وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں مختلف میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
10 AUG 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
بینگلورو نگردا آتمیا ناگرکا بندھو۔بھگینیارے، نمگیلا ننا نمسکارگلّو!
کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت جی، وزیر اعلیٰ سدارمیا جی، مرکز میں میرے ساتھی، منوہر لال کھٹر جی، ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی جی، اشونی ویشنو جی، وی سومنا جی، محترمہ شوبھا جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ڈی کے شیوکمار جی، کرناٹک حکومت میں وزیر بی سریش جی، قائد حزب اختلاف آر اشوک جی، ایم پی تیجسوی سوریا جی، ڈاکٹر منجوناتھ جی، ایم ایل اے وجیندر یدی یورپا جی، اور کرناٹک کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو،
کرناٹک کی سرزمین پر قدم رکھتے اپنائیت کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ یہاں کی ثقافت، یہاں کے لوگوں کی محبت اور کنڑ زبان کی مٹھاس ہمارے دلوں کو چھوجاتی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، میں بنگلورو شہر کی صدر دیوتا، اناما تائی کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں۔ صدیوں پہلے، ناڈ-پربھو کیمپے گوڑا جی نے بنگلورو شہر کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسے شہر کا تصور کیا تھا جو اپنی روایات سے جڑا ہو اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوتا ہو۔ بنگلورو نے ہمیشہ اس جذبے کو زندہ رکھا ہے، ہمیشہ اسے محفوظ رکھا ہے۔ اور آج بنگلور اس خواب کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ہم بنگلورو کو ایک ایسے شہر کے طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں جو نئے ہندوستان کے عروج کی علامت بن چکا ہے۔ ایک ایسا شہر جس کی روح میں فلسفہ ہے اور اس کے اعمال میں ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ ایک ایسا شہر جس نے عالمی آئی ٹی کے نقشے پر ہندوستان کا جھنڈا لہرا دیا ہے۔ بنگلورو کی اس کامیابی کی کہانی کے پیچھے اگر کوئی ہے تو وہ ہے یہاں کے لوگوں کی ، آپ کی محنت اور آپ کا ہنرہے۔
دوستو
اکیسویں صدی میں شہری منصوبہ بندی اور شہری انفراسٹرکچر ہمارے شہروں کی بہت بڑی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں مستقبل کے لیے بنگلورو جیسے شہروں کو بھی تیار کرنا ہے۔ ماضی میں، حکومت ہند نے بنگلورو کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ آج اس مہم کو نئی رفتار مل رہی ہے۔ آج، بنگلورو میٹرو یلو لائن کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ میٹرو فیز 3 کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے لیے 3 نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ہے۔ بنگلورو اور بیلگام کے درمیان وندے بھارت سروس شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ اس سے بیلگام کی تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ناگپور اور پونے اور شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا سے امرتسر کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس بھی شروع ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کو فائدہ ہوگا، سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ میں ان تمام پروجیکٹوں اور وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے لیے بنگلورو، کرناٹک اور ملک کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
آج میں آپریشن سندور کے بعد پہلی بار بنگلورو آیا ہوں۔ آپریشن سندور میں بھارتی افواج کی کامیابی، سرحد پار سے کئی کلومیٹر تک دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت اور دہشت گردوں کی دفاع میں آنے والے پاکستان کو چند گھنٹوں میں گھٹنے ٹیکنے کی ہماری صلاحیت نے پوری دنیا کو نیو انڈیا کا یہ روپ دیکھنے پر مجبور کر دیا ہے۔ آپریشن سندور کی اس کامیابی کے پیچھے ایک بڑی وجہ ہماری ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت اور دفاع میں میک ان انڈیا ہے۔ اور بنگلورو اور کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں نے بھی اس میں بہت تعاون کیا ہے۔ میں آج اس کے لیے بھی آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
آج بنگلورو کی شناخت دنیا کے بڑے شہروں میں ہوتی ہے۔ ہمیں عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنا ہے، یہی نہیں، ہمیں قیادت بھی کرنی ہے۔ ہم اسی وقت آگے بڑھیں گے جب ہمارے شہر سمارٹ، تیز، موثر ہوں گے! یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہم جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہیں۔ آج آر وی روڈ سے بومسندرا تک ییلو لائن شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بنگلورو کے کئی اہم علاقوں کو جوڑ دے گا۔ بساوانا-گوڈی سے الیکٹرانک سٹی تک، اس سفر میں بھی کم وقت لگے گا۔ اس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں آسانی اور کام کرنے کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
دوستو
