Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri interacts with 30 students from tribal communities of Andaman & Nicobar Islands in New Delhi
Exhorts them to lay equal emphasis on character building alongside academic pursuits
14 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an interaction with 30 meritorious higher secondary students from tribal communities of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, at South Block, New Delhi on August 14, 2025. The interaction of the students with Raksha Mantri is part of Aarohan: Dweep to Delhi, a seven-day National Integration Tour organised by the Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC). These students will also witness the Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort on August 15, 2025.
During the interaction, Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of human values, terming them as the most vital aspect in building a person’s character. He exhorted the students to remain rooted in human values and lay equal emphasis on building their character alongside academic pursuits.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the students to face every challenge with confidence and without fear. He motivated the students to contribute towards making India one of the most powerful nations in the times to come and extended his blessings for their future endeavours.
Showering his affection, Raksha Mantri offered sweets to the visiting students, and the meeting concluded with the presentation of a traditional handcrafted souvenir from local tribal artisans of the Islands. Shri Rajnath Singh commended this unique initiative by ANC, supported by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, HQ Delhi Area, and Civil Administration of A&N Islands. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit were also present during the interaction.
Aarohan: Dweep to Delhi is designed with the aim to provide exposure to the youth from remote island communities to India’s rich cultural heritage, modern infrastructure, and academic opportunities. The itinerary includes visits to iconic landmarks such as the Red Fort, India Gate, National War Memorial and Taj Mahal, along with premier institutions like Delhi Technological University and the National Science Centre. The programme reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering national integration and empowering future leaders from the Islands.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی قبائلی برادریوں کے 30 طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
انہوں نے تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کردار سازی پر بھی یکساں زوردیا
14 AUG 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 14 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی قبائلی برادریوں کے 30 ہونہار اعلی ثانوی درجے کے طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ طلبا کی بات چیت اروہن: دیپ ٹو دہلی کا حصہ ہے ، جو کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ (اے این سی) کے زیر اہتمام سات روزہ قومی یکجہتی ٹور ہے ۔ یہ طلبا 15 اگست 2025 کو لال قلعہ میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کا بھی مشاہدہ کریں گے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، وزیر دفاع نے انسانی اقدار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور انہیں کسی شخص کے کردار سازی میں سب سے اہم پہلو قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ انسانی اقدار پر قائم رہیں اور تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے کردار سازی پر بھی یکساں زور دیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر چیلنج کا اعتماد کے ساتھ اور خوف کے بغیر مقابلہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان کو سب سے طاقتور ممالک میں سے ایک بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں اور ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔
اپنی الفت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے دورہ کرنے والے طلباء کو مٹھائیاں پیش کیں اور میٹنگ کا اختتام جزائر کے مقامی قبائلی کاریگروں کی طرف سے روایتی دستکاری کی یادگار پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اے این سی کے اس منفرد اقدام کی تعریف کی ، جسے ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، ہیڈکوارٹر دہلی ایریا ، اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی سول ایڈمنسٹریشن کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ بات چیت کے دوران چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان اور چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت بھی موجود تھے ۔
اروہن: دویپ ٹو دہلی، دور دراز جزیرے کی برادریوں کے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے ، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تعلیمی مواقع سے روشناس کرانے کے مقصد سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس دورےکے پروگرام میں لال قلعہ ، انڈیا گیٹ ، نیشنل وار میموریل اور تاج محل جیسے مشہور مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ دہلی ٹیکنالوجی یونیورسٹی اور نیشنل سائنس سینٹر جیسے اہم اداروں کا دورہ بھی شامل ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے اور جزائر کے مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