Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri interacts with 30 students from tribal communities of Andaman & Nicobar Islands in New Delhi
Exhorts them to lay equal emphasis on character building alongside academic pursuits
14 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an interaction with 30 meritorious higher secondary students from tribal communities of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, at South Block, New Delhi on August 14, 2025. The interaction of the students with Raksha Mantri is part of Aarohan: Dweep to Delhi, a seven-day National Integration Tour organised by the Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC). These students will also witness the Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort on August 15, 2025.
During the interaction, Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of human values, terming them as the most vital aspect in building a person’s character. He exhorted the students to remain rooted in human values and lay equal emphasis on building their character alongside academic pursuits.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the students to face every challenge with confidence and without fear. He motivated the students to contribute towards making India one of the most powerful nations in the times to come and extended his blessings for their future endeavours.
Showering his affection, Raksha Mantri offered sweets to the visiting students, and the meeting concluded with the presentation of a traditional handcrafted souvenir from local tribal artisans of the Islands. Shri Rajnath Singh commended this unique initiative by ANC, supported by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, HQ Delhi Area, and Civil Administration of A&N Islands. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit were also present during the interaction.
Aarohan: Dweep to Delhi is designed with the aim to provide exposure to the youth from remote island communities to India’s rich cultural heritage, modern infrastructure, and academic opportunities. The itinerary includes visits to iconic landmarks such as the Red Fort, India Gate, National War Memorial and Taj Mahal, along with premier institutions like Delhi Technological University and the National Science Centre. The programme reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering national integration and empowering future leaders from the Islands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के आदिवासी समुदायों के 30 छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
छात्रों को शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ चरित्र निर्माण पर भी समान जोर देने के लिए प्रेरित किया
14 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 14 अगस्त, 2025 को साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के आदिवासी समुदायों के 30 मेधावी उच्चतर माध्यमिक छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की। रक्षा मंत्री के साथ छात्रों की यह बातचीत अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड (एएनसी) द्वारा आयोजित सात दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय एकता यात्रा, "आरोहण: द्वीप से दिल्ली" का हिस्सा है। ये छात्र 15 अगस्त, 2025 को लाल किले में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के भी साक्षी बनेंगे।
बातचीत के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री ने मानवीय मूल्यों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और उन्हें व्यक्ति के चरित्र निर्माण में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया। उन्होंने छात्रों से मानवीय मूल्यों पर अडिग रहने और शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ अपने चरित्र निर्माण पर भी समान रूप से ज़ोर देने का आह्वान किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छात्रों से हर चुनौती का आत्मविश्वास और निडरता से सामना करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने छात्रों को आने वाले समय में भारत को सबसे शक्तिशाली राष्ट्रों में से एक बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अतिथि छात्रों को अपना स्नेह व्यक्त करते हुए मिठाइयां बांटी। बैठक का समापन द्वीपसमूह के स्थानीय आदिवासी कारीगरों द्वारा हस्तनिर्मित स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट करने के साथ किया गया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय, दिल्ली क्षेत्र मुख्यालय और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के नागरिक प्रशासन द्वारा समर्थित एएनसी की इस अनूठी पहल की प्रशंसा की। बातचीत के दौरान प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान और एकीकृत रक्षा अध्यक्ष एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित भी उपस्थित थे।
आरोहण: द्वीप से दिल्ली कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य दूरस्थ द्वीपीय समुदायों के युवाओं को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और शैक्षणिक अवसरों से परिचित कराना है। इस यात्रा कार्यक्रम में लाल किला, इंडिया गेट, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक और ताजमहल जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों के साथ-साथ दिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों का भ्रमण भी शामिल है। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और द्वीपीय देशों के भावी नेताओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।