آج یلو لائن کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی ہم نے فیز 3 یعنی اورنج لائن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ہے۔ جب یہ لائن شروع ہوگی تو ییلو لائن کے ساتھ مل کر روزانہ 25 لاکھ مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے بنگلور کے ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو ایک نئی طاقت ملے گی، ایک نئی بلندی ملے گی۔
دوستو
بنگلورو میٹرو نے ملک کو عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا ایک نیا ماڈل بھی دیا ہے۔ انفوسس فاؤنڈیشن ، بائیوکون اور ڈیلٹا الیکٹرانکس جیسی کمپنیوں نے بنگلورو میٹرو کے کئی اہم اسٹیشنوں کو جزوی طور پر مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ سی ایس آر کا استعمال کرنے کا یہ ماڈل ایک عظیم ترغیب ہے۔ میں اس اختراعی کوشش کے لیے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
آج ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ہماری معیشت 10ویں پوزیشن سے ٹاپ 5 پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہم تیزی سے ٹاپ 3 معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے یہ رفتار کیسے حاصل کی؟ ہم نے یہ رفتار Reform-Perform-Transform کے جذبے سے حاصل کی ہے۔ ہم نے یہ رفتار صاف نیت اور دیانتدارانہ کوششوں سے حاصل کی ہے۔ یاد رہے کہ 2014 میں میٹرو صرف 5 شہروں تک محدود تھی۔ اب چوبیس شہروں میں ایک ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک ہے۔ ہندوستان اب دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے تقریباً 20 ہزار کلومیٹر ریلوے روٹ کو برقی کیا گیا تھا، یعنی آزادی کے وقت سے لے کر 2014 تک، ہم نے صرف گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں چالیس ہزار کلومیٹر سے زائد ریلوے روٹ کو برقی کیا ہے۔
دوستو
پانی، زمین، آسمان کچھ بھی نہیں چھوڑا گیا۔ دوستو، ملک کی کامیابیوں کا جھنڈا زمین پر ہی نہیں آسمان پر بھی بلند ہو رہا ہے۔ 2014 تک ہندوستان کے پاس صرف 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ اب ان کی تعداد 160 سے بڑھ گئی ہے۔ آسمان، زمین اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے اعداد و شمار بھی اتنے ہی متاثر کن ہیں۔ 2014 میں صرف 3 قومی آبی گزرگاہیں چل رہی تھیں، اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 30 ہو چکی ہے۔
دوستو
ملک نے صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھی بڑی چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ 2014 تک ہمارے ملک میں صرف 7 ایمس اور 387 میڈیکل کالج تھے۔ اب 22 ایمس اور 704 میڈیکل کالج عوام کی خدمت میں مصروف ہیں۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ملک میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد نئی میڈیکل سیٹیں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ ہمارے متوسط طبقے کے بچوں کو اس سے کتنا فائدہ ہوا ہے! ان 11 سالوں میں آئی آئی ٹیز کی تعداد بھی 16 سے بڑھ کر 23 ہو گئی ہے، ٹرپل آئی ٹیز کی تعداد 09 سے بڑھ کر 25 ہو گئی ہے، اور آئی آئی ایم کی تعداد 13 سے بڑھ کر 21 ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آج اعلیٰ تعلیم میں طلباء کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
آج جس رفتار سے ملک ترقی کر رہا ہے اسی رفتار سے غریبوں اور محروموں کی زندگی بدل رہی ہے۔ ہم نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات دیے ہیں۔ اب ہماری حکومت مزید 3 کروڑ گھر بنانے جا رہی ہے۔ ہم نے صرف گیارہ سالوں میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء بنائے ہیں۔ اس سے ملک کی کروڑوں ماؤں بہنوں کو عزت، صفائی اور سلامتی کا حق مل گیا ہے۔
دوستو
آج ملک جس رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اس کے پیچھے ہماری اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک بڑا عنصر ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان کی کل ایکسپورٹ 468 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ چکی تھی۔ آج یہ 824 بلین ڈالر ہو گیا ہے۔ پہلے ہم موبائل درآمد کرتے تھے جبکہ اب ہم موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کے ٹاپ فائیو ایکسپورٹر بن گئے ہیں۔ اور اس میں بنگلور کا بھی بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ہماری الیکٹرانکس ایکسپورٹ تقریباً 06 بلین ڈالر تھی۔ اب یہ بھی تقریباً 38 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
دوستو
گیارہ سال پہلے تک ہندوستان کی آٹوموبائل ایکسپورٹ تقریباً 16 بلین ڈالر تھی۔ آج یہ دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اور بھارت آٹوموبائل کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ بن گیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابیاں خود انحصار ہندوستان کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔ ہم مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے اور ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنائیں گے۔
دوستو
ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، ایک نئے ہندوستان کا یہ سفر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ساتھ قدم بہ قدم مکمل ہوگا۔ آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ انڈیا اے آئی مشن جیسی اسکیموں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان عالمی اے آئی قیادت کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن بھی اب رفتار پکڑ رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان جلد ہی میڈ ان انڈیا چپس حاصل کرنے والا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کم لاگت والے ہائی ٹیک خلائی مشن کی عالمی مثال بن گیا ہے۔ یعنی ہندوستان مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق تمام امکانات میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اور، ہندوستان کی اس ترقی کے بارے میں سب سے خاص بات ہے- غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانا! آپ نے دیکھا کہ آج ملک میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا دائرہ ہر گاؤں تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ دنیا کے 50فیصد سے زیادہ ریئل ٹائم لین دین ہندوستان میں یوپی آئی کے ذریعے ہو رہے ہیں۔ دنیا کا 50فیصد۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہم حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان فاصلے کم کر رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں 2200 سے زائد سرکاری خدمات موبائل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ امنگ ایپ کی مدد سے عام شہری گھر بیٹھے سرکاری کام مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ ڈیجی لاکر سے سرکاری سرٹیفکیٹس کی پریشانی ختم ہوگئی۔ اب ہم اے آئی سے چلنے والے خطرے کا پتہ لگانے جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے ثمرات معاشرے کے آخری فرد تک پہنچیں۔ اور بنگلور اس کوشش میں سرگرمی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو
موجودہ کامیابیوں کے درمیان، ہماری اگلی بڑی ترجیح ہونی چاہئے - ٹیک آتمنیر بھر بھارت! ہندوستانی ٹیک کمپنیوں نے پوری دنیا میں اپنی شناخت چھوڑی ہے۔ ہم نے پوری دنیا کے لیے سافٹ ویئر اور پراڈکٹس بنائے ہیں۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے، ہمیں ہندوستان کی ضروریات کو زیادہ ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ ہمیں نئی مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ آج ہر ڈومین میں سافٹ وئیر اور ایپس کا استعمال ہو رہا ہے، یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہندوستان اس میں نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے۔ ہمیں ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بھی آگے بڑھنے کے لیے کام کرنا ہو گا۔ ہمیں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں میک ان انڈیا میں بنگلورو اور کرناٹک کی موجودگی کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اور میری درخواست یہ ہے کہ ہماری مصنوعات zero defect, zero effect کے معیار پر اعلیٰ معیار کی ہونی چاہئیں۔ یعنی ایسی مصنوعات ہونی چاہئیں جن میں نقائص نہ ہوں اور ان کی تیاری کا ماحول پر منفی اثر نہ پڑے۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ کرناٹک کا ہنر آتم نربھر بھارت کے اس وژن کی رہنمائی کرے۔
دوستو
چاہے مرکزی حکومت ہو یا ریاستی حکومت، ہم سب یہاں عوام کی خدمت کے لیے موجود ہیں۔ ہمیں وطن عزیز کی بہتری کے لیے مل کر قدم اٹھانا ہوں گے۔ اس سمت میں سب سے اہم ذمہ داریوں میں سے ایک نئی اصلاحات ہیں! پچھلی دہائی میں ہم نے مسلسل اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، حکومت ہند نے جن-وشواس بل پاس کیا ہے تاکہ قوانین کو مجرمانہ بنایا جا سکے۔ اور اب ہم جن-وشواس 2.0 کو بھی پاس کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتیں ایسے قوانین کی نشاندہی بھی کرسکتی ہیں جن میں غیر ضروری مجرمانہ دفعات ہیں اور انہیں ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہم مشن کرمایوگی چلا رہے ہیں تاکہ سرکاری ملازمین کو قابلیت پر مبنی تربیت دی جا سکے۔ ریاستیں بھی اپنے افسران کے لیے اس سیکھنے کے فریم ورک کو اپنا سکتی ہیں۔ ہم نے خواہش مند اضلاع کے پروگرام اور خواہش مند بلاک پروگرام پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔ ریاستیں بھی اسی طرح اپنے علاقوں میں ایسے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرسکتی ہیں جن پر خصوصی توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ریاستی حکومت کی سطح پر بھی مسلسل نئی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری مشترکہ کوششیں کرناٹک کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گی۔ ہم مل کر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کریں گے۔ اس احساس کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration of various metro projects in Bengaluru, Karnataka
10 AUG 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar.
बेंगळूरु नगरदा आत्मीया नागरिका बंधु-भगिनियरे, निमगेल्ला नन्ना नमस्कारगळु!
