Prime Minister's Office
PM Extends Greetings on National Sports Day, Pays Tribute to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of National Sports Day, celebrated annually on August 29 to honour the legendary hockey icon Major Dhyan Chand. Reflecting on India’s evolving sporting landscape, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the Government’s dedication to fostering a culture of sports and fitness, strengthening institutional support for athletes, and expanding access to modern training and competition venues across the country.
In a message posted on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Greetings on National Sports Day! On this special occasion, we pay tribute to Major Dhyan Chand Ji, whose excellence continues to inspire generations.
In the last decade, India’s sporting landscape has undergone a remarkable transformation. From grassroots programmes that nurture young talent to creating world-class facilities, we are seeing a vibrant sports ecosystem in our nation. Our government remains committed to supporting athletes, building infrastructure and making India a global hub for sporting excellence.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ଦିବସର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୯ ତାରିଖରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ହକି ଆଇକନ ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଖେଳ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଭାରତର ବିକଶିତ କ୍ରୀଡା ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କ୍ରୀଡା ଏବଂ ଫିଟନେସ୍‌ର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାଗ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଜି ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ଦିବସର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା! ଏହି ବିଶେଷ ଅବସରରେ, ଆମେ ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଚାନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରୁଛୁ । ତାଙ୍କର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପିଢ଼ିମାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଉଛି ।
“ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ, ଭାରତର କ୍ରୀଡା ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । ଯୁବ ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ପୋଷଣ କରୁଥିବା ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଠାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଆମେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କ୍ରୀଡା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛୁ । ଆମ ସରକାର କ୍ରୀଡାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା, ଭିତ୍ତଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ କ୍ରୀଡା ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ।”