राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सिंगापुर के उप प्रधानमंत्री और व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगापुर के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री गान किम योंग के नेतृत्व में सिंगापुर के एक मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (13 अगस्त, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन (आईएसएमआर) की तीसरी बैठक के लिए दिल्ली में है।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनिश्चित वैश्विक परिवेश में भी, भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी फल-फूल रही है। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के आरंभ में, हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की स्थापना की 60वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति श्री थर्मन षणमुगरत्नम की राजकीय यात्रा को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएसएमआर सहित उच्चतम स्तरों पर इस तरह की नियमित बातचीत हमारे बहुआयामी संबंधों को निरंतर गति प्रदान करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में हुए जघन्य हमले के बाद आतंकवाद के खिलाफ सिंगापुर के मजबूत रुख की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिंगापुर भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति, महासागर विजन और हिंद-प्रशांत विजन में एक प्रमुख साझेदार है। व्यापार, निवेश, रक्षा, संस्कृति, शिक्षा और लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्रों में हमारी मजबूत साझेदारियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संतोष की बात है कि यह साझेदारी अब कौशल विकास, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था और वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे सहयोग के उभरते क्षेत्रों में भी विस्तारित हो रही है।

President's Secretariat
DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER AND MINISTER FOR TRADE AND INDUSTRY OF SINGAPORE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
A Ministerial Delegation from Singapore, led by H.E. Mr Gan Kim Yong, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 13, 2025). The delegation is in Delhi for the third meeting of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President noted that even in an uncertain global environment, the India-Singapore Comprehensive Strategic Partnership is flourishing. She fondly recalled the State Visit of President Tharman Shanmugaratnam earlier this year, on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of our bilateral relations. She said that such regular interactions at the highest levels, including through the ISMR will provide continued momentum to our multifaceted ties.
The President appreciated the strong stand of Singapore against terrorism following the heinous attack in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir.
The President said that Singapore is a key partner in India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision and Indo-Pacific Vision. We have strong partnerships in the areas of trade, investment, defence, culture, education, and people-to-people exchanges. She stated that it is a matter of satisfaction that the partnership is now also expanding into emerging areas of cooperation such as skilling, green economy, and FinTech.