Karnataka Governor Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Ji, Chief Minister Siddaramaiah Ji, my colleagues at the Centre, Manohar Lal Khattar Ji, HD Kumaraswamy Ji, Ashwini Vaishnav Ji, V Somanna Ji, Ms Shobha Ji, Deputy Chief Minister DK Shivakumar Ji, Minister in Karnataka Government, B Suresh Ji, Leader of Opposition R Ashok Ji, MP Tejasvi Surya Ji, Dr Manjunath Ji, MLA Vijayendra Yediyurappa Ji, and my brothers and sisters of Karnataka,
As soon as we step on the land of Karnataka, we feel a sense of belonging; the culture here, the love of the people here and the sweetness of the Kannada language touches our hearts. First of all, I bow down to the feet of Annamma Tai, the presiding deity of Bengaluru city. Centuries ago, Nada-Prabhu Kempegowda ji laid the foundation of Bengaluru city. He envisioned a city that would be connected to its traditions and at the same time touch new heights of progress. Bengaluru has always lived that spirit and always preserved it. And today, Bengaluru is making that dream a reality.
Friends,
We are seeing Bengaluru emerging as a city that has become a symbol of the rise of New India. A city that has philosophy in its soul and technology in its actions. A city that has hoisted India's flag on the global IT map. If there is anyone behind this success story of Bengaluru, it is the people here, your hard work and your talent.
Friends,
Urban planning and urban infrastructure are a huge requirement for our cities in the 21st century. We also have to prepare cities like Bengaluru for the future. In the past, the Government of India has launched schemes worth thousands of crores of rupees for Bengaluru. Today this campaign is gaining new momentum. The Bengaluru Metro Yellow Line has been inaugurated today. The foundation stone of Metro Phase-3 has also been laid. Also, 3 new Vande Bharat trains have been flagged off for different parts of the country. Vande Bharat service has started between Bengaluru and Belagavi. This will boost the business and tourism of Belagavi. Apart from this, Vande Bharat Express has also started between Nagpur to Pune and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Amritsar. This will benefit lakhs of devotees and will boost tourism. I congratulate the people of Bengaluru, Karnataka and the country for all these projects and Vande Bharat trains.
Friends,
Today, I have come to Bengaluru for the first time after Operation Sindoor. The entire world has witnessed this image of the new India through the success of the Indian forces in Operation Sindoor, our ability to destroy terrorist hideouts several kilometers across the border and our ability to bring Pakistan, which came to the rescue of the terrorists, to its knees in a matter of hours. A major reason behind this success of Operation Sindoor is the power of our technology and Make in India in defence. And the youth of Bengaluru and Karnataka have also contributed a lot in this. I congratulate all of you for this too today.
Friends,
Today Bengaluru is identified among the big cities of the world. We have to compete globally, and not only that, we have to lead as well. We will move ahead only when our cities are smart, fast and efficient! That is why we are putting so much emphasis on completing projects for modern infrastructure. Today the Yellow Line has started from RV Road to Bommasandra. This will connect many important areas of Bangalore. From Basavana-Gudi to Electronic City, this journey will also take less time now. This will increase the ease of living and ease of working in the lives of millions of people.
Friends,
Today, along with the inauguration of the Yellow Line, we have also laid the foundation stone of Phase-3 i.e. the Orange Line. When this line becomes operational, it will facilitate 25 lakh passengers daily along with the Yellow Line, 25 lakh passengers. This will give a new strength to Bengaluru's transport system, and give it a new height.
Friends,
Bangalore Metro has also given the country a new model of public infrastructure development. Companies like Infosys Foundation, Biocon and Delta Electronics have done part funding for many important stations of Bangalore Metro. This model of using CSR is a great inspiration. I congratulate the corporate sector for this innovative effort.
Friends,
Today India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. In the last 11 years, our economy has reached the top 5 from the 10th position. We are rapidly moving towards becoming a top-3 economy. How did we get this speed? We have gained this speed from the spirit of Reform-Perform-Transform. We have achieved this speed through clear intentions and honest efforts. Remember, in 2014, the metro was limited to only 5 cities. Now twenty-four cities have a Metro network of more than one thousand kilometers. India has now become the country with the third largest Metro network in the world. Before 2014, approximately Twenty thousand kilometers of railway route was electrified, that is, from the time of independence till 2014, in the last 11 years alone, we have electrified more than Forty thousand kilometers of railway route.
