ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୨୫ର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସଂସ୍କରଣକୁ କରିବେ ଉଦଘାଟନ
22 AUG 2025 7:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨ରୁ ୪ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଯଶୋଭୂମିରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଶୋ
ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ୩୩ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସିଏକ୍ସଓ, ୩୫୦ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ଏବଂ ୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦୂରଦ୍ରଷ୍ଟା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବକ୍ତା କରିବେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଧାରା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯିବ
ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଜଟିଳ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବ
ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୨୫ର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସଂସ୍କରଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଯଶୋଭୂମି (ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ଏକ୍ସପୋ ସେଣ୍ଟର)ଠାରେ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମହାଶକ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୨୫ର ଚଳିତ ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତା, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍, ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ।
ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯାତ୍ରା ଦୃଢ଼ ଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ରଣନୀତିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୧୦ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଭଲ୍ୟୁମ୍ ଫେବ୍ରିକେସନ୍ ୟୁନିଟ୍ (ଫ୍ୟାବ୍ସ), ଥ୍ରୀଡି ହେଟେରୋଜେନିୟସ୍ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, କମ୍ପାଉଣ୍ଡ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର (ସିଲିକନ୍ କାର୍ବାଇଡ୍ - ଏସଆଇସି ସମେତ), ଏବଂ ଆଉଟସୋର୍ସଡ୍ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ବଲି ଏବଂ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ (ଓଏସଏଟି) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ।
ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକ ଆଧାର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇ, ସରକାର ୨୮୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ୭୨ଟି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍‌କୁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଉପକରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାସହିତ ଗବେଷଣା, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ଡିଜାଇନ୍‌କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସେହିପରି ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଲିଙ୍କ୍ଡ୍ ଇନସେଣ୍ଟିଭ୍ (ଡିଏଲଆଇ) ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୩ଟି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍‌କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଭାରତ କ୍ଲୋଜଡ୍‌-ସର୍କିଟ୍ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ (ସିସିଟିଭି), ନାଭିଗେସନ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍, ମୋଟର କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲର୍‌, କମ୍ୟୁନିକେସନ ଚିପ୍ସ ଏବଂ ମାଇକ୍ରୋପ୍ରୋସେସର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଭଳି ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ (ଆଇଏସଏମ) କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂଘ- ସେମି ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୨୫ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି।
‘‘ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମହାଶକ୍ତି ନିର୍ମାଣ’’ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଅଧୀନରେ, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୬ଟି ଦେଶର ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଟେବୁଲ ବୈଠକ ସହିତ ଫ୍ୟାବ୍ସ, ଆଡଭାନ୍ସଡ୍ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଏଆଇ, ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିଚାଳନା, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ, ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ବିକାଶ, ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯିବ।
ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଏସ କ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୫୦ଜଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ । ଏଥିରେ ୬ଟି ଦେଶର ଗୋଲଟେବୁଲ, ୪ଟି ଦେଶର ପାଭିଲିୟନ୍, ୯ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ୧୫ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆଶାୟୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶକ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ। ଏହା ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରଗତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆର ଏକମାତ୍ର ବୃହତ୍ତମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ସେମିର ସଭାପତି ଏବଂ ସିଇଓ ଅଜିତ ମନୋଚା କହିଛନ୍ତି, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ଆମର ସଦସ୍ୟ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମିଳିତ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସେମିକନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ । ଏହା ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ସେହିପରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ତଥା ଆଇଏସଏମର ସିଇଓ ଅମିତେଷ କୁମାର କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନର ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟ। ଏହା ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଜଟିଳ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନନ୍ୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ସେମି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଆଇଇଏସଏର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅଶୋକ ଚଣ୍ଡକ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୨୫ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ପାଇଁ ବୋ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବହୁ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ଏଥିରେ ଭାଗ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଖୋଲା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ semiconindia.org ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହେଉଛି ସେମି ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଆଠଟି ବାର୍ଷିକ ସେମିକନ୍ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିଥାଏ। ସେମି ହେଉଛି ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂଘ ଯାହା ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ୩ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଦସ୍ୟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ୧.୫ ନିୟୁତ ପେସାଦାରଙ୍କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଛି। ସେହିପରି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ (ଆଇଏସଏମ) ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ। ଏହା ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଡିସପ୍ଲେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ନୋଡାଲ୍ ଏଜେନ୍ସି।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025
India’s Biggest Semiconductor & Electronics Show to be Held in Yashobhoomi, New Delhi from 2–4 September 2025
Bharat to Welcome 33 Nations, 50+ Global CXOs, 350 Exhibitors and 50+ Visionary Global Speakers at SEMICON India 2025
Event To Highlight Robust Local Semiconductor Ecosystem Expansion and Industry Trends
SEMICON India to address complex challenges of tomorrow while fostering collaboration across the semiconductor ecosystem towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
22 AUG 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025 will be officially inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 2nd September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (India International Convention and Expo Centre), New Delhi. Staying true to its legacy of positioning India as a global Semiconductor powerhouse, the fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025 will convene key stakeholders including top global leaders, semiconductor industry experts, academia, government officials and students.
