Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri interacts with 30 students from tribal communities of Andaman & Nicobar Islands in New Delhi
Exhorts them to lay equal emphasis on character building alongside academic pursuits
14 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an interaction with 30 meritorious higher secondary students from tribal communities of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, at South Block, New Delhi on August 14, 2025. The interaction of the students with Raksha Mantri is part of Aarohan: Dweep to Delhi, a seven-day National Integration Tour organised by the Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC). These students will also witness the Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort on August 15, 2025.
During the interaction, Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of human values, terming them as the most vital aspect in building a person’s character. He exhorted the students to remain rooted in human values and lay equal emphasis on building their character alongside academic pursuits.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the students to face every challenge with confidence and without fear. He motivated the students to contribute towards making India one of the most powerful nations in the times to come and extended his blessings for their future endeavours.
Showering his affection, Raksha Mantri offered sweets to the visiting students, and the meeting concluded with the presentation of a traditional handcrafted souvenir from local tribal artisans of the Islands. Shri Rajnath Singh commended this unique initiative by ANC, supported by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, HQ Delhi Area, and Civil Administration of A&N Islands. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit were also present during the interaction.
Aarohan: Dweep to Delhi is designed with the aim to provide exposure to the youth from remote island communities to India’s rich cultural heritage, modern infrastructure, and academic opportunities. The itinerary includes visits to iconic landmarks such as the Red Fort, India Gate, National War Memorial and Taj Mahal, along with premier institutions like Delhi Technological University and the National Science Centre. The programme reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering national integration and empowering future leaders from the Islands.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులకు చెందిన 30 మంది గిరిజన విద్యార్థులతో న్యూఢిల్లీలో రక్షణ మంత్రి ముఖాముఖి
విద్యతోపాటు వ్యక్తిత్వ వికాసానికీ ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలని ఉద్బోధ
14 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ 2025 ఆగస్టు 14న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని సౌత్ బ్లాక్‌లో అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవుల్లోని గిరిజన తెగలకు చెందిన 30 మంది ప్రతిభావంతులైన హయ్యర్ సెకండరీ విద్యార్థులతో సంభాషించారు. అండమాన్, నికోబార్ కమాండ్ (ఏఎన్‌సీ) నిర్వహించిన ఏడు రోజుల జాతీయ సమైక్యతా యాత్ర ‘ఆరోహణ్: ద్వీప్ టు ఢిల్లీ’ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. ఆగస్టు 15న ఎర్రకోట వద్ద స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాన్ని కూడా ఈ విద్యార్థులు వీక్షించనున్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రక్షణ మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ మానవీయ విలువలు అత్యంత ప్రధానమైనవని పేర్కొన్నారు. వ్యక్తిత్వ నిర్మాణంలో అవి కీలకమైనవన్నారు. విద్యార్థులు మానవీయ విలువలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండాలని, విద్యాపరమైన అంశాలతోపాటు వ్యక్తిత్వ వికాసానికీ పెద్దపీట వేయాలనీ సూచించారు.
విద్యార్థులు ప్రతి సవాలునూ నిర్భయంగా, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో ఎదుర్కోవాలని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ కోరారు. మున్ముందు భారత్‌ను అత్యంత శక్తిమంతమైన దేశాల్లో ఒకటిగా నిలిపేలా కృషిచేయాలని విద్యార్థులకు ఆయన సూచించారు. విద్యార్థుల భవిష్యత్తు ఉజ్వలంగా ఉండాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
విద్యార్థులకు రక్షణ మంత్రి మిఠాయిలను పంచారు. అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులకు చెందిన కళాకారులు ఒక జ్ఞాపికను మంత్రికి అందించడంతో ఈ భేటీ ముగిసింది. ఢిల్లీ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయ పరిధిలోని ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం, అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల పరిపాలన విభాగం సహకారంతో ఏఎన్‌సీ చేపట్టిన ఈ వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాన్ని శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ ప్రశంసించారు. త్రివిధ దళాల ప్రధానాధికారి జనరల్ అనిల్ చౌహాన్, ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ ప్రధానాధికారి ఎయిర్ మార్షల్ అశుతోష్ దీక్షిత్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఆరోహణ్: భారతదేశ గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం, ఆధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, విద్యా అవకాశాలను మారుమూల ద్వీపాలకు చెందిన యువతకు పరిచయం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో రూపొందించిన కార్యక్రమం ‘ద్వీప్ టు ఢిల్లీ’. ఈ యాత్రలో భాగంగా ఎర్రకోట, ఇండియా గేట్, జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం, తాజ్మహల్ వంటి ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక నిర్మాణాలతోపాటు ఢిల్లీ టెక్నలాజికల్ యూనివర్శిటీ, నేషనల్ సైన్స్ సెంటర్ వంటి ప్రముఖ సంస్థలనూ సందర్శిస్తారు. దేశ సమగ్రతను ప్రోత్సహించడంతోపాటు భవిష్యత్తులో నాయకులుగా ఎదిగేలా ఈ దీవుల యువతను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.