Prime Minister's Office
PM Extends Greetings on National Sports Day, Pays Tribute to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of National Sports Day, celebrated annually on August 29 to honour the legendary hockey icon Major Dhyan Chand. Reflecting on India’s evolving sporting landscape, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the Government’s dedication to fostering a culture of sports and fitness, strengthening institutional support for athletes, and expanding access to modern training and competition venues across the country.
In a message posted on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Greetings on National Sports Day! On this special occasion, we pay tribute to Major Dhyan Chand Ji, whose excellence continues to inspire generations.
In the last decade, India’s sporting landscape has undergone a remarkable transformation. From grassroots programmes that nurture young talent to creating world-class facilities, we are seeing a vibrant sports ecosystem in our nation. Our government remains committed to supporting athletes, building infrastructure and making India a global hub for sporting excellence.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ડેની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી, મેજર ધ્યાનચંદને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ડે નિમિત્તે રાષ્ટ્રને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી, જે દર વર્ષે 29 ઓગસ્ટે સુપ્રસિદ્ધ હોકી આઇકોન મેજર ધ્યાનચંદના સન્માનમાં ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. ભારતના વિકસતા રમતગમતના પરિદૃશ્ય પર પ્રતિબિંબ પાડતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રમતગમત અને તંદુરસ્તીની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, રમતવીરોને સંસ્થાકીય સમર્થનને મજબૂત કરવા અને દેશભરમાં આધુનિક તાલીમ અને સ્પર્ધા સ્થળોની પહોંચ વધારવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી.
આજે X પર પોસ્ટ કરેલા એક સંદેશમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ડેની શુભેચ્છાઓ! આ ખાસ પ્રસંગે, આપણે મેજર ધ્યાનચંદજીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપીએ, જેમની શ્રેષ્ઠતા પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
છેલ્લા દાયકામાં, ભારતના રમતગમતના ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે. યુવા પ્રતિભાને ઉછેરતા પાયાના સ્તરના કાર્યક્રમોથી લઈને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવા સુધી, આપણે આપણા દેશમાં એક જીવંત રમતગમત ઇકોસિસ્ટમ જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ. અમારી સરકાર રમતવીરોને ટેકો આપવા, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ બનાવવા અને ભારતને રમતગમતની શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે."