Prime Minister's Office
PM Extends Greetings on National Sports Day, Pays Tribute to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of National Sports Day, celebrated annually on August 29 to honour the legendary hockey icon Major Dhyan Chand. Reflecting on India’s evolving sporting landscape, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the Government’s dedication to fostering a culture of sports and fitness, strengthening institutional support for athletes, and expanding access to modern training and competition venues across the country.
In a message posted on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Greetings on National Sports Day! On this special occasion, we pay tribute to Major Dhyan Chand Ji, whose excellence continues to inspire generations.
In the last decade, India’s sporting landscape has undergone a remarkable transformation. From grassroots programmes that nurture young talent to creating world-class facilities, we are seeing a vibrant sports ecosystem in our nation. Our government remains committed to supporting athletes, building infrastructure and making India a global hub for sporting excellence.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা, মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৫: আজ জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস। কিংবদন্তি হকি আইকন মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদকে সম্মান জানাতে প্রতিবছর এই দিনটি জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়। জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশবাসীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন ও মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্রীড়া ও ফিটনেসের সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলা, ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সমর্থন জোরদার করা এবং সারা দেশে আধুনিক প্রশিক্ষণ ও প্রতিযোগিতার স্থানগুলিতে প্রবেশাধিকার সম্প্রসারণে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
আজ এক্স-এ পোস্ট করা এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
"জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে দেশবাসীর প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। এই বিশেষ দিনে আমরা মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জি'কে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই, ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে যার অবদান বর্তমান প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে।
গত এক দশকে ভারতের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন এসেছে। তরুণ প্রতিভাবানদের যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণ থেকে শুরু করে বিশ্বমানের সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি করার ক্ষেত্রে আমরা আমাদের দেশে একটি প্রাণবন্ত ক্রীড়া বাস্তুতন্ত্র দেখতে পাচ্ছি। আমাদের সরকার ক্রীড়াবিদদের সহায়তা, পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ এবং ভারতকে ক্রীড়া উৎকর্ষতার ক্ষেত্রে একটি বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।"