Prime Minister's Office
PM Extends Greetings on National Sports Day, Pays Tribute to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of National Sports Day, celebrated annually on August 29 to honour the legendary hockey icon Major Dhyan Chand. Reflecting on India’s evolving sporting landscape, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the Government’s dedication to fostering a culture of sports and fitness, strengthening institutional support for athletes, and expanding access to modern training and competition venues across the country.
In a message posted on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Greetings on National Sports Day! On this special occasion, we pay tribute to Major Dhyan Chand Ji, whose excellence continues to inspire generations.
In the last decade, India’s sporting landscape has undergone a remarkable transformation. From grassroots programmes that nurture young talent to creating world-class facilities, we are seeing a vibrant sports ecosystem in our nation. Our government remains committed to supporting athletes, building infrastructure and making India a global hub for sporting excellence.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा, मेजर ध्यानचंद यांना वाहिली आदरांजली
29 AUG 2025 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2025
भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज, 29 ऑगस्ट रोजी,दिग्गज हॉकीपटू मेजर ध्यानचंद यांच्या सन्मानार्थ साजरा केल्या जाणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिनानिमित्त देशाला हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
भारताच्या विकसित होत असलेल्या क्रीडाक्षेत्राचा आढावा घेत,खेळाडूंना संस्थात्मक पाठबळ देऊन मजबूत करत तसेच देशभरातील आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण आणि स्पर्धास्थळांची उपलब्धता वाढवत;क्रीडा आणि तंदुरुस्तीची संस्कृती वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारच्या असलेल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी केला.
आपल्या एक्स पोस्टवरील संदेशात पंतप्रधानांनी लिहिले आहे:
“राष्ट्रीय क्रीडादिनाच्या सर्वांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा! या खास दिवशी,आम्ही मेजर ध्यानचंद जी यांना आदरांजली वाहत आहोत, ज्यांचे क्रीडापटुत्व अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत आहे.
गेल्या दशकात,भारताच्या क्रीडा क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन झाले आहे. तरुण प्रतिभेला चालना देणाऱ्या तळागाळातील कार्यक्रमांपासून ते जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधा निर्माण करण्यापर्यंत, आपण आपल्या देशात एक उत्साही क्रीडाक्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देणारे वातावरण निर्माण होत असल्याचे पाहत आहोत. आमचे सरकार खेळाडूंना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी, पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि भारताला क्रीडाक्षेत्रात उत्कृष्टतेचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.”