الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سیمی کان انڈیا 2025 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے
ہندستان کا سب سے بڑا سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس شو یشو بھومی، نئی دہلی میں 2 تا 4 ستمبر 2025 کو منعقد ہوگا
سیمی کان انڈیا 2025 میں ہندوستان 33 ممالک، 50 سے زائد عالمی سی ایکس او، 350 نمائش کنندگان اور 50 سے زیادہ وژنری عالمی مقررین کا خیر مقدم کرے گا
یہ ایونٹ مقامی سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کی مضبوط توسیع اور انڈسٹری کے رجحانات کو اجاگر کرے گا
سیمی کان انڈیا کل کے پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم میں تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کی طرف پیش رفت کرے گا
22 AUG 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
سیمی کان انڈیا 2025 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا باضابطہ افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 2 ستمبر 2025 کو یشو بھومی (انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر)، نئی دہلی میں کریں گے۔
اپنی اس روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے، سیمی کان انڈیا 2025 کا چوتھا ایڈیشن اعلیٰ عالمی رہنماؤں، سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کے ماہرین، تعلیمی اداروں، سرکاری عہدیداروں اور طلبا سمیت کلیدی شراکت داروں کو یکجا کرے گا۔
بھارت کا سیمی کنڈکٹر کا سفر سیمی کان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اب تک حکومت ہند نے 10 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے جو اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے حامل شعبوں میں ہیں، جیسے کہ ہائی والیوم فیبری کیشن یونٹس (Fabs)، تھری ڈی ہیٹروجینس پیکیجنگ، کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر (بشمول سلیکون کاربائیڈ – ایس آئی سی)، اور آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اینڈ ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی)۔ یہ منصوبے بھارت کی عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے اہم سنگ میل ہیں۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر کو بنیادی صنعت کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت تحقیق، اختراع اور ڈیزائن کی بھی مدد کر رہی ہے اور 280 سے زائد تعلیمی اداروں اور 72 اسٹارٹ اپ کو جدید ترین ڈیزائن ٹول فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت 23 اسٹارٹ اپ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس سے بھارتی موجدین کو اہم ایپلیکیشن پر کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت سی سی ٹی وی، نیویگیشن سسٹم، موٹر کنٹرولر، کمیونیکیشن چپ اور مائیکرو پروسیسر یونٹ جیسی ایپلیکیشن کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے ڈیزائن اور تیاری کی صلاحیت کو ترقی دینے کی سمت میں نمایاں پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ملک میں ایک مضبوط اور جامع سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کی طرف فیصلہ کن قدم ہیں، جو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔
بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر انقلاب کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، ایس ای ایم آئی جو سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کو فروغ دینے والی عالمی صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن ہے، اور انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم)، وزارت الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (MeitY)، نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں سیمی کان انڈیا 2025 کے پروگرامنگ کا اعلان کیا۔
”بلڈنگ دی نیکسٹ سیمی کنڈکٹر پاور ہاؤس“ کے تھیم کے تحت، یہ ایونٹ فیبز، ایڈوانسڈ پیکیجنگ، اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، پائیداری، ورک فورس ڈویلپمنٹ، ڈیزائن اور اسٹارٹ اپ سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں اختراعات اور رجحانات پر قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرے گا، نیز 6 ممالک کی گول میز کانفرنسز بھی منعقد ہوں گی۔
”سیمی کان انڈیا نمائش میں دنیا بھر کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین سے تقریباً 350 نمائش کنندگان شامل ہوں گے، جن میں 6 ممالک کی راؤنڈ ٹیبل، 4 ممالک کے پویلین، 9 ریاستوں کی شمولیت اور 15,000 سے زائد متوقع زائرین ہوں گے۔ یہ نمائش جنوبی ایشیا کا واحد سب سے بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی جہاں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس صنعتوں میں جدید ترین پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا،“ جناب ایس کرشنن، سیکریٹری، میٹی (MeitY) نے کہا۔