India’s semiconductor journey has been gaining strong momentum under the Semicon India Programme. So far, the Government of India has approved 10 projects in areas of strategic importance, including High-Volume Fabrication Units (Fabs), 3D Heterogeneous Packaging, Compound Semiconductors (including Silicon Carbide – SiC), and Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSATs). These projects represent significant milestones in strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.
Recognising semiconductors as a foundational industry, the Government is also supporting research, innovation and design by providing state-of-the-art design tools to more than 280 academic institutes and 72 start-ups. In addition, 23 start-ups have been approved under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme, enabling Indian innovators to work on critical applications.Through these initiatives, India is progressing well towards developing the capacity to design and manufacture semiconductors for applications such as Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), navigation systems, motor controllers, communication chips and microprocessor units. These efforts mark a decisive step forward in building a robust and holistic semiconductor ecosystem in the country, in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Accelerating India’s semiconductor revolution, SEMI, the global industry association prompting the semiconductor industry and India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), announced the programming for SEMICON India 2025 at a press conference held in New Delhi today.
Under the theme Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse, the event will offer valuable insights into innovations and trends in key areas such as Fabs, Advanced packaging, smart manufacturing, AI, supply chain management, sustainability, workforce development, Designs and Start Up’s along with 6 country round tables.
“The SEMICON India exhibition will feature nearly 350 exhibitors from across the global semiconductor value chain including 6 country Round Tables, 4 country pavilions, 9 states participations and over 15000 expected visitors providing South Asia’s single largest platform for showcasing the latest advancements in the semiconductor and electronics industries” said Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
“SEMI is bringing the combined expertise and capabilities of our member companies across the global electronics design and manufacturing supply chain to SEMICON India, helping to advance both India’s semiconductor ecosystem expansion and industry supply chain resiliency,” said Ajit Manocha, President and CEO, SEMI. “The event will feature signature SEMICON opportunities for professional networking, business development, and insights into technology and market trends from a star-studded lineup of leading industry experts.”
SEMICON India 2025 is designed to maximize technological advancements in the semiconductor and electronics domain and highlight India’s policies aimed at strengthening its semiconductor ecosystem.
The event is a remarkable convergence of ideas, collaboration and innovation and provides a unique opportunity to address complex challenges of tomorrow while fostering collaboration across the semiconductor ecosystem. We are looking forward to an astounding number of participations this year, Said Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary , MeitY and CEO ISM.
“India's semiconductor industry is poised for a breakthrough, with domestic policies and private sector capacity finally aligning to propel the nation to global prominence. As we navigate this transformative landscape, collaboration and ecosystem building will be key to unlocking the next wave of growth and breakthroughs and SEMICON India 2025 plays the catalyst for this.” said Ashok Chandak, President, SEMI India and IESA.
In addition to distinguished government officials, this year’s event will also feature an impressive lineup of industry leaders from top companies including Applied Materials, ASML, IBM, Infineon, KLA, Lam Research, MERCK, Micron, PSMC, Rapidus, Sandisk, Siemens, SK Hynix, TATA Electronics, Tokyo Electron, and many more.
Over the span of three days, the flagship event will feature a diverse range of activities including high profile keynotes, panel discussions, fireside chats, paper presentations, 6 international roundtables and more that will converge to drive the next wave of semiconductor innovation and growth. The event will also include a 'Workforce Development Pavilion' to showcase microelectronics career prospects and attract new talent.
Visitor Registration Now Open for SEMICON India 2025
Register now at: semiconindia.org
About SEMICON India
SEMICON India is one of eight annual SEMICON expositions worldwide hosted by SEMI that bring together executives and leading experts in the global semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem. The upcoming event marks the beginning of an exciting journey into the future of technological innovation, fostering collaboration and sustainability in the global semiconductor ecosystem.
About SEMI
SEMI® is the global industry association connecting over 3,000 member companies and 1.5 million professionals worldwide across the semiconductor and electronics design and manufacturing supply chain. They accelerate member collaboration on solutions to top industry challenges through Advocacy, Workforce Development, Sustainability, Supply Chain Management and other programs.
About ISM
The India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) is an independent institution under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. It is the nodal agency for the Semicon India Programme to develop a sustainable and globally competitive semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. ISM is responsible for evaluating proposals, facilitating technology partnerships, coordinating with central and state governments, and managing fiscal incentive disbursals. The mission’s core objective is to establish India as a trusted global hub for semiconductor and electronics manufacturing, ensuring economic security and technological self-reliance.