கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்களவை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட பிறகு, வணிகக் கப்பல் மசோதா, 2025 ஐ நாடாளுமன்றம் நிறைவேற்றியது
11 AUG 2025 8:20PM by PIB Chennai
வணிகக் கப்பல் மசோதா 2025 இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது, மாநிலங்களவை இன்று இந்த மசோதாவை அங்கீகரித்தது. இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குதல், உள்நாட்டு சட்டங்களை சர்வதேச சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பின் (IMO) மரபுகளுடன் இணைத்தல், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் துறை ஆயுதம் ஏந்தியதாகவும், தயாராகவும், சமகால மற்றும் எதிர்கால சவால்களுக்குப் பொருத்தமானதாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு மைல்கல் சட்டமாக இந்த மசோதா உள்ளது. நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் கூட்டத்தொடரில், ஆகஸ்ட் 6 ஆம் தேதி அன்று மக்களவையில் மசோதா நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதால், இந்த மசோதாவை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மாநிலங்களவையில் பரிசீலனைக்காக தாக்கல் செய்தார்.
"இந்தியாவை நம்பகமான கடல்சார் வர்த்தக மையமாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு தீர்க்கமான முயற்சியாக இந்த மசோதாவை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அழைத்தார். இந்த மசோதா, முதலீட்டாளர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும், பாதுகாப்பு தரங்களை மேம்படுத்தும், நமது கடல்சார் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பைப் பாதுகாக்கும் மற்றும் ஒரு கடல்சார் சக்தியாக நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு இணைக்க சுமை சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையிலிருந்து ஒரு செயல்படுத்தும் கொள்கை சூழலுக்கு ஒரு மாற்றத்தை குறிக்கிறது," என்று திரு சோனோவால் கூறினார். "இது உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது, இணக்கச் சுமைகளைக் குறைக்கிறது மற்றும் நமது சர்வதேச உறுதிப்பாடுகளை விரிவாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை உறுதி செய்கிறது - இவை அனைத்தும் இந்தத் துறையில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கும். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் இந்த மசோதா, காலாவதியான கட்டமைப்பை ஒரு முற்போக்கான, நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சட்டத்துடன் மாற்றுகிறது, இது இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் மையமாக வங்கித் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும், இணக்கச் சுமையைக் குறைக்கும் மற்றும் நமது கடற்கரையைப் பாதுகாக்கும்"
“பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் துடிப்பான தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் துறை, எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய, செயல்படுத்தும் கொள்கை கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் தயார்நிலையுடன் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது, இது நாட்டை உலகின் முன்னணி கடல்சார் சக்தியாக மாற்றுவதற்குத் தயாராக உள்ளது,” என்று திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மேலும் கூறினார். “நமது துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் இப்போது உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தில் மிகப் பெரிய பங்கை ஏற்கத் தயாராக உள்ளன, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை உந்துகின்றன, வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குகின்றன, மேலும் ஒரு வளர்ந்த பாரதத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு நேரடியாக பங்களிக்கின்றன.”
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155271

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Passes Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 after Rajya Sabha Adoption
“Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Achieves Historic First With Four Key Maritime Reform Bills Passed in ongoing Parliament session”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Revitalised Maritime Policy Framework to Drive Atmanirbhar Vision Towards PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s Goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
11 AUG 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliament passed the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 today as the Rajya Sabha approved the bill today. The bill is a landmark legislation aimed at modernising India’s maritime framework, aligning domestic laws with international best practices & International Maritime Organisation (IMO) conventions, ensuring that India’s maritime sector remains equipped, ready and relevant to the contemporary and future challenges. The bill was presented for consideration by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in the Rajya Sabha, as the bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on August 6 during the ongoing session.
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called the Bill “a decisive step towards positioning India as a trusted maritime trade hub. This Bill marks a transformative shift from a regulatory-heavy approach to an enabling policy environment that will boost investor confidence, enhance safety standards, protect our marine ecosystem, and strengthen India’s position as a maritime power,”Shri Sonowal said. “It incorporates global best practices, reduces compliance burdens, and ensures comprehensive adoption of our international commitments — all of which will catalyse growth and sustainability in the sector. Led by the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, this Bill replaces an outdated, bulky framework with a progressive, streamlined law that will boost India’s bankability as a maritime hub, increase tonnage under our flag, reduce compliance burden & secure our coastline”
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has set a new benchmark in legislative reform, steering through a record number of maritime sector legislations in a single Parliament session. The historic feat underscores the government’s commitment to transforming India into a global maritime leader and building a robust foundation for a Viksit Bharat.
Replacing the bulky and outdated Merchant Shipping Act, 1958, which had 561 sections, the new Bill offers a streamlined framework of 16 parts and 325 clauses. It ensures comprehensive adoption of India’s obligations under major international conventions, reduces compliance burdens to improve ease of doing business, enhances safety in navigation and life at sea, safeguards the marine environment, strengthens emergency preparedness and salvage operations, boosts tonnage under the Indian flag, and protects India’s coastline and maritime interests.
“Under the dynamic leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector is being empowered with a forward-looking, enabling policy framework and future ready that is geared to make the nation a leading maritime power in the world,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added. “Our ports, shipping, and waterways are now poised to shoulder a much greater share of global trade, driving economic growth, generating employment, and contributing directly to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.”
The Ministry has emphasised that the focus is shifting from mere regulation to enablement, thereby increasing India’s “bankability” as a maritime jurisdiction. This approach is designed to attract greater global investment, generate employment, and create an environment for sustainable growth.
The legislative drive — the most comprehensive in the Ministry’s history — complements India’s emergence as one of the world’s largest suppliers of seafarers and a key player in global shipping routes. “With these reforms, India is not just keeping pace with global maritime standards; we are setting the stage for our ports, shipping, and waterways to play a central role in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.