AYUSH
Ayurveda Day to be marked on 23 September annually from 2025
Theme for Ayurveda Day 2025 is ‘Ayurveda for People & Planet’
Ayurveda is a Life Science rooted in Harmony with Nature: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha says, “Ayurveda Day has grown into global movement since 2016”
26 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time since its inception in 2016, Ayurveda Day will be observed on a fixed date i.e. on 23 September – every year, as notified by the Government of India through a Gazette Notification issued in March 2025. Earlier, Ayurveda Day was celebrated on Dhanvantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). The decision to assign a fixed date marks a historic shift, giving Ayurveda a universal calendar identity and enabling greater participation at the global level.
Announcing the theme for this year’s celebration – “Ayurveda for People & Planet” – the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, said, “Ayurveda is not just a healthcare system, it is a science of life rooted in the principle of harmony between the individual and the environment. By designating 23 September as Ayurveda Day, India has given Ayurveda a global calendar identity. The 2025 theme, ‘Ayurveda for People & Planet’, reflects our collective resolve to harness the full potential of Ayurveda for global wellbeing and a healthier planet.”
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, stated,“Since its inception in 2016, Ayurveda Day has emerged as a global movement celebrating India’s traditional knowledge. The first all-India NSSO survey reaffirms that Ayurveda is the most commonly used system of treatment across both rural and urban areas. The 2025 theme underlines our commitment towards advancing holistic health and ecological balance.”
The 9th Ayurveda Day (2024) was a landmark in India’s healthcare journey when the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated Phase II of the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, launched four Centres of Excellence in Ayurveda, and introduced the nationwide “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” campaign along with other health-related initiatives worth about ₹12,850 crore.
Building on this momentum, Ayurveda Day 2025 is envisioned not merely as a ceremonial occasion, but as a step towards positioning Ayurveda as a solution for contemporary global challenges such as lifestyle disorders, climate-linked diseases, and stress management.
The celebrations will include awareness campaigns, youth engagement programmes, wellness consultations, and international collaborations coordinated by the Ministry of Ayush and its institutions. Notably, activities in around 150 countries were organised in 2024 on Ayurveda Day, reaffirming Ayurveda’s growing global reach.

وزارت آیوش
رواں برس 2025 سے ہر سال 23 ستمبر کو یوم آیوروید منایا جائے گا
یوم آیوروید- 2025 کا موضوع ‘ انسان اور کرۂ ارض کے لیے آیوروید’
آیوروید ایک لائف سائنس ہے ، جو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے منسلک ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا –‘‘2016 ء سے یوم آیوروید عالمی تحریک میں بدل گیا ہے ’’
آیوروید کے دن 2025 کے موقع پر 150 سے زیادہ ممالک میں عالمی بیداری کی مہم، نوجوانوں کی آیوروید میں شمولیت ، تندرستی سے متعلق مشورے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے
26 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2016 ء میں یوم آیور وید کے آغاز کے بعد سے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے مارچ- 2025 ء میں گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کئے جانے کے بعد پہلی بار ، 23 ستمبر کو ہر سال آیوروید کا دن یا ‘یوم آیوروید’منانے کے لیے ایک مقررہ تاریخ کے طور پر طے کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے قبل ، آیوروید کا دن دھن ونتری جینتی (دھن تیرس) کو منایا جاتا تھا ۔ ایک مقررہ تاریخ طے کرنے کے فیصلے سےیہ ایک تاریخی تبدیلی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ، جس سے آیوروید کو عالمی پیمانے پر کیلنڈر میں شناخت ملے گی اور عالمی سطح پر زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اس سال کے جشن کے موضوع ‘‘ انسان اور کرۂ ارض کے لیے آیوروید ’’ کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘ آیوروید صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک نظام نہیں ہے ، بلکہ یہ زندگی کی ایک سائنس ہے ، جو انسان اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے اصول پر مبنی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے ذریعے 23 ستمبر کو آیوروید کے دن کے طور پر منانے کے لیے مقرر کرکے آیوروید کو عالمی کیلنڈر میں شناخت فراہم کی ہے ۔ 2025 کےآیور وید کے دن کے موضوع سے‘‘ انسان اور کرۂ ارض کے لیے آیوروید’’ عالمی پیمانے پر فلاح و بہبود اور ایک صحت مند کرۂ ارض کے لیے آیوروید کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ‘‘ 2016 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے آیوروید کا دن ہندوستان کے روایتی علم کا جشن منانے والی ایک عالمی تحریک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ پہلا کل ہند این ایس ایس او سروے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ آیوروید دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں علاج کا سب سے زیادہ استعمال ہونے والا نظام ہے ۔ 2025 کا موضوع مجموعی صحت اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
9 واں یوم آیوروید (2024 ) اُس وقت ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوا ، جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دلّی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا ، آیوروید میں چار سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا آغاز کیا اور تقریباً 12850 (بارہ ہزار آٹھ سو پچاس)کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے صحت سے متعلق دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ ملک گیر’’ دیش کا پراکرتی پریکشن ابھیان ’’ مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔
اس رفتار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے آیوروید کے دن 2025 کا تصور نہ صرف ایک رسمی موقع کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ، بلکہ آیوروید کو طرز زندگی میں خرابی ، آب و ہوا سے منسلک بیماریوں اور تناؤ سے متعلق بندوبست جیسے عصری عالمی چیلنجوں کے حل کے طور پر پیش کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔
ان تقریبات میں بیداری کی مہمات ، نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے پروگرام ، تندرستی سے متعلق مشاورت اور آیوش کی وزارت اور اس کے اداروں کے ذریعے مربوط بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ آیوروید کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی پہچان اور لوگوں کے لیے صحت اور کرہ ٔارض کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ، پورے ملک میں اور دنیا بھر کے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک میں سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
.................................
) ش ح –ظ ا- ع ا )
U.No. 5314