔ افسوس کی بات ہے کہ عوامی زندگی میں اخلاقی زوال اس حد تک بڑھ گیا ہے کہ ووٹ بینک کی سیاست اور کسی بھی قیمت پر اقتدار پر قبضہ کرنے کی خاطر دراندازوں کو ووٹر فہرست سے ہٹانے کی مخالفت کی جاتی ہے ۔ اگر گولاپ بوربورا آج زندہ ہوتے تو وہ ضرور اس کی مخالفت کرتے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے دراندازوں سے 1.26 لاکھ ایکڑ اراضی کو آزاد کرانے پر آسام حکومت کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف قاضی رنگا کے جنگلات اور جنگلی حیاتیات کے علاقوں کو تجاوزات سے آزاد کرایا گیا بلکہ سنت شنکر دیو اور مادھو دیو سے وابستہ ہزاروں ایکڑ زمین کو بھی دوبارہ حاصل کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 15 اگست 2025 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گولاپ بوربورا کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہائی پاور ڈیموگرافک چینجز مشن کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ۔ یہ مشن ملک بھر میں آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ کرے گا ، دراندازی کرنے والوں کی شناخت کرے گا اور ملک کو غیر قانونی دراندازی سے پاک بنانے کے لیے کام کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے تجاوزات کے خلاف آسام حکومت کی مہم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے شونت پور میں 49,500 بیگھہ ، درانگ میں 17,095 بیگھہ ، لکھیم پور میں 13,438 بیگھہ ، ہوجای میں 10,749 بیگھہ اور گوالپاڑہ میں 8,280 بیگھہ اراضی کی بازیابی کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آسام اور پورے ملک کو دراندازوں سے پاک بنانے کا عزم یقینی طور پر پورا ہو گا اور گولاپ بوربورا کے صد سالہ سال سے بہتر کوئی موقع اس عزم کو نشان زد نہیں کر سکتا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام حکومت نے ایک اہم دیہی ترقیاتی ادارے کا نام گولاپ بوربورا کے نام پر رکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سال بھر ہر تحصیل اور ضلع میں بوربورا کی زندگی ، کام اور نظریات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے سے بلا شبہ آسام کا مستقبل روشن ہوگا ۔