ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ 2025-ലെ കപ്പല്‍ വ്യാപാര ബില്‍ പാസാക്കി പാർലമെന്റ്
11 AUG 2025 8:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതോടെ 2025-ലെ കപ്പല്‍വ്യാപാര ബില്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് പാസാക്കി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര ചട്ടക്കൂട് ആധുനികവൽക്കരിക്കാനും മികച്ച രാജ്യാന്തര രീതികളുമായും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര സംഘടന (ഐഎംഒ) ഉടമ്പടികളുമായും ആഭ്യന്തര നിയമങ്ങൾ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ലായ ഈ നിയമനിർമാണ ബിൽ വര്‍ത്തമാന - ഭാവി വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര മേഖല സുസജ്ജവും പ്രസക്തവുമാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. ആഗസ്റ്റ് 6 ന് ചേര്‍ന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ബിൽ ലോക്സഭ പാസാക്കിയ സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ് കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗത - ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ബിൽ പരിഗണനയ്ക്കായി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു വിശ്വസനീയ സമുദ്ര വ്യാപാര കേന്ദ്രമായി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന നിർണായക ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായാണ് ബില്ലിനെ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്. നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും സുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും സമുദ്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും സമുദ്ര ശക്തിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഈ ബില്‍ നിയന്ത്രണാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളെ കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രാപ്യമാക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പരിവർത്തനാത്മക മാറ്റത്തെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ മികച്ച രീതികൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ബില്‍ സങ്കീര്‍ണതകള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രതിബദ്ധതകളുടെ സമഗ്ര സ്വീകാര്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ മേഖലയിലെ വളർച്ചയെയും സുസ്ഥിരതയെയും ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ടതും സങ്കീർണ്ണവുമായ നിയമത്തിന് പകരമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് കീഴിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പുരോഗമനപരവും ലളിതവുമായ ഈ ബിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു സമുദ്രവ്യാപാര കേന്ദ്രമായി ഉയർത്തുകയും ഇന്ത്യൻ പതാകക്ക് കീഴിലെ ചരക്കുകപ്പലുകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും നിയമപരമായ സങ്കീര്‍ണതകള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തെ തീരമേഖലയെ കൂടുതൽ സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്നും ശ്രീ സോനോവാള്‍ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
561 വകുപ്പുകളുണ്ടായിരുന്ന 1958-ലെ കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ട ബൃഹത്തായ കപ്പല്‍ വ്യാപാര നിയമത്തിന് പകരമായി വരുന്ന പുതിയ ബില്‍ 16 ഭാഗങ്ങളും 325 ഉപവിഭാഗങ്ങളുമടങ്ങുന്ന കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. പ്രധാന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കൺവെൻഷനുകൾക്ക് കീഴിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബാധ്യതകൾ സമഗ്രമായി അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന ബില്‍ വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് നിയമപരമായ സങ്കീര്‍ണതകള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും കപ്പല്‍യാത്രയിലെയും കടലിലെയും സുരക്ഷ വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. സമുദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ദുരന്തനിവാരണ സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങളും രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യൻ പതാകക്ക് കീഴിലെ കപ്പലുകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തെ തീരപ്രദേശങ്ങളും സമുദ്ര താൽപര്യങ്ങളും സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ബില്‍ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ചലനാത്മക നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ ഭാവി-അധിഷ്ഠിതവും പ്രാപ്യവുമായ നയ ചട്ടക്കൂടും അവശ്യ സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങളുമുപയോഗിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ സമുദ്ര മേഖല ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്നും ഇത് ആഗോള മുൻനിര സമുദ്രശക്തിയായി മാറാന്‍‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ സജ്ജമാക്കിയതായും ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ആഗോള സമുദ്ര വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ വലിയൊരു പങ്കുവഹിക്കാൻ സജ്ജമായ രാജ്യത്തെ തുറമുഖങ്ങളും കപ്പല്‍ ഗതാഗതവും ജലപാതകളും സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുകയും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ വികസിത ഭാരത ദർശനത്തിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Passes Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 after Rajya Sabha Adoption
“Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Achieves Historic First With Four Key Maritime Reform Bills Passed in ongoing Parliament session”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Revitalised Maritime Policy Framework to Drive Atmanirbhar Vision Towards PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s Goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
11 AUG 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliament passed the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 today as the Rajya Sabha approved the bill today. The bill is a landmark legislation aimed at modernising India’s maritime framework, aligning domestic laws with international best practices & International Maritime Organisation (IMO) conventions, ensuring that India’s maritime sector remains equipped, ready and relevant to the contemporary and future challenges. The bill was presented for consideration by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in the Rajya Sabha, as the bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on August 6 during the ongoing session.
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called the Bill “a decisive step towards positioning India as a trusted maritime trade hub. This Bill marks a transformative shift from a regulatory-heavy approach to an enabling policy environment that will boost investor confidence, enhance safety standards, protect our marine ecosystem, and strengthen India’s position as a maritime power,”Shri Sonowal said. “It incorporates global best practices, reduces compliance burdens, and ensures comprehensive adoption of our international commitments — all of which will catalyse growth and sustainability in the sector. Led by the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, this Bill replaces an outdated, bulky framework with a progressive, streamlined law that will boost India’s bankability as a maritime hub, increase tonnage under our flag, reduce compliance burden & secure our coastline”
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has set a new benchmark in legislative reform, steering through a record number of maritime sector legislations in a single Parliament session. The historic feat underscores the government’s commitment to transforming India into a global maritime leader and building a robust foundation for a Viksit Bharat.
Replacing the bulky and outdated Merchant Shipping Act, 1958, which had 561 sections, the new Bill offers a streamlined framework of 16 parts and 325 clauses. It ensures comprehensive adoption of India’s obligations under major international conventions, reduces compliance burdens to improve ease of doing business, enhances safety in navigation and life at sea, safeguards the marine environment, strengthens emergency preparedness and salvage operations, boosts tonnage under the Indian flag, and protects India’s coastline and maritime interests.
“Under the dynamic leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector is being empowered with a forward-looking, enabling policy framework and future ready that is geared to make the nation a leading maritime power in the world,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added. “Our ports, shipping, and waterways are now poised to shoulder a much greater share of global trade, driving economic growth, generating employment, and contributing directly to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.”
The Ministry has emphasised that the focus is shifting from mere regulation to enablement, thereby increasing India’s “bankability” as a maritime jurisdiction. This approach is designed to attract greater global investment, generate employment, and create an environment for sustainable growth.
The legislative drive — the most comprehensive in the Ministry’s history — complements India’s emergence as one of the world’s largest suppliers of seafarers and a key player in global shipping routes. “With these reforms, India is not just keeping pace with global maritime standards; we are setting the stage for our ports, shipping, and waterways to play a central role in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.