”ایس ای ایم آئی اپنے رکن اداروں کی عالمی الیکٹرانکس ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ سپلائی چین میں موجود مہارت اور صلاحیتوں کو سیمی کان انڈیا میں لا رہا ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کی توسیع اور انڈسٹری سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی کو فروغ ملے گا،“ اجیت منوچ، صدر اور سی ای او، سی ایم آئی نے کہا۔ ”یہ ایونٹ سیمی کان کے نمایاں مواقع پیش کرے گا جن میں پروفیشنل نیٹ ورکنگ، بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ اور نمایاں ماہرین کی ایک شاندار فہرست سے ٹیکنالوجی اور مارکیٹ کے رجحانات پر بصیرت شامل ہوگی۔“
سیمی کان انڈیا 2025 کو سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں تکنیکی ترقی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فروغ دینے اور بھارت کی ان پالیسیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔
یہ ایونٹ خیالات، تعاون اور جدت کا ایک شاندار امتزاج ہے اور ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ مستقبل کے پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم میں تعاون کو بھی فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ”ہم اس سال غیر معمولی سطح کی شراکت داری کے منتظر ہیں، جناب امیتیش کمار سنہا، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، میٹی اور سی ای او آئی ایس ایم نے کہا۔
”بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری ایک بڑی پیش رفت کے دہانے پر ہے، جہاں ملکی پالیسیوں اور نجی شعبے کی صلاحیتیں بالآخر ہم آہنگ ہو رہی ہیں تاکہ ملک کو عالمی سطح پر نمایاں مقام تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ جیسے ہی ہم اس تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہے ہیں، تعاون اور ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر ہی ترقی اور جدت کی اگلی لہر کو کھولنے کی کلید ہوگی اور سیمی کان انڈیا 2025 اس میں ایک محرک کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے،“ اشوک چندک، صدر، سی ایم آئی انڈیا اور آئی ای ایس اے نے کہا۔
اس سال کے ایونٹ میں ممتاز سرکاری عہدیداروں کے علاوہ اپلائیڈ مٹیریلز، اے ایس ایم ایل، آئی بی ایم، انفینیون، کے ایل اے، لیم ریسرچ، مائیکرون، پی ایس ایم سی، ریپیڈس، سین ڈسک، سیمنز، ایس کے ہائنکس، ٹیٹا الیکٹرانکس، ٹوکیو الیکٹرون اور دیگر کئی اعلیٰ کمپنیوں کے انڈسٹری رہنما بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
تین دنوں پر محیط یہ فلیگ شپ ایونٹ مختلف سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ہوگا جن میں اعلیٰ پروفائل کلیدی خطابات، پینل ڈسکشن، فائر سائیڈ چیٹ، تحقیقی مقالوں کی پیشکش، 6 بین الاقوامی راؤنڈ ٹیبل اور بہت کچھ شامل ہوگا جو سیمی کنڈکٹر کی جدت اور ترقی کی اگلی لہر کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ اس ایونٹ میں ایک ”ورک فورس ڈیولپمنٹ پویلین“ بھی شامل ہوگا جو مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس میں کیریئر کے مواقع کو اجاگر کرے گا اور نئے ٹیلنٹ کو اپنی طرف راغب کرے گا۔
سیمی کان انڈیا 2025 کے لیے وزیٹر رجسٹریشن اب کھلا ہے
ابھی رجسٹر کریں: semiconindia.org

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025
India’s Biggest Semiconductor & Electronics Show to be Held in Yashobhoomi, New Delhi from 2–4 September 2025
Bharat to Welcome 33 Nations, 50+ Global CXOs, 350 Exhibitors and 50+ Visionary Global Speakers at SEMICON India 2025
Event To Highlight Robust Local Semiconductor Ecosystem Expansion and Industry Trends
SEMICON India to address complex challenges of tomorrow while fostering collaboration across the semiconductor ecosystem towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
22 AUG 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025 will be officially inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 2nd September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (India International Convention and Expo Centre), New Delhi. Staying true to its legacy of positioning India as a global Semiconductor powerhouse, the fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025 will convene key stakeholders including top global leaders, semiconductor industry experts, academia, government officials and students.
India’s semiconductor journey has been gaining strong momentum under the Semicon India Programme. So far, the Government of India has approved 10 projects in areas of strategic importance, including High-Volume Fabrication Units (Fabs), 3D Heterogeneous Packaging, Compound Semiconductors (including Silicon Carbide – SiC), and Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSATs). These projects represent significant milestones in strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.
