Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Young Footballers after Historic European Treble; Calls it New Beginning for Football in India
28 AUG 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, felicitated the young footballers of Minerva Academy Football Club, Mohali, in New Delhi today, terming their victories across Europe as a new beginning for Indian football, going forward.
The Under-14/15 squad of 22 players scripted history in July–August 2025 by completing a never-before-achieved European treble, winning the Gothia Cup (Sweden), the Dana Cup (Denmark), and the Norway Cup (Norway).
"This is a new beginning for Indian football in our quest to achieve more glory in the international arena," mentioned Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
The Union Minister urged the young athletes to keep in mind 'nation first' wherever they participate. "More emphasis has to be given towards sports science, nutrition and mental resilience of these youngsters through psychologists. This will keep India on the winning path. These youngsters have to maintain their high confidence level and their passion towards the sport," Dr. Mandaviya added.
These tournaments are regarded as the three most prestigious youth football competitions in the world. The team remained unbeaten in 26 international matches, scoring an astonishing 295 goals while conceding just a handful, against youth clubs from South America, Europe, and more.
Minerva Academy FC, also a Khelo India Accredited Academy, was one of the six clubs from India that had teams in the U-14 Boys category playing during Gothia Cup 2025. They defeated Argentina’s Escuela de Football 18 Tucumán 4–0 this July in the final of the Gothia Cup 2025, known as the ‘Youth World Cup’, in Sweden.
Players like Konthoujam Yohenba Singh (Best Player, Gothia Cup) and Huidrom Tony (Best Player, Dana Cup) also earned individual honours.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ऐतिहासिक यूरोपीय ट्रेबल जीतने के बाद युवा फुटबॉलरों को सम्मानित किया; इसे भारत में फुटबॉल के लिए नई शुरुआत बताया
28 AUG 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में मोहाली स्थित मिनर्वा अकादमी फुटबॉल क्लब के युवा फुटबॉलरों को सम्मानित किया और यूरोप में उनकी जीत को भारतीय फुटबॉल के लिए एक नई शुरुआत बताया।
अंडर-14/15 की 22 खिलाड़ियों की टीम ने जुलाई—अगस्त 2025 में इतिहास रचते हुए पहली बार यूरोप में ट्रेबल जीत हासिल की, जिसमें उन्होंने गोथिया कप (स्वीडन), डाना कप (डेनमार्क) और नॉर्वे कप (नॉर्वे) जीते।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर और अधिक गौरव हासिल करने की हमारी खोज में यह भारतीय फुटबॉल के लिए एक नई शुरुआत है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा एथलीटों से आग्रह किया कि वे जहाँ भी भाग लें, 'राष्ट्र प्रथम को ध्यान में रखें। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "मनोवैज्ञानिकों के माध्यम से इन युवाओं के खेल विज्ञान, पोषण और मानसिक लचीलेपन पर अधिक ज़ोर दिया जाना चाहिए। इससे भारत विजय पथ पर अग्रसर रहेगा। इन युवाओं को अपने उच्च आत्मविश्वास और खेल के प्रति अपने जुनून को बनाए रखना होगा।"
इन टूर्नामेंटों को दुनिया की तीन सबसे प्रतिष्ठित युवा फ़ुटबॉल प्रतियोगिताओं में से एक माना जाता है। टीम 26 अंतरराष्ट्रीय मैचों में अपराजित रही, जिसमें उसने दक्षिण अमेरिका, यूरोप और अन्य जगहों के युवा क्लबों के खिलाफ 295 गोल दागे और केवल कुछ ही गोल खाए।
मिनर्वा अकादमी एफसी, जो एक खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमी भी है, भारत के उन छह क्लबों में से एक थी, जिनकी अंडर-14 बालक वर्ग की टीमें गोथिया कप 2025 के दौरान खेल रही थीं। उन्होंने इस जुलाई में स्वीडन में यूथ वर्ल्ड कप के रूप में प्रसिद्ध गॉथिया कप 2025 के फाइनल में अर्जेंटीना की एस्कुएला डी फुटबॉल 18 टुकुमन को 4—0 से हराया।
कोन्थौजम योहेनबा सिंह (सर्वश्रेष्ठ खिलाड़ी, गोथिया कप) और हुइड्रोम टोनी (सर्वश्रेष्ठ खिलाड़ी, डाना कप) जैसे खिलाड़ियों ने भी व्यक्तिगत सम्मान अर्जित किया।