Prime Minister's Office
PM Extends Greetings on National Sports Day, Pays Tribute to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of National Sports Day, celebrated annually on August 29 to honour the legendary hockey icon Major Dhyan Chand. Reflecting on India’s evolving sporting landscape, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the Government’s dedication to fostering a culture of sports and fitness, strengthening institutional support for athletes, and expanding access to modern training and competition venues across the country.
In a message posted on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Greetings on National Sports Day! On this special occasion, we pay tribute to Major Dhyan Chand Ji, whose excellence continues to inspire generations.
In the last decade, India’s sporting landscape has undergone a remarkable transformation. From grassroots programmes that nurture young talent to creating world-class facilities, we are seeing a vibrant sports ecosystem in our nation. Our government remains committed to supporting athletes, building infrastructure and making India a global hub for sporting excellence.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶುಭಾಶಯ; ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಾಕಿ ದಿಗ್ಗಜ ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಅವರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 29ರಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ದೇಶದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತದ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಧುನಿಕ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಾವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
“ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ದಿನದ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು! ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವ ನಮನಗಳು, ಅವರ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯು ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಲಯವು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ. ಯುವ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ವಿಶ್ವ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವವರೆಗೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನಾವು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.”