সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
বিশ্বের কল্যাণে সাশ্রয়ী ঔষধ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে অগ্রণী হওয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আহ্বানকে তুলে ধরছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সচিব অমিত আগরওয়াল
21 AUG 2025 8:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২১ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
বিরল রোগ নিয়ে ফিকি প্রেক্ষাগৃহে আয়োজিত সম্মেলন ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধনী সভায় কেন্দ্রীয় ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস সচিব শ্রী অমিত আগরওয়াল বলেছেন, বিরল রোগ অত্যন্ত জন উদ্বেগের বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, এই রোগ বেশি মানুষের না হওয়ায় ঐতিহাসিকভাবেই তার গুরুত্বের প্রতি আলোকপাত উপেক্ষিত থেকে গেছে। মানবিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি থেকে বিষয়টিকে দেখা দরকার। এর সঙ্গে কেবল চিকিৎসাগত বা কারিগরি সমস্যাই যুক্ত নয়, প্রশ্ন অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক চেতনার।
দিব্যাঙ্গদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দৃষ্টির কথা বলেছেন, তা নিয়ে সরকার, শিল্পসংস্থা, শিক্ষামহল এবং নাগরিক সমাজের সম্মিলিত চেতনার প্রয়োজন বলে শ্রী আগরওয়াল জানান। বিরল রোগাক্রান্ত এবং তাদের পরিচর্যাকারীদের যে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হতে হয়, সেই বিষয় নিয়ে এক সার্বিক সচেতনতার বোধ গড়ে ওঠা দরকার বলে তিনি মনে করেন।
বিরল রোগ সংক্রান্ত উল্লেখযোগ্য নীতিগত ব্যবস্থার সমূহের ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, বিরল রোগকে ফোকাস এরিয়া তথা বিশেষ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রদানের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। ঔষধ প্রস্তুতকারদের এই ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির অধীনে আনা হয়েছে। গাউচার রোগের মতো বিরল রোগের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত ওষুধ এলিগুস্টার সহ ৮টি ওষুধের ক্ষেত্রে এই জাতীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়। এরফলে, চিকিৎসার খরচ আগে যেখানে বার্ষিক ১ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ থেকে ৩ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ টাকা হতো, তা এখন কমে এসে ৩ থেকে ৬ লক্ষ টাকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে। নীতিগতভাবে লক্ষ্য নির্ভর এই হস্তক্ষেপ চিকিৎসাখাতে খরচ বহুলাংশে কমিয়ে আনতে সমর্থ হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সচিব এই জাতীয় বিরল রোগের চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে তাদের সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা (সিএসআর) হিসেবে রোগীর পরিবারের পাশে দাঁড়ানোর আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এতে পরিবারগুলির চিকিৎসাখাতে বিপুল আর্থিক খরচ লাঘব হতে পারে। তাতে তাদের মানসিক বিড়ম্বনা কিছুটা হলেও কমবে। সমস্ত অংশীদারদের এব্যাপারে তাদের নীতিগত ক্ষেত্রের মূল্যায়ন ঘটিয়ে অন্তর্ভুক্তিকতার লক্ষ্যে কর্মসূচি স্থির করা দরকার বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী আগরওয়াল বলেন, বিরল রোগের চিকিৎসায় বিশ্ব জুড়ে যে কাজ চলছে, এই জাতীয় সম্মেলনে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা এবং সর্বোৎকৃষ্ট পন্থা কি হতে পারে তা নাীতিগত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত করা হবে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Secretary Shri Amit Agrawal Highlights PM’s Call for India to Pioneer Affordable Medicines for Global Welfare
PLI Scheme Brings Down Cost of Rare Disease Treatment from Crores to Lakhs
Govt to Prioritize Rare Diseases & Orphan Drugs under New Research and Innovation Scheme
21 AUG 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers delivered a special address during the inaugural session of the Rare Diseases Conference 2025 at FICCI Auditorium yesterday. The Conference was organized on the theme “Making Rare Care Possible: Availability, Accessibility, Awareness.”
In his address, Shri Agrawal commended the organisers for bringing focus to an issue of growing significance that has historically not received adequate attention. He underlined that although rare diseases may appear infrequent individually, collectively they affect nearly one in every twenty individuals—around 5% of the population—making them a major public health concern. He emphasized that the rare disease challenge should be seen through a human lens and as a question of inclusion, not merely a medical or technical problem.
Citing the Prime Minister’s inclusive vision of Divyangjan, Shri Agrawal called for a response from government, industry, academia and civil society to address the multifaceted burden faced by patients and caregivers. Referring to the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address, he recalled: “We are known as the pharmacy of the world but isn’t it the need of the hour to invest in research and development? Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
Highlighting significant policy measures, the Secretary informed that Rare Diseases were included as a focus area under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals. As a result, eight drugs for rare conditions have been supported, including Eliglustat for Gaucher’s Disease, where the cost of treatment has come down from ₹1.8–3.6 crore annually to ₹3–6 lakh. Other supported treatments include Trientine for Wilson’s Disease, Nitisinone for Tyrosinemia Type 1 and Cannabidiol for Lennox–Gastaut Syndrome, among others. He noted that such tangible reductions in treatment costs demonstrate the transformative potential of targeted policy interventions.
The Secretary also encouraged corporates to factor in rare disease patients under their CSR initiatives and patient assistance programmes, considering the heavy financial and emotional burden on affected families. He urged all stakeholders to evaluate their policies, regulations, funding models and programme designs through the lens of inclusivity. He suggested exploring special pathways or regulatory exemptions to address the unique needs of the rare disease community.
Shri Agrawal concluded by noting that he looks forward to recommendations and policy insights from the day’s deliberations and expressed keen interest in learning from global best practices to strengthen India’s policy framework for rare diseases.