संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह प्रारंभ करेगा
यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय कुमार ने कहा, "यूपीएससी योग्यता और लोक सेवा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के 100 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है।"
12 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
संवैधानिक संस्था संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) अपनी स्थापना के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर वर्ष भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करेगी। शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू होकर 1 अक्टूबर 2026 तक चलेगा। यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय कुमार की अध्यक्षता में हाल ही में हुई आयोग की बैठक में इसके संबंध में निर्णय लिया गया।
भारत सरकार के 1919 के अधिनियम के प्रावधानों और ली आयोग (1924) की सिफारिशों के बाद 1 अक्टूबर 1926 को भारत में लोक सेवा आयोग की स्थापना की गई। बाद में इसका नाम संघीय लोक सेवा आयोग (1937) रखा गया और 26 जनवरी 1950 को भारत के संविधान को अंगीकार किए जाने के साथ इसका नाम बदलकर संघ लोक सेवा आयोग कर दिया गया।
यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय कुमार ने कहा, "अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही यूपीएससी पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता और योग्यता का प्रतीक रहा है जो सरकारी सेवाओं में वरिष्ठ स्तर के पदों के लिए कठोर और निष्पक्ष प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सबसे योग्य उम्मीदवारों का चयन सुनिश्चित करता है।"
यूपीएससी की ओर से समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में राष्ट्र के प्रति आयोग की सेवा के प्रतीक के रूप में एक लोगो और एक टैगलाइन जारी करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। शताब्दी वर्ष के दौरान विभिन्न नई पहलों और सुधारों को प्रारंभ करने की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है।
श्री अजय कुमार ने समारोह की तैयारियों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा, "कार्यक्रमों की सूची तैयार करते समय हमने अपने कर्मचारियों से भी सुझाव लिए हैं और जानकारी ली है। हमारा प्रयास है कि उन्हें शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह का अभिन्न अंग बनाया जाए। इस प्रक्रिया में हमें कुछ बहुमूल्य सुझाव मिले हैं जिन पर काम किया जा सकता है।"
श्री अजय कुमार ने कहा, "शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह हमें अपनी विरासत पर गर्व से नज़र डालने, सुधार के लिए आत्मचिंतन करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मानव संसाधनों का उपयोग करके देश को गौरवान्वित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह यूपीएससी के अगले 100 वर्षों के गौरवशाली भविष्य के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करने का भी अवसर है।"

UPSC
Union Public Service Commission to Begin Centenary Year Celebrations from 1st October 2025
“UPSC Marking 100 Years of Commitment to Merit and Public Service,” says Shri Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC
12 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, August 2025: The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), the Constitutional Authority, will be marking 100 years of its existence with a year-long series of events and activities. The Centenary Year celebrations will begin on 1st October 2025 and continue until 1st October 2026. The decision in this regard was taken in the recent Commission meeting held under the chairmanship of Shri Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC.
Subsequent to the provisions of the Government of India Act, 1919, and the recommendations of the Lee Commission (1924), the Public Service Commission was established in India on 1st October 1926. Later named the Federal Public Service Commission (1937), it was renamed the Union Public Service Commission with the adoption of India’s Constitution on 26th January 1950.
“Since its inception, UPSC has been a symbol of transparency, fairness, and meritocracy, ensuring the selection of the most deserving candidates through a rigorous and impartial process for senior-level positions in Government services,” said Shri Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC.
As part of the celebrations, UPSC is planning to release a logo and a tagline symbolizing the Commission’s service to the nation. Various new initiatives and reforms are also being planned and will be launched during the Centenary Year.
Speaking about the preparations, Shri Ajay Kumar added, “As we prepared the list of events, we also sought inputs and suggestions from our employees. It is our endeavor to make them an integral part of the Centenary Year celebrations. In the process, we have received some truly valuable suggestions to work on.”
“The Centenary Year celebrations give us an opportunity to look back at our legacy with pride, to introspect for improvement, and to look forward to making the country proud by deploying the best human resources in the nation-building process. It is also an occasion to plan a roadmap for the next 100 years of glory for UPSC,” said Shri Ajay Kumar.