Recognising semiconductors as a foundational industry, the Government is also supporting research, innovation and design by providing state-of-the-art design tools to more than 280 academic institutes and 72 start-ups. In addition, 23 start-ups have been approved under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme, enabling Indian innovators to work on critical applications.Through these initiatives, India is progressing well towards developing the capacity to design and manufacture semiconductors for applications such as Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), navigation systems, motor controllers, communication chips and microprocessor units. These efforts mark a decisive step forward in building a robust and holistic semiconductor ecosystem in the country, in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Accelerating India’s semiconductor revolution, SEMI, the global industry association prompting the semiconductor industry and India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), announced the programming for SEMICON India 2025 at a press conference held in New Delhi today.
Under the theme Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse, the event will offer valuable insights into innovations and trends in key areas such as Fabs, Advanced packaging, smart manufacturing, AI, supply chain management, sustainability, workforce development, Designs and Start Up’s along with 6 country round tables.
“The SEMICON India exhibition will feature nearly 350 exhibitors from across the global semiconductor value chain including 6 country Round Tables, 4 country pavilions, 9 states participations and over 15000 expected visitors providing South Asia’s single largest platform for showcasing the latest advancements in the semiconductor and electronics industries” said Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
“SEMI is bringing the combined expertise and capabilities of our member companies across the global electronics design and manufacturing supply chain to SEMICON India, helping to advance both India’s semiconductor ecosystem expansion and industry supply chain resiliency,” said Ajit Manocha, President and CEO, SEMI. “The event will feature signature SEMICON opportunities for professional networking, business development, and insights into technology and market trends from a star-studded lineup of leading industry experts.”
SEMICON India 2025 is designed to maximize technological advancements in the semiconductor and electronics domain and highlight India’s policies aimed at strengthening its semiconductor ecosystem.
The event is a remarkable convergence of ideas, collaboration and innovation and provides a unique opportunity to address complex challenges of tomorrow while fostering collaboration across the semiconductor ecosystem. We are looking forward to an astounding number of participations this year, Said Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary , MeitY and CEO ISM.
“India's semiconductor industry is poised for a breakthrough, with domestic policies and private sector capacity finally aligning to propel the nation to global prominence. As we navigate this transformative landscape, collaboration and ecosystem building will be key to unlocking the next wave of growth and breakthroughs and SEMICON India 2025 plays the catalyst for this.” said Ashok Chandak, President, SEMI India and IESA.
In addition to distinguished government officials, this year’s event will also feature an impressive lineup of industry leaders from top companies including Applied Materials, ASML, IBM, Infineon, KLA, Lam Research, MERCK, Micron, PSMC, Rapidus, Sandisk, Siemens, SK Hynix, TATA Electronics, Tokyo Electron, and many more.
Over the span of three days, the flagship event will feature a diverse range of activities including high profile keynotes, panel discussions, fireside chats, paper presentations, 6 international roundtables and more that will converge to drive the next wave of semiconductor innovation and growth. The event will also include a 'Workforce Development Pavilion' to showcase microelectronics career prospects and attract new talent.
Visitor Registration Now Open for SEMICON India 2025
Register now at: semiconindia.org
About SEMICON India
SEMICON India is one of eight annual SEMICON expositions worldwide hosted by SEMI that bring together executives and leading experts in the global semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem. The upcoming event marks the beginning of an exciting journey into the future of technological innovation, fostering collaboration and sustainability in the global semiconductor ecosystem.
About SEMI
SEMI® is the global industry association connecting over 3,000 member companies and 1.5 million professionals worldwide across the semiconductor and electronics design and manufacturing supply chain. They accelerate member collaboration on solutions to top industry challenges through Advocacy, Workforce Development, Sustainability, Supply Chain Management and other programs.
About ISM
The India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) is an independent institution under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. It is the nodal agency for the Semicon India Programme to develop a sustainable and globally competitive semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. ISM is responsible for evaluating proposals, facilitating technology partnerships, coordinating with central and state governments, and managing fiscal incentive disbursals. The mission’s core objective is to establish India as a trusted global hub for semiconductor and electronics manufacturing, ensuring economic security and technological self-reliance.