Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri interacts with 30 students from tribal communities of Andaman & Nicobar Islands in New Delhi
Exhorts them to lay equal emphasis on character building alongside academic pursuits
14 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an interaction with 30 meritorious higher secondary students from tribal communities of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, at South Block, New Delhi on August 14, 2025. The interaction of the students with Raksha Mantri is part of Aarohan: Dweep to Delhi, a seven-day National Integration Tour organised by the Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC). These students will also witness the Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort on August 15, 2025.
During the interaction, Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of human values, terming them as the most vital aspect in building a person’s character. He exhorted the students to remain rooted in human values and lay equal emphasis on building their character alongside academic pursuits.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the students to face every challenge with confidence and without fear. He motivated the students to contribute towards making India one of the most powerful nations in the times to come and extended his blessings for their future endeavours.
Showering his affection, Raksha Mantri offered sweets to the visiting students, and the meeting concluded with the presentation of a traditional handcrafted souvenir from local tribal artisans of the Islands. Shri Rajnath Singh commended this unique initiative by ANC, supported by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, HQ Delhi Area, and Civil Administration of A&N Islands. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit were also present during the interaction.
Aarohan: Dweep to Delhi is designed with the aim to provide exposure to the youth from remote island communities to India’s rich cultural heritage, modern infrastructure, and academic opportunities. The itinerary includes visits to iconic landmarks such as the Red Fort, India Gate, National War Memorial and Taj Mahal, along with premier institutions like Delhi Technological University and the National Science Centre. The programme reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering national integration and empowering future leaders from the Islands.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের জনজাতির ৩০ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বললেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
14 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ১৪ অগাস্ট ২০২৫-এ নতুন দিল্লির সাউথ ব্লকে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের জনজাতির ৩০ জন মেধাবী, উচ্চমাধ্যমিক পড়ুয়ার সঙ্গে কথা বললেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে পড়ুয়াদের এই আলাপচারিতা আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কম্যান্ড আয়োজিত ৭ দিনের জাতীয় সংহতি ভ্রমণ আরোহণ : দ্বীপ থেকে দিল্লি-র অঙ্গ। এই ছাত্ররা ১৫ অগাস্ট ২০২৫-এ লালকেল্লায় স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনও প্রত্যক্ষ করবে।
আলাপচারিতার সময়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মানবিক মূল্যবোধের গুরুত্বে জোর দেন, বলেন একজন ব্যক্তির চরিত্র গঠনে এটাই সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্য। তিনি পড়ুয়াদের মানবিক মূল্যবোধ বজায় রাখতে এবং পড়াশোনার পাশাপাশি চরিত্র গঠনেও সমান জোর দেওয়ার উপদেশ দেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং পড়ুয়াদের আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে যেকোনও সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। আগামী দিনে ভারতকে অন্যতম শক্তিশালী দেশ হিসেবে গঠন করতে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের অবদান রাখতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেন তিনি এবং তাদের ভবিষ্যৎ উদ্যোগের জন্য আশীর্বাদ করেন।
অত্যন্ত স্নেহের সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সফররত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মিষ্টি খাওয়ান এবং বৈঠকের শেষে তাঁকে দ্বীপপুঞ্জের স্থানীয় জনজাতি শিল্পীদের চিরাচরিত হস্তশিল্পের নিদর্শন উপহার দেওয়া হয়। দিল্লির হেডকোয়ার্টার্স ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের প্রশাসনিক সহায়তায় এএনসি-র এই অভিনব উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। আলাপচারিতার সময় উপস্থিত ছিলেন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান এবং চিফ অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ এয়ার মার্শাল আশুতোষ দীক্ষিতও।