Friends,
Water, land, sky, nothing has been left untouched. Friends, not just land, the flag of the country's achievements is also flying high in the sky. Till 2014, there were only 74 airports in India. Now their number has increased to more than 160. The figures of waterways are equally spectacular as well as the accomplishment of sky and the accomplishment of land. In 2014, only 3 national waterways were operational, now this number has increased to 30.
Friends,
The country has also made a big jump in the health and education sectors. Till 2014, there were only 7 AIIMS and 387 medical colleges in our country. Now 22 AIIMS and 704 medical colleges are engaged in serving the people. In the last 11 years, more than one lakh new medical seats have been added in the country. You can imagine how much our middle-class children have benefited from this! In these 11 years, the number of I.I.Ts has also increased from 16 to 23, the number of Triple ITs has increased from 09 to 25, and the number of IIMs has increased from 13 to 21. That means today more and more opportunities are being created for students in higher education.
Friends,
Today, at the same pace at which the country is progressing, the lives of the poor and the deprived are also changing. We have provided more than 4 crore concrete houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Now our government is going to build 3 crores more houses. We have built more than 12 crore toilets in just eleven years. This has given the right to dignity, cleanliness and security to crores of mothers and sisters of the country.
Friends,
Our economic growth is a big factor behind the pace at which the country is developing today. You see, before 2014, India's total exports had reached 468 billion dollars. Today it has become 824 billion dollars. Earlier we used to import mobiles, but now we have become the top five exporters of mobile handsets. And Bengaluru also has a very big role in this. Before 2014, our electronics exports were around 06 billion dollars. Now this has also reached approximately 38 billion dollars.
Friends,
Eleven years ago, India's automobile exports were around 16 billion dollars. Today it has more than doubled, it has doubled. And India has become the fourth largest exporter of automobiles. These achievements strengthen our resolve for a self-reliant India. We will move forward together and make the country developed.
Friends,
This journey of developed India, New India, will be completed step by step with Digital India. Today we are seeing that with schemes like India AI Mission, India is moving ahead towards global AI leadership. The semiconductor mission is also gaining speed now. India will soon get Made in India chips. Today India has become a global example of low-cost high-tech space missions. That is, India is moving ahead in all the possibilities related to futuristic technology. And, the most special thing about this advancement of India is- Empowerment of the poor! You see, today the scope of digitization in the country has reached every village. More than 50 percent of the world's real time transactions are happening in India through UPI. 50% of the world. With the help of technology, we are reducing the distance between the government and citizens. Today, more than 2200 government services are available on mobile in the country. With the help of Umang app, the common citizen is completing government work while sitting at home. The hassle of government certificates has ended with Digilocker. Now we are also investing in technologies like AI-powered threat detection. It is our endeavor that the benefits of the Digital Revolution in the country reach the last person in the society. And Bengaluru is working actively in this effort.
Friends,
Amidst the current achievements, our next big priority should be- Tech Aatmanirbhar Bharat! Indian tech companies have made their mark all over the world. We have created software and products for the entire world. Now is the time for us to give more priority to India's needs. We have to move ahead more rapidly in developing new products. Today software and apps are being used in every domain, it is very important that India reaches new heights in this. We will have to work to take the lead in the emerging fields as well. We have to further strengthen the presence of Bengaluru and Karnataka in Make in India, in the manufacturing sector. And I urge that our products should be of top quality on the standards of zero defect, zero effect. This means that the products should be defect-free and their manufacturing should not have any negative impact on the environment. I expect that the talent of Karnataka will lead this vision of self-reliant India.
Friends,
Be it the Central Government or the State Government, we all are here to serve the public. We have to take steps together for the betterment of the countrymen. The most important responsibility in this direction is- new reforms! Over the past decade, we have continuously carried forward reforms. For example, the Government of India has passed the Jan Vishwas Bill to decriminalize laws. And now we are going to pass Jan Vishwas 2.0 as well. State governments can also identify laws that have unnecessary criminal provisions and they can be abolished. We are running Mission Karmayogi, so that competency-based training can be provided to government employees. States can also adopt this learning framework for their officers. We have laid great emphasis on the Aspirational Districts Programme and the Aspirational Block Programme. States can similarly identify areas in their states that need special attention. We should also continuously push new reforms at the state government level. I am confident that our joint efforts will take Karnataka to new heights of development. Together we will fulfill the resolve of a developed India. With this sentiment, I once again congratulate all of you for these development projects. Thank you very much!