மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்கள் 2025 அக்டோபர் 01 முதல் தொடங்குகிறது
12 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியல் சாசன ஆணையமான மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் 100 ஆண்டுகாலத்தை ஒரு ஆண்டிற்கு தொடர் நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளுடன் கொண்டாடவுள்ளது. இந்த நூற்றாண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்கள் 2025 அக்டோபர் 01 முதல் தொடங்கி 2026 அக்டோபர் 01 வரை நடைபெறும். இது குறித்து மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத் தலைவர் திரு அஜய் குமார் தலைமையில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற ஆணையக் கூட்டத்தில் முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய அரசு சட்டம், 1919-ன் விதிகள் மற்றும் லீ ஆணையத்தின் (1924) பரிந்துரைகளுக்குப் பிறகு, பொது சேவை ஆணையம் 1926 அக்டோபர் 01 அன்று இந்தியாவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. பின்னர் அது கூட்டுப் பொதுச் சேவை ஆணையம் (1937) என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டது, இது 1950 ஜனவரி 26 அன்று இந்தியாவின் அரசியல் சாசனம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிறகு மூலம் மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் என்று மறுபெயரிடப்பட்டது.
இது அமைக்கப்பட்டது முதல், மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நேர்மை மற்றும் தகுதியின் அடையாளமாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்றும் அரசு சேவைகளில் உயர் பணிகளுக்கு கடுமையான மற்றும் பாரபட்சமற்ற நடைமுறை மூலம் மிகவும் தகுதியானவர்களை தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத் தலைவர் திரு அஜய் குமார் கூறினார்.
கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நாட்டிற்கு இந்த ஆணையம் ஆற்றிய சேவையை குறிக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு இலச்சினை மற்றும் சொற்றொடரை வெளியிட திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155432

UPSC
Union Public Service Commission to Begin Centenary Year Celebrations from 1st October 2025
“UPSC Marking 100 Years of Commitment to Merit and Public Service,” says Shri Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC
12 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, August 2025: The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), the Constitutional Authority, will be marking 100 years of its existence with a year-long series of events and activities. The Centenary Year celebrations will begin on 1st October 2025 and continue until 1st October 2026. The decision in this regard was taken in the recent Commission meeting held under the chairmanship of Shri Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC.
Subsequent to the provisions of the Government of India Act, 1919, and the recommendations of the Lee Commission (1924), the Public Service Commission was established in India on 1st October 1926. Later named the Federal Public Service Commission (1937), it was renamed the Union Public Service Commission with the adoption of India’s Constitution on 26th January 1950.
“Since its inception, UPSC has been a symbol of transparency, fairness, and meritocracy, ensuring the selection of the most deserving candidates through a rigorous and impartial process for senior-level positions in Government services,” said Shri Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC.
As part of the celebrations, UPSC is planning to release a logo and a tagline symbolizing the Commission’s service to the nation. Various new initiatives and reforms are also being planned and will be launched during the Centenary Year.
Speaking about the preparations, Shri Ajay Kumar added, “As we prepared the list of events, we also sought inputs and suggestions from our employees. It is our endeavor to make them an integral part of the Centenary Year celebrations. In the process, we have received some truly valuable suggestions to work on.”
“The Centenary Year celebrations give us an opportunity to look back at our legacy with pride, to introspect for improvement, and to look forward to making the country proud by deploying the best human resources in the nation-building process. It is also an occasion to plan a roadmap for the next 100 years of glory for UPSC,” said Shri Ajay Kumar.