राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
25 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
फिजी गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय श्री सिटिवेनी लिगाममादा राबुका ने आज (25 अगस्त, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रधानमंत्री राबुका और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने अगस्त 2024 में फिजी की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ हुई मुलाकात और स्थानीय आदिवासी बुजुर्गों द्वारा किए गए भव्य पारंपरिक स्वागत को याद किया। उन्होंने जीवंत भारतीय मूल के समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ अपनी बातचीत को भी याद किया और दोनों देशों के बीच समझ और मित्रता को गहरा करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की।
भारत और फिजी के बीच दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों पर आधारित और लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गिरमिटिया समुदाय का योगदान न केवल हमारे मजबूत संबंधों को कायम रखने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है, बल्कि फिजी की बहुसांस्कृतिक पहचान, विविध समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने में भी महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी आधुनिक और बहुआयामी साझेदारी के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत को फिजी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भागीदार बनने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण तथा जलवायु अनुकूलन जैसी फिजी की प्राथमिकताओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत प्रशांत द्वीपीय देशों (पीआईसीएस) के साथ अपने संबंधों और विकास हेतु साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिनमें फिजी एक विशेष साझेदार बना हुआ है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि फिजी में एक सुपर-स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल की स्थापना के लिए आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के हमारे साझा दृष्टिकोण में एक मील का पत्थर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण हमेशा से भारत और फिजी के बीच संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ रहा है, जिसमें भारतीय संस्थानों में फिजी के अधिकारियों के लिए आईटीईसी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल तकनीकों ने भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन में क्रांति ला दी है और हमें यूपीआई भुगतान प्रणाली, 'जन धन' और आधार जैसी पहलों में अपने अनुभव फिजी के साथ साझा करने में प्रसन्‍नता होगी।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि फिजी सरकार ने भारत के साथ संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने को प्राथमिकता दी है, जो हाल के दिनों में हमारे संबंधों में आई तीव्र प्रगति से स्पष्ट है। दोनों नेताओं ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह यात्रा सहयोग के नए रास्ते खोलेगी, जिससे दोनों देशों के लोगों को लाभ होगा।

President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF FIJI CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
25 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Hon’ble Shri Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 25, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Rabuka and his delegation at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President fondly recalled her meeting with him during her State Visit to Fiji in August 2024, as well as the beautiful traditional welcome extended to her by the indigenous tribal elders. She also recalled her interactions with members of the vibrant Indian origin community and appreciated the vital role they play in deepening understanding and friendship between the two countries.
Underlining the long-standing relationship between India and Fiji, characterized by strong people-to-people ties, the President said that the contributions of the Girmitiya community have been significant in not only upholding our strong bonds but also shaping Fiji’s multicultural identity, diverse society and economy.
She added that as part of our modern and multifaceted partnership, India is privileged to partner in the socio-economic development of Fiji with a particular focus on Fijian priorities such as health, capacity building and training, and climate resilience.
The President stated that India remains committed to strengthening its relations and development partnership with the Pacific Island Countries (PICs), among which Fiji remains a special partner. She was happy to note that an MoU on establishing a Super-Speciality hospital in Fiji has been signed today, marking a milestone in our shared vision for enhanced healthcare cooperation.
The President said that capacity building has always been an important pillar of India-Fiji relations, including through the ITEC training programmes for Fijian officials in Indian institutions. She noted that digital technologies have brought about a revolution in financial inclusion in India, and that we would be happy to share with Fiji our experiences in initiatives such as UPI payment systems, ‘Jan Dhan’, and Aadhar.
The President was happy to note that the government of Fiji has prioritized strengthening relations with India, which is evident in the strong momentum in our engagements in recent times. Both leaders expressed confidence that this visit will open new avenues for cooperation, which will benefit the people of both countries.