Prime Minister's Office
PM Extends Greetings on National Sports Day, Pays Tribute to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartfelt greetings to the nation on the occasion of National Sports Day, celebrated annually on August 29 to honour the legendary hockey icon Major Dhyan Chand. Reflecting on India’s evolving sporting landscape, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the Government’s dedication to fostering a culture of sports and fitness, strengthening institutional support for athletes, and expanding access to modern training and competition venues across the country.
In a message posted on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“Greetings on National Sports Day! On this special occasion, we pay tribute to Major Dhyan Chand Ji, whose excellence continues to inspire generations.
In the last decade, India’s sporting landscape has undergone a remarkable transformation. From grassroots programmes that nurture young talent to creating world-class facilities, we are seeing a vibrant sports ecosystem in our nation. Our government remains committed to supporting athletes, building infrastructure and making India a global hub for sporting excellence.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی اور میجر دھیان چند کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
29 AUG 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کے کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر قوم کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دی، جو ہر سال 29 اگست کو ہاکی کے مایہ ناز کھلاڑی میجر دھیان چند کے اعزاز میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے منظرنامےپر روشنی ڈالتےہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں اور فٹنس کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے، کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی حمایت مضبوط کرنےاور ملک بھر میں جدید تربیتی اور مقابلہ جاتی سہولیات کے مواقع بڑھانے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
‘‘کھیلوں کے قومی دن کی مبارکباد! اس خاص موقع پر، ہم میجر دھیان چند جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں، جن کی مہارت نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں، بھارت کے کھیلوں کے منظر نامے میں قابل ذکر تبدیلی رونما ہوئی ہے۔ نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے والے زمینی سطح کے پروگراموں سے لے کر عالمی معیار کی سہولیات کی تخلیق تک، ہم اپنے ملک میں کھیلوں کے ایک متحرک ایکو سسٹم کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت کھلاڑیوں کی حمایت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور بھارت کو کھیلوں کی مہارت کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔‘‘