পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
গুজরাটে আগামীকাল বিশ্ব সিংহ দিবস ২০২৫ পালিত হবে
09 AUG 2025 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক, গুজরাট সরকারের বন ও পরিবেশ বিভাগের সহযোগিতায়, ১০ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫ তারিখে গুজরাটের দেবভূমি দ্বারকা জেলার বরদা বন্যপ্রাণী অভয়ারণ্যে বিশ্ব সিংহ দিবস - ২০২৫ পালন করবে।
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এছাড়া গুজরাটের বনমন্ত্রী শ্রী মুলুভাই বেরা, সংসদ সদস্য, রাজ্যের বিধায়ক এবং অন্যান্য জনপ্রতিনিধিরাও এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
প্রতি বছর ১০ অগাস্ট বিশ্ব সিংহ দিবস পালনের লক্ষ্য হল, বিশ্বব্যাপী সিংহ সংরক্ষণ এবং সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা। গুজরাটের এশিয়াটিক সিংহ একটি অনন্য পরিবেশগত এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদ, যা কেবল সৌরাষ্ট্র অঞ্চলেই পাওয়া যায়।
'জঙ্গলের রাজা' - এশিয়াটিক সিংহের সংরক্ষণ এবং সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য ১০ অগাস্ট গুজরাটের সৌরাষ্ট্রের ১১টি জেলায় 'বিশ্ব সিংহ দিবস' পালন করা হবে। সৌরাষ্ট্রের ১১টি জেলার প্রায় ৩৫,০০০ বর্গকিলোমিটার জুড়ে সিংহরা তাদের প্রাকৃতিক আবাসস্থলে অবাধে বিচরণ করে। ২০২০ সাল থেকে গুজরাটে সিংহের সংখ্যা ৩২% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের মে মাসে সিংহ গণনা অনুযায়ী বর্তমানে এই সংখ্যা হয়েছে ৮৯১। ২০২০ সালে এই সংখ্যা ছিল ৬৭৪।
বরদা বন্যপ্রাণী অভয়ারণ্যটি পোরবন্দর এবং দেবভূমি দ্বারকা জেলা জুড়ে ১৯২.৩১ বর্গকিলোমিটার এলাকায় বিস্তৃত। বরদা এশিয়াটিক সিংহের দ্বিতীয় আবাসস্থল হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। এখানে বর্তমানে সিংহের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৭টি। যার মধ্যে ৬টি প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক এবং ১১টি শাবক রয়েছে। দ্বারকা-পোরবন্দর-সোমনাথ পর্যটন সার্কিটের আশেপাশে হওয়ায়, বরদা এলাকায় পর্যটনের একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। প্রায় ২৪৮ হেক্টর এলাকায় একটি সাফারি পার্ক তৈরির পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য রাজ্য সরকার জমি বরাদ্দ করেছে।
গ্রেটার গির লায়ন ল্যান্ডস্কেপের ১১টি জেলার স্কুল ও কলেজের লক্ষ লক্ষ শিক্ষার্থী ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। ২০২৪ সালে, বিশ্ব সিংহ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে ১৮.৬৩ লক্ষ অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Lion Day 2025 to be celebrated tomorrow in Gujarat
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel to Grace World Lion Day Celebrations at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat
₹180 Crore Wildlife Conservation Initiative to be Launched
Lakhs of Students across 11 Districts to Join World Lion Day 2025 Celebrations in Gujarat virtually
09 AUG 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the Forest and Environment Department, Government of Gujarat, will celebrate World Lion Day – 2025 on August 10, 2025, at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Devbhumi Dwarka district, Gujarat.
The celebration will be graced by Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Gujarat Forest Minister Shri Mulubhai Bera, Members of Parliament, State legislators, and other public representatives.
4W5M.jpeg)
World Lion Day, celebrated annually on August 10, aims to raise awareness about the conservation and protection of lions worldwide. In Gujarat, the Asiatic Lion is a unique ecological and cultural treasure, found only in the Saurashtra region. The Ministry and state’s consistent efforts under Project Lion and the leadership of the Gujarat government have made significant strides in ensuring the survival and growth of this iconic species.
The grand celebrations of ‘World Lion Day’ will be organized on August 10 across 11 districts of Saurashtra, Gujarat, to promote awareness about the conservation and protection of the ‘King of the Jungle’—the Asiatic Lion. These majestic animals roam freely in their natural habitat across approximately 35,000 sq. km in 11 districts of Saurashtra. The lion population in Gujarat has increased by 32% since 2020, rising from 674 in 2020 to 891 as per the May 2025 lion population estimation.
JXMQ.jpeg)
The Barda Wildlife Sanctuary spans 192.31 sq. km across Porbandar and Devbhumi Dwarka districts. Barda is emerging as a second home for Asiatic Lions. After the natural migration of lion to the area in 2023, the lion population has grown to 17, including 6 adults and 11 cubs. The sanctuary is a significant biodiversity hotspot and a key area for the conservation of Asiatic Lions. Being in the vicinity of the Dwarka- Porbandar-Somnath tourist circuit, the Barda area holds a significant tourism potential. A safari park in about 248 Ha area is planned to be initiated for which land have been allocated by the State Government. Wildlife conservation works amounting to about Rs 180.00 crore will also be launched at the event.
VNZR.jpeg)
The event will also be joined through satellite communication by the lakhs of students from the schools and colleges across the 11 districts of the Greater Gir Lion Landscape. During 2024, 18.63 lakh students participated in the event on World Lion Day.