Ministry of Defence
President approves Tatrakshak Medal to 05 Indian Coast Guard personnel on the eve of 79th Independence Day
14 AUG 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu has approved Tatrakshak Medals to 05 Indian Coast Guard personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2025. The medals are in recognition of their acts of conspicuous gallantry, exceptional devotion to duty, and meritorious service. Following is the list of awardees:
Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
1. Comdt Srinivas Gadam
2. Comdt (JG) Ankit Sharma
3. Comdt (JG) Rajkamal Attri
Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
1. Inspector General Anupam Rai
2. Deputy Inspector General Bibhuti Ranjan

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर 5 भारतीय तटरक्षक कर्मियों को तटरक्षक पदक प्रदान करने की मंजूरी दी
14 AUG 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2025 की पूर्व संध्या पर 5 भारतीय तटरक्षक कर्मियों को तटरक्षक पदक प्रदान करने की स्वीकृति दी है। ये पदक उनके विशिष्ट वीरता, असाधारण कर्तव्यनिष्ठा और सराहनीय सेवा के सम्मान में दिए जाएंगे। पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची इस प्रकार है:
तटरक्षक पदक (वीरता)
1. कमांडेंट श्रीनिवास गदम
2. कमांडेंट (जेजी) अंकित शर्मा
3. कमांडेंट (जेजी) राजकमल अत्री
तटरक्षक पदक (उत्कृष्ट सेवा)
1. महानिरीक्षक अनुपम राय
2. उप महानिरीक्षक विभूति रंजन