UPSC
Union Public Service Commission to Begin Centenary Year Celebrations from 1st October 2025
“UPSC Marking 100 Years of Commitment to Merit and Public Service,” says Shri Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC
12 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, August 2025: The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), the Constitutional Authority, will be marking 100 years of its existence with a year-long series of events and activities. The Centenary Year celebrations will begin on 1st October 2025 and continue until 1st October 2026. The decision in this regard was taken in the recent Commission meeting held under the chairmanship of Shri Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC.
Subsequent to the provisions of the Government of India Act, 1919, and the recommendations of the Lee Commission (1924), the Public Service Commission was established in India on 1st October 1926. Later named the Federal Public Service Commission (1937), it was renamed the Union Public Service Commission with the adoption of India’s Constitution on 26th January 1950.
“Since its inception, UPSC has been a symbol of transparency, fairness, and meritocracy, ensuring the selection of the most deserving candidates through a rigorous and impartial process for senior-level positions in Government services,” said Shri Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC.
As part of the celebrations, UPSC is planning to release a logo and a tagline symbolizing the Commission’s service to the nation. Various new initiatives and reforms are also being planned and will be launched during the Centenary Year.
Speaking about the preparations, Shri Ajay Kumar added, “As we prepared the list of events, we also sought inputs and suggestions from our employees. It is our endeavor to make them an integral part of the Centenary Year celebrations. In the process, we have received some truly valuable suggestions to work on.”
“The Centenary Year celebrations give us an opportunity to look back at our legacy with pride, to introspect for improvement, and to look forward to making the country proud by deploying the best human resources in the nation-building process. It is also an occasion to plan a roadmap for the next 100 years of glory for UPSC,” said Shri Ajay Kumar.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग 1 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पासून शताब्दी वर्ष साजरे करण्यास सज्ज
यूपीएससी गुणवत्ता आणि सार्वजनिक सेवेच्या वचनबद्धतेची 100 वर्षे साजरी करत आहे" - यूपीएससीचे अध्यक्ष अजय कुमार
12 AUG 2025 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग हे संवैधानिक प्राधिकरण (यूपीएससी) आपल्या अस्तित्वाची 100 वर्षे साजरी करत आहे. वर्षभर चालणारे कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रम यांच्या मालिकाचा अंतर्भाव असणारा शताब्दी वर्षाचा उत्सव 1 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पासून सुरू होईल आणि 1ऑक्टोबर 2026 पर्यंत चालेल. यूपीएससीचे अध्यक्ष अजय कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आयोगाच्या बैठकीत या संदर्भातील निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
भारत सरकार कायदा, 1919 च्या तरतुदी आणि ली कमिशन (1924) च्या शिफारशींनुसार, 1 ऑक्टोबर 1926 रोजी भारतात लोकसेवा आयोगाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. नंतर संघीय लोकसेवा आयोग (1937) असे नाव देण्यात आले, 26 जानेवारी 1950 रोजी भारताच्या संविधानाचा स्वीकार झाल्यानंतर ते केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग असे बदलण्यात आले.
"स्थापनेपासूनच, यूपीएससी पारदर्शकता, निष्पक्षता आणि गुणवत्तेचे प्रतीक राहिले आहे, जे सरकारी सेवांमध्ये वरिष्ठ पदांसाठी कठोर आणि निष्पक्ष प्रक्रियेद्वारे सर्वात पात्र उमेदवारांची निवड सुनिश्चित करते," असे यूपीएससीचे अध्यक्ष अजय कुमार यांनी सांगितले.
या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोगाच्या राष्ट्रसेवेचे प्रतीक असलेला लोगो आणि टॅगलाइन जारी करण्याची योजना यूपीएससी आखत आहे. विविध नवनवीन उपक्रम आणि सुधारणांचे नियोजन केले जात असून शताब्दी वर्षादरम्यान ते सुरू केले जातील.
तयारीबद्दल बोलताना अजय कुमार पुढे म्हणाले, "आम्ही कार्यक्रमांची यादी तयार करताना आमच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांकडून माहिती आणि सूचना देखील मागवल्या. त्यांना शताब्दी वर्षाच्या उत्सवाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे. या प्रक्रियेत आम्हाला काम करण्यासाठी काही खरोखरच मौल्यवान सूचना प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत.”
"शताब्दी वर्षाचे समारंभ आपल्याला आपल्या वारशाकडे अभिमानाने पाहण्याची, सुधारणेच्या दृष्टीने आत्मपरीक्षण करण्याची आणि राष्ट्र उभारणी प्रक्रियेत सर्वोत्तम मानवी संसाधने तैनात करून देशाला अभिमानित करण्याची संधी देतील. यूपीएससीच्या पुढील 100 वर्षांच्या वैभवासाठी पथदर्शक आखण्याची ही एक संधी आहे," असे अजय कुमार म्हणाले.