AYUSH
Ayurveda Day to be marked on 23 September annually from 2025
Theme for Ayurveda Day 2025 is ‘Ayurveda for People & Planet’
Ayurveda is a Life Science rooted in Harmony with Nature: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha says, “Ayurveda Day has grown into global movement since 2016”
26 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time since its inception in 2016, Ayurveda Day will be observed on a fixed date i.e. on 23 September – every year, as notified by the Government of India through a Gazette Notification issued in March 2025. Earlier, Ayurveda Day was celebrated on Dhanvantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). The decision to assign a fixed date marks a historic shift, giving Ayurveda a universal calendar identity and enabling greater participation at the global level.
Announcing the theme for this year’s celebration – “Ayurveda for People & Planet” – the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, said, “Ayurveda is not just a healthcare system, it is a science of life rooted in the principle of harmony between the individual and the environment. By designating 23 September as Ayurveda Day, India has given Ayurveda a global calendar identity. The 2025 theme, ‘Ayurveda for People & Planet’, reflects our collective resolve to harness the full potential of Ayurveda for global wellbeing and a healthier planet.”
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, stated,“Since its inception in 2016, Ayurveda Day has emerged as a global movement celebrating India’s traditional knowledge. The first all-India NSSO survey reaffirms that Ayurveda is the most commonly used system of treatment across both rural and urban areas. The 2025 theme underlines our commitment towards advancing holistic health and ecological balance.”
The 9th Ayurveda Day (2024) was a landmark in India’s healthcare journey when the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated Phase II of the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, launched four Centres of Excellence in Ayurveda, and introduced the nationwide “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” campaign along with other health-related initiatives worth about ₹12,850 crore.
Building on this momentum, Ayurveda Day 2025 is envisioned not merely as a ceremonial occasion, but as a step towards positioning Ayurveda as a solution for contemporary global challenges such as lifestyle disorders, climate-linked diseases, and stress management.
The celebrations will include awareness campaigns, youth engagement programmes, wellness consultations, and international collaborations coordinated by the Ministry of Ayush and its institutions. Notably, activities in around 150 countries were organised in 2024 on Ayurveda Day, reaffirming Ayurveda’s growing global reach.

आयुष मंत्रालय
2025 पासून दरवर्षी 23 सप्टेंबर रोजी ‘आयुर्वेद दिन’ केला जाणार साजरा
आयुर्वेद म्हणजे निसर्गाशी साहचर्यावर आधारित जीवनशास्त्र आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव
26 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
2016 मध्ये स्थापनेपासून प्रथमच, आयुर्वेद दिन दरवर्षी एका निश्चित तारखेला म्हणजेच 23 सप्टेंबर रोजी साजरा केला जाणार आहे. याबाबतची अधिसूचना भारत सरकारने मार्च 2025 मध्ये जारी केली होती. यापूर्वी, आयुर्वेद दिन धन्वंतरी जयंतीला (धनत्रयोदशी) साजरा केला जात होता. निश्चित तारीख ठरवण्याच्या या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयामुळे आयुर्वेदाला एक सार्वत्रिक दिनदर्शिकेवर विशेष ओळख मिळाली असून जागतिक स्तरावर अधिक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन मिळणार आहे.
या वर्षीच्या उत्सवाची संकल्पना - "लोकांसाठी आणि वसुंधरेसाठी आयुर्वेद" - जाहीर करताना केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव म्हणाले, "आयुर्वेद ही केवळ एक आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली नाही, तर ती व्यक्ती आणि पर्यावरण यांच्यातील सुसंवादाच्या तत्त्वावर आधारित जीवनाचे विज्ञान आहे. 23 सप्टेंबर हा दिवस आयुर्वेद दिन म्हणून घोषित करून, भारताने आयुर्वेदाला जागतिक दिनदर्शिकेत स्थान मिळवून दिले आहे. 2025 ची संकल्पना, 'लोकांसाठी आणि वसुंधरेसाठी आयुर्वेद', आपला एकत्रित निर्धार व्यक्त करते की जागतिक कल्याण आणि अधिक निरोगी वसुंधरेसाठी आयुर्वेदाची संपूर्ण क्षमता आपण वापरणार आहोत."
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा म्हणाले, "2016 मध्ये सुरुवात झाल्यापासून, आयुर्वेद दिन भारताच्या पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचा उत्सव साजरा करणारी एक जागतिक चळवळ म्हणून उदयास आला आहे. एनएसएसओच्या पहिल्या अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणात आयुर्वेद ही ग्रामीण आणि शहरी दोन्ही भागात सर्वात अधिक वापरली जाणारी उपचार प्रणाली असल्याचे अधोरेखित झाले आहे. 2025 ची संकल्पना सर्वांगीण आरोग्य आणि पर्यावरणीय संतुलन साधण्याची आपली बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करते."
आयुर्वेद दिन 2025 हा केवळ एक औपचारिक उत्सव म्हणून नव्हे तर जीवनशैलीतील विकार, हवामानाशी संबंधित आजार आणि ताण व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या आधुनिक जागतिक आव्हानांवर उपाय म्हणून आयुर्वेदाला स्थान देण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल मानले जात आहे.
या उत्सवात जनजागृती मोहिमा, युवा सहभाग कार्यक्रम, निरामयता सल्लामसलत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य यांचा समावेश असेल. आयुष मंत्रालय आणि त्याच्या संस्थांमार्फत हे कार्यक्रम संपूर्ण भारतात आणि जगभरातील 150 हून अधिक देशांमध्ये आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत. यामुळे आयुर्वेदाची वाढती आंतरराष्ट्रीय ओळख अधोरेखित होणार आहे.