நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில் 72 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான போதைப் பொருள் பறிமுதல்
22 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவிற்குள் கடத்தப்படுவதாக இருந்த நீரில் வளரக்கூடிய போதை தரும் தாவர வகைகளைத் தடுக்க நாடு முழுவதிலும் வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகள் தீவிர தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டனர். பெங்களூரு மற்றும் போபால் ரயில் நிலையங்களில் மேற்கொண்ட சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளில் 2 பயணிகளிடமிருந்து 29.88 கிலோ எடை கொண்ட போதைச் செடிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. மேலும் போபாலில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கையின் போது 24.186 கிலோ போதைப் பொருள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இதனிடையே, இந்த போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலுக்கு மூளையாக செயல்பட்ட தில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவரை சுற்றி வளைத்த அதிகாரிகள் அவரிடமிருந்து 1.02 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான போதைப் பொருள்களை பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
மேலும், தாய்லாந்திலிருந்து இம்மாதம் 20-ம் தேதி பெங்களூரு வந்த பயணியிடமிருந்து 17.958 கிலோ போதைப் பொருள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இவ்வாறு பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட போதைப் பொருள்களின் மொத்த மதிப்பு 72 கோடி ரூபாயாகும் என்று அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2159766

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 72 kg of hydroponic weed worth around Rs. 72 crore in a pan-India Operation named “WeedOut”
22 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a pan India operation code named Operation “WeedOut”, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) dismantled a syndicate involved in smuggling of hydroponic weed into India. In the late evening of 20th August 2025, simultaneous interception were made by officers of DRI at Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna Railway station, Bengaluru, and Bhopal Junction.
Thorough search of baggage of two passengers who had just boarded the Rajdhani train (22691) for Delhi, led to recovery of 29.88 kg of hydroponic weed at Bengaluru. In a coordinated action, 24.186 kg of hydroponic weed was recovered at Bhopal Junction from two passengers who had boarded the Rajdhani train on 19th Aug 2025 from Bengaluru.
Meanwhile, associate mastermind of the syndicate was traced in New Delhi and proceeds of drug trafficking amounting to Rs. 1.02 crore was recovered from his possession.
In a swift follow up, a passenger who arrived at Bengaluru from Thailand on 20th August 2025 was intercepted in the early hours of 21st August 2025 at a hotel in Bengaluru, which led to recovery of another 17.958 kg of hydroponic weed.
A total of 72.024 kg of hydroponic weed worth around Rs. 72 crore along with illegal proceeds of Rs. 1.02 crore was seized under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
The associate mastermind and all five passengers involved were arrested. The syndicate used to reach out to college dropouts, part-time employed or unemployed youth via social media. The NDPS Act has stringent punishments for offences related to handling of drugs.