Prime Minister's Office
PM Extends Greetings on National Sports Day, Pays Tribute to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of National Sports Day, celebrated annually on August 29 to honour the legendary hockey icon Major Dhyan Chand. Reflecting on India’s evolving sporting landscape, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the Government’s dedication to fostering a culture of sports and fitness, strengthening institutional support for athletes, and expanding access to modern training and competition venues across the country.
In a message posted on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Greetings on National Sports Day! On this special occasion, we pay tribute to Major Dhyan Chand Ji, whose excellence continues to inspire generations.
In the last decade, India’s sporting landscape has undergone a remarkable transformation. From grassroots programmes that nurture young talent to creating world-class facilities, we are seeing a vibrant sports ecosystem in our nation. Our government remains committed to supporting athletes, building infrastructure and making India a global hub for sporting excellence.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা, শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ’কে
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
হকির যাদুকর মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে ২৯ অগাস্ট দিনটিকে জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস হিসেবে পালন করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষ্যে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ধ্যানচাঁদের স্মৃতির উদ্দেশে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতের ক্রীড়া পরিমণ্ডল ক্রমশ বিবর্তিত হচ্ছে এবং দেশে ক্রীড়া ও সংস্কৃতির প্রসারে সরকার দায়বদ্ধ। এক্ষেত্রে ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা, আধুনিক প্রশিক্ষণ এবং দেশ জুড়ে বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
এক্স পোস্